Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: A reservoir of clean water & employment opportunities
The State has Rs. 2,760.76 crore of Central share funds, along with State share of about Rs. 5,770 crore under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2020-21 to provide household tap connections
05 AUG 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Water crisis in West Bengal is a serious issue that needs immediate attention. The rapid urbanization and over-exploitation of ground water has made the situation worse. Priority needs to be accorded by the State for potable water supply to rural households in the water-quality affected areas especially Arsenic and Fluoride affected ones and the drought prone areas of the State.
Taking due cognizance of the potable water scenario in various parts of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched Jal Jeevan Mission and West Bengal has the potential to gain hugely from it. The mission is a flagship programme of the Government, which aims to improve the lives of people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through functional household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. The mission incorporates the true spirit of cooperative federalism. This life changing Mission focuses on the key principles of ‘equity and inclusiveness’, i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households. JJM stresses on service delivery, rather than infrastructure creation.
Central government approved the Annual Action Plan for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in State of West Bengal. West Bengal State has planned to provide 100% tap connections to all the households in the State by 2024. Out of 1.63 Crore rural households in West Bengal, only 2.19 lakh households have already got tap connections. The State is planning to provide tap connections to 55.60 lakh households in 2020-21.
West Bengal has enough funds in its kitty to implement the program. In 2019-20, Rs. 993.88 Crore of Central funds was released to the State, however only Rs 428.37 Crore was utilized and rest of the amount is lying unspent. Further, to provide potable water in Arsenic/ Fluoride-affected habitations, a sum of Rs. 1,305.70 Crore was provided, out of which Rs. 573.36 Crore is still lying unspent. Thus, as on 1.4.2020, State has an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore as Central Share to provide tap water to rural households. During 2020-21, fund allocation has increased to Rs. 1,610.76 Crore. With an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 2,760.76 Crore of Central share funds. Therefore, in 2020-21, along with State share about Rs. 5,770 Crore will be available under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide household tap connections in West Bengal. Further, additional funds too can be provided based on progress of implementation in form of performance incentive. There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities to strengthen water source leading to drinking water security.
As Government of India is working in tandem with States to achieve the goals of JJM within the time frame, focus is on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households. Out of total 41,357 villages In West Bengal, 22,155 (54%) villages already have piped water supply systems. Those which have been left out in such villages belong to poor and marginalized sections of the society. There is a potential to provide 1.08 Crore household tap connections in these villages. State needs to push this agenda forward with utmost speed to provide household tap connections in next 4-6 months in a ‘campaign mode’ to capitalise on low-hanging fruits. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in quality-affected habitations, aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages/ habitations and villages covered under SansadAdarsh Gram Yojana.
West Bengal is plagued with severe water contamination especially Arsenic and Fluoride, which poses a serious health risk to the inhabitants. Potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is given top most priority under JJM, State has to ensure piped water supply to all households in 1,566 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations before 31 December, 2020 as an interim measure.
Another health concern is Japanese Encephalitis and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-AES) and the affected 10 priority districts of the State have to be provided potable water on priority. The State has planned to provide 25.46 lakh household tap connection in these priority districts during 2020-21. Centre has advised the State to provide safe drinking water through 100% household connection in these districts by 2022 to reduce morbidity, mortality and disability in children due to JE/ AES.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, women are empowered and are trained to work as frontline functionaries in carrying out water quality surveillance. At Gram Panchayat level 5 persons preferably women will be trained for water quality testing. The State has also planned to open up water quality testing laboratories for General public.
Safe access to potable water in household premises is absolute necessity and this facility will not only improve the health of rural people in terms of control of water-borne diseases, it will also provide opportunity for economic activities for rural women by saving their precious time, which otherwise is lost in fetching water from a distance. Most importantly, the provision of household tap connection in rural areas will help in removing ‘drudgery’ of women, especially girls as fetching water is their responsibility.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a not just a mere Government program. It’s a people’s movement and to implement it a good information and communication plan is needed to mobilize the community. In all villages, IEC campaign has to be designed well for grass root penetration. State has to engage women Self Help Groups and voluntary organizations working in social sector to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
The State needs to look beyond the mission’s core objective to provide tap connection to each rural household in every habitation/ village on long-term basis. This program is an opportunities for skilled & semi-skilled manpower in areas like masonry, plumbing, fitting, electricity, etc., that will be needed for creation of water supply schemes and their operation & maintenance and such manpower will be required in each village/ habitation. State has to create a pool of skilled Human Resources in rural areas to make villages a self-reliant unit without depending on others for regular upkeep and maintenance of water supply systems. To sum it up, the mission can uplift the rural economy of the State.
