Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti launches new version of India Water Resources Information System
06 AUG 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched a new version of the India Water Resources Information System (India-WRIS) with new functionalities and features. Open to the public, and accessible through the web portal www.indiawris.gov.in, this portal contains information related to Water Resources through dashboards for rainfall, water levels & discharge of rivers, water bodies, ground water levels, reservoir storages, evapotranspiration and soil moisture, as well as modules on water resources projects, water bodies, hydro-met data availability and tools for GIS layer editing.
Water is key to life and development. Judicious use of water resources assumes utmost importance, particularly when increasing population, urbanization and related development creates additional pressure on available resources. Good planning of any resource requires a strong data base and a reliable information system. To address this need, the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS), under the National Hydrology Project, launched the first version of India Water Resources Information System (India-WRIS) in July, 2019. Since then, a number of new functionalities and features have been added into the system.
India WRIS is, at present, receiving data from many central and state agencies like CWC, CGWB, IMD, NRSC, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat etc. on regular basis. Data from other agencies is also being integrated into the system, so that it becomes a comprehensive platform for any data related to water and land resources. The MoJS has established a dedicated organization, National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC) to maintain and update India WRIS.
The basis for all hydro-met observation data is the Water Information Management System (WIMS). Through a secured login, Central and State Water Agencies can enter, analyse, validate and manage data for water level (Both Surface Water & Ground Water), flow, water quality, sediment and many climate parameters. The system includes time series data obtained through manual readings as well as telemetry data received by means of GPRS or satellite.
Through this portal, any stakeholder can visualize the information in a user friendly manner, as well download the information in the form of excel reports and graphs. The key features of the system are Water information easily made available to users and general public, for decision makers, water managers, farmers & experts, Direct access to hydro-met information from Central and State agencies, Real-time data available with one click, Variety of modules for different needs, Latest technologies, continuous development and improvement.
Various user groups can utilize the information as follow like farmers and farmer Welfare Associations can plan crops and cropping pattern based on the rainfall, water availability in storages and ground water aquifers and with changing times the associations can involve youth for utilizing the data appropriately as real time data is available on this web site. Individuals can use the data as per their requirement, to know the availability of water in their locality, ground water level, Level of water in the nearby river and such many facts. Planners and Administrators can utilize this data of their States, Basins for proper utilization of water and to reduce the impact of Flood and Drought. Decision support System (DSS) can be developed. Researchers can utilize the data for water related studies and Modelling purposes as the data frequency required for such studies is available.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
भारत जलस्त्रोत माहिती यंत्रणेच्या दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीचे जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाकडून उद्घाटन
06 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने भारत जलस्त्रोत माहिती यंत्रणा (इंडिया- WRIS) च्या नव्या आवृत्तीचे उद्घाटन केले. या नव्या स्वरुपात काही नवी वैशिष्ट्ये आणि कार्यप्रणाली आहे. ही नवी आवृत्ती जनतेसाठी खुली असून www.indiawris.gov.in या वेब पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध आहे. या पोर्टलमध्ये जलस्त्रोतांशी संबधित माहिती डिशबोर्ड वर उपलब्ध आहे. यात पाऊसमान, जलपातळी आणि नद्यांमधून होणारा जलविसर्ग, जलस्त्रोत, भूजलपातळी, जलाशयांमधील उपलब्ध साठा, बाष्पीभवन आणि जमिनीतील आर्द्रता अशी सर्व माहिती असेल. त्याशिवाय, जलस्त्रोत प्रकल्पांमधील मोड्यूल्स, जलस्त्रोत, जलयुक्त माहितीचा उपलब्धता आणि जीआयएस लेअर एडिटिंग टूल्स याविषयी देखील माहिती असेल.
जल, जीवन आणि विकासाचा पाया आहे. पाण्याचा योग्य वापर अत्यंत महत्वाचा आहे. विशेषतः, वाढती लोकसंख्या, शहरीकारण आणि त्यासाबंधीचा विकास होत असताना, उपलब्ध जलस्त्रोत कमी पडू शकतात. त्यामुळे आपल्याकडे उपलब्ध जलस्त्रोतांचा सुनियोजित वापर करण्यासाठी एक डेटा-आधारीत आणि विश्वासार्ह माहिती यंत्रणा असणे गरजेचे होते. ही गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने जुलै 2019 मध्ये भारत जलस्त्रोत माहिती यंत्रणेची पहिली आवृत्ती सुरु केली. तेव्हापासून, या पोर्टलमध्ये अनेक नवनव्या कार्यप्रणाली आणि वैशिष्ट्ये समाविष्ट करण्यात आली.
इंडिया- WRIS या पोर्टलवर सध्या अनेक केंद्रीय आणि राज्यातील संस्था, जसे, CWC, CGWB, IMD, NRSC आंध्रप्रदेश, उत्तरप्रदेश आणि गुजरात यांच्याकडून माहिती/ आकडेवारी दिली जाते. इतर यंत्रणांकडून मिळालेला डेटाही या यंत्रणेत समाविष्ट केला जात आहे. जेणेकरुन, पाण्याशी संबंधित सर्व माहिती एकाच ठिकाणी उपलब्ध होईल.
जल माहिती व्यवस्थापन (WIMS) यंत्रणेसाठीच्या सर्व आकडेवारीला आधार जलयुक्त निरीक्षण हाच आहे. या सुरक्षित लॉगीन आयडी वरुन केंद्रसरकार तसेच राज्यातील जलसंबंधित यंत्रणा ही माहिती/आकडेवारी बघू शकतात, त्याचे विश्लेषण, पडताळणी आणि व्यवस्थापन करुन उपलब्धभूजल पातळीची अचूक माहिती घेता येऊ शकेल.
या पोर्टलमुळे, कोणीही हितसंबंधी व्यक्ती जलविषयक कुठल्याही बातम्या, आकडेवारी बघू शकते. या प्रणालीचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे, ते सर्वांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध आहे, यात निर्णय घेणाऱ्या व्यक्ती, जल तज्ञ, जलव्यवस्थापक, शेतकरी आणि तज्ञ अशा सर्वांसाठी ते उपलब्ध आहे.
शेतकरी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण संस्थांचे विविध वापरकर्ता समूहही हे पोर्टल वापरु शकतात. तसेच, त्यानुसार पिके आणि पीक पद्धतीचे नियोजन करु शकतात. या पोर्टलवर पाऊसमान, जल उपलब्धता आणि भूजलपातळी यांची अद्ययावत माहिती उपलब्ध आहे. ते पाहून आपापल्या भागात किती पाणीसाठा आहे, याचा अंदाज लोकांनाही घेता येतो. जल नियोजन आणि प्रशासकीय टूल्सचा वापर करून, पाण्याचे नियोजन तर होतेच, शिवाय पूरस्थितीचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासही मदत होईल. संशोधकांना देखील जल आणि जलस्त्रोतांच्या माहितीसाठी याचा वापर होईल.