Ministry of Defence
GRANT OF PERMANENT COMMISSION TO WOMEN OFFICERS IN INDIAN ARMY: ARMY HQ ISSUES DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMISSION OF APPLICATIONS
04 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the receipt of formal Government Sanction Letter for grant of Permanent Commission (PC) to Women Officers in Indian Army, the Army HQ is in the process of convening a Special Number 5 Selection Board for screening women officers for grant of PC. Towards this end, detailed administrative instructions have been issued to all affected women officers giving out guidelines for submission of applications for consideration by the Board.
Women Officers who have joined the Indian Army through the Women Special Entry Scheme (WSES) and Short Service Commission Women (SSCW) are being considered and all of them have been instructed to submit their application forms, option certificate and other related documents to Army HQ not later than 31 August 2020. Specimen formats and detailed checklists have been included in the administrative instructions in order to facilitate correct documentation.
Due to the prevailing restrictions imposed by the COVID situation, multiple means of dissemination of instructions have been adopted to ensure that these documents reach all affected women officers on priority. The Selection Board will be scheduled immediately after receipt and verification of applications.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে মহিলা আধিকারিকদের জন্য পারমানেন্ট কমিশন মঞ্জুর : সেনাবাহিনীর সদর দপ্তর থেকে দরখাস্ত জমা দেওয়ার বিস্তারিত নির্দেশাবলী জারি করা হয়েছে
04 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ আগস্ট, ২০২০
সরকার আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে মহিলা আধিকারিকদের পারমানেন্ট কমিশন মঞ্জুর করার যে চিঠি পাঠিয়েছিল সেনাবাহিনীর সদর দপ্তর, সেই চিঠি পাওয়ার পর এ বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর জন্য স্পেশাল নাম্বার ফাইভ সিলেকশন বোর্ড গঠন করা হয়েছে। সমস্ত মহিলা আধিকারিকদের এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত নির্দেশাবলী জারি করা হয়েছে- যেখানে দরখাস্ত জমা দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া বিশদে উল্লেখ করা আছে।
সেনাবাহিনীতে যেসমস্ত মহিলা আধিকারিক উইমেন স্পেশাল এন্ট্রি স্কিম (ডাব্লুএসইএস) এবং শর্ট সার্ভিস কমিশন উইমেন (এসএসসিডাব্লু)এর মাধ্যমে যোগদান করেছেন তাঁরাই এক্ষেত্রে আবেদন করতে পারবেন। আবেদন পত্রের সঙ্গে অপশন সার্টিফিকেট সহ অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় নথি ৩১শে আগস্টের মধ্যে সেনাবাহিনীর সদর দপ্তরে জমা দিতে হবে। আবেদনপত্রের একটি নমুনা সহ কি কি নথি জমা দিতে হবে সে বিষয়ে বিশদে প্রশাসনিক নির্দেশাবলীতে উল্লেখ করা আছে।
কোভিড পরিস্থিতির কারণে নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি হওয়ায় সংশ্লিষ্ট মহিলা আধিকারিকদের কাছে এই সংক্রান্ত তথ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। আবেদনপত্রগুলি জমা পরার পর সেগুলি পরীক্ষা করা হবে। এরপর সিলেকশন বোর্ড নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করবে।