Ministry of Defence
MoD releases draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020
03 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide impetus to self-reliance in defence manufacturing, multiple announcements were made under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Package’. In implementing such framework and to position India amongst the leading countries of the world in defence and aerospace sectors, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has formulated a draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 (DPEPP 2020). The DPEPP 2020 is envisaged as overarching guiding document of MoD to provide a focused, structured and significant thrust to defence production capabilities of the country for self-reliance and exports.
The policy has laid out following goals and objectives:
1. To achieve a turnover of Rs 1,75,000 Crores (US$ 25Bn) including export of Rs 35,000 Crore (US$ 5 Billion) in Aerospace and Defence goods and services by 2025.
2. To develop a dynamic, robust and competitive Defence industry, including Aerospace and Naval Shipbuilding industry to cater to the needs of Armed forces with quality products.
3. To reduce dependence on imports and take forward "Make in India" initiatives through domestic design and development.
4. To promote export of defence products and become part of the global defence value chains.
5. To create an environment that encourages R&D, rewards innovation, creates Indian IP ownership and promotes a robust and self-reliant defence industry.
The Policy brings out multiple strategies under the following focus areas:
1. Procurement Reforms
2. Indigenization & Support to MSMEs/Startups
3. Optimize Resource Allocation
4. Investment Promotion, FDI & Ease of Doing Business
5. Innovation and R&D
6. DPSUs and OFB
7. Quality Assurance & Testing Infrastructure
8. Export Promotion
The draft DPEPP 2020 can be accessed at https://ddpmod.gov.in/dpepp and https://www.makeinindiadefence.gov.in/admin/webroot/writereaddata/upload/recentactivity/Draft_DPEPP_03.08.2020.pdf for public consultation and seeking inputs/comments from the stakeholders. Based on the comments received, the policy would be promulgated by the MoD.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने ड्राफ्ट रक्षा उत्पादन एवं निर्यात प्रोत्साहन नीति 2020 जारी की
03 AUG 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्म-निर्भरता को गति प्रदान करने के लिए 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज' के अंतर्गत अनेक घोषणाएं की गई थीं। इस फ्रेमवर्क का क्रियान्वयन करने के लिए एवं रक्षा तथा एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में भारत को विश्व के अग्रणी देशों में स्थापित करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने एक ड्राफ्ट रक्षा उत्पादन एवं निर्यात प्रोत्साहन नीति 2020 (डीपीईपीपी 2020) का निर्माण किया है। इस नीति की परिकल्पना आत्मनिर्भरता एवं निर्यात के क्षेत्र में देश की रक्षा उत्पादन क्षमताओं को सार्थक एवं व्यवस्थित ढंग से प्रेरित करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय को निर्देशित करने वाले एक व्यापक दस्तावेज़ के तौर पर की गई है।
इस नीति में निम्न लक्ष्य एवं उद्देश्य वर्णित हैं:
1. वर्ष 2025 तक एरोस्पेस एवं रक्षा साजोसामान एवं सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में 35,000 करोड़ (5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) के निर्यात समेत 1,75,000करोड़ (25 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) का टर्नओवर हासिल करना ।
2. श्रेष्ठ उत्पादों के साथ सैन्य बलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एयरोस्पेस एवं नौसैनिक जहाज निर्माण उद्योग समेत एक गतिमान, सुदृढ़ एवं प्रतिस्पर्धी रक्षा उद्योग का विकास करना ।
3. निर्यात पर निर्भरता कम करना एवं घरेलू डिज़ाइन एवं विकास के ज़रिए "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल को आगे ले जाना ।
4. रक्षा उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देना एवं वैश्विक रक्षा मूल्य श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनना।
5. ऐसे वातावरण का निर्माण करना जो अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन देता हो, नवोन्मेष को पुरस्कृत करता हो, भारतीय आईपी ओनरशिप की रचना करता हो एवं एक सुदृढ़ तथा आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन देता हो । यह नीति निम्न क्षेत्रों में अनेक रणनीतियां सामने लाती है:
1. अधिग्रहण संबंधी सुधार
2. स्वदेशीकरण एवं एमएसएमई/ स्टार्टअप को सहारा
3. संसाधन आवंटन का अनुकूलन
4. निवेश को प्रोत्साहन, एफडीआई एवं व्यापार करने की सुगमता
5. नवोन्मेष तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास
6. डीपीएसयू एवं ओएफबी
7. गुणवत्ता आश्वासन एवं परीक्षण अवसंरचना
8. निर्यात प्रोत्साहन
आमजन के मध्य विमर्श तथा हिस्सेदारों के इनपुट्स और टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने के लिए ड्राफ्ट डीपीईपीपी 2020 यहां उपलब्ध है
https://ddpmod.gov.in/dpepp
एवं
https://www.makeinindiadefence.gov.in/admin/webroot/writereaddata/upload/recentactivity/Draft_DPEPP_03.08.2020.pdf सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए और हितधारकों से इनपुट/टिप्पणियां मांग रहे हैं।प्राप्त टिप्पणियों के आधार पर यह नीति रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित की जाएगी ।
ड्राफ्ट डीपीईपीपी 2020 पर इनपुट/टिप्पणियां निम्न इमेल पर दिनांक 17 अगस्त, 2020 तक भेजी जा सकती हैं