Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI launches Khelo India Mobile App online training program for principals, PE Teachers
06 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India, in association with Education Boards CISCE and CBSE, will host an online program for training of Physical Education (PE) Teachers from CISCE Schools on “Khelo India Fitness Assessment of School Going Children”.
The program, starting August 7, will target 7500 participants across 2615 CISCE schools in two zones.This large-scale training is being organized to assess the fitness levels of the school children and to identify potential future champions from a vast pool of grassroots talent.
This training has been undertaken owing to the Covid19 outbreak where schools have been shut and the new academic session has begun across India in form of online classes or webinars. In this current situation, Training-of-Trainers (TOTs) in their original format and physical assessments of students in schools could not be conducted till children and teachers start going back to schools again.
On August 7, various School Principals or Head of Institutes will be encouraged and motivated and made aware about the need to empower their PE Teachers with knowledge, attitude and skills for undertaking the Khelo India Fitness Assessment through the Khelo India Mobile App (KIMA) besides giving them goals for 2020-21. This session is titled “Whole School Approach to Fitness”.
From August 11 to 14, Training and technical knowhow of the Assessor mobile app will be provided to the school PE teachers. They will be given sessions on the introduction to Khelo India Fitness for School Going Children and Fit India, how to undertake Khelo India battery of tests, the Khelo India Assessments protocols, Talent Identification roadmap, goals for 2020-21 and more.
The training will be provided by selected Master Trainers who had conducted various National and Regional level TOTs, both offline and online, in 2019 and conducted Assessment of their schools
As on July 31, a total number of 257 TOTs have been conducted across the country, with more than 24,500 Trainers trained pre and post lockdown and a total of 22,450 schools have registered.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
06 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੇ
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (ਪੀਈ) ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ “ਸਕੂਲੀ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਿੱਟਨੈਸ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ” ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਵੇਗੀ।
7 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੋ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ 2615 ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ
7500 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੰਦ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ
ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪਣੇ ਅਸਲ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ-ਦੀ-ਸਿਖਲਾਈ (ਟੀਓਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਬੱਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਜਾਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗ ਪੈਂਦੇ।
7 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਚੇ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਗਿਆਨ, ਰਵੱਈਏ
ਅਤੇ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ (ਕੇਆਈਐੱਮਏ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਿੱਟਨੈਸ ਅਸੈੱਸਮੈਂਟ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੈ, “ਪੂਰੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਲਈ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ।” 11 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ, ਸਕੂਲ ਪੀਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਿੱਟਨੈਸ ਫਾਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਗੋਇੰਗ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਐਂਡ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਸੈੱਸਮੈਂਟਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ, ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਆਈਡੈਂਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ, 2020-21 ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣ-ਪਛਾਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖਰੇ- ਵੱਖਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਟੀਓਟੀ (ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ) ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
31 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 257 ਟੀਓਟੀ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24,500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਉਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 22,450 ਸਕੂਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।