Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase-I: April 2020 to June 2020
States/UTs distributed 93.5 % of allocated food grains for the period April-June 2020 among NFSA beneficiaries: Food Corporation of India
05 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per reports available from Food Corporation of India, all States/UTs combined have lifted about 118 LMT (99%) of three-month food grains from FCI depots/central pool for distribution of additional free of cost food grains among NFSA beneficiaries. Further, all States/UTs combined have reported a distribution of over 111.52 LMT (93.5%) of allocated food grains for the period April-June 2020. According to FCI, 37.5 LMT (94%) food grains distributed in the months of April and May 2020 covering about 75 crore beneficiaries in each month and 36.54 LMT (92%) food grains in the month of June covering about 73 crore beneficiaries.
Earlier, in March 2020, pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country, the Department of Food & Public Distribution had started the implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” for a period of three months i.e. April, May and June 2020, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of foodgrains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Under this special scheme, about 81 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.
Accordingly, on 30th March 2020, the Department of Food & Public Distribution had conveyed State/UT-wise total allocation of about 121 Lakh MT of foodgrains (about 40 LMT per month) to all States/UTs and FCI for distribution to all NFSA beneficiaries during the period of three months April-June’ 2020 i.e. Phase-I of the scheme.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਫੇਸ-1 : ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਹੋਏ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਿਚੋਂ 93.5 % ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ : ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ
05 AUG 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲਕੇ 118 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (99%) 3 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਕੋਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਡਿਪੂਆਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲਕੇ 111.52 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (93.5%) ਅਲਾਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਿਆ। ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 37.5 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (94%) ਅਨਾਜ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 75 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਅਤੇ 36.54 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (92%) ਅਨਾਜ ਜੂਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ 73 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਪੀਐਮਜੀਕੇਪੀ) ਦੇ ਇਸ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਿ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਣ ਜੋ ਤਕਲੀਫਾਂ ਝਲਣੀਆਂ ਪੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ)" ਨੂੰ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਭਾਵ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ ਅਧੀਨ ਗਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਇਕ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਸ਼ਟ ਨਾ ਸਹਿਣਾ ਪਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 81 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ - ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਏਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐਚਐਚ) ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ (ਚਾਵਲ/ ਕਣਕ) 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਅਨਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਣਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕੋਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 30 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 121 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ) ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ 2020 ਭਾਵ ਕਿ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿਚ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।