Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches the Sahakar Cooptube NCDC Channel
Guidance videos produced by NCDC on ‘Formation and Registration of A Cooperative’ for eighteen different states also launched
04 AUG 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the Sahakar Cooptube NCDC Channel, a new initiative by National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is in the forefront of operationalizing different aspects of Atma Nirbhar Bharat call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Cooperatives have a major role in the country in realizing the Prime Minister’s dreams. Shri Tomar also launched guidance videos produced by NCDC on ‘Formation and Registration of A Cooperative’ for eighteen different states in Hindi and regional languages.
Shri Tomar said that the Union Government under Atma Nirbhar Bharat has recently announced a series of transformative measures and sector specific financial packages to help agriculture. The initiatives are steps towards One Nation One Market with the objective for India to become food factory of the world. The gamut of exhaustive reforms and measures are intended to strengthen all activities and services in agriculture, horticulture and allied sectors through creation and development of agriculture infrastructure, micro food enterprises, value chains and logistics for fishery and animal husbandry, medicinal and herbal plants, bee keeping and Operation Green. Significant legislative amendments have been made to create conducive environment for agriculture.
Appreciating the efforts of NCDC, the Minister said that a key strategy in the ecosystem is to facilitate involvement of youth in cooperatives. Formation of new cooperatives is a prerequisite for bringing new life and dedication in the realm of cooperative movement. The guidance videos in different languages covering 18 States would also strengthen and deepen the major initiatives of our Government to promote and form 10,000 FPOs. NCDC has a major role in formation of FPOs in cooperative mode. More states would be added to the collection of guidance videos on NCDC Sahakar Cooptube Channel in due course of time.
NCDC as an apex level statutory institution under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has achieved tremendous success with cumulative financial assistance to cooperatives to the tune of Rs.1,54,000 crore. Beginning with meager disbursement of Rs.2.36 crores in 1963, NCDC disbursed around Rs.28,000 crore during 2019-20. NCDC has made aunprecedented progress in the last six years. It has achieved 83% of the cumulative financial assistance calculated since 1963, during these last six years alone.
Cooperatives in India have come a long way and have proven their success in improving the condition of farmers and economic development. Largely as association of small and marginal farmers and rural poor, the cooperatives have acquired a huge network of over 8.50 lakh organizations and 290 million members. They have substantially contributed in raising the income of their members and achieving rural prosperity. Cooperatives lend strength to farmers to minimize risks in agriculture and allied sector and act as a shield against exploitation.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਕੋ-ਔਪਟਿਊਬ ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 'ਇਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ' ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਗਾਈਡੈਂਸ ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
04 AUG 2020 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਕੋ-ਔਪਟਿਊਬ ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋ-ਔਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਇਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ 'ਇਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ' ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਗਾਈਡੈਂਸ ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਚ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵੱਲ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਫੂਡ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ, ਵੈਲਯੂ ਚੇਨਜ਼, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਬਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਦੀ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੀਨ ਆਦਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਗਾਈਡੈਂਸ ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ 18 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 10,000 ਐਫਪੀਓਜ਼ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿਚ ਐਫਪੀਓਜ਼ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ-ਕੋ-ਔਪਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਾਈਡੈਂਸ ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,54,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਦਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 1963 ਵਿਚ ਸਿਰਫ 2.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 28,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਰਕਮ ਵੰਡੀ ਹੈ। ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ 1963 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੁਲ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਮਦਦ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੀ 83% ਰਕਮ ਵੰਡਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਲੰਬਾ ਪੈਂਡਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਸਿੱਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ 8.50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ 290 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਰਿਸਕ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਇਕ ਢਾਲ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।