Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 44th webinar on “Heritage Tourism in Gujarat” under Dekho Apna Desh series
Webinar highlights tangible/intangible heritage as well as tourism opportunities of Vibrant Gujarat
03 AUG 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s DekhoApna Desh Webinar Series titled, “Heritage tourism in Gujarat” on 1st August 2020 presented the fascinating and diverse heritage of the state of Gujarat ranging from ancient archaeological sites and majestic medieval monuments to modern architectural marvels.
Presented by Mr. Ranjit Sinh Parmar, Secretary-Heritage Tourism Association, Gujarat and Mr. Anil Mulchandani, Author, Travel Writer and Food critic, the webinar showcased the varied tourism products of Gujarat like its beautiful Forts, Palaces, Havelis, and other historical properties that have been converted into heritage hotels or opened as homestays. The presenters recounted how being on West coast of India with approx. 1600 kms of coastline Gujarat had attracted traders, travellers, migrants and refugees from time immemorial. The presenters highlighted the tangible and intangible heritage of Gujarat as well as the cache of heritage hotels, homestays, museums, lifestyle event venues and film shooting locations that the State has to offer. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platform.
The glorious Gujarat is home to many ancient city ruins, palaces, forts and tomb, which stands proudly bearing testimony to the golden era of dynasties. Since its inception, landscapes of Gujarat are ruled by rulers of many dynasties, invaders and sellers. Gujarat's past is a part of its current terrains, evidenced by the ancient and historical ruins scattered across the country.
The state encompasses some sites of the ancient Indus Valley Civilisation, such as Lothal, Dholavira and GolaDhoro. Lothal is believed to be one of the world's first seaports. Gujarat's coastal cities, chiefly Bharuch and Khambhat, served as ports and trading centres in the Maurya and Gupta empires, and during the succession of royal Saka dynasties from the Western Satraps era.
In the 1600s, the Dutch, French, English and Portuguese all established bases along the western coast of the region. Portugal was the first European power to arrive in Gujarat, and after the Battle of Diu, acquired several enclaves along the Gujarati coast, including Daman and Diu as well as Dadra and Nagar Haveli. These enclaves were administered by Portuguese India under a single union territory for over 450 years, only to be later incorporated into the Republic of India on 19 December 1961 by military conquest.
The webinar gave a virtual view of different aspects of Gujarat starting with the architectural trail in North Gujarat bordering the state of Rajasthan, showcasing the beautiful stepwells, lakes, Harvesting structure, Rani ki vav, Pathan, Kumbariya Jain temple etc. Raniki Vav is an 11th century stepwell and has been declared a World Heritage site by UNESCO.
With regards to architecture, Gujarat entered a golden phase with the Solanki dynasty during the 11th & 12th century. The rulers of this dynasty had commissioned imposing forts and palaces at Jhinjwadaand Dadbhoi, having exquisite carved gateways. Also,here are located few of the best Hindu temples of the country like Rudramalaya at Sidhapur, Sun Temple at Modhera, Jain Temples at Palitana, Taranga, Girnar, Mt. Abu and Kumbhhariyaji. The distinctive feature noticed about this particular period is the development of water retaining structures such as the vavs(stepwells), kunds (stepped tanks) and talaos (lakes). They had been created for tapping the region’s limited water resources. Walking down the steps will lead to view the beautifully crafted stone sculptures upon the walls. It includes Goddess Durga and Vishnu Avatars. Close to the step-well is the Saharasralinga talao, which is an artificial lake that is enclosed by beautifully carved Shiva shrines.
The walled city of Ahmedabad was founded by Sultan Ahmad Shah in 1411 AD on the eastern bank of the Sabarmati River is now UNESCO World heritage site.
Its urban archaeology strengthens its historic significance on the basis of remains from the Pre-Sultanate and Sultanate periods. The architecture of the Sultanate period monuments exhibits a unique fusion of the multicultural character of the historic city. This heritage is associated with the complementary traditions embodied in other religious buildings and the old city’s very rich domestic wooden architecture with its distinctive “havelis” (neighbourhoods), “pols” (gated residential main streets), and khadkis (inner entrances to the pols) as the main constituents. These latter are presented as an expression of community organizational network, since they also constitute an integral component of the urban heritage of Ahmedabad. An heritage walk was coneptualised in 1980 in Ahmedabad with some attractions like Swaminarayan temple, Dodiya Haveli, Fernandez Bridge, Jama Masjid etc.
