Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NSNIS Patiala and CSS-SRIHER launche courses in sports physiotherapy, sports nutrition to strengthen grassroot-level sports ecosystem
03 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
With an effort to ensure that knowledge of sports science is applied to train athletes even at the grassroot level, NSNIS Patiala has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with CSS-SRIHER, Chennai (Deemed to be University), to jointly conduct six- month certificate courses in sports science subjects. The course aims to give an opportunity to young qualified professionals working in the field of sports science to further specialise in their area of expertise. In the first leg, Sports Physiotherapy and Sports Nutrition courses are being launched online, with admission to the courses starting on 3rd August 2020. These courses are aimed at training professionals who can work along with community coaches and development-level coaches to use sports science in grassroot-level training.
The eligibility criteria to appear for the written entrance exam for the Sports Physiotherapy course is a Masters in Physiotherapy (Ortho/Sport). Those who have a Bachelor’s in Physiotherapy with three years of work experience in a sports institute, sports team or club, can also apply. For the Sports Nutrition course, those eligible to take the entrance exam, must have a Masters in any of the streams including, foods and nutrition, applied nutrition, public health nutrition, clinical nutrition and dietetics, food science and quality control or sports nutrition. Those with a Bachelor’s degree in any of the above mentioned streams, but with three years of relevant work experience in a recognised sports institute, club or state or national-level team can also take the entrance exam.
The six-month course to be taught online, will include in its curriculum all important aspects of sports physiotherapy and sports nutrition. A two-week physical workshop will also be held as part of the course, and will be organised post Covid. Assessment of attendees for final certification will be done on the basis of online quizzes and written exams.
Speaking about the importance of including sports science in the sports education of grassroot-level coaches, Senior Executive Director (Academics) of Sports Authority of IndiaColonel RS Bishnoisaid, "The new courses in Sports Science are aimed to strengthen the grassroot-level sports ecosystem by imparting training in a more scientific way. After completion of these courses, these professionals will be equipped to work alongside community coaches and developmental coaches at the grassroot-level and provide better training to junior athletes. In the second phase SAI will also introduce courses in exercise physiology, sports biomechanics, strength and conditioning, sports psychology."
Speaking about the curriculum of the course, Director of CSS-SRIHERProfessor Arunmugam, said, “These courses are designed to include the latest international practices in the field of sports physiotherapy and sports nutrition. The inclusion of sports science, even at the grassroot-level level, will help professionals working in this field to understand the needs of an athlete better. The best Indian faculty and foreign experts will be teaching in this course.”
The application forms to the courses will be available online from August 3 up to August 10, with eligible candidates taking the written online exam on August 16, 2020. The course commences from August 24, 2020.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला और सीएसएस-एसआरआईएचईआर ने खेल संबंधी परिवेश को बुनियादी स्तर पर मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए खेल फिजियोथेरेपी और खेल न्यूट्रीशन में पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए
03 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
