Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI launches Khelo India Mobile App online training program for principals, PE Teachers
06 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India, in association with Education Boards CISCE and CBSE, will host an online program for training of Physical Education (PE) Teachers from CISCE Schools on “Khelo India Fitness Assessment of School Going Children”.
The program, starting August 7, will target 7500 participants across 2615 CISCE schools in two zones.This large-scale training is being organized to assess the fitness levels of the school children and to identify potential future champions from a vast pool of grassroots talent.
This training has been undertaken owing to the Covid19 outbreak where schools have been shut and the new academic session has begun across India in form of online classes or webinars. In this current situation, Training-of-Trainers (TOTs) in their original format and physical assessments of students in schools could not be conducted till children and teachers start going back to schools again.
On August 7, various School Principals or Head of Institutes will be encouraged and motivated and made aware about the need to empower their PE Teachers with knowledge, attitude and skills for undertaking the Khelo India Fitness Assessment through the Khelo India Mobile App (KIMA) besides giving them goals for 2020-21. This session is titled “Whole School Approach to Fitness”.
From August 11 to 14, Training and technical knowhow of the Assessor mobile app will be provided to the school PE teachers. They will be given sessions on the introduction to Khelo India Fitness for School Going Children and Fit India, how to undertake Khelo India battery of tests, the Khelo India Assessments protocols, Talent Identification roadmap, goals for 2020-21 and more.
The training will be provided by selected Master Trainers who had conducted various National and Regional level TOTs, both offline and online, in 2019 and conducted Assessment of their schools
As on July 31, a total number of 257 TOTs have been conducted across the country, with more than 24,500 Trainers trained pre and post lockdown and a total of 22,450 schools have registered.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பள்ளி முதல்வர்கள், உடற்பயிற்சி கல்வி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு ஆன்லைனில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் திட்டம்; கெலோ இந்தியா செயலியை அறிமுகம் செய்கிறது, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம்
06 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் சிஐஎஸ்சிஇ மற்றும் சிபிஎஸ்இ கல்வி வாரியங்களுடன் இணைந்து சிபிஎஸ்இ பள்ளிகளை சேர்ந்த உடற்பயிற்சி கல்வி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு “பள்ளி செல்லும் குழந்தைகளின் கெலோ இந்தியா உடல் தகுதி மதிப்பீடு” குறித்து ஆன்லைனில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்கிறது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 7 முதல் தொடங்கும் இந்த திட்டம், இரண்டு மண்டலங்களில் 2615 சிஐஎஸ்சிஇ பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 7500 பங்கேற்பாளர்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளின் உடல் தகுதி நிலைகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கும், பரந்த அளவிலான, அடிமட்டத்தில் இருந்து திறமையான எதிர்கால சாம்பியன்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கும் இந்த பெரிய அளவிலான பயிற்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது .
கோவிட்-19 நோய்தொற்று பரவலைத் தொடர்ந்து, பள்ளிகள் மூடப்பட்டிருப்பதாலும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் புதிய கல்வி அமர்வு ஆன்லைன் வகுப்புகள் அல்லது வெபினார்கள் வடிவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாலும் இந்த பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. தற்போதைய சூழலில் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு அசல் வடிவில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதும், பள்ளிகளில் மாணவர்களின் உடற்தகுதிகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதும், குழந்தைகளும் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களும் மீண்டும் பள்ளிகளுக்கு செல்லும் வரை இயலாததாகும்;
ஆகஸ்ட் 7 ஆம் தேதி அன்று, பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளின் முதல்வர்கள் அல்லது கல்வி நிறுவங்களின் தலைவர்களை ஊக்குவித்து, தூண்டுதல் அளித்து உடற்பயிற்சி கல்வி ஆசிரியர்களை அறிவு, அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் செயல் திறனுடன் மேம்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்ற விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும். கெலோ இந்தியா உடல் தகுதி மதிப்பீட்டை கெலோ இந்தியா செயலி (கேஐஎம்எ) மூலம் அவர்கள் மேற்கொண்டு 2020-2021 ஆண்டுக்கான இலக்கை எட்டிட உதவும். இந்த அமர்வு “ஒட்டுமொத்த பள்ளிகளுக்கு உடல் தகுதிக்கான அணுகுமுறை” என்று தலைப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.