Other important archaeological Sites of Gujarat include Lothal, Princely cities, towns, forts, sacred summits of Jainism, Rukmani temple of Dwarka, Mandvi Palace, Palitana, Dholavira, Dwarka Gomati ghats, beautiful shore temple Somnath, the grandeur of Vadodra and East Gujarat with palaces of Raipipla, Santrampur, Lunavade, Devgadh Baria, Chhota Udepur, Jamnbughoda etc which have been converted into hotels where one can experience the royal grandeur of the palaces. Statue of Unity, Botanical garden, Safari park, Lakshmi Vilas Palace, Champaner are not be missed. In South Gujarat, one can witness the European heritage. The Dutch East India Company had trade centers in Surat. The itinerary can also include the living legacies of Gujarat in the form of parsi heritage, Navsari, Fire temple and diversity of food.
Vibrant Gujarat offers lot of colours to its fairs and festivals with rich cultural traditions, and has traditions of different ethnic and religious communities. The festivals celebrated here include Ganesh Chaturthi, Navaratri and Diwali. The celebration includes theannual kite festival on 14 January. The Embroidery of Rabaris, geometric pattern and the rich textile like Patola and the double Ikat process are not to be missed.
The presenters also suggested various Heritage Getaways vide different Airports:-
Heritage Getaways- Ex Ahmedabad Airport
Ahmedabad, Danta, Himmatnagar, Vijaynagar, Palanpur, Poshina, Kharghoda, Utelia
Ex Vadodra Airport
Balasinor, Baroda, Kadwal, Lunawada, Santrampur, Champaner, Chota Udepur, Jambhughoda, Rajpipla
Ex- Rajkot Airport
Gondal, Rajkot, Morvi, Wankaner, Jamnagar, Muli, Sayla
Ex-Bhavnagar Airport
Bhavnagar, Palitana
Ex-Bhuj /Kandla
Bhuj, Devpur, mandvi
The presenters also suggested different types of holidays for travelers :-
Fort Holidays –Champaner, Rajkot(Khirasara), Gondal, Bhuj, Ahmedabad
Stepwell holidays- Ahmedabad, Kharaghoda, Muli, Sayla, Wankaner
Archaeological holidays- Dinosaur (Balasinor, Lunawada, Santrampur), Lothal (Utelia, Bhavnagar), Dholavira(Bhuj)
Palace holidays- Baroda, Balasinor, Lunawada, Santrampur, Chota Udepur, Jambhughoda, Rajpipla, Himmatnagar, Palanpur.
Textile Holidays – They are centered aroundAhmedabad, Baroda, Chota Udepur, Jambughoda, Danta, Poshina, Bhuj, Devpur, Kharaghoda, Sayla, Jamnagar, Muli.
Gollfing Holidays – Baroda, Ahmedabad
Culinary Holidays – Royal family food traditions of Nawabi cuisine, Maratha cuisine, Kathiawari cuisine, Gujarati cuisine.
Festival Holidays – Tarnetar, Rann Utsav, Ravechi, Tribal festivals.
Vintage car Holidays- Gondal, Wankaner, Rajkot
Art & Painting Holiday-Baroda, Ahmedabad, Jambughoda, Rajpipla, Bhuj, Devpur
There are good numbers of options for accommodation from Royal Palace, havelis to historical homestays. Ahmedabad, Balasinor, Baroda, Kadwal, Lunawada, Santrampur, Danta, Himmatnagar, Vijaynagar, Bhuj, Devpur, Kharaghoda, Sayla offers homestays.
