Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI launches Khelo India Mobile App online training program for principals, PE Teachers
06 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India, in association with Education Boards CISCE and CBSE, will host an online program for training of Physical Education (PE) Teachers from CISCE Schools on “Khelo India Fitness Assessment of School Going Children”.
The program, starting August 7, will target 7500 participants across 2615 CISCE schools in two zones.This large-scale training is being organized to assess the fitness levels of the school children and to identify potential future champions from a vast pool of grassroots talent.
This training has been undertaken owing to the Covid19 outbreak where schools have been shut and the new academic session has begun across India in form of online classes or webinars. In this current situation, Training-of-Trainers (TOTs) in their original format and physical assessments of students in schools could not be conducted till children and teachers start going back to schools again.
On August 7, various School Principals or Head of Institutes will be encouraged and motivated and made aware about the need to empower their PE Teachers with knowledge, attitude and skills for undertaking the Khelo India Fitness Assessment through the Khelo India Mobile App (KIMA) besides giving them goals for 2020-21. This session is titled “Whole School Approach to Fitness”.
From August 11 to 14, Training and technical knowhow of the Assessor mobile app will be provided to the school PE teachers. They will be given sessions on the introduction to Khelo India Fitness for School Going Children and Fit India, how to undertake Khelo India battery of tests, the Khelo India Assessments protocols, Talent Identification roadmap, goals for 2020-21 and more.
The training will be provided by selected Master Trainers who had conducted various National and Regional level TOTs, both offline and online, in 2019 and conducted Assessment of their schools
As on July 31, a total number of 257 TOTs have been conducted across the country, with more than 24,500 Trainers trained pre and post lockdown and a total of 22,450 schools have registered.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రినిపాళ్లు, పిఈ టీచర్ల ఆన్ లైన్ శిక్షణ కోసం ఖేలో ఇండియా మొబైల్ యాప్ ను ఆవిష్కరించిన సాయ్
06 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, సిఐఎస్ఈ, సీబీఎస్ఈ విద్యా బోర్డులతో కలిసి, సిఐఎస్ఈ పాఠశాలల నుండి శారీరక విద్య (పిఈ) ఉపాధ్యాయుల శిక్షణ కోసం “పాఠశాల వెళ్ళే పిల్లల ఖెలో ఇండియా ఫిట్నెస్ అసెస్మెంట్” పై ఆన్‌లైన్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తుంది .ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఆగస్టు 7 నుండి ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. , రెండు మండలాల్లోని 2615 సిఐఎస్ఈ పాఠశాలల్లో 7500 మంది పాల్గొనేవారిని లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుంటుంది. పాఠశాల పిల్లల ఫిట్‌నెస్ స్థాయిలను అంచనా వేయడానికి, విస్తారమైన అట్టడుగు స్థాయి ప్రతిభావంతుల నుండి భవిష్యత్ ఛాంపియన్‌లను గుర్తించడానికి పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఈ శిక్షణను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. వెబ్‌నార్ల రూపంలో భారతదేశం అంతటా కొత్త విద్యా సెషన్ ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈ ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిలో, పిల్లలు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు తిరిగి పాఠశాలలకు వెళ్లడం ప్రారంభించే వరకు వారి అసలు ఆకృతిలో శిక్షణ, పాఠశాలల్లోని విద్యార్థుల భౌతిక మదింపులను నిర్వహించలేము. ఆగస్టు 7 న, వివిధ పాఠశాల ప్రిన్సిపాల్స్ లేదా ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ హెడ్ ఖోలో ఇండియా మొబైల్ యాప్ (కిమా) ద్వారా ఖెలో ఇండియా ఫిట్‌నెస్ అసెస్‌మెంట్‌ను చేపట్టడానికి జ్ఞానం, వైఖరి మరియు నైపుణ్యాలతో వారి పిఇ ఉపాధ్యాయులను 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి లక్ష్యాలను ఇవ్వడంతో పాటు ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. . ఈ సెషన్‌కు “హోల్ స్కూల్ అప్రోచ్ టు ఫిట్‌నెస్” అనే పేరు పెట్టారు. ఆగస్టు 11 నుండి 14 వరకు, పాఠశాల పిఇ ఉపాధ్యాయులకు అసెస్సర్ మొబైల్ అనువర్తనం శిక్షణ, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం అందిస్తారు. బ్యాటరీ ఆఫ్ టెస్ట్‌లను ఎలా చేపట్టాలో, ఖేలో ఇండియా అసెస్‌మెంట్ ప్రోటోకాల్స్, టాలెంట్ ఐడెంటిఫికేషన్ రోడ్‌మ్యాప్ రూపొందించారు.