Ministry of Coal
Foreign Direct Investment in Commercial Coal Mining in India
03 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the ongoing auction process of coal mines for commercial coal mining in India, which was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Government of India in June, 2020. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy, 2017 was amended vide the Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities including associated processing infrastructure, for sale of coal, subject to the provisions of Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 as amended from time to time and other relevant Acts on the subject.​
Accordingly, it was stated in the tender document that “The Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, amended FDI Policy 2017, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities, including associated processing infrastructure subject to the Act and other Applicable Laws, for sale of coal.” It is further clarified that any FDI in the commercial coal mining is subject to Applicable Laws including the Press Note 3 of 2020 issued by the Central Government according to which “an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence, space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment.”. A corrigendum to the tender document has also been issued in this regard.​

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत में व्यावसायिक कोयला खनन में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश
03 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
यह भारत में व्यावसायिक कोयला खनन के लिए चल रही कोयला खदानों की मौजूदा नीलामी प्रक्रिया के संदर्भ में है जिसे जून 2020 में भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय के मनोनीत प्राधिकरण द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति, 2017 में संशोधन किया गया था, इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी 2019 का प्रेस नोट 4 देखें, ताकि कोयले की बिक्री और सहयोगी प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे सहित कोयला खनन गतिविधियों में स्वचालित मार्ग से 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति दी जा सके। ये समय-समय पर संशोधित कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 के प्रावधानों और खान एवं खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 और इस विषय पर अन्य प्रासंगिक अधिनियमों के अधीन है।
इसके अनुसार निविदा दस्तावेज में ये कहा गया था कि “केंद्रसरकारद्वाराजारी2019 के प्रेस नोट 4 द्वारा एफडीआई नीति 2017 में संशोधन किया गया ताकि कोयले की बिक्री के लिए, इस अधिनियम और अन्य लागू कानूनों के अधीन संबंधित प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे सहित कोयला खनन गतिविधियों में स्वचालित मार्ग से 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई को अनुमति दी जा सके।”आगेयहभीस्पष्टकियागयाहैकिव्यावसायिककोयला खनन में कोई भी प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी 2020 के प्रेस नोट 3 समेत लागू कानूनों के अधीन है जिसके अनुसार “किसीदेशकीएकइकाई, जो भारत के साथ भूमि सीमा साझा करती है या जहां भारत में किसी निवेश का एक लाभकारी स्वामी, ऐसे किसी भी देश में बसा हुआ है या वहां का नागरिक है, वो केवल सरकारी मार्ग के तहत ही निवेश कर सकता है। इसके अलावा पाकिस्तान का कोई नागरिक या पाकिस्तान में शामिल कोई इकाई सरकारी मार्ग के तहत रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा और विदेशी निवेश के लिए निषिद्ध क्षेत्रों/गतिविधियों के अलावा ही अन्य गतिविधियों में निवेश कर सकते हैं।”इससंबंधमेंनिविदादस्तावेजकोएकशुद्धिपत्रभीजारीकियागयाहै।