Ministry of Coal
Foreign Direct Investment in Commercial Coal Mining in India
03 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the ongoing auction process of coal mines for commercial coal mining in India, which was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Government of India in June, 2020. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy, 2017 was amended vide the Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities including associated processing infrastructure, for sale of coal, subject to the provisions of Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 as amended from time to time and other relevant Acts on the subject.​
Accordingly, it was stated in the tender document that “The Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, amended FDI Policy 2017, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities, including associated processing infrastructure subject to the Act and other Applicable Laws, for sale of coal.” It is further clarified that any FDI in the commercial coal mining is subject to Applicable Laws including the Press Note 3 of 2020 issued by the Central Government according to which “an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence, space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment.”. A corrigendum to the tender document has also been issued in this regard.​

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶಿ ನೇರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ
03 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು 2020 ರ ಜೂನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶಿತ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.100 ವಿದೇಶಿ ನೇರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲು ವಿದೇಶಿ ನೇರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ (ಎಫ್ಡಿಐ) ನೀತಿ, 2017ನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2019ರ ಮಾದ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ 4 ಹೊರಡಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ (ವಿಶೇಷ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2015, ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ (ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1957 ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅದರಂತೆ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.100 ಎಫ್ಡಿಐಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಇತರ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ 2019 ರ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ 4ರಂತೆ, ಎಫ್ಡಿಐ ನೀತಿ 2017 ಅನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಟೆಂಡರ್ ದಾಖಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.” ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಯಾವುದೇ ಎಫ್ಡಿಐ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ 2020 ರ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ 3 ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ “ಭಾರತದ ಭೂ ಗಡಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಥವಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಮಾಲೀಕರು ಇರುವ ದೇಶದ ಒಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಅಥವಾ ಅಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಜೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಅಥವಾ ಪಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಒಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ನಿಷೇಧಿಸಲಾದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು / ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಇತರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.” ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಟೆಂಡರ್ ದಾಖಲೆಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.