Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to introduce “Kisan Rail”, a special Parcel Train from Devlali (Maharashtra) to Danapur (Bihar) tomorrow i.e. 07th August, 2020 on weekly basis
It is in pursuance of announcement made by Finance Minister in Union Budget 2020-21
It is expected that the train will provide seamless supply chain of Perishable produce, will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train at ‘P’ Scale
06 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2020-21, Minister of Finance had made an announcement ‘to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of milk, meat, and fish’. It was also stated that the Indian Railways will set up a KISAN RAIL.
As announced in the current year’s Union Budget by Finance Minister, Indian Railways is introducing first “Kisan Rail” from Devlali to Danapur tomorrow on 07/08/2020 at 11:00 hrs from Devlali. The train will be flagged off via video conferencing by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchyati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The event shall be attended by other dignitaries from Maharashtra. The train will run on weekly basis with initial composition of 10 +1 VPs. The train will reach Danapur at 18:45 hrs. on next day covering the journey of 1519 kms. in 31:45 hrs.
The train will provide seamless supply chain of Perishable produce. This train is a step towards realizing the goal of doubling farmers’ incomes by 2022. Indian Railways aims to help double farmers’ income with the launch of Kisan Rail. This train will help in bringing perishable agricultural products like vegetables, fruits to the market in a short period of time. The train with frozen containers is expected to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of fish, meat and milk.
Over Central Railway, Bhusawal Division is primarily an Agro based division. Nasik and surrounding region produces huge quantity of fresh vegetables, fruits, flowers, other perishables, onions and other agro products. These perishables are mainly transported to areas around Patna, Prayagraj, Katni, Satna etc.
This train has been provided scheduled halts at Nasik Road, Manmad, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Burhanpur, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Satna, Katni, Manikpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Nagar and Buxar.
The chargeable rates for major pair of stations are as under:
Freight per Tonne:
Nasik Road/Devlali to Danapur
Rs. 4001
Manmad to Danapur
Rs. 3849
Jalgaon to Danapur
Rs. 3513
Bhusawal to Danapur
Rs. 3459
Burhanpur to Danapur
Rs. 3323
Khandwa to Danapur
Rs. 3148
Indian Railways have earlier run single commodity special trains like Banana Specials etc. But this will be the first ever multi commodity trains and will carry fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower, Drumsticks, Cabbage, Onion,Chillies etc. Aggressive marketing is being done with local farmers, loaders, APMC and individuals. Demand is being aggregated. It is expected that the train will be patronised well and will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train (P Scale).

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے کل یعنی 07اگست 2020 سے ایک خصوصی ہفتہ واری پارسل ٹرین ‘‘ کسان ریل’’ کی شروعات کرے گا، جو کہ دیولالی (مہاراشٹر)، سے داناپور(بہار)، کے درمیان چلے گی
یہ قدم وزیرخزانہ کے ذریعے مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 میں کئے گئے اعلان کی تکمیل ہے
امید ہے کہ یہ ٹرین جلد خراب ہونے والی پیداوار وں کی بلاروکاوٹ سپلائی چین کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی، جس سے کسانوں کو بہت مدد ملے گی، کیونکہ اس ٹرین کا مال بھاڑا ‘ پی’ اسکیل پر عام ٹرینوں کے پارسل ٹیرف کےبقدر ہی لیاجائےگا
06 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 7، اگست،مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 میں وزیرخزانہ نے جلد خراب ہونے والی مصنوعات، جس میں دودھ، گوشت اور مچھلی شامل ہے، کیلئے بلا روک ٹوک نیشنل کولڈ سپلائی چین بنانے کا اعلان کیاتھا۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا تھا کہ انڈین ریلویز ایک کسان ریل کی شروعات کرے گا۔
جیسا کہ وزیرخزانہ کے ذریعے رواں سال کے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کیاگیا ہے۔ انڈین ریلویز کل یعنی 7اگست 2020 کو صبح 11بجے دیولالی اور دانا پور کے درمیان دیو لالی سے پہلی کسان ریل شروع کر رہا ہے۔ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود، دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور ریل و صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کے ذریعے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے اس ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں مہاراشٹر کے دیگر معززین بھی شریک ہوں گے۔ یہ ٹرین ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر 1+10وی پی ایس کی شروعاتی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ چلے گی۔ یہ ٹرین 31گھنٹے 45منٹ کے دوران 1519کلومیٹر کا سفر طے کر کے اگلے دن 18بج کر 45منٹ پر دانا پور پہنچے گی۔
یہ ٹرین جلد خراب ہونے والی پیداواروں کی بلاروک ٹوک سپلائی چین کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔ یہ ٹرین 2022تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے ہدف کو عملی شکل دینے کی شکل میں ایک قدم ہے۔ انڈین ریلویز کا مقصد کسان ریل کے افتتاح کے ساتھ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ یہ ٹرین کم وقت میں سبزیوں، پھلوں جیسی جلد خراب ہو جانے والی زرعی پیداواروں کو بازار میں لانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ فروزن کنٹینروں کے ساتھ اس ٹرین کے ذریعے جلد خراب ہونے والی چیزوں، جس میں مچھلی، گوشت اور دودھ شامل ہیں، کے لئے ایک بلا روک ٹوک نیشنل کولڈ سپلائی چین بنانے کی امید ہے۔
وسطی ریلوے میں واقع بھساول ڈویژن ایک زرعی ڈویژ ن ہے۔ ناسک اور قرب و جوار کے علاقوں میں بڑی مقدار میں تازہ سبزیاں، پھل، پھول،دیگر جلد خراب ہونے والی چیزیں، پیاز ، دیگرزرعی پیداواریں ہوتی ہیں۔ ان جلد خراب ہونے والی پیداواروں کو خاص طور پر پٹنہ، پریاگ راج، کٹنی، ستنا، وغیرہ علاقوں میں بھیجا جائے گا۔
اس ٹرین کا ناسک روڈ، منماڈ، جل گاؤں، بھساول، بُرہان پور، کھنڈوا، اٹارسی، جبل پور، ستنا، کٹنی، مانک پور، پریاگ راج، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نگر اور بکسر میں اسٹاپیج ہوگا۔
اہم دو اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان کے لئے کرایہ حسب ذیل ہے:
فی ٹن بھاڑا
ناسک روڈ؍دیولالی سے دانا پور
4001روپے
منماڈ سے دانا پور
3849روپے
جلگاؤں سے دانا پور
3513روپے
بھساول سے داناپور
3459روپے
بُرہان پور سےدانا پور
3323روپے
کھنڈواسے داناپور
3148روپے
انڈین ریلویز نے پہلے سنگل اسپیشل ریل گاڑیاں جیسے کیلا اسپیشل وغیرہ چلائی ہیں، لیکن یہ اب تک کی پہلی ملٹی کموڈٹی ٹرین ہوگی اورانار، کیلا، انگور وغیرہ جیسے پھل اور شملہ مرچ، پھول گوبھی، ڈرامسٹکس، پتاگوبھی، پیاز، مرچ جیسی سبزیاں لے کر جائے گی۔ مقامی کسانوں، لوڈروں، اے پی ایم سی اور افراد کے ساتھ فوری مارکٹنگ کی جا رہی ہے۔ مانگ کو جمع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ ٹرین کو اچھی طرح سے تحفظ دیا جائے گااور کسانوں کو بہت مدد ملے گی۔ اس ٹرین کا بھاڑا جنرل ٹرین (پی اسکیل)، کے پارسل ٹیرف کے مطابق لیاجائے گا۔