Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 44th webinar on “Heritage Tourism in Gujarat” under Dekho Apna Desh series
Webinar highlights tangible/intangible heritage as well as tourism opportunities of Vibrant Gujarat
03 AUG 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s DekhoApna Desh Webinar Series titled, “Heritage tourism in Gujarat” on 1st August 2020 presented the fascinating and diverse heritage of the state of Gujarat ranging from ancient archaeological sites and majestic medieval monuments to modern architectural marvels.
Presented by Mr. Ranjit Sinh Parmar, Secretary-Heritage Tourism Association, Gujarat and Mr. Anil Mulchandani, Author, Travel Writer and Food critic, the webinar showcased the varied tourism products of Gujarat like its beautiful Forts, Palaces, Havelis, and other historical properties that have been converted into heritage hotels or opened as homestays. The presenters recounted how being on West coast of India with approx. 1600 kms of coastline Gujarat had attracted traders, travellers, migrants and refugees from time immemorial. The presenters highlighted the tangible and intangible heritage of Gujarat as well as the cache of heritage hotels, homestays, museums, lifestyle event venues and film shooting locations that the State has to offer. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platform.
The glorious Gujarat is home to many ancient city ruins, palaces, forts and tomb, which stands proudly bearing testimony to the golden era of dynasties. Since its inception, landscapes of Gujarat are ruled by rulers of many dynasties, invaders and sellers. Gujarat's past is a part of its current terrains, evidenced by the ancient and historical ruins scattered across the country.
The state encompasses some sites of the ancient Indus Valley Civilisation, such as Lothal, Dholavira and GolaDhoro. Lothal is believed to be one of the world's first seaports. Gujarat's coastal cities, chiefly Bharuch and Khambhat, served as ports and trading centres in the Maurya and Gupta empires, and during the succession of royal Saka dynasties from the Western Satraps era.
In the 1600s, the Dutch, French, English and Portuguese all established bases along the western coast of the region. Portugal was the first European power to arrive in Gujarat, and after the Battle of Diu, acquired several enclaves along the Gujarati coast, including Daman and Diu as well as Dadra and Nagar Haveli. These enclaves were administered by Portuguese India under a single union territory for over 450 years, only to be later incorporated into the Republic of India on 19 December 1961 by military conquest.
The webinar gave a virtual view of different aspects of Gujarat starting with the architectural trail in North Gujarat bordering the state of Rajasthan, showcasing the beautiful stepwells, lakes, Harvesting structure, Rani ki vav, Pathan, Kumbariya Jain temple etc. Raniki Vav is an 11th century stepwell and has been declared a World Heritage site by UNESCO.
With regards to architecture, Gujarat entered a golden phase with the Solanki dynasty during the 11th & 12th century. The rulers of this dynasty had commissioned imposing forts and palaces at Jhinjwadaand Dadbhoi, having exquisite carved gateways. Also,here are located few of the best Hindu temples of the country like Rudramalaya at Sidhapur, Sun Temple at Modhera, Jain Temples at Palitana, Taranga, Girnar, Mt. Abu and Kumbhhariyaji. The distinctive feature noticed about this particular period is the development of water retaining structures such as the vavs(stepwells), kunds (stepped tanks) and talaos (lakes). They had been created for tapping the region’s limited water resources. Walking down the steps will lead to view the beautifully crafted stone sculptures upon the walls. It includes Goddess Durga and Vishnu Avatars. Close to the step-well is the Saharasralinga talao, which is an artificial lake that is enclosed by beautifully carved Shiva shrines.
The walled city of Ahmedabad was founded by Sultan Ahmad Shah in 1411 AD on the eastern bank of the Sabarmati River is now UNESCO World heritage site.
Its urban archaeology strengthens its historic significance on the basis of remains from the Pre-Sultanate and Sultanate periods. The architecture of the Sultanate period monuments exhibits a unique fusion of the multicultural character of the historic city. This heritage is associated with the complementary traditions embodied in other religious buildings and the old city’s very rich domestic wooden architecture with its distinctive “havelis” (neighbourhoods), “pols” (gated residential main streets), and khadkis (inner entrances to the pols) as the main constituents. These latter are presented as an expression of community organizational network, since they also constitute an integral component of the urban heritage of Ahmedabad. An heritage walk was coneptualised in 1980 in Ahmedabad with some attractions like Swaminarayan temple, Dodiya Haveli, Fernandez Bridge, Jama Masjid etc.
