ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना पहिला टप्पा : एप्रिल 2020 ते जून 2020
एनएफएसए लाभार्थ्यांसाठीच्या एप्रिल-जून 2020 च्या निर्धारीत अन्नधान्याचे राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून 93.5 % वितरण : भारतीय अन्नधान्य महामंडळ
05 AUG 2020 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2020
भारतीय अन्नधान्य महामंडळाकडून प्राप्त अहवालानुसार, सुमारे 118 लाख मेट्रीक टन (99%) जे एप्रिल-जून 2020 साठी निर्धारीत होते, ते राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून उचलण्यात आले आहे आणि एनएफएसएच्या लाभार्थ्यांसाठी मोफत वितरीत करण्यात आले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, आणखी 111.52 लाख मेट्रीक टन (93.5%) राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून एप्रिल-जून 2020 साठी वितरीत करण्यात आले आहे. 37.5 लाख मेट्रीक टन (94%) अन्नधान्य एप्रिल आणि मे 2020 मध्ये सुमारे 75 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना वितरीत करण्यात आले आहे आणि 36.54 लाख मेट्रीक टन (92%) अन्नधान्य जून महिन्यात 73 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना वितरीत करण्यात आले आहे.
मार्च 2020 मध्ये जाहीर केलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) नूसार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने “प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेची (पीएम-जीकेएवाय)” एप्रिल, मे आणि जून 2020 या तीन महिन्यांमध्ये अंमलबजावणी केली, जेणेकरुन देशात निर्माण झालेल्या कोविड-19 संकट परिस्थितीत एनएफएसए अंतर्गत गरीब आणि वंचित लाभार्थ्यांना अन्नधान्याची झळ बसू नये.
या विशेष योजनेअंतर्गत, सुमारे 81 कोटी एनएफएस लाभार्थ्यांचा अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाय) आणि प्रायोरेटी हाऊसहोल्डर्स (पीएचएच) या दोन्ही श्रेणीत समावेश करुन त्यांना अतिरिक्त मोफत अन्नधान्य (तांदूळ/गहू), प्रतीमाह प्रतीव्यक्ती 5 किलो, त्यांच्या नियमित मासिक पात्रतेपेक्षा अधिक पुरवण्यात आले.
30 मार्च 2020 रोजी, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशवार वितरणासाठी 121 लाख मेट्रीक टन (सुमारे 40 लाख मेट्रीक टन प्रतीमाह) राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील एनएफएसए लाभार्थ्यांना एप्रिल-जून 2020 या तीन महिन्यांसाठी पहिल्या टप्प्यात वितरीत करण्यासाठी देण्यात आले.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase-I: April 2020 to June 2020
States/UTs distributed 93.5 % of allocated food grains for the period April-June 2020 among NFSA beneficiaries: Food Corporation of India
05 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per reports available from Food Corporation of India, all States/UTs combined have lifted about 118 LMT (99%) of three-month food grains from FCI depots/central pool for distribution of additional free of cost food grains among NFSA beneficiaries. Further, all States/UTs combined have reported a distribution of over 111.52 LMT (93.5%) of allocated food grains for the period April-June 2020. According to FCI, 37.5 LMT (94%) food grains distributed in the months of April and May 2020 covering about 75 crore beneficiaries in each month and 36.54 LMT (92%) food grains in the month of June covering about 73 crore beneficiaries.
Earlier, in March 2020, pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country, the Department of Food & Public Distribution had started the implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” for a period of three months i.e. April, May and June 2020, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of foodgrains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Under this special scheme, about 81 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.
Accordingly, on 30th March 2020, the Department of Food & Public Distribution had conveyed State/UT-wise total allocation of about 121 Lakh MT of foodgrains (about 40 LMT per month) to all States/UTs and FCI for distribution to all NFSA beneficiaries during the period of three months April-June’ 2020 i.e. Phase-I of the scheme.