The last few decades have seen many regions of West Bengal suffering from drought and water scarcity. State government needs to work together to solve the water crisis. In the scenario of pandemic COVID-19, it’s all the more imperative to have access to clean & sufficient water, that too in the vicinity of our home, for us to practice social distancing. It is indeed distressing to watch women and girls waiting in the endless queues for water, every day. Union Government’s Jal Jeevan Mission well implemented by the state is a door to happiness for many such women.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জল জীবন মিশন : পরিষ্কার জল ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকারী একটি জলাধার
05 AUG 2020 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে জল সঙ্কট একটি গুরুতর সমস্যা। এই সমস্যার বিষয়ে অবিলম্বে নজর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের অতিরিক্ত উত্তোলন এবং দ্রুত নগরায়নের ফলে পরিস্থিতি আরও খারাপ হচ্ছে। এমনকি, বেশ কিছু জায়গায় জলের মান বিশেষত, আর্সেনিক এবং ফ্লোরাইড-এর প্রভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হচ্ছে। এমনকি, রাজ্যের খরাপ্রবণ অঞ্চলগুলিতে গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলির কাছে অপরিশোধিত জল সরবরাহের ফলে নানা সমস্যা দেখা দিচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকারকে বিশেষ নজর দিতে হবে।
দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে যথাযথ পানীয় জলের সরবরাহের ওপর নজর রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জল জীবন মিশন চালু করেছিলেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এই কর্মসূচি থেকে অনেকাংশেই লাভবান হতে পারে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় সরকার ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে ট্যাপের মাধ্যমে পানীয় জল সরবরাহের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে। সরকারের লক্ষ্যই হল দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের মানুষের কাছে পরিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া। এর জন্য জল জীবন মিশনের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়নে বার্ষিক কর্মপরিকল্পনার অনুমোদন করেছে। এ রাজ্যে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে সমস্ত পরিবারে ১০০ শতাংশ ট্যাপ সংযোগ দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। এর জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের পূর্ণ সহযোগিতাও আহ্বান করা হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ১ কোটি ৬৩ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ পরিবারের মধ্যে এ পর্যন্ত মাত্র ২ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার পরিবারকে ট্যাপ সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে এই ট্যাপ সংযোগের পরিমাণ ৫৫ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পর্যাপ্ত আর্থিক তহবিলও রয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে এ রাজ্যের জন্য ৯৯৩.৮৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে কেন্দ্র। এর মধ্যে ৪২৮.৩৭ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে। বাকি টাকা এখনও পড়ে রয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, আর্সেনিক ও ফ্লোরাইড প্রভাবিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পরিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহের জন্য ১,৩০৫.৭ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে যার মধ্যে ৫৭৩.৩৬ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়ছে। বাকি টাকা এখনও খরচ করা হয়নি। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য অর্থ বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়ে ১,৬১০.৭৬ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য বাড়ি বাড়ি ট্যাপ সংযোগ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ৫,৭৭০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই অতিরিক্ত টাকা কাজের অগ্রগতির ওপর ভিত্তি করেই বরাদ্দ করেছে সরকার। জল সংযোগ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, জল সংরক্ষণের কাজ পরিচালনার জন্যও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মোট ৪১,৩৫৭টি গ্রামের মধ্যে ২২,১৫৫টি গ্রামে ইতিমধ্যেই পাইপ-বাহিত জল সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কোনও গ্রাম যাতে এই কর্মসূচি থেকে বাদ না পড়ে, সেদিকেও রাজ্য সরকারকে নজর দিতে বলা হয়েছে। আগামী ৪ থেকে ৬ মাসের মধ্যে গ্রামের প্রতিটি ঘরে এই জল সংযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য রাজ্য সরকারকে প্রচারাভিযান চালাতেও বলা হয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অনেক অঞ্চলেই দূষিত পানীয় জল বিশেষত, আর্সেনিক এবং ফ্লোরাইডের কারণে মানুষ নানান স্বাস্থ্যগত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গুণমানসম্পন্ন বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহকে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিতে বলা হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ৩১শে ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে এই ধরনের অঞ্চলে অন্তত ১,৫৫৬টি পরিবারে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করতে বলা হয়েছে।
এর পাশাপাশি, জাপানি এনসেফেলাইটিস, অ্যাকিউট এনসেফেলাইটিস সিন্ড্রোম এবং রাজ্যের ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ ১০টি জেলায় অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে পাইপ-বাহিত জল সরবরাহে গুরুত্ব দিতে বলা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে অন্তত ২৫ লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার পরিবারে ট্যাপ সংযোগ দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় নারীর ক্ষমতায়নের পাশাপাশি, জলের গুণমানের ক্ষেত্রে নজরদারি চালানোর জন্য যাঁরা সামনের সারির কর্মী হিসেবে কাজ করেন তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার জন্যও বলা হয়েছে। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত পর্যায়ে সাধারণত পাঁচজন মহিলাকে নিয়ে জলের গুণগত মান পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। রাজ্যে সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষাগার খোলার পরিকল্পনাও করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, জলবাহিত রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণের ক্ষেত্রে গ্রামীণ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিতেও বিশেষ নজর দিতে বলেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। গ্রামের মহিলারা যাতে জলের কারণে তাঁদের মূল্যবান সময় নষ্ট না করে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডে যুক্ত হতে পারেন, সেদিকেও নজর দিতে হবে। জল জীবন মিশন কেবলমাত্র সরকারের একটি কর্মসূচিই নয়, এটিকে একটি গণ-আন্দোলনের রূপ দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনাও নিয়েছে সরকার। গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহের পরিকাঠামো তৈরির পাশাপাশি, জল সংরক্ষণের জন্যও গ্রামীণ মানুষদের যুক্ত করতেও বলা হয়েছে ।
জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার নিয়মিত রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য অন্যের ওপর নির্ভরশীল না হয়ে গ্রামেই একটি স্বনির্ভর দল গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এতে গ্রামের মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। একইসঙ্গে, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির বিকাশের পথ প্রশস্ত হবে বলেও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জানিয়েছে। গত কয়েক দশক ধরে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অনেক অঞ্চলে খরা ও জলের ঘাটতি দেখা গেছে। এই জলের সঙ্কট নিরসনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করতে প্রস্তুত। কোভিড মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখেই পানীয় জল সংযোগের কাজ চালানো প্রয়োজন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি ঘরে জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিয়ে মহিলাদের মুখে হাসি ফোটাতে এগিয়ে এসেছে।