Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to introduce “Kisan Rail”, a special Parcel Train from Devlali (Maharashtra) to Danapur (Bihar) tomorrow i.e. 07th August, 2020 on weekly basis
It is in pursuance of announcement made by Finance Minister in Union Budget 2020-21
It is expected that the train will provide seamless supply chain of Perishable produce, will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train at ‘P’ Scale
06 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2020-21, Minister of Finance had made an announcement ‘to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of milk, meat, and fish’. It was also stated that the Indian Railways will set up a KISAN RAIL.
As announced in the current year’s Union Budget by Finance Minister, Indian Railways is introducing first “Kisan Rail” from Devlali to Danapur tomorrow on 07/08/2020 at 11:00 hrs from Devlali. The train will be flagged off via video conferencing by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchyati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The event shall be attended by other dignitaries from Maharashtra. The train will run on weekly basis with initial composition of 10 +1 VPs. The train will reach Danapur at 18:45 hrs. on next day covering the journey of 1519 kms. in 31:45 hrs.
The train will provide seamless supply chain of Perishable produce. This train is a step towards realizing the goal of doubling farmers’ incomes by 2022. Indian Railways aims to help double farmers’ income with the launch of Kisan Rail. This train will help in bringing perishable agricultural products like vegetables, fruits to the market in a short period of time. The train with frozen containers is expected to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of fish, meat and milk.
Over Central Railway, Bhusawal Division is primarily an Agro based division. Nasik and surrounding region produces huge quantity of fresh vegetables, fruits, flowers, other perishables, onions and other agro products. These perishables are mainly transported to areas around Patna, Prayagraj, Katni, Satna etc.
This train has been provided scheduled halts at Nasik Road, Manmad, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Burhanpur, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Satna, Katni, Manikpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Nagar and Buxar.
The chargeable rates for major pair of stations are as under:
Freight per Tonne:
Nasik Road/Devlali to Danapur
Rs. 4001
Manmad to Danapur
Rs. 3849
Jalgaon to Danapur
Rs. 3513
Bhusawal to Danapur
Rs. 3459
Burhanpur to Danapur
Rs. 3323
Khandwa to Danapur
Rs. 3148
Indian Railways have earlier run single commodity special trains like Banana Specials etc. But this will be the first ever multi commodity trains and will carry fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower, Drumsticks, Cabbage, Onion,Chillies etc. Aggressive marketing is being done with local farmers, loaders, APMC and individuals. Demand is being aggregated. It is expected that the train will be patronised well and will be a great help to the farmers, as freight of this train will be charged as per parcel tariff of normal train (P Scale).

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் கிசான் ரயில் என்ற சிறப்பு பார்சல் ரயிலை தேவ்லாலியில் (மகாராஷ்டிரா) இருந்து தானாபூருக்கு (பிகார்) நாளை - 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 7 ஆம் தேதி- வாராந்திர அடிப்படையில் அறிமுகம் செய்கிறது
06 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
கெட்டுப் போய்விடக் கூடிய பால், இறைச்சி மற்றும் மீன் உள்ளிட்ட உணவுப் பொருள்களைத் தடையின்றி தேசிய அளவில் கொண்டு செல்ல குளிர்ப்பதன வழங்கல் சங்கிலி அமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்' என்று மத்திய அரசின் 2020-21 பட்ஜெட்டில் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டார். இந்திய ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் கிசான் ரயில் உருவாக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
நடப்பு ஆண்டின் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தபடி, இந்திய ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் முதலாவது ``கிசான் ரயிலை'' தேவ்லாலியில் இருந்து தானாபூருக்கு நாளை 07.08.2020 காலை 11 மணிக்கு தேவ்லாலியில் தொடங்குகிறது. இந்த ரயிலின் பயணத்தை மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் டோமரும், மத்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் வணிகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஸ் கோயலும் காணொளி மூலம் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்கள். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் முக்கியஸ்தர்கள் பலரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இந்த ரயில் வாராந்திர அடிப்படையில் இயக்கப்படும். 10 + 1 என்ற பெட்டிகள் அளவில் இது இருக்கும். இந்த ரயில் 1519 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவை 31.45 மணி நேரத்தில் கடந்து மறுநாள் மாலை 6.45 மணிக்கு தானாபூரை சென்றடையும்.
கெட்டுப்போகும் உணவுப் பொருள்களைத் தடையின்றி கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான வசதியை அளிப்பதாக இந்த ரயில் வசதி இருக்கும். 2022ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக உயர்த்துவது என்ற அரசின் முயற்சியை நனவாக்குவதில் ஒரு முன்னேற்றமாக இது இருக்கும். சீக்கிரம் அழுகும் அல்லது கெட்டுப் போகும் காய்கறிகள், பழங்களை குறுகிய கால அவகாசத்திற்குள் சந்தைக்குக் கொண்டு செல்ல விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த ரயில் வசதி தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. குளிர்பதன வசதி உள்ள பெட்டிகளைக் கொண்ட இந்த ரயில், மீன், இறைச்சி மற்றும் பால் உள்ளிட்ட விரைவில் கெட்டுப் போகும் உணவுப் பொருள்களைத் தடையின்றி தேசிய அளவில் கொண்டு செல்வதில் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.