Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: A reservoir of clean water & employment opportunities
The State has Rs. 2,760.76 crore of Central share funds, along with State share of about Rs. 5,770 crore under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2020-21 to provide household tap connections
05 AUG 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Water crisis in West Bengal is a serious issue that needs immediate attention. The rapid urbanization and over-exploitation of ground water has made the situation worse. Priority needs to be accorded by the State for potable water supply to rural households in the water-quality affected areas especially Arsenic and Fluoride affected ones and the drought prone areas of the State.
Taking due cognizance of the potable water scenario in various parts of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched Jal Jeevan Mission and West Bengal has the potential to gain hugely from it. The mission is a flagship programme of the Government, which aims to improve the lives of people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through functional household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. The mission incorporates the true spirit of cooperative federalism. This life changing Mission focuses on the key principles of ‘equity and inclusiveness’, i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households. JJM stresses on service delivery, rather than infrastructure creation.
Central government approved the Annual Action Plan for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in State of West Bengal. West Bengal State has planned to provide 100% tap connections to all the households in the State by 2024. Out of 1.63 Crore rural households in West Bengal, only 2.19 lakh households have already got tap connections. The State is planning to provide tap connections to 55.60 lakh households in 2020-21.
West Bengal has enough funds in its kitty to implement the program. In 2019-20, Rs. 993.88 Crore of Central funds was released to the State, however only Rs 428.37 Crore was utilized and rest of the amount is lying unspent. Further, to provide potable water in Arsenic/ Fluoride-affected habitations, a sum of Rs. 1,305.70 Crore was provided, out of which Rs. 573.36 Crore is still lying unspent. Thus, as on 1.4.2020, State has an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore as Central Share to provide tap water to rural households. During 2020-21, fund allocation has increased to Rs. 1,610.76 Crore. With an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 2,760.76 Crore of Central share funds. Therefore, in 2020-21, along with State share about Rs. 5,770 Crore will be available under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide household tap connections in West Bengal. Further, additional funds too can be provided based on progress of implementation in form of performance incentive. There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities to strengthen water source leading to drinking water security.
As Government of India is working in tandem with States to achieve the goals of JJM within the time frame, focus is on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households. Out of total 41,357 villages In West Bengal, 22,155 (54%) villages already have piped water supply systems. Those which have been left out in such villages belong to poor and marginalized sections of the society. There is a potential to provide 1.08 Crore household tap connections in these villages. State needs to push this agenda forward with utmost speed to provide household tap connections in next 4-6 months in a ‘campaign mode’ to capitalise on low-hanging fruits. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in quality-affected habitations, aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages/ habitations and villages covered under SansadAdarsh Gram Yojana.
West Bengal is plagued with severe water contamination especially Arsenic and Fluoride, which poses a serious health risk to the inhabitants. Potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is given top most priority under JJM, State has to ensure piped water supply to all households in 1,566 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations before 31 December, 2020 as an interim measure.
Another health concern is Japanese Encephalitis and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-AES) and the affected 10 priority districts of the State have to be provided potable water on priority. The State has planned to provide 25.46 lakh household tap connection in these priority districts during 2020-21. Centre has advised the State to provide safe drinking water through 100% household connection in these districts by 2022 to reduce morbidity, mortality and disability in children due to JE/ AES.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, women are empowered and are trained to work as frontline functionaries in carrying out water quality surveillance. At Gram Panchayat level 5 persons preferably women will be trained for water quality testing. The State has also planned to open up water quality testing laboratories for General public.
Safe access to potable water in household premises is absolute necessity and this facility will not only improve the health of rural people in terms of control of water-borne diseases, it will also provide opportunity for economic activities for rural women by saving their precious time, which otherwise is lost in fetching water from a distance. Most importantly, the provision of household tap connection in rural areas will help in removing ‘drudgery’ of women, especially girls as fetching water is their responsibility.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a not just a mere Government program. It’s a people’s movement and to implement it a good information and communication plan is needed to mobilize the community. In all villages, IEC campaign has to be designed well for grass root penetration. State has to engage women Self Help Groups and voluntary organizations working in social sector to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
The State needs to look beyond the mission’s core objective to provide tap connection to each rural household in every habitation/ village on long-term basis. This program is an opportunities for skilled & semi-skilled manpower in areas like masonry, plumbing, fitting, electricity, etc., that will be needed for creation of water supply schemes and their operation & maintenance and such manpower will be required in each village/ habitation. State has to create a pool of skilled Human Resources in rural areas to make villages a self-reliant unit without depending on others for regular upkeep and maintenance of water supply systems. To sum it up, the mission can uplift the rural economy of the State.
