Ministry of Coal
Foreign Direct Investment in Commercial Coal Mining in India
03 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the ongoing auction process of coal mines for commercial coal mining in India, which was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Government of India in June, 2020. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy, 2017 was amended vide the Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities including associated processing infrastructure, for sale of coal, subject to the provisions of Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 as amended from time to time and other relevant Acts on the subject.​
Accordingly, it was stated in the tender document that “The Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, amended FDI Policy 2017, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities, including associated processing infrastructure subject to the Act and other Applicable Laws, for sale of coal.” It is further clarified that any FDI in the commercial coal mining is subject to Applicable Laws including the Press Note 3 of 2020 issued by the Central Government according to which “an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence, space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment.”. A corrigendum to the tender document has also been issued in this regard.​

କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ
03 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲା ଖଣିଗୁଡିକର ଯେଉଁ ନିଲାମ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଚାଲିଛି ସେହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଟି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ ମନୋନୀତ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗତ ଜୁନ୍‌ ମାସରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ଖନନ ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲା ଖଣିକୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା । ସେଥିପାଇଁ 2017ରେ ପ୍ରଣୀତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ନୀତିରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରେସନୋଟ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତଦନୁସାରେ କୋଇଲା ଖନନ ଓ ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ଆଦି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଅଟୋମେଟିକ୍‌ ରୁଟ୍‌ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ । ଏହି ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ କୋଇଲା ଖନନ ସହ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ନିର୍ମାଣ, କୋଇଲା ବିକ୍ରି ଏବଂ ତତ୍‌ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ତଦନୁସାରେ ଟେଣ୍ଡର କାଗଜପତ୍ରରେ ଏସବୁର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ 2019 ପ୍ରେସନୋଟ 4ରେ 2017ର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ନୀତି ଅଟୋମେଟିକ ରୁଟ୍‌ରେ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଇନର ସଂଶୋଧନ ଫଳରେ ନୂଆକରି ଲାଗୁ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ନୀତିନିୟମ ଓ କୋଇଲାର ବିକ୍ରିବଟା ଆଦି ଏଥିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରେସନୋଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତର ସୀମାସରହଦକୁ ଲାଗିଥିବା ଯେକୌଣସି ଦେଶର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ ଓ ସଂସ୍ଥା କେବଳ ସରକାରୀ ରୁଟରେ ହିଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିପାରିବେ । ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ନାଗରିକ କିମ୍ବା ସଂସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ରୁଟ୍‌ରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିପାରିବେ ତେବେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସମେତ ବିଦେଶର କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ ବା ସଂସ୍ଥା ମହାକାଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ସମେତ ବିଦେଶୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ । ଟେଣ୍ଡର କାଗଜପତ୍ରରେ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଏକ ଶୁଦ୍ଧିପତ୍ର ଯୋଡାଯାଇଛି ।