Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NSNIS Patiala and CSS-SRIHER launche courses in sports physiotherapy, sports nutrition to strengthen grassroot-level sports ecosystem
03 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
With an effort to ensure that knowledge of sports science is applied to train athletes even at the grassroot level, NSNIS Patiala has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with CSS-SRIHER, Chennai (Deemed to be University), to jointly conduct six- month certificate courses in sports science subjects. The course aims to give an opportunity to young qualified professionals working in the field of sports science to further specialise in their area of expertise. In the first leg, Sports Physiotherapy and Sports Nutrition courses are being launched online, with admission to the courses starting on 3rd August 2020. These courses are aimed at training professionals who can work along with community coaches and development-level coaches to use sports science in grassroot-level training.
The eligibility criteria to appear for the written entrance exam for the Sports Physiotherapy course is a Masters in Physiotherapy (Ortho/Sport). Those who have a Bachelor’s in Physiotherapy with three years of work experience in a sports institute, sports team or club, can also apply. For the Sports Nutrition course, those eligible to take the entrance exam, must have a Masters in any of the streams including, foods and nutrition, applied nutrition, public health nutrition, clinical nutrition and dietetics, food science and quality control or sports nutrition. Those with a Bachelor’s degree in any of the above mentioned streams, but with three years of relevant work experience in a recognised sports institute, club or state or national-level team can also take the entrance exam.
The six-month course to be taught online, will include in its curriculum all important aspects of sports physiotherapy and sports nutrition. A two-week physical workshop will also be held as part of the course, and will be organised post Covid. Assessment of attendees for final certification will be done on the basis of online quizzes and written exams.
Speaking about the importance of including sports science in the sports education of grassroot-level coaches, Senior Executive Director (Academics) of Sports Authority of IndiaColonel RS Bishnoisaid, "The new courses in Sports Science are aimed to strengthen the grassroot-level sports ecosystem by imparting training in a more scientific way. After completion of these courses, these professionals will be equipped to work alongside community coaches and developmental coaches at the grassroot-level and provide better training to junior athletes. In the second phase SAI will also introduce courses in exercise physiology, sports biomechanics, strength and conditioning, sports psychology."
Speaking about the curriculum of the course, Director of CSS-SRIHERProfessor Arunmugam, said, “These courses are designed to include the latest international practices in the field of sports physiotherapy and sports nutrition. The inclusion of sports science, even at the grassroot-level level, will help professionals working in this field to understand the needs of an athlete better. The best Indian faculty and foreign experts will be teaching in this course.”
The application forms to the courses will be available online from August 3 up to August 10, with eligible candidates taking the written online exam on August 16, 2020. The course commences from August 24, 2020.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
एनएसएनआयएस पतियाळा आणि सीएसएस-एसआरआयएचईआर यांच्याकडून स्थानिक पातळीपर्यंत क्रीडाक्षेत्र मजबूत करण्यासाठी स्पोर्टस फिजीओथेरपी, स्पोर्टस न्युट्रीशन अभ्यासक्रमाची सुरुवात
03 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
क्रीडा विज्ञान स्थानिक पातळीवरील क्रीडापटूंपर्यंत पोहोचावे या हेतूने एनएसएनआयएस पतियाळा आणि सीएसएस-एसआरआयएचईआर (अभिमत विद्यापीठ), चेन्नई यांनी संयुक्तरित्या क्रीडा विज्ञान विषयातील सहा महिन्यांचा प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रम सुरु करण्याविषयी परस्पर सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. क्रीडा विज्ञानातील पात्र युवा खेळाडूंना याच विषयात आणखी कौशल्य प्राप्त करुन देण्याची संधी मिळावी, हा या अभ्यासक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यात, स्पोर्ट फिजीओथेरपी आणि क्रीडा पोषण (स्पोर्टस न्युट्रीशन) या अभ्यासक्रमांची ऑनलाईन सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे. यासाठी 3 ऑगस्ट 2020 पासून प्रवेश सुरु झाले आहेत. या अभ्यासक्रमाचा उद्देश, स्थानिक पातळीवर प्रशिक्षणात क्रीडा विज्ञान वापरण्यासाठी समुदाय प्रशिक्षक आणि विकास-स्तर प्रशिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षित करणे हा आहे.