Other important archaeological Sites of Gujarat include Lothal, Princely cities, towns, forts, sacred summits of Jainism, Rukmani temple of Dwarka, Mandvi Palace, Palitana, Dholavira, Dwarka Gomati ghats, beautiful shore temple Somnath, the grandeur of Vadodra and East Gujarat with palaces of Raipipla, Santrampur, Lunavade, Devgadh Baria, Chhota Udepur, Jamnbughoda etc which have been converted into hotels where one can experience the royal grandeur of the palaces. Statue of Unity, Botanical garden, Safari park, Lakshmi Vilas Palace, Champaner are not be missed. In South Gujarat, one can witness the European heritage. The Dutch East India Company had trade centers in Surat. The itinerary can also include the living legacies of Gujarat in the form of parsi heritage, Navsari, Fire temple and diversity of food.
Vibrant Gujarat offers lot of colours to its fairs and festivals with rich cultural traditions, and has traditions of different ethnic and religious communities. The festivals celebrated here include Ganesh Chaturthi, Navaratri and Diwali. The celebration includes theannual kite festival on 14 January. The Embroidery of Rabaris, geometric pattern and the rich textile like Patola and the double Ikat process are not to be missed.
The presenters also suggested various Heritage Getaways vide different Airports:-
Heritage Getaways- Ex Ahmedabad Airport
Ahmedabad, Danta, Himmatnagar, Vijaynagar, Palanpur, Poshina, Kharghoda, Utelia
Ex Vadodra Airport
Balasinor, Baroda, Kadwal, Lunawada, Santrampur, Champaner, Chota Udepur, Jambhughoda, Rajpipla
Ex- Rajkot Airport
Gondal, Rajkot, Morvi, Wankaner, Jamnagar, Muli, Sayla
Ex-Bhavnagar Airport
Bhavnagar, Palitana
Ex-Bhuj /Kandla
Bhuj, Devpur, mandvi
The presenters also suggested different types of holidays for travelers :-
Fort Holidays –Champaner, Rajkot(Khirasara), Gondal, Bhuj, Ahmedabad
Stepwell holidays- Ahmedabad, Kharaghoda, Muli, Sayla, Wankaner
Archaeological holidays- Dinosaur (Balasinor, Lunawada, Santrampur), Lothal (Utelia, Bhavnagar), Dholavira(Bhuj)
Palace holidays- Baroda, Balasinor, Lunawada, Santrampur, Chota Udepur, Jambhughoda, Rajpipla, Himmatnagar, Palanpur.
Textile Holidays – They are centered aroundAhmedabad, Baroda, Chota Udepur, Jambughoda, Danta, Poshina, Bhuj, Devpur, Kharaghoda, Sayla, Jamnagar, Muli.
Gollfing Holidays – Baroda, Ahmedabad
Culinary Holidays – Royal family food traditions of Nawabi cuisine, Maratha cuisine, Kathiawari cuisine, Gujarati cuisine.
Festival Holidays – Tarnetar, Rann Utsav, Ravechi, Tribal festivals.
Vintage car Holidays- Gondal, Wankaner, Rajkot
Art & Painting Holiday-Baroda, Ahmedabad, Jambughoda, Rajpipla, Bhuj, Devpur
There are good numbers of options for accommodation from Royal Palace, havelis to historical homestays. Ahmedabad, Balasinor, Baroda, Kadwal, Lunawada, Santrampur, Danta, Himmatnagar, Vijaynagar, Bhuj, Devpur, Kharaghoda, Sayla offers homestays.
