Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti launches new version of India Water Resources Information System
06 AUG 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched a new version of the India Water Resources Information System (India-WRIS) with new functionalities and features. Open to the public, and accessible through the web portal www.indiawris.gov.in, this portal contains information related to Water Resources through dashboards for rainfall, water levels & discharge of rivers, water bodies, ground water levels, reservoir storages, evapotranspiration and soil moisture, as well as modules on water resources projects, water bodies, hydro-met data availability and tools for GIS layer editing.
Water is key to life and development. Judicious use of water resources assumes utmost importance, particularly when increasing population, urbanization and related development creates additional pressure on available resources. Good planning of any resource requires a strong data base and a reliable information system. To address this need, the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS), under the National Hydrology Project, launched the first version of India Water Resources Information System (India-WRIS) in July, 2019. Since then, a number of new functionalities and features have been added into the system.
India WRIS is, at present, receiving data from many central and state agencies like CWC, CGWB, IMD, NRSC, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat etc. on regular basis. Data from other agencies is also being integrated into the system, so that it becomes a comprehensive platform for any data related to water and land resources. The MoJS has established a dedicated organization, National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC) to maintain and update India WRIS.
The basis for all hydro-met observation data is the Water Information Management System (WIMS). Through a secured login, Central and State Water Agencies can enter, analyse, validate and manage data for water level (Both Surface Water & Ground Water), flow, water quality, sediment and many climate parameters. The system includes time series data obtained through manual readings as well as telemetry data received by means of GPRS or satellite.
Through this portal, any stakeholder can visualize the information in a user friendly manner, as well download the information in the form of excel reports and graphs. The key features of the system are Water information easily made available to users and general public, for decision makers, water managers, farmers & experts, Direct access to hydro-met information from Central and State agencies, Real-time data available with one click, Variety of modules for different needs, Latest technologies, continuous development and improvement.
Various user groups can utilize the information as follow like farmers and farmer Welfare Associations can plan crops and cropping pattern based on the rainfall, water availability in storages and ground water aquifers and with changing times the associations can involve youth for utilizing the data appropriately as real time data is available on this web site. Individuals can use the data as per their requirement, to know the availability of water in their locality, ground water level, Level of water in the nearby river and such many facts. Planners and Administrators can utilize this data of their States, Basins for proper utilization of water and to reduce the impact of Flood and Drought. Decision support System (DSS) can be developed. Researchers can utilize the data for water related studies and Modelling purposes as the data frequency required for such studies is available.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক ভারতের জল সম্পদ বিষয়ক তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার(ইন্ডিয়া-ডব্লিউ আর আই এস) নতুন সংস্করণের সূচনা করেছে
06 AUG 2020 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৬ই অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক নতুন সংস্করণে ভারতের জল সম্পদ বিষয়ক তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা(ইন্ডিয়া-ডব্লিউ আর আই এস)র সূচনা করেছে। এই সংস্করণে একাধিক বৈশিষ্ট রয়েছে। www.indiawris.gov.in পোর্টালে ক্লিক করলে জলসম্পদ বিষয়ক যাবতীয় তথ্য ড্যাসবোর্ডের মাধ্যমে জনগণ পেতে পারেন। বৃষ্টিপাতের পরিমান, নদীর জলস্তর এবং কত পরিমাণ জল ছাড়া হচ্ছে,জলাধার, ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের স্তর, জলাধারের জলের সংরক্ষণ, জলীয় বাষ্পাকারে জল নির্গমনের পরিমান, মাটির আদ্রতা প্রভৃতি এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে জানা যাবে। পাশাপাশি জলসম্পদপ্রকল্প, জলাধার, হাইড্রো-মেট ডাটা এবং জি আই এস লেয়ার সম্পাদনার মডিউল ইত্যাদির তথ্যও এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে জানা যাবে।
জল, জীবন এবং উন্নয়নের চাবিকাঠি। সে ক্ষেত্রে বিচার করে জলসম্পদ ব্যবহার অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বিশেষত যেখানে জনসংখ্যা উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং নগরোন্নয়ন এবং সেই সংক্রান্ত উন্নয়ন,প্রাপ্য সম্পদের ওপর বাড়তি চাপ সৃষ্টি করছে। যে কোনো সম্পদের রক্ষানাবেক্ষনে সঠিক পরিকল্পনা, একটি তথ্যভাণ্ডার এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা থাকার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যেই জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক, জাতীয় জলানুসন্ধান বিজ্ঞান প্রকল্পের অধীনে ২০১৯ এর জুলাই মাসে প্রথম ইন্ডিয়া-ডব্লিউ আর আই এস ব্যবস্থাপনা শুরু করে। তারপর থেকেই এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় একাধিক বৈশিষ্ট যোগ হয়।
সিডব্লিউসি, সিজিডব্লিউবি, আইএমডি, এনআরএসসি, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং গুজরাট সহ একাধিক রাজ্য সংস্থা এবং বহু কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা থেকে ইন্ডিয়া-ডব্লিউ আর আই এস বর্তমানে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করছে। জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক, ইন্ডিয়া-ডব্লিউ আর আই এসকে সর্বদা সাম্প্রতিকতম তথ্য যোগান দিতে জাতীয় জল তথ্য কেন্দ্র(এন ডব্লিউ আই সি) গড়ে তুলেছে।
এই ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যের জল সংস্থাগুলি সহজেই এই পোর্টালে লগ ইন করে, বিশ্লেষন, বৈধকরন, জলস্তরের তথ্য, জলের গুনগত মান, পলির পরিমাণ নিরূপণ সহ একাধিক তথ্য পেতে পারে।
এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট যে কোনো পক্ষই তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে। কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ এসোসিয়েশনগুলি এই পোর্টাল থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে কৃষির পরিকল্পনা করতে পারবে। বীজ রোপণের সময় বৃষ্টিপাতের সম্ভাবনা,ভূগর্ভস্ত জলের পরিমাণ ইত্যাদির তথ্য জানা যাবে। প্রয়োজনে কোনো ব্যক্তিও এই তথ্য ব্যবহার করে তার অঞ্চলের জলস্তর,কাছাকাছি নদীর জলস্তর ইত্যাদি জানতে পারে। জল সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার জন্য এই তথ্য ভাণ্ডার বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে।