संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पूर्वी नौदल कमांडचा कोरोना योद्ध्यांप्रती संगीत कार्यक्रम
06 AUG 2020 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
74 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्याचा भाग म्हणून, पूर्वी नौदल कमांडने कोरोना योद्ध्यांप्रती सन्मान म्हणून नौदलाच्या संगीत कार्यक्रमाचे बोजाना कोंडा हेरिटेज साइट विशाखापट्टणम, येथे 05 ऑगस्ट रोजी आयोजन केले होते. कमोडोर संजीव इस्सार, नौदल अधिकारी (आंध्र प्रदेश) यांनी अनकापल्ली लोकसभा मतदारसंघाचे खासदार डॉ बेसेट्टी व्यंकट सत्यवती यांचे आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनाने नामनिर्देशात केलेल्या कोरोना योद्ध्यांचे स्वागत केले.
एका तासाच्या कार्यक्रमात मार्शल, इंग्लिश पॉप आणि देशभक्तीपर गीतांचे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. यात ‘सुनो गौर से दुनिया वालों’ आणि ‘ए मेरे वतन के लोगों’ ही गीतं सादर करण्यात आली. तिन्ही दलांच्या गीताने कार्यक्रमाची सांगता झाली. दूरदर्शन हैदराबादच्या माध्यमातून या कार्यक्रमाचे डिडी सप्तगिरी आणि डिडी यादागिरी वाहिन्यांवर थेट प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले.
स्वतःचा जीव धोक्यात घालून कोरोना संक्रमणाविरोधात अविरत लढणाऱ्या कोरोना योद्ध्यांप्रती कृतज्ञतेची भावना म्हणून देशभरातील मिलीटरी बँड 01 ऑगस्टपासून प्रथमच सांगितिक कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा करत आहेत.

Ministry of Defence
ENC Band Live Performance for Corona Warriors
06 AUG 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
As part of 74th Independence Day Celebrations, Eastern Naval Command organised a live performance of the Navy Band as a tribute to the Corona Warriors at Bojjana Konda heritage site in Sankaram Visakhapatnam on 05 Aug 20. Cmde Sanjeev Issar, the Naval Officer-in-Charge (Andhra Pradesh) welcomed Dr.Beesetti Venkata Satyavathi, Member of Parliament Anakapalli Lok Sabha Constituency, the Chief Guest and all the esteemed Corona Warriors nominated by the District Administration for the event.
The hour-long performance featured a wide selection of music ranging from Martial, English Pop music to some soul stirring songs of Patriotic fervor. The performance included popular and evergreen songs ‘Suno Gaur Se Duniya Walon’ and ‘Aye Mere watan Ke Logon’ and culminated with the rendition of the Tri-Services songs providing a fitting finale to the occasion. DD Hyderabad had live streamed the band performance on DD Saptagiri and DD Yadagiri.
The Military Bands across the country are, for the first time, celebrating Independence Day by displaying their performances across the country from 01 Aug onwards, as gestures of gratitude and appreciation of the nation towards the Corona warriors who have been steadfastly fighting to stop the spread of the Corona virus in the country even at the risk of their lives.