Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase-I: April 2020 to June 2020
States/UTs distributed 93.5 % of allocated food grains for the period April-June 2020 among NFSA beneficiaries: Food Corporation of India
05 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per reports available from Food Corporation of India, all States/UTs combined have lifted about 118 LMT (99%) of three-month food grains from FCI depots/central pool for distribution of additional free of cost food grains among NFSA beneficiaries. Further, all States/UTs combined have reported a distribution of over 111.52 LMT (93.5%) of allocated food grains for the period April-June 2020. According to FCI, 37.5 LMT (94%) food grains distributed in the months of April and May 2020 covering about 75 crore beneficiaries in each month and 36.54 LMT (92%) food grains in the month of June covering about 73 crore beneficiaries.
Earlier, in March 2020, pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country, the Department of Food & Public Distribution had started the implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” for a period of three months i.e. April, May and June 2020, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of foodgrains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Under this special scheme, about 81 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.
Accordingly, on 30th March 2020, the Department of Food & Public Distribution had conveyed State/UT-wise total allocation of about 121 Lakh MT of foodgrains (about 40 LMT per month) to all States/UTs and FCI for distribution to all NFSA beneficiaries during the period of three months April-June’ 2020 i.e. Phase-I of the scheme.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना चरण-1 : अप्रैल 2020 से जून 2020
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों के बीच अप्रैल-जून 2020 की अवधि के लिए आवंटित खाद्यान्न का 93.5 प्रतिशत वितरित किया: भारतीय खाद्य निगम
05 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम से प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने संयुक्त रूप से एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों के बीच अतिरिक्त निशुल्क खाद्यान्न वितरण के वितरण के लिए एफसीआई डिपो/केंद्रीय पूल से तीन महीनों के खाद्यान्न के लगभग 118 एलएमटी (99 प्रतिशत) का उठाव किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने संयुक्त रूप से अप्रैल-जून 2020 की अवधि के लिए आवंटित खाद्यान्न का 111.52एलएमटी (93.5 प्रतिशत) वितरित करने की रिपोर्ट की है। एफसीआई के अनुसार, अप्रैल एवं मई 2020 के महीनों में 37.5 एलएमटी (94 प्रतिशत) वितरित किया गया जो प्रत्येक महीने में लगभग 75 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर करता है तथा जून के महीने में 36.54 एलएमटी (92 प्रतिशत) वितरित किया गया जो लगभग 73 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर करता है।
इससे पूर्व, मार्च 2020 में देश में कोविड-19 के प्रकोप द्वारा उत्पन्न आर्थिक विघ्नों के कारण गरीबों एवं जरुरतमंदों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) की घोषणा के अनुरूप, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने तीन महीनों अर्थात अप्रैल, मई एवं जून 2020 के लिए ‘प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएम-जीकेएवाई)’का कार्यान्वयन आरंभ किया था, जिससे कि एनएफएसए के तहत गरीब एवं निर्बल लाभार्थियों को संकट के अभूतपूर्व समय के दौरान खाद्यान्नों की गैर उपलब्धता के कारण कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े।
इस विशेष स्कीम के तहत, एनएफएसए के दोनों वर्गों अर्थात अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) एवं प्राथमिकता परिवार (पीएचएच) के तहत कवर किए गए लगभग 81 करोड़ एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को उनकी नियमित मासिक हकदारियों के अतिरिक्त प्रति महीने 5 किग्रा प्रति व्यक्ति के परिमाण से निशुल्क खाद्यान्न (चावल/गेहूं) का अतिरिक्त कोटा उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
इसी के अनुरूप, 30 मार्च, 2020 को खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने स्कीम के चरण-1 अर्थात अप्रैल से जून 2020 के तीन महीनों की अवधि के दौरान सभी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को वितरित करने के लिए सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश एवं एफसीआई को लगभग 121एलएमटी खाद्यान्न के राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार कुल आवंटन संप्रेषित किया था।