Ministry of Defence
GRANT OF PERMANENT COMMISSION TO WOMEN OFFICERS IN INDIAN ARMY: ARMY HQ ISSUES DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMISSION OF APPLICATIONS
04 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the receipt of formal Government Sanction Letter for grant of Permanent Commission (PC) to Women Officers in Indian Army, the Army HQ is in the process of convening a Special Number 5 Selection Board for screening women officers for grant of PC. Towards this end, detailed administrative instructions have been issued to all affected women officers giving out guidelines for submission of applications for consideration by the Board.
Women Officers who have joined the Indian Army through the Women Special Entry Scheme (WSES) and Short Service Commission Women (SSCW) are being considered and all of them have been instructed to submit their application forms, option certificate and other related documents to Army HQ not later than 31 August 2020. Specimen formats and detailed checklists have been included in the administrative instructions in order to facilitate correct documentation.
Due to the prevailing restrictions imposed by the COVID situation, multiple means of dissemination of instructions have been adopted to ensure that these documents reach all affected women officers on priority. The Selection Board will be scheduled immediately after receipt and verification of applications.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج میں خاتون افسروں کو مستقل کمیشن دیا جائے گا: فوج کے ہیڈ کوارٹر نے درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے لئے مفصل ہدایات جاری کی ہیں
04 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اگست 2020، ہندوستانی فوج میں خاتون افسروں کومستقل کمیشن دیئے جانے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے منظوری کا رسمی خط موصول ہونے پر فوجی ہیڈ کوارٹر مستقل کمیشن دیئے جانے کے لئے خاتون افسروں کی جانچ کے واسطے ایک اسپیشل نمبر 5 سلیکشن بورڈ کا اجلاس طلب کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔
اس مقصد کے لئے تمام متعلقہ خاتون افسروں کو مفصل انتظامی ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ جن میں بورڈ کے ذریعہ غور کئے جانے کے لئے درخواست جمع کرانے کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
ویمن اسپیشل انٹری اسکیم (ڈبلیو ایس ای ایس) اور شارٹ سروس کمیشن ویمن (ایس ایس سی ڈبلیو) کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فوج میں شامل ہونی والی خاتون افسروں پر غور کیا جارہا ہے اور ان سبھی کو ہدایات دی گئی ہیں کہ وہ اپنی درخواستیں، آپشن سرٹیفکیٹ اور متعلقہ دستاویز زیادہ سے زیادہ 31 اگست 2020 تک فوج ہیڈ کوارٹر میں جمعہ کرادیں۔ نمونہ، فارمیٹ اور صحیح دستاویزات جمع کرائے جانے کی آسانی کے لئے انتظامی ہدایات میں مفصل چیک لسٹ بھی شامل ہے۔
کووڈ صورتحال کے پیش نظر نافذ کی گئی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ مطالعہ خاتون افسروں تک تمام دستاویزات ترجیحی بنیاد پر پہنچ جائیں، ہدایت بھیجے جانے کے لئے کئی طرح کے ذرائع اختیار کئے گئے ہیں۔سلیکشن بورڈ کا اجلاس درخواستیں موصول ہونے اور ان کی جانچ کے بعد فوراً طلب کیا جائے گا۔