Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to introduce “Kisan Rail”, a special Parcel Train from Devlali (Maharashtra) to Danapur (Bihar) tomorrow i.e. 07th August, 2020 on weekly basis
It is in pursuance of announcement made by Finance Minister in Union Budget 2020-21
It is expected that the train will provide seamless supply chain of Perishable produce, will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train at ‘P’ Scale
06 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2020-21, Minister of Finance had made an announcement ‘to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of milk, meat, and fish’. It was also stated that the Indian Railways will set up a KISAN RAIL.
As announced in the current year’s Union Budget by Finance Minister, Indian Railways is introducing first “Kisan Rail” from Devlali to Danapur tomorrow on 07/08/2020 at 11:00 hrs from Devlali. The train will be flagged off via video conferencing by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchyati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The event shall be attended by other dignitaries from Maharashtra. The train will run on weekly basis with initial composition of 10 +1 VPs. The train will reach Danapur at 18:45 hrs. on next day covering the journey of 1519 kms. in 31:45 hrs.
The train will provide seamless supply chain of Perishable produce. This train is a step towards realizing the goal of doubling farmers’ incomes by 2022. Indian Railways aims to help double farmers’ income with the launch of Kisan Rail. This train will help in bringing perishable agricultural products like vegetables, fruits to the market in a short period of time. The train with frozen containers is expected to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of fish, meat and milk.
Over Central Railway, Bhusawal Division is primarily an Agro based division. Nasik and surrounding region produces huge quantity of fresh vegetables, fruits, flowers, other perishables, onions and other agro products. These perishables are mainly transported to areas around Patna, Prayagraj, Katni, Satna etc.
This train has been provided scheduled halts at Nasik Road, Manmad, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Burhanpur, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Satna, Katni, Manikpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Nagar and Buxar.
The chargeable rates for major pair of stations are as under:
Freight per Tonne:
Nasik Road/Devlali to Danapur
Rs. 4001
Manmad to Danapur
Rs. 3849
Jalgaon to Danapur
Rs. 3513
Bhusawal to Danapur
Rs. 3459
Burhanpur to Danapur
Rs. 3323
Khandwa to Danapur
Rs. 3148
Indian Railways have earlier run single commodity special trains like Banana Specials etc. But this will be the first ever multi commodity trains and will carry fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower, Drumsticks, Cabbage, Onion,Chillies etc. Aggressive marketing is being done with local farmers, loaders, APMC and individuals. Demand is being aggregated. It is expected that the train will be patronised well and will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train (P Scale).

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे कल यानी 07 अगस्त 2020 से एक विशेष साप्ताहिक पार्सल ट्रेन ‘किसान रेल’ की शुरुआत करेगा जोकि देवलाली (महाराष्ट्र) से दानापुर (बिहार) के बीच चलेगी
यह कदम वित्त मंत्री द्वारा केन्द्रीय बजट 2020-21 में की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप है
उम्मीद है कि यह ट्रेन जल्द खराब होने वाले उत्पादों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगी, जिससे किसानों को बहुत मदद मिलेगी क्योंकि इस ट्रेन का माल-भाड़ा ‘पी’ स्केल पर सामान्य ट्रेन के पार्सल टैरिफ के अनुसार लिया जाएगा
06 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय बजट 2020-21 में वित्त मंत्री ने जल्द खराब होने वाले उत्पादों जिसमें दूध, मांस और मछली शामिल है, के लिए निर्बाध नेशनल कोल्ड सप्लाई चेन बनाने की घोषणा की थी। यह भी कहा गया था कि भारतीय रेलवे एक किसान रेल की शुरुआत करेगा।
जैसा कि वित्त मंत्री द्वारा चालू वर्ष के केंद्रीय बजट में घोषणा की गई है, भारतीय रेलवे कल (7 अगस्त 2020) सुबह 11 बजे देवलाली और दानापुर के बीच देवलाली से पहली किसान रेल शुरू कर रहा है। केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और केन्द्रीय रेल व वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई जाएगी। इस आयोजन में महाराष्ट्र के अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी शामिल होंगे। यह ट्रेन साप्ताहिक आधार 10+1 वीपीएस की शुरुआती संरचना के साथ चलेगी। यह ट्रेन 31 घंटे 45 मिनट के दौरान 1519 किलोमीटर का सफर तय करके अगले दिन 18 बजकर 45 मिनट पर दानापुर पहुंचेगी।
यह ट्रेन जल्द खराब होने वाले उत्पादों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगी। यह ट्रेन 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। भारतीय रेलवे का उद्देश्य किसान रेल के शुभारंभ के साथ किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने में मदद करना है। यह ट्रेन कम समय में सब्जियों, फलों जैसे जल्द खराब होने वाले कृषि उत्पादों को बाजार में लाने में मदद करेगी। फ्रोजन कंटेनरों के साथ इस ट्रेन द्वारा जल्द खराब होने वाली चीजों जिसमें मछली, मांस और दूध शामिल है, के लिए एक निर्बाध नेशनल कोल्ड सप्लाई चेन बनाने की उम्मीद है।
मध्य रेलवे स्थित भुसावल संभाग एक कृषि आधारित संभाग है। नासिक और आस-पास के इलाकों में बड़ी मात्रा में ताजी सब्जियां, फल, फूल, अन्य जल्दी खराब होने वाली चीजें, प्याज व अन्य कृषि उत्पादों का उत्पादन होता है। इन जल्दी खराब होने वाले उत्पादों को मुख्यतः पटना, प्रयागराज, कटनी, सतना आदि क्षेत्रों में भेजा जाएगा।
इस ट्रेन का नासिक रोड, मनमाड, जलगांव, भुसावल, बुरहानपुर, खंडवा, इटारसी, जबलपुर, सतना, कटनी, मानिकपुर, प्रयागराज, पंडित दीन दायल उपाध्याय नगर और बक्सर में स्टॉपेज होगा।
प्रमुख जोड़ी स्टेशनों के लिए शुल्क दरें निम्नानुसार हैं-
प्रति टन भाड़ा
नासिक रोड/देवलाली से दानापुर
4001 रुपये
मनमाड से दानापुर
3849 रुपये
जलगांव से दानापुर
3513 रुपये
भुसावल से दानापुर
3459 रुपये
बुरहानपुर से दानापुर
3323 रुपये
खंडवा से दानापुर
3148 रुपये
भारतीय रेलवे ने पहले एकल विशेष रेलगाडियां जैसे केला स्पेशल आदि चलायी है लेकिन यह अब तक की पहली मल्टी कमोडिटी ट्रेन होगी और अनार, केला, अंगूर आदि जैसे फल और शिमला मिर्च, फूलगोभी, ड्रमस्टिक्स, पत्तागोभी, प्याज, मिर्च जैसी सब्जियां को लेकर जाएगी। स्थानीय किसानों, लोडरों, एपीएमसी और व्यक्तियों के साथ त्वरित विपणन किया जा रहा है। मांग को एकत्र किया जा रहा है। उम्मीद है कि ट्रेन को अच्छी तरह से संरक्षण दिया जाएगा और किसानों को बहुत मदद मिलेगी, इस ट्रेन का भाड़ा सामान्य ट्रेन (पी स्केल) के पार्सल टैरिफ के अनुसार लिया जाएगा।