Ministry of Defence
GRANT OF PERMANENT COMMISSION TO WOMEN OFFICERS IN INDIAN ARMY: ARMY HQ ISSUES DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMISSION OF APPLICATIONS
04 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the receipt of formal Government Sanction Letter for grant of Permanent Commission (PC) to Women Officers in Indian Army, the Army HQ is in the process of convening a Special Number 5 Selection Board for screening women officers for grant of PC. Towards this end, detailed administrative instructions have been issued to all affected women officers giving out guidelines for submission of applications for consideration by the Board.
Women Officers who have joined the Indian Army through the Women Special Entry Scheme (WSES) and Short Service Commission Women (SSCW) are being considered and all of them have been instructed to submit their application forms, option certificate and other related documents to Army HQ not later than 31 August 2020. Specimen formats and detailed checklists have been included in the administrative instructions in order to facilitate correct documentation.
Due to the prevailing restrictions imposed by the COVID situation, multiple means of dissemination of instructions have been adopted to ensure that these documents reach all affected women officers on priority. The Selection Board will be scheduled immediately after receipt and verification of applications.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना में महिला अधिकारियों को स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान करना : सेना मुख्यालय ने आवेदन जमा करने के लिए विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए
04 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना में महिला अधिकारियों को स्थायी कमीशन (पीसी) देने के लिए औपचारिक रूप से सरकारी अनुमोदन पत्र प्राप्त होने के परिणामस्वरूप, सेना मुख्यालय स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान करने के लिए महिला अधिकारियों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए एक विशेष नंबर 5 चयन बोर्ड बुलाने की प्रक्रिया में है। इसके लिए सभी प्रभावित महिला अधिकारियों को आवेदन प्रस्तुत करने संबंधी दिशानिर्देश देने वाले विस्तृत प्रशासनिक निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं ताकि बोर्ड उनके आवेदन पर विचार कर सके।
महिला विशेष प्रवेश योजना (डब्ल्यूएसईएस) और अल्प सेवा कमीशन महिला (एसएससीडब्ल्यू) के माध्यम से भारतीय सेना में शामिल महिला अधिकारियों को स्थायी कमीशन देने पर विचार किया जा रहा है, और उन्हें 31 अगस्त, 2020 तक सेना मुख्यालय में अपना आवेदन पत्र, विकल्प प्रमाण पत्र और अन्य संबंधित दस्तावेज जमा करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। सही दस्तावेज के साथ सही तरीके से आवेदन करने की सुविधा के लिए प्रशासनिक निर्देशों में नमूना प्रारूप और विस्तृत जांच सूची शामिल किए गए हैं।
कोविड की स्थिति की वजह से लगाए गए मौजूदा प्रतिबंधों के कारण, इन निर्देशों के प्रसार के लिए कई साधनों का इस्तेमाल किया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ये दस्तावेज़ प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सभी प्रभावित महिला अधिकारियों तक पहुंच सके। आवेदनों की प्राप्ति और उनके सत्यापन के तुरंत बाद चयन बोर्ड का गठन किया जाएगा।