Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to introduce “Kisan Rail”, a special Parcel Train from Devlali (Maharashtra) to Danapur (Bihar) tomorrow i.e. 07th August, 2020 on weekly basis
It is in pursuance of announcement made by Finance Minister in Union Budget 2020-21
It is expected that the train will provide seamless supply chain of Perishable produce, will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train at ‘P’ Scale
06 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2020-21, Minister of Finance had made an announcement ‘to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of milk, meat, and fish’. It was also stated that the Indian Railways will set up a KISAN RAIL.
As announced in the current year’s Union Budget by Finance Minister, Indian Railways is introducing first “Kisan Rail” from Devlali to Danapur tomorrow on 07/08/2020 at 11:00 hrs from Devlali. The train will be flagged off via video conferencing by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchyati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The event shall be attended by other dignitaries from Maharashtra. The train will run on weekly basis with initial composition of 10 +1 VPs. The train will reach Danapur at 18:45 hrs. on next day covering the journey of 1519 kms. in 31:45 hrs.
The train will provide seamless supply chain of Perishable produce. This train is a step towards realizing the goal of doubling farmers’ incomes by 2022. Indian Railways aims to help double farmers’ income with the launch of Kisan Rail. This train will help in bringing perishable agricultural products like vegetables, fruits to the market in a short period of time. The train with frozen containers is expected to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of fish, meat and milk.
Over Central Railway, Bhusawal Division is primarily an Agro based division. Nasik and surrounding region produces huge quantity of fresh vegetables, fruits, flowers, other perishables, onions and other agro products. These perishables are mainly transported to areas around Patna, Prayagraj, Katni, Satna etc.
This train has been provided scheduled halts at Nasik Road, Manmad, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Burhanpur, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Satna, Katni, Manikpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Nagar and Buxar.
The chargeable rates for major pair of stations are as under:
Freight per Tonne:
Nasik Road/Devlali to Danapur
Rs. 4001
Manmad to Danapur
Rs. 3849
Jalgaon to Danapur
Rs. 3513
Bhusawal to Danapur
Rs. 3459
Burhanpur to Danapur
Rs. 3323
Khandwa to Danapur
Rs. 3148
Indian Railways have earlier run single commodity special trains like Banana Specials etc. But this will be the first ever multi commodity trains and will carry fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower, Drumsticks, Cabbage, Onion,Chillies etc. Aggressive marketing is being done with local farmers, loaders, APMC and individuals. Demand is being aggregated. It is expected that the train will be patronised well and will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train (P Scale).

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ (ਬਿਹਾਰ) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟਰੇਨ ‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ’ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ 07 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਭਾੜੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਮ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ‘ਪੀ’ ਸਕੇਲ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
06 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੁੱਧ, ਮਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਵੇਰੇ 07/08/2020 ਤੋਂ 11.00 ਵਜੇ ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹਿਲੀ ‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ’ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਘੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਰੇਲ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ 10+2 ਵੀਪੀ’ਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲੇਗੀ। ਰੇਲ 18.45 ਵਜੇ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗੀ। ਅਗਲੇ ਦਿਨ 31.45 ਵਜੇ 1519 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਰੇਲ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਫਲਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫਰੋਜਨ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ, ਮਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਭੁਸਾਵਾਲ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਆਧਰਿਤ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਨਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਜੀਆਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਫਲ, ਫੁੱਲ, ਹੋਰ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪਟਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ, ਕਟਨੀ, ਸਤਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਰੋਡ, ਮਨਮਾਡ, ਜਲਗਾਓਂ, ਭੂਸਾਵਾਲ, ਬੁਰਹਾਨਪੁਰ, ਖੰਡਵਾ, ਇਤਾਰਸੀ, ਜਬਲਪੁਰ, ਸਤਨਾ, ਕਟਨੀ, ਮਾਨਿਕਪੁਰ, ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਛੋਕੀ, ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਕਸਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਚਾਰਜ ਦਰਾਂ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਟਨ ਭਾੜਾ
ਨਾਸਿਕ ਰੋਡ/ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ
4001 ਰੁਪਏ
ਮਨਮਾਡ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ
3849 ਰੁਪਏ
ਜਲਗਾਓਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ
3513 ਰੁਪਏ
ਭੂਸਾਵਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ
3459 ਰੁਪਏ
ਬੁਰਹਾਨਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ
3323 ਰੁਪਏ
ਖੰਡਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ
3148 ਰੁਪਏ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਸਤੂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੇਲਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਆਦਿ। ਪਰ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਹੁ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਟਰੇਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਰ, ਕੇਲਾ, ਅੰਗੂਰ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਮਿਰਚ, ਫੁੱਲ ਗੋਭੀ, ਡਰੱਮਸਟਿੱਕਸ, ਗੋਭੀ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਮਿਰਚਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਲੋਡਰਾਂ, ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਭਾੜਾ ਆਮ ਰੇਲ (ਪੀ ਸਕੇਲ) ਦੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਸੂਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।