The last few decades have seen many regions of West Bengal suffering from drought and water scarcity. State government needs to work together to solve the water crisis. In the scenario of pandemic COVID-19, it’s all the more imperative to have access to clean & sufficient water, that too in the vicinity of our home, for us to practice social distancing. It is indeed distressing to watch women and girls waiting in the endless queues for water, every day. Union Government’s Jal Jeevan Mission well implemented by the state is a door to happiness for many such women.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन: स्वच्छ जल और रोजगार के अवसरों का भंडार
पश्चिम बंगाल के पास वर्ष 2020-21 में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए 5,770 करोड़ रुपये की राज्य की हिस्सेदारी के साथ 2,760.76 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्र सरकार की राशि है
05 AUG 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल में जल संकट एक गंभीर मुद्दा है जिस पर तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण और भूजल के अत्यधिक दोहन से स्थिति बदतर बन गई है। राज्य को जल-गुणवत्ता प्रभावित इलाकों विशेषकर आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और राज्य के सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के ग्रामीण घरों में पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए प्राथमिकता तय करने की आवश्यकता है।
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पीने योग्य पानी की स्थित का उचित संज्ञान लेते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत की है और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में इसका पूरा लाभ उठाने की क्षमता है। जल जीवन मिशन सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य 2024 तक सुचारू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) के माध्यम से प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को सुरक्षित पेयजल प्रदान करके लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना है। इस मिशन में सहकारी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना शामिल है। जीवन बदलने वाला यह मिशन इक्विटी और समावेशन के प्रमुख सिद्धांतों पर केंद्रित है, अर्थात गांव के प्रत्येक परिवार को अपने घरों में जल का नल कनेक्शन दिया जाएगा। जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के बजाय लोगों के बीच सेवा वितरण पर जोर देता है।
केंद्र सरकार ने पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार ने 2024 तक राज्य के सभी घरों में 100 प्रतिशत नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बनाई है। पश्चिम बंगाल में 1.63 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से केवल 2.19 लाख घरों में ही नल कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। राज्य सरकार वर्ष 2020-21 में 55.60 लाख घरों में नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बना रही है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में इस कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए उसके पास पर्याप्त धन है। वर्ष 2019-20 में केंद्रीय कोष से 993.88 करोड़ रुपया राज्य को जारी किया गया था जिसमें से केवल 428.37 करोड़ रुपये का भी उपयोग किया गया था और बाकी की राशि राज्य सरकार के पास पड़ी है। इसके अलावा, आर्सेनिक / फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों में पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 1,305.70 करोड़ प्रदान किए गए, जिसमें से 573.36 करोड़ अब भी राज्य सरकार के पास पड़ा है। इस प्रकार, राज्य के पास 1.4.2020 की तारीख तक ग्रामीण घरों में नल का पानी पहुंचाने के लिए केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 1,146.58 करोड़ रुपये की उपलब्धता है। वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान राशि आवंटन बढ़कर 1,610.76 करोड़ हो गई है। 1,146.58 करोड़ की रुपये की पहले की राशि सहित राज्य के पास अब 2,760.76 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्र की हिस्सेदारी वाली राशि है। इसलिए, वर्ष 2020-21 में राज्य की हिस्सेदारी समेत पश्चिम बंगाल में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 5,770 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध होंगे। इसके अलावा, राज्य को कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति के आधार पर प्रदर्शन प्रोत्साहन के रूप में अतिरिक्त धनराशि भी प्रदान की जा सकती है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा मनरेगा, जेजेएम, एसबीएम (जी), पीआरआई को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान, जिला खनिज विकास कोष, सीएएमपीए, सीएसआर फंड, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास फंड, जैसे विभिन्न्न कार्यक्रमों के तहत राज्य स्तर पर एक अभिसरण योजना और इन सभी फंडों को मिलाकर हर गांव में ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) बनाने की जरूरत है ताकि भविष्य में पेयजल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल संसाधनों को मजबूत प्रदान करने हेतु जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