Classical itineraries that can be considered while planning a trip to Gujarat are:-
Saurashtra/Kutch – Bhuj, Devpur
Baroda/Central Gujarat
Ahmedabad/North Gujarat
Most of the heritage venues all across Gujarat especially the Palace of Vadodra (Baroda), Bhavnagar, Khirasara(Rajkot) etc are popular venues for MICE, wedding and many national and international events. Being close to Mumbai, Gujarat also offers good option for film shooting, short films, TV serials, Documentaries, Reality shows, pre wedding shoots, fashion shoots etc.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General stressed the importance of travelling and experiencing the diverse culture, architecture and cuisines of heritage State.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the given links
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
The sessions of webinars are also available on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar titled Memoirs of 1857- A prelude to Independence is scheduled on 8th August 2020 at 11.00 am.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के तहत “गुजरात में विरासत पर्यटन” विषय पर 44वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
वेबिनार मूर्त/अमूर्त विरासत के साथ-साथ वाइब्रेंट गुजरात के पर्यटन अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालता है
03 AUG 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला में, जिसका शीर्षक था, "गुजरात में विरासत पर्यटन" 1 अगस्त 2020 को गुजरात राज्य की आकर्षक और विविध विरासत प्राचीन पुरातात्विक स्थलों और राजसी मध्ययुगीन स्मारकों से लेकर आधुनिक वास्तुशिल्प तक प्रस्तुत की गई।
गुजरात विरासत पर्यटन एसोसिएशन के सचिव श्री रणजीत सिंह परमार और लेखक, यात्रा लेखक और फूड क्रिटिक श्री अनिल मूलचंदानी ने इसे प्रस्तुत किया। वेबिनार में बताया गया कि गुजरात के विभिन्न पर्यटन प्रोडक्ट्स मसलन अपने खूबसूरत किले, महलों, हवेलियों और अन्य ऐतिहासिक संपत्तियों को हैरिटेज होटलों में तब्दील कर दिया गया है या होमस्टे के रूप में खोला गया है। प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने बताया कि कैसे भारत के पश्चिम तट पर लगभग 1600 किलोमीटर के समुद्र तट के साथ गुजरात के व्यापारियों, यात्रियों, प्रवासियों और शरणार्थियों को समय-समय से आकर्षित करता रहा है।प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने गुजरात के मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत के साथ-साथ हैरिटेज होटल, होमस्टे, म्यूजियम, लाइफस्टाइल इवेंट वेन्यू और फिल्म शूटिंग लोकेशनों के बारे में विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। देखो अपना देश वेबिनार सीरीज भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है और यह वर्चुअल मंच के माध्यम से लगातार एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना का प्रसार कर रहा है।
गौरवशाली गुजरात कई प्राचीन शहर खंडहरों, महलों, किलों और मकबरों के घर हैं, जो राजवंशों के सुनहरे युग के लिए गर्व से गवाही देते हैं। अपनी स्थापना के बाद सेगुजरात के परिदृश्य में कई राजवंशों, आक्रमणकारियों और विक्रेताओं के शासकों का शासन रहा है। गुजरात का अतीत अपने वर्तमान इलाकों का एक हिस्सा है, जो देश भर में बिखरे हुए प्राचीन और ऐतिहासिक खंडहरों से प्रेरित है।
राज्य में प्राचीन सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के कुछ स्थल शामिल हैं, जैसे लोथल, धोलावीरा और गोलाधरो। माना जाता है कि लोथल दुनिया के पहले समुद्रों में से एक है। गुजरात के तटीय शहर, मुख्य रूप से भरूच और खंभात, मौर्य और गुप्त साम्राज्यों में बंदरगाहों और व्यापारिक केंद्रों के रूप में और पश्चिमी क्षत्रप युग से शाही शक वंशों के उत्तराधिकार के दौरान सर्विस में थे।
