Ministry of Defence
MoD releases draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020
03 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide impetus to self-reliance in defence manufacturing, multiple announcements were made under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Package’. In implementing such framework and to position India amongst the leading countries of the world in defence and aerospace sectors, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has formulated a draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 (DPEPP 2020). The DPEPP 2020 is envisaged as overarching guiding document of MoD to provide a focused, structured and significant thrust to defence production capabilities of the country for self-reliance and exports.
The policy has laid out following goals and objectives:
1. To achieve a turnover of Rs 1,75,000 Crores (US$ 25Bn) including export of Rs 35,000 Crore (US$ 5 Billion) in Aerospace and Defence goods and services by 2025.
2. To develop a dynamic, robust and competitive Defence industry, including Aerospace and Naval Shipbuilding industry to cater to the needs of Armed forces with quality products.
3. To reduce dependence on imports and take forward "Make in India" initiatives through domestic design and development.
4. To promote export of defence products and become part of the global defence value chains.
5. To create an environment that encourages R&D, rewards innovation, creates Indian IP ownership and promotes a robust and self-reliant defence industry.
The Policy brings out multiple strategies under the following focus areas:
1. Procurement Reforms
2. Indigenization & Support to MSMEs/Startups
3. Optimize Resource Allocation
4. Investment Promotion, FDI & Ease of Doing Business
5. Innovation and R&D
6. DPSUs and OFB
7. Quality Assurance & Testing Infrastructure
8. Export Promotion
The draft DPEPP 2020 can be accessed at https://ddpmod.gov.in/dpepp and https://www.makeinindiadefence.gov.in/admin/webroot/writereaddata/upload/recentactivity/Draft_DPEPP_03.08.2020.pdf for public consultation and seeking inputs/comments from the stakeholders. Based on the comments received, the policy would be promulgated by the MoD.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహక విధానం ముసాయిదా 2020ని విడుదల చేసిన రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
03 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తిలో స్వావలంభనను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు "ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీ" కింద పలు ప్రకటనలు చేయడం జరిగింది. ఆ చట్రం అమలుతో పాటు రక్షణ మరియు అంతరిక్ష రంగాలలో ప్రపంచంలో అగ్రభాగాన ఉన్న దేశాల సరసన ఇండియాను నిలిపేందుకు
రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహక విధానం ముసాయిదా 2020ను (డిపిఇపిపి 2020) రూపొందించింది దేశంలో రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల సమర్ధత పెంపు ద్వారా స్వావలంబన మరియు ఎగుమతులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఈ ముసాయిదా మార్గదర్శకంగా ఉంటుంది.
ఈ దిగువ పొందుపరచిన లక్ష్యాలను మరియు ఉద్దేశాలను ఈ విధానం రూపొందించింది.
2025 నాటికి అంతరిక్ష మరియు రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు సేవలలో రూ. 35,000 కోట్ల ఎగుమతులతో సహా రూ. 1,75,000 కోట్ల టర్నోవర్ సాధించడం
సాయుధ దళాల అవసరాలకు సరిపడే నాణ్యమైన ఉత్పత్తులతో పోటీపడగల దృఢమైన చైతన్యవంతమైన రక్షణ పరిశ్రమను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం
దేశీయంగా రక్షణ సామాగ్రికి రూపకల్పన చేసి అభివృద్ధి చేసే ప్రయత్నాలను 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా'తో ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్ళి దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడం
ప్రపంచ రక్షణ శృంఖలలో భాగంగా మారడానికి వీలుగా రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సహించడం
పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి, వినూత్న కల్పనలను ప్రోది చేసే దృఢమైన చైతన్యవంతమైన, స్వయం సమృద్ధ రక్షణ పరిశ్రమను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి అనువైన వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడం
ఈ దిగువ పేర్కొన్న అంశాలపై దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించడం ద్వారా కొత్త విధానం బహుళ వ్యూహాలను తేనున్నది:
సేకరణలో సంస్కరణలు
దేశీయీకరణ మరియు ఎంఎస్ఎంఇలు / అంకుర సంస్థలకు మద్దతు
వనరుల కేటాయింపులో అనుకూలత
పెట్టుబడులకు ప్రోత్సాహం, విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులు మరియు వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యం
వినూత్న కల్పనలు మరియు పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి
రక్షణ ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు మరియు యుద్ధ సామగ్రి ఫ్యాక్టరీ బోర్డు
నాణ్యతకు హామీ మరియు పరీక్షల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు
ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహం
ప్రజల సూచనలు / వ్యాఖ్యలు తెలుసుకునేందుకు, సంప్రదింపుల కోసం ముసాయిదా డిపిఇపిపి 2020ని https://ddpmod.gov.in/dpepp మరియు https://www.makeinindiadefence.gov.in/admin/webroot/writereaddata/upload/recentactivity/Draft_DPEPP_03.08.2020.pdf లో చూడవచ్చు. భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాల అభిప్రాయాలను / వ్యాఖ్యలను కోరుతున్నారు. వివిధ వర్గాల నుంచి అండ్ వ్యాఖ్యలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకొని రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విధానాన్ని జారీచేస్తుంది.