इस बात को सुनिश्चित करने के एक प्रयास के रूप में कि खेल विज्ञान को एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए बुनियादी स्तर पर भी लागू किया जाए, एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला ने सीएसएस-एसआरआईएचईआर, चेन्नई (डीम्ड टू बी यूनिवर्सिटी) के साथ, खेल विज्ञान विषयों में संयुक्त रूप से छह महीने के प्रमाण पत्र पाठ्यक्रमों का संचालन करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य, खेल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले योग्य युवा पेशेवरों को विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। पहले चरण में, खेल फिजियोथेरेपी और खेल न्यूट्रीशन पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत ऑनलाइन माध्यम से की जा रही हैं, उन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 3 अगस्त 2020 से नामांकन प्रारंभ किए गए हैं। इन पाठ्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य उन पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है जो कि सामुदायिक कोचों और विकासात्मक कोचों के साथ मिलकर जमीनी स्तर के प्रशिक्षण में खेल विज्ञान का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
खेल फिजियोथेरेपी पाठ्यक्रम की लिखित प्रवेश परीक्षा में शामिल होने की पात्रता फिजियोथेरेपी (ऑर्थो/खेल) में परास्नातक की डिग्री है। जिन लोगों के पास किसी खेल संस्थान, खेल टीम या क्लब में तीन वर्ष काम करने का अनुभव प्राप्त होने के साथ-साथ फिजियोथेरेपी में स्नातक की डिग्री है, वे भी इस पाठ्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। खेल न्यूट्रीशन पाठ्यक्रम के लिए, जो व्यक्ति प्रवेश परीक्षा में शामिल होने के योग्य हैं, उनके पास किसी भी विषय में परास्नातक की डिग्री होनी चाहिए, जिसमें खाद्य और पोषण, एप्लाइड न्यूट्रीशन, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पोषण, नैदानिक पोषण और आहार विज्ञान, खाद्य विज्ञान और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण या खेल न्यूट्रीशन भी शामिल हैं। उपरोक्त में से किसी भी विषय में स्नातक की डिग्री रखने वाले, और साथ ही किसी भी मान्यता प्राप्त खेल संस्थान, क्लब या राज्य या राष्ट्रीय स्तर की टीम में तीन वर्ष काम करने का अनुभव रखने वाले भी प्रवेश परीक्षा में शामिल हो सकते हैं।
छह महीने के पाठ्यक्रम को ऑनलाइन पढ़ाया जाएगा, जिसमें खेल फिजियोथेरेपी और खेल न्यूट्रीशन के सभी महत्वपूर्ण पहलू शामिल होंगे। पाठ्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में, दो सप्ताह की शारीरिक कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की जाएगी, और जिसका आयोजन कोविड महामारी के बाद किया जाएगा। अंतिम रूप से प्रमाणपत्र देने के लिए, उपस्थित लोगों का मूल्यांकन ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी और लिखित परीक्षा के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी निदेशक (अकादमिक), कर्नल आरएस बिश्नोई ने जमीनी स्तर के कोचों की खेल शिक्षा में, खेल विज्ञान को शामिल करने के महत्व के संदर्भ में कहा कि, "खेल विज्ञान में नए पाठ्यक्रमों को शामिल करने का उद्देश्य, ज्यादा वैज्ञानिक तरीके से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके बुनियादी स्तर पर खेल संबंधी परिवेश को मजबूती प्रदान करना है। इन पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा करने के बाद, ये पेशेवर जमीनी स्तर पर सामुदायिक कोचों और विकासात्मक कोचों के साथ काम करने के लिए तैयार हो जाएंगे और जूनियर एथलीटों को बेहतर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगे। दूसरे चरण में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, एक्सरसाइज फिजियोलॉजी, खेल बायोमैकेनिक्स, स्ट्रेंथ एंड कंडिशन, खेल साइकोलॉजी में भी पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत करेगा।"
पाठ्यक्रम की अध्ययन सूची के संदर्भ में सीएसएस-एसआरआईएचईआर के निदेशक, प्रोफेसर अरुणमुगम ने कहा कि, इन पाठ्यक्रमों को खेल फिजियोथेरेपी और खेल न्यूट्रीशन के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चलनों को शामिल करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। पाठ्यक्रम में खेल विज्ञान को शामिल करना, यहां तक ​​कि जमीनी स्तर पर भी, इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले पेशेवरों को एक एथलीट की जरूरतों को ठीक प्रकार से समझने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इन पाठ्यक्रमों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय संकाय और विदेशी विशेषज्ञों द्वारा पढ़ाया जाएगा।
इन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए आवेदन फॉर्म, तीन अगस्त से 10 अगस्त तक ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध होंगे, जिसके बाद पात्र उम्मीदवारों के लिए 16 अगस्त, 2020 को लिखित ऑनलाइन परीक्षा का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इन पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत 24 अगस्त, 2020 से होगी।