1600 के दशक में, डच, फ्रांसीसी, अंग्रेजी और पुर्तगाली सभी ने इस क्षेत्र के पश्चिमी तट पर ठिकानों की स्थापना की। पुर्तगाल गुजरात में आने वाली पहली यूरोपीय शक्ति थी, और दीव के युद्ध के बाद, गुजराती तट के साथ कई एन्क्लेव का अधिग्रहण किया, जिसमें दमन और दीव के साथ-साथ दादरा और नगर हवेली भी शामिल थे। इन एन्क्लेव को पुर्तगाली भारत द्वारा 450 से अधिक वर्षों के लिए एक ही केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के तहत प्रशासित किया गया था, केवल बाद में 19 दिसंबर 1961 को सैन्य विजय द्वारा भारत गणराज्य में शामिल किया गया था।
वेबिनार ने उत्तर गुजरात में स्थापत्य पथ के साथ शुरू होने वाले गुजरात के विभिन्न पहलुओं का एक सुंदर दृश्य के बारे में बताया, जिसमें सुंदर बावड़ी, झीलों, हार्वेस्टिंग संरचना, रानी की वाव, पठान, कुम्बारिया जैन मंदिर आदि का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसमें रानीकी वाव एक है जिसे 11वीं शताब्दी की बावड़ी और यूनेस्को द्वारा विश्व विरासत स्थल घोषित किया गया है।
वास्तुकला के लिहाज से देखा जाए तो गुजरात ने 11वीं और 12वीं शताब्दी के दौरान सोलंकी राजवंश के साथ एक सुनहरे चरण में प्रवेश किया।इस राजवंश के शासकों ने झींझवाड़ दादभोई में किलों और महलों को बनाने का काम किया था, जिसमें उत्तम नक्काशीदार द्वार थे। इसके अलावा, यहां देश के कुछ सबसे अच्छे हिंदू मंदिर हैं जैसे कि सिद्धपुर में रुद्रमालय, मोढ़ेरा में सूर्य मंदिर, पालीताना, तरंगा, गिरनार, माउंट में जैन मंदिर। अबू और कुम्भारियाजी। इस विशेष अवधि के बारे में विशिष्ट विशेषता यह है कि पानी को बनाए रखने वाली संरचनाओं का विकास होता है जैसे वाव (बावड़ी), कुंड (स्टेप्ड टैंक) और टैलो (झीलें)। इन्हें क्षेत्र के सीमित जल संसाधनों के दोहन के लिए बनाए गया था। आगे चलने पर दीवारों पर खूबसूरती से गढ़ी गई पत्थर की मूर्तियां देखने को मिलेंगी। इसमें देवी दुर्गा और विष्णु अवतार शामिल हैं। कुएं के पास ही सहस्रलिंग ताल है, जो एक कृत्रिम झील है जो सुंदर नक्काशीदार शिव मंदिरों से घिरा हुआ है।अहमदाबाद की चारदीवारी शहर की स्थापना सुल्तान अहमद शाह ने 1411 ईस्वी में साबरमती नदी के पूर्वी किनारे पर की थी जो अब यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर है।
इसकी शहरी पुरातत्व पूर्व-सल्तनत और सल्तनत काल के अवशेषों के आधार पर इसके ऐतिहासिक महत्व को मजबूत करती है। सल्तनत काल के स्मारकों की वास्तुकला ऐतिहासिक शहर के बहुसांस्कृतिक चरित्र का एक अनूठा संलयन को दर्शाती है। यह धरोहर अन्य धार्मिक इमारतों में सन्निहित पूरक परंपराओं और अपने विशिष्ट "हवेलियों" (पड़ोस), "पोल" (गेटेड आवासीय मुख्य सड़कों), और खडकिस (ध्रुवों के आंतरिक प्रवेश द्वार) के साथ पुराने शहर की बहुत समृद्ध घरेलू लकड़ी की वास्तुकला से जुड़ी है।) मुख्य घटक के रूप में जानी जाती है।1980 में अहमदाबाद में स्वामीनारायण मंदिर, डोडिया हवेली, फर्नांडीज ब्रिज, जामा मस्जिद आदि कुछ आकर्षण के साथ एक हैरिटेज वॉक का आयोजन किया गया था।
गुजरात के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पुरातात्विक स्थलों में लोथल, रियासत के शहर, किले, जैन धर्म के पवित्र शिखर, द्वारका का रुक्मणी मंदिर, मांडवी पैलेस, पलिताना, धोलावीरा, द्वारका गोमती घाट, सुंदर किनारे मंदिर, सोमनाथ, वडोदरा और पूर्वी गुजरात की भव्यता शामिल हैं। रायपिपला, संतरामपुर, लूणावडे, देवगढ़ बैरिया, छोटा उदेपुर, जमुनबुगोडा आदि के महलों को ऐसे होटलों में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है जहां कोई भी महलों की शाही भव्यता का अनुभव कर सकता है।स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, बॉटनिकल गार्डन, सफारी पार्क, लक्ष्मी विलास पैलेस, चंपानेर को भुलाया नहीं जा सकता है। दक्षिण गुजरात में, कोई भी यूरोपीय विरासत का गवाह बन सकता है। डच ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी के सूरत में व्यापार केंद्र थे। यात्रा कार्यक्रम में पारसी विरासत, नवसारी, अग्नि मंदिर और भोजन की विविधता के रूप में गुजरात की विरासत भी शामिल हो सकती है।