Classical itineraries that can be considered while planning a trip to Gujarat are:-
Saurashtra/Kutch – Bhuj, Devpur
Baroda/Central Gujarat
Ahmedabad/North Gujarat
Most of the heritage venues all across Gujarat especially the Palace of Vadodra (Baroda), Bhavnagar, Khirasara(Rajkot) etc are popular venues for MICE, wedding and many national and international events. Being close to Mumbai, Gujarat also offers good option for film shooting, short films, TV serials, Documentaries, Reality shows, pre wedding shoots, fashion shoots etc.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General stressed the importance of travelling and experiencing the diverse culture, architecture and cuisines of heritage State.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the given links
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
The sessions of webinars are also available on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar titled Memoirs of 1857- A prelude to Independence is scheduled on 8th August 2020 at 11.00 am.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
দেখো আপনা দেশ পর্বে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ৪৪তম ওয়েবিনারের বিষয় ছিল ‘গুজরাটের ঐতিহ্যশালী পর্যটন’
03 AUG 2020 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের আয়োজন করছে। গুজরাটের ঐতিহ্যশালী পর্যটন নিয়ে পয়লা আগস্ট একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়, যেখানে রাজ্যের প্রাচীন যুগের পুরাকীর্তি, মধ্যযুগীয় নানা রাজকীয় স্মারক আর আধুনিক যুগের অত্যাশ্চর্য স্থাপত্যের বিবরণ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
গুজরাটের হেরিটেজ ট্যুরিজিম অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সম্পাদক শ্রী রঞ্জিত সিং পারমার এবং বিখ্যাত পর্যটক-লেখক ও খাদ্যরসিক শ্রী অনিল মূলচান্দানি এই ওয়েবিনার পরিচালনা করেন। গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন দূর্গ, রাজপ্রসাদ, হাভেলি এবং অন্যান্য ঐতিহাসিক নিদর্শন౼যেগুলি বর্তমানে হেরিটেজ হোটেল অথবা হোম স্টে হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে সে সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়। উপস্থাপকরা জানিয়েছেন গুজরাটের ১৬০০ কিলোমিটার সমুদ্রতটে প্রাচীন যুগ থেকে ব্যবসায়ি, পর্যটক, অভিবাসি এবং উদ্বাস্তুরা এসেছেন। উপস্থাপকরা গুজরাটের প্রাকৃতিক ও স্থাপত্য কলার বিভিন্ন সৌন্দ্যর্যের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেছেন। ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
গৌরবজ্জ্বল গুজরাটে বিভিন্ন প্রাচীন সভ্যতার ধ্বংসাবশেষ, রাজপ্রসাদ, দূ্র্গ এবং সৌধ রয়েছে, যেগুলি বিভিন্ন সাম্রাজ্যের স্বণর্যুগের সাক্ষ্য বহন করে। প্রাচীন সিন্ধু সভ্যতার লোথাল, ধোলাভিরা, গোলাধরো-র মতো স্থানগুলি গুজরাটে অবস্থিত। বিশ্বের প্রথম সমুদ্র বন্দর হিসেবে লোথালকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়। মৌর্য, গুপ্ত, শক এবং পশ্চিমী শাসকদের সময় ভারুচ ও খামবাত বন্দর ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
১৬০০ খ্রীষ্টাব্দে পশ্চিম উপকূলে ওলন্দাজ, ফরাসী, ইংরেজ ও পর্তুগীজরা বাণিজ্যকেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছিল। গুজরাটে পর্তুগীজরা প্রথম ইউরোপীয় শাসক হিসেবে শাসনকাজ পরিচালনা করেছে। দিউ-এর যুদ্ধের পর গুজরাট উপকূলের দমন ও দিউ ছিটমহলের সঙ্গে মহারাষ্ট্রের দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলী ছিটমহলেও তারা ৪৫০ বছর ধরে শাসন করেছে। ১৯৬১ সালের ১৯য়ে ডিসেম্বর সামরিক অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে এই অঞ্চলগুলির ভারত ভুক্তি হয়েছিল।