या अभ्यासक्रमासाठी लेखी प्रवेश परीक्षेसाठी मास्टर्स इन फिजीओथेरपी (ऑर्थो /स्पोर्ट) हा पात्रता निकष आहे. फिजीओथेरेपी पदवीधारक ज्यांना क्रीडा संस्था, क्रीडा संघ आणि क्लब यातील तीन वर्षांचा अनुभव आहे, तेसुद्धा यासाठी अर्ज करु शकतात. क्रीडा पोषण अभ्यासक्रमासाठी, अन्न आणि पोषण, अॅप्लाईड न्युट्रीशन, पब्लिक हेल्थ न्युट्रीशन, क्लिनिकल न्युट्रीशन अँड डायटेटीक्स, फूड सायन्स अँड क्वालिटी कंट्रोल किंवा स्पोर्टस न्युट्रीशन याविषयातील पदव्युत्तर पदवी असावी. याविषयांपैकी कोणत्याही विषयातील पदवीधारक, आणि ज्यांना नामांकित क्रीडा संस्था, क्लब किंवा राज्य किंवा राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील संघासोबत काम करण्याचा अनुभव आहे ते प्रवेशपरीक्षेसाठी पात्र आहेत.
सहा महिन्यांचा अभ्यासक्रम ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने शिकवला जाणार आहे, यात स्पोर्ट फिजीओथेरेपी आणि स्पोर्टस न्युट्रीशन याविषयीच्या सर्व महत्वाच्या पैलूंचा समावेश असणार आहे. अभ्यासक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून कोविडनंतर दोन आठवड्याची शारिरीक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली जाणार आहे. अंतिम प्रमाणपत्रासाठी सहभागितांचे मूल्यांकन ऑनलाइन प्रश्नमंजुषा आणि लेखी परीक्षेच्या आधारे केले जाईल.
तळागाळापर्यंतच्या प्रशिक्षकांसाठी क्रीडा विज्ञान विषयाचे महत्त्व सांगताना, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी संचालक (शैक्षणिक) कर्नल आर एस बिश्नोई म्हणाले, “नवीन क्रीडा विज्ञान अभ्यासक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून तळागाळातील क्रीडा परिसंस्थेला अधिक तंत्रशुद्ध प्रशिक्षण देऊन मजबूत करायचे आहे. या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या पूर्ततेनंतर हे व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षक स्थानिक पातळीवरील सामुदायिक प्रशिक्षक आणि विकास प्रशिक्षकांसह कार्य करण्यास सक्षम असतील आणि कनिष्ठ खेळाडूंना अधिक चांगले प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करतील. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण व्यायाम शरीरविज्ञान, स्पोर्टस बायोमेकानिक्स, स्ट्रेन्थ अँड कंडिशनिंग, क्रीडा मानसशास्त्र या अभ्यासक्रमांची सुरुवात करणार आहे."
कोर्सच्या अभ्यासक्रमाबद्दल बोलताना सीएसएस-एसआरआयएचईआरचे संचालक प्रा. अरुणमुगम म्हणाले की, या अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये स्पोर्टस फिजीओथेरेपी आणि क्रीडा पोषण या विषयातील नवीनतम आंतरराष्ट्रीय पद्धतींचा समावेश आहे. तळागाळापर्यंत क्रीडा विज्ञान पोहोचवल्यामुळे व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षकांना खेळाडूंच्या आवश्यकतांची चांगली जाण होईल. सर्वोत्कृष्ट भारतीय प्रशिक्षक आणि परदेशी तज्ज्ञ हा अभ्यासक्रम शिकवणार आहेत.
अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी ऑनलाईन अर्ज 3 ऑगस्ट ते 10 ऑगस्टपर्यंत उपलब्ध असतील, पात्र उमेदवारांसाठी 16 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी लेखी ऑनलाईन परीक्षा घेतली जाईल. 24 ऑगस्ट 2020 पासून अभ्यासक्रमाचा प्रारंभ होईल.