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के साथ अपने मेलों और त्योहारों के लिए बहुत सारे रंग प्रदान करता है, और विभिन्न जातीय और धार्मिक समुदायों की परंपराएं हैं। यहां मनाए जाने वाले त्योहारों में गणेश चतुर्थी, नवरात्रि और दिवाली शामिल हैं। इस उत्सव में 14 जनवरी को होने वाला पतंग उत्सव भी शामिल है। राबारिस की कढ़ाई, ज्योमितीय पैटर्न और पटोला जैसे समृद्ध वस्त्र और दोहरे इकत प्रक्रिया को भुलाया नहीं जा सकता है।
प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों के विभिन्न हैरिटेज गेटवे का भी सुझाव दिया: -
हैरिटेज गेटवे- एक्स अहमदाबाद एयरपोर्ट
अहमदाबाद, दांता, हिम्मतनगर, विजयनगर, पालनपुर, पोशिना, खरगोडा, यूटलिया
पूर्व वडोदरा हवाई अड्डा
बालासिनोर, बड़ौदा, कदवाल, लूनवाड़ा, संतरामपुर, चंपानेर, छोटा उदेपुर, जम्भुआगोड़ा, राजपीपला
पूर्व- राजकोट हवाई अड्डा
गोंडल, राजकोट, मोरवी, वांकानेर, जामनगर, मूली, सायला
पूर्व-भावनगर हवाई अड्डा
भावनगर, पलिताना
पूर्व-भुज / कांडला
भुज, देवपुर, मांडवी
प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने सैलानियों के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की छुट्टियों के दौरान यात्रा गंतव्य का भी सुझाव दिया:
फोर्ट हॉलीडे-चंपानेर, राजकोट (खिरसरा), गोंडल, भुज, अहमदाबाद
स्टेपवेल छुट्टियां- अहमदाबाद, खड़गोडा, मूली, सायला, वांकानेर
पुरातात्विक अवकाश- डायनासौर (बालासिनोर, लूनवाड़ा, संतरामपुर), लोथल (यूटलिया, भावनगर), धोलावीरा (भुज)
पैलेस की छुट्टियां-बड़ौदा, बालासिनोर, लूनवाड़ा, संतरामपुर, छोटा उदेपुर, जम्भुआगोड़ा, राजपीपला, हिम्मतनगर, पालनपुर।
टैक्टाइल्स छुट्टियां - अहमदाबाद, बड़ौदा, छोटा उदेपुर, जंबुघोडा, दांता, पोशिना, भुज, देवपुर, खड़गोडा, सायला, जामनगर, मुली के आसपास केंद्रित हैं।
गोलफिंग होलीडे - बड़ौदा, अहमदाबाद
पाक छुट्टियां - शाही परिवार की नवाबी व्यंजन, मराठा व्यंजन, काठियावाड़ी व्यंजन, गुजराती व्यंजन।
त्योहार छुट्टियां - तरनेतर, रण उत्सव, रेवची, आदिवासी त्योहार।
विंटेज कार छुट्टियाँ- गोंडल, वांकानेर, राजकोट
आर्ट एंड पेंटिंग हॉलिडे-बड़ौदा, अहमदाबाद, जंबुघोडा, राजपीपला, भुज, देवपुर
रॉयल पैलेस, हवेलियों से लेकर ऐतिहासिक घरों में ठहरने के लिए अच्छी संख्या में विकल्प हैं। अहमदाबाद, बालासिनोर, बड़ौदा, कडवाल, लूनवाड़ा, संतरामपुर, दांता, हिम्मतनगर, विजयनगर, भुज, देवपुर, खरगोडा, सयाला में श्रद्धालु आते हैं।
गुजरात की यात्रा की योजना बनाते समय शास्त्रीय यात्रा कार्यक्रम जिन पर विचार किया जा सकता है: -
सौराष्ट्र/कच्छ - भुज, देवपुर
बड़ौदा / मध्य गुजरात
अहमदाबाद / उत्तर गुजरात
गुजरात भर के अधिकांश धरोहर स्थल विशेष रूप से वडोदरा (बड़ौदा), भावनगर, खिरसरा (राजकोट) आदि के महल एमआईसीई, शादी और कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के लिए लोकप्रिय स्थल हैं। मुंबई के करीब होने के कारण, गुजरात में फिल्म शूटिंग, लघु फिल्म, टीवी धारावाहिक, वृत्तचित्र, रियलिटी शो, प्री वेडिंग शूट, फैशन शूट आदि के लिए भी अच्छे विकल्प हैं।
अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक रुपिंदर बरार ने वेबिनार को सारांशित करते हुए विरासत संस्कृति राज्य की विविध संस्कृति, वास्तुकला और व्यंजनों की यात्रा और अनुभव करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
वेबिनार के सत्र अब दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
वेबिनार के सत्र पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
1857 की यादें शीर्षक से अगला वेबिनार- 8 अगस्त 2020 को सुबह 11.00 बजे प्रस्तावित है।