चूंकि भारत सरकार समय सीमा के भीतर जेजेएम के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है, इसलिए बचे हुए घरों में नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए मौजूदा जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों को फिर से दुरूस्त करने / उनके संवर्द्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। पश्चिम बंगाल के कुल 41,357 गांवों में से 22,155 (54 प्रतिशत) गांवों में पहले से ही पाइप से पानी की आपूर्ति व्यवस्था है। जो लोग ऐसे गांवों में नल कनेक्शन से वंचित रह गए हैं वे समाज के गरीब और उपेक्षित तबके के लोग हैं। इन गांवों में 1.08 करोड़ घरेलू नल कनेक्शन देने की संभावना है। राज्य सरकार को सभी घरों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए अगले 4-6 महीनों में अभियान मोड में इस एजेंडे को तेजी के साथ आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। इस मिशन में कम गुणवत्ता वाली बस्तियों, आकांक्षी जिलों, एससी / एसटी बहुल गाँवों / बस्तियों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना के तहत आने वाले गांवों को प्राथमिकता दी जानी है।
पश्चिम बंगाल विशेष रूप से आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड युक्त जल प्रदूषण से ग्रस्त है, जिससे वहां के निवासियों के स्वास्थ्य पर गंभीर खतरा बना रहता है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत उन बस्तियों के लिए पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है जहां अधिक जल प्रदूषण है। राज्य सरकार को 31 दिसंबर, 2020 से पहले 1,566 आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों के सभी घरों में अंतरिम उपाय के रूप में पाइप जलापूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में एक अन्य स्वास्थ्य चिंता जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस और एक्यूट इंसेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम (जेई-एईएस) बीमारी है और इससे राज्य के प्रभावित 10 जिलों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराना है। राज्य ने वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान इन प्राथमिकता वाले 10 जिलों में 25.46 लाख घरेलू नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बनाई है। केंद्र ने राज्य को जेई / एईएस के कारण बच्चों में रुग्णता, मृत्यु दर और दिव्यांगता को कम करने के लिए इन जिलों में 2022 तक 100 प्रतिशत घरेलू कनेक्शन के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने की सलाह दी है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाया जाता है और उन्हें पानी की गुणवत्ता पर निगरानी रखने के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के अधिकारी के रूप में काम करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर 5 लोगों खासकर महिलाओं को जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। राज्य सरकार ने आम जनता के लिए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं खोलने की भी योजना बनाई है।
घर की चहारदिवारी के भीतर ही पीने योग्य पानी को उपलब्ध कराना अति आवश्यकता है। यह सुविधा ने सिर्फ दूषित पानी से होने वाली बीमारियों से लोगों को बचाते हुए उनके स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करेगी बल्कि यह ग्रामीण महिलाओं को दूर से पीने योग्य पानी लाने में लगने वाले समय में बचत कर उसे आर्थिक गतिविधियों में लगाने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान महिलाओं को दूर से पीने योग्य पानी लाने के कठोर श्रम वाले काम से निजात दिलाएगा। इससे विशेष रूप से लड़कियों को राहत मिलेगी क्योंकि आम तौर पर घरों में पानी लाना उन्हीं की जिम्मेदारी होती है।
जल जीवन मिशन महज एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम नहीं है। यह एक जन आंदोलन है और इसे लागू करने के लिए अच्छी जानकारी और एक संचार योजना की आवश्यकता है ताकि समुदाय को संगठित किया जा सके। सभी गांवों में आईईसी अभियान को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए इसे अच्छी तरह से तैयार किया जाना है। राज्य को ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में पानी की आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ-साथ उनके संचालन और रखरखाव हेतु ग्रामीण समुदाय को संगठित करने के लिए सामाजिक क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों को इस अभियान से जोड़ना है।
राज्य को दीर्घकालिक आधार पर प्रत्येक बस्ती / गांव के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के मिशन के मुख्य उद्देश्य से परे देखने की आवश्यकता है। यह कार्यक्रम राज मिस्त्री, नल लगाने वालों, फिटिंग, बिजली आदि क्षेत्रों में कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल लोगों के लिए एक अवसर है, जो कि पानी की आपूर्ति योजनाओं को तैयार करने और उनके संचालन एवं रख-रखाव के काम के लिए आवश्यक होगा। प्रत्येक गांव / बस्ती में ऐसे लोगों की आवश्यकता होगी। राज्य को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऐसे कुशल मानव संसाधन का एक पूल बनाना है ताकि गांवों को जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के रखरखाव के लिए आत्म-निर्भर बनाया जा सके। सारांश यह है कि जल जीवन मिशन राज्य की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी ला सकता है।
पिछले कुछ दशकों में पश्चिम बंगाल के कई क्षेत्रों में सूखा और पानी की कमी की पीड़ा देखी गई है। राज्य सरकार को जल संकट के समाधान के लिए मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है। कोविड-19 महामारी के परिदृश्य में स्वच्छ और पर्याप्त पानी तक पहुंच होना सभी के लिए अनिवार्य है, वह भी हमारे घर के आसपास के क्षेत्र में ताकि सामाजिक दूरी (सोशल डिस्टेंशिंग) का पालन किया जा सके। यह वास्तव में महिलाओं और लड़कियों को पानी के लिए हर रोज लंबी कतारों में इंतजार करते हुए देखना दुखद है। राज्य द्वारा अच्छी तरह लागू केंद्र सरकार का जल जीवन मिशन दरअसल ऐसी कई महिलाओं के लिए खुशी का द्वार है।