Ministry of Coal
Foreign Direct Investment in Commercial Coal Mining in India
03 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the ongoing auction process of coal mines for commercial coal mining in India, which was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Government of India in June, 2020. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy, 2017 was amended vide the Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities including associated processing infrastructure, for sale of coal, subject to the provisions of Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 as amended from time to time and other relevant Acts on the subject.​
Accordingly, it was stated in the tender document that “The Press Note 4 of 2019, issued by the Central Government, amended FDI Policy 2017, to permit 100% FDI under automatic route in coal mining activities, including associated processing infrastructure subject to the Act and other Applicable Laws, for sale of coal.” It is further clarified that any FDI in the commercial coal mining is subject to Applicable Laws including the Press Note 3 of 2020 issued by the Central Government according to which “an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence, space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment.”. A corrigendum to the tender document has also been issued in this regard.​

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశంలో వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు మైనింగ్‌లోకి విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులు
03 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భారతదేశంలో వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు తవ్వకం కోసం బొగ్గు గనుల వేలం ప్రక్రియ చేప‌ట్టేందుకు వీలు క‌ల్పిస్తూ జూన్, 2020లో భారత ప్రభుత్వ నామినేటెడ్ అథారిటీని ప్రారంభించింది. ఇది దానికి సంబంధించిన ప్ర‌స్తావ‌న‌. విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడుల (ఎఫ్‌డీఐ) విధానం, 2017 ను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన ప్రెస్ నోట్ 4 ద్వారా సవరించబడింది.. దేశంలో బొగ్గు మైనింగ్ కార్యకలాపాలలో అనుబంధ ప్రాసెసింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో సహా బొగ్గు అమ్మకాలకు 100% ఎఫ్‌డీఐలను ఆటోమేటిక్ మార్గంలో అనుమతిస్తూ, బొగ్గు అమ్మకం కోసం, బొగ్గు గనుల (ప్రత్యేక నిబంధనలు) చట్టం, 2015 మరియు గనులు మరియు ఖనిజాలు (అభివృద్ధి మరియు నియంత్రణ) చట్టం, 1957 మ‌రియు ఇతర సంబంధిత చట్టాలు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సవరించినట్లు ఈ అంశం పేర్కొన‌డ‌మైన‌ది. దీని ప్రకారం, టెండర్ పత్రంలో “కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన 2019 యొక్క ప్రెస్ నోట్ 4, ఎఫ్‌డీఐ పాలసీ 2017 ను సవరించింది, బొగ్గు మైనింగ్ కార్యకలాపాలలో 100 శాతం ఎఫ్‌డీఐలను ఆటోమేటిక్ మార్గంలో అనుమతించడానికి, చట్టానికి సంబంధించిన అనుబంధ ప్రాసెసింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో సహా మరియు బొగ్గు అమ్మకం కోసం వర్తించే ఇతర చట్టాలు.” ఇందులో పేర్కొన‌డ‌మైన‌ది. వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు త్రవ్వకాలలో ఏదైనా ఎఫ్‌డీఐ వర్తించే చట్టాలకు లోబడి ఉంటుందని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన 2020 యొక్క ప్రెస్ నోట్ 3 తో సహా, దీని ప్రకారం “భారతదేశంతో భూ సరిహద్దును పంచుకునే ఒక దేశం యొక్క సంస్థ లేదా ప్రయోజనకరమైన యజమాని ఉన్నచోట భారత దేశంలోకి పెట్టుబడి అనేది ఏ దేశంలోనైనా ఉంది లేదా పౌరుడు, ప్రభుత్వ మార్గంలో మాత్రమే పెట్టుబడి పెట్టవచ్చు. అంతేకాకుండా, పాకిస్తాన్ పౌరుడు లేదా పాకిస్తాన్లో విలీనం చేయబడిన ఒక సంస్థ ప్రభుత్వ మార్గంలోనే, రక్షణ, అంతరిక్షం, అణుశక్తి మరియు విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులకు నిషేధించబడిన రంగాలు / కార్యకలాపాలు మినహా ఇతర రంగాలలో / కార్యకలాపాలలో మాత్రమే పెట్టుబడి పెట్టవచ్చు. ” ఈ విషయంలో టెండర్ పత్రానికి ఒక కారిజెండం కూడా జారీ చేయబడింది.