कोळसा मंत्रालय
भारतातील औद्योगिक कोळसा खनन क्षेत्रामधील थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक
03 AUG 2020 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नाँमिनेटेड आँथाँरीटी, भारतीय कोळसा मंत्रालय यांनी जून 2020 मधे आरंभ केलेल्या भारतातील औद्योगिक कोळसा खाणींच्या सुरू असलेल्या लिलावाबाबत हे निवेदन आहे. केंद्र सरकारने अधिसूचित केलेल्या थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक कायदा 2017 मधे ,2019 च्या प्रेस नोट 4 मधे केलेल्या दुरुस्तीनुसार कोळसा खाणींच्या व्यवहारात आणि त्याबरोबरीने असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये (कोळसा खाण कायदा 2015 (विशेष सुविधा)आणि खाणी तसेच खनिजे कायदा 1957 च्या अधीन राहून) केंद्र सरकारने थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीला परवानगी दिली आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने अधिसूचित केलेल्या 2019च्या द प्रेस नोट 4 या निविदेत म्हटल्यानुसार कोळसा विक्रीसाठी आणि त्या संबंधित इतर व्यवहारांसाठी थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीसाठी 2017 या कायद्यान्वये आणि इतर कायद्यांन्वये परवानगी दिली आहे.भारत सरकारने एफडीआय धोरणात बदल केला असून 100% थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक करायला परवानगी दिली आहे,यानुसार हेसुध्दा स्पष्ट केले आहे की केंद्र सरकारने अधिसूचित केलेल्या 2020 च्या प्रेस नोट 3 नुसार औद्योगिक कोळसा खनन क्षेत्रातील थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीबाबतीत - ज्या देशाच्या सीमा भारताच्या भूप्रदेशाला लागून आहेत अथवा भारतात गुंतवणूक करणारा लाभधारक जर शेजारील राष्ट्रात असेल तर, अशी कंपनी केवळ भारत सरकारच्या माध्यमातून अशा गुंतवणूकीस पात्र असेल.पाकिस्तानी नागरिक अथवा पाकिस्तानातील संस्था केवळ भारत सरकारच्या माध्यमातून संरक्षण, अंतराळ, परमाणू ऊर्जा आणि अशा तत्सम क्षेत्रांव्यतिरीक्त इतर क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूकीसाठी पात्र ठरेल. याबाबत सुधारित निविदा जाहीर केली आहे.

Ministry of Coal
Foreign Direct Investment in Commercial Coal Mining in India
03 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the ongoing auction process of coal mines for commercial coal mining in India, which was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Government of India in June, 2020. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy, 2017 was amended vide the Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities including associated processing infrastructure, for sale of coal, subject to the provisions of Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 as amended from time to time and other relevant Acts on the subject.​
Accordingly, it was stated in the tender document that “The Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, amended FDI Policy 2017, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities, including associated processing infrastructure subject to the Act and other Applicable Laws, for sale of coal.” It is further clarified that any FDI in the commercial coal mining is subject to Applicable Laws including the Press Note 3 of 2020 issued by the Central Government according to which “an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence, space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment.”. A corrigendum to the tender document has also been issued in this regard.​