Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NSNIS Patiala and CSS-SRIHER launche courses in sports physiotherapy, sports nutrition to strengthen grassroot-level sports ecosystem
03 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
With an effort to ensure that knowledge of sports science is applied to train athletes even at the grassroot level, NSNIS Patiala has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with CSS-SRIHER, Chennai (Deemed to be University), to jointly conduct six- month certificate courses in sports science subjects. The course aims to give an opportunity to young qualified professionals working in the field of sports science to further specialise in their area of expertise. In the first leg, Sports Physiotherapy and Sports Nutrition courses are being launched online, with admission to the courses starting on 3rd August 2020. These courses are aimed at training professionals who can work along with community coaches and development-level coaches to use sports science in grassroot-level training.
The eligibility criteria to appear for the written entrance exam for the Sports Physiotherapy course is a Masters in Physiotherapy (Ortho/Sport). Those who have a Bachelor’s in Physiotherapy with three years of work experience in a sports institute, sports team or club, can also apply. For the Sports Nutrition course, those eligible to take the entrance exam, must have a Masters in any of the streams including, foods and nutrition, applied nutrition, public health nutrition, clinical nutrition and dietetics, food science and quality control or sports nutrition. Those with a Bachelor’s degree in any of the above mentioned streams, but with three years of relevant work experience in a recognised sports institute, club or state or national-level team can also take the entrance exam.
The six-month course to be taught online, will include in its curriculum all important aspects of sports physiotherapy and sports nutrition. A two-week physical workshop will also be held as part of the course, and will be organised post Covid. Assessment of attendees for final certification will be done on the basis of online quizzes and written exams.
Speaking about the importance of including sports science in the sports education of grassroot-level coaches, Senior Executive Director (Academics) of Sports Authority of IndiaColonel RS Bishnoisaid, "The new courses in Sports Science are aimed to strengthen the grassroot-level sports ecosystem by imparting training in a more scientific way. After completion of these courses, these professionals will be equipped to work alongside community coaches and developmental coaches at the grassroot-level and provide better training to junior athletes. In the second phase SAI will also introduce courses in exercise physiology, sports biomechanics, strength and conditioning, sports psychology."
Speaking about the curriculum of the course, Director of CSS-SRIHERProfessor Arunmugam, said, “These courses are designed to include the latest international practices in the field of sports physiotherapy and sports nutrition. The inclusion of sports science, even at the grassroot-level level, will help professionals working in this field to understand the needs of an athlete better. The best Indian faculty and foreign experts will be teaching in this course.”
The application forms to the courses will be available online from August 3 up to August 10, with eligible candidates taking the written online exam on August 16, 2020. The course commences from August 24, 2020.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அடித்தள நிலையிலான விளையாட்டு சுற்றுச்சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான முடநீக்கியல், விளையாட்டுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து மின்படிப்புகளை பாட்டியாலாவில் உள்ள என் எஸ் என் ஐ , சென்னையில் உள்ள சி எஸ் எஸ் எஸ் ஆர் ஐ ஹெச் இ ஆர் ஆகியவை தொடங்க உள்ளன
03 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
அடித்தள நிலையிலுள்ள விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக, விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான அறிவியல் அறிவு பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சியாக சென்னையில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு அறிவியல்களுக்கான மையம் - ஸ்ரீ ராமச்சந்திரா உயர் கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமும் (Centre for Sports Science – Sri Ramachandra institute of Higher Education and Research), பாட்டியாலாவில் உள்ள நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிறுவனமும் (Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports, Patiala) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் தொடர்பான ஆறுமாத சான்றிதழ் படிப்பு வகுப்புகளை இந்த இரு அமைப்புகளும் இணைந்து நடத்தும். விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் துறையில் ஏற்கனவே பணியாற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் இளைஞர்கள் தங்களுக்குள்ள நிபுணத்துவம் குறித்து மேலும் அறிந்து கொள்ள ஒரு வாய்ப்பு அளிப்பதே, இந்தப் பயிற்சி வகுப்பின் நோக்கமாகும். முதல் கட்டமாக விளையாட்டுத் துறை சார்ந்த முடநீக்கியல், விளையாட்டுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்த பாடத்திட்டம் கொண்ட ஆன்லைன் வகுப்புகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும். இந்த படிப்புகளில் 3 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 முதல் ஆன்லைன் மூலமாக சேரலாம் சமூகப் பயிற்சியாளராக பணியாற்றுபவர்கள், மேம்படுத்தும் நிலையில் உள்ள பயிற்சியாளர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இந்த சான்றிதழ் படிப்பு உதவும். இதனால் அடுத்த நிலையில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும்போது, விளையாட்டு அறிவியலை பயன்படுத்த முடியும்
விளையாட்டுகளுக்கான முடநீக்கியல் சான்றிதழ் படிப்புக்கான நுழைவு தேர்வுக்கான தகுதி - முடநீக்கியல் முதுஅறிவியல் பட்டம் (எலும்பியல் /விளையாட்டு). முடநீக்கியலில் இளமறிவியல் பட்டம் பெற்று ஏதேனும் ஒரு விளையாட்டு அமைப்பு, விளையாட்டு கிளப் அல்லது குழுவுடன் மூன்று ஆண்டு பணி அனுபவம் பெற்றவர்களும் இந்தப் படிப்புக்கு நுழைவுத்தேர்வு எழுத விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். விளையாட்டு ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்த சான்றிதழ் படிப்புக்கு நுழைவுத்தேர்வு எழுத விரும்புவோர், உணவு ஊட்டச்சத்து, ஊட்டச்சத்து பயன்பாடு, பொது சுகாதார ஊட்டச்சத்து, மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை பெறுவோருக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து, உணவுக் கோட்பாடு, உணவு அறிவியல், தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு, விளையாட்டு ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆகிய ஏதேனும் ஒரு பிரிவில், முதுநிலைப் பட்டம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். மேலே குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஏதேனும் ஒரு பாடத்திட்டத்தில் இளநிலைப் பட்டம் பெற்றவர்கள், ஏதேனும் ஒரு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விளையாட்டு அமைப்பு, கிளப் அல்லது மாநில தேசிய அளவிலான குழுவுடன் பணியாற்றியவர்களும் நுழைவுத்தேர்வு எழுத விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
இந்த 6 மாத கால ஆன்லைன் வகுப்புகளுக்கான பாடத்திட்டங்களில் விளையாட்டு முடநீக்கியல், விளையாட்டு ஊட்டச்சத்து தொடர்பான அனைத்து முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்த பாடங்களும் இடம்பெறும். இந்தப் பாடத்திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இரண்டு வார கால நேர்முகப் பயிற்சிப் பணிமனையும் நடத்தப்படும். இந்த நேர்முகப் பயிற்சி கோவிட் காலத்திற்குப் பின்னர் நடத்தப்படும். ஆன்லைன் குவிஸ், எழுத்துத்தேர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், பங்கு பெறுபவர்களுக்கு இறுதிச் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தப் படிப்புகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பப் படிவங்கள் 3 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 முதல் 10 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 வரை ஆன்லைனில் கிடைக்கும். தகுதியுள்ள விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் 16 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ள ஆன்லைன் தேர்வை எழுதலாம் இந்த படிப்பு 24 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 முதல் தொடங்க உள்ளது