এই ওয়েবিনারে গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন স্থাপত্যের নির্দশন দেখানো হয়েছে। রাজস্থান সংলগ্ন উত্তর গুজরাটে যেসব বড় বড় ইঁদারা, হ্রদ, রানি কি ভাও, পাটন এবং কুম্বারিয়া জৈন মন্দির রয়েছে, সেগুলি দেখানো হয়েছে। ইউনেস্কো একাদশ শতাব্দীর রানী কি ভাও ইঁদারাটিকে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যশালী কেন্দ্র বলে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। একাদশ ও দ্বাদশ শতাব্দীতে সোলাঙ্কি সাম্রাজ্যকে গুজরাটের স্বর্ণযুগ বলে বর্ণনা করা হয়। ঝিঞ্জিবার ও দাদভই-এর দূর্গ এবং রাজপ্রাসাদগুলি পর্যটকদের আকর্ষণ করে। সিধাপুরের রুদ্রমাল্য হিন্দু মন্দির, মধেরার সূর্য মন্দির, পালিতানা, তরঙ্গ, গিরনার, মাউন্ট আবুর জৈন মন্দির বিখ্যাত পর্যটন স্থল। রাজ্যে জল সম্পদের ঘাটতি থাকায় ধাপে ধাপে ইঁদারা বা ভাও, ধাপে ধাপে পুকুর বা কুন্ড এবং হ্রদ বা তালাও তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এগুলি নির্মাণের সময় সুন্দর সুন্দর পাথরের ভাস্কর্য তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। মা দূর্গা বিষ্ণু অবতারের বিভিন্ন প্রতিকৃতি এইসব ভাস্কর্যের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য। ১৪১১ সালে সুলতান আহমেদ শাহ সবরমতী নদীর পূর্ব তীরে প্রাকারের শহর আহমেদাবাদ তৈরি করেছিলেন- যাকে ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যশালী কেন্দ্রের মর্যাদা দিয়েছে।
প্রাক সুলতানী এবং সুলতানী আমলে এই শহরের পুরাকীর্তি নয়নাভিরাম। পুরনো শহরটিতে হাভেলী, পোল বা রাস্তার ওপর প্রধান দরজা এবং খারকি (ভেতরের দরজা) পর্যটকদের আকর্ষণ করে। ১৯৮০ সালে স্বামী নারায়ন মন্দির, দোদিয়া হাভেলী, ফার্নান্ডেজ ব্রিজ, জামা মসজিদ সহ বিভিন্ন এলাকায় পর্যটকদের ঘুরে বেড়াবার জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
এগুলির পাশাপাশি দ্বারকায় রুক্মিনী মন্দির, গোমতী ঘাট, মান্ডভি প্যালেস এবং সোমনাথ মন্দির উল্লেখযোগ্য। ভাদোদরা শহরের রাজকীয়তা, রাইপিপলা, সাতরামপুর, দেবগড় বারিয়া, ছোটা উদেপুর ইত্যাদি জায়গায় রাজ প্রাসাদগুলিকে হোটেলে পরিণত করা হয়েছে, যাতে পর্যটকরা রাজকীয়তার আমেজ পেতে পারেন। স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি, বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন, সাফারি পার্ক, লক্ষ্মীবিলাস রাজপ্রাসাদ উত্তর গুজরাটের বেশ কয়েকটি দর্শনীয় স্থান। দক্ষিণ গুজরাটে পর্যটকের ভ্রমণ পথে ওলন্দাজ ইস্ট ইন্ডিয়া কোম্পানীর প্রধান বাণিজ্যকেন্দ্র সুরাটের পাশাপাশি পার্শীদের ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থান নভসারীর অগ্নিমন্দির যুক্ত হতে পারে।
প্রাণবন্ত গুজরাটে বিভিন্ন মেলা ও উৎসবের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। নবরাত্রি, গণেশ চতুর্থী এবং দেওয়ালী ছাড়াও ১৪ই জানুয়ায়ি বার্ষিক ঘুড়ি উৎসব অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। গুজরাটের ঐতিহ্যশালী রাবারি, পাটোলার এবং ইক্কতের মতো সীবন কর্ম পর্যটকদের আকৃষ্ট করে।
এই ওয়েবিনারের উপস্থাপকরা পর্যটকদের ছুটি কাটানোর বিভিন্ন পন্থার পরামর্শ দেন। কেউ যদি দূর্গ ঘুরে দেখতে চান তাহলে তিনি চম্পানের, রাজকোট, গোন্দাল, ভূজ ও আহমেদাবাদ ঘুরে দেখতে পারেন। ধাপে ধাপে তৈরি ইঁদারাগুলি ঘুরতে চাইলে পর্যটকদের আহমেদাবাদ খগড়হোড়া, মূলী, সায়লা ও ওয়াঙ্কানের যেতেই হবে। পুরাতাত্বিক যুগের জিনিস দেখতে চাইলে বালাসিনোর, সাতরামপুর, রুনাওয়ার, লোথাল, ধোলাভিরা তালিকায় থাকা প্রয়োজন। কেউ যদি রাজপ্রাসাদ ঘুরে দেখতে চান তাহলে তাঁকে অবশ্যই বরোদা, বালাসিনোর, লুনাবেরা, ছোটে উদেপুর, রাজপিপলা, হিম্মতনগর এবং পালানপুর যেতেই হবে। বস্ত্র শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এলাকাগুলি ঘুরতে চাইলে আমেদাবাদ, বরোদা, ছোটা উদেপুর, দান্তা, কোষিনা, ভূজ দেবপুরে যেতেই হবে। কেউ যদি খেতে ভালোবাসেন তাহলে তাঁকে নবাবী খানা, মারাঠী, কাঠিয়াবারী ও গুজরাটি খাবার খেতে হবে। গুজরাটে তারনেতার, রণ, রাভেকি সহ উপজাতিদের উৎসব বিখ্যাত। গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন রাজপ্রাসাদ বর্তমানে বিয়েবাড়ি সহ জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন স্থল। মুম্বাই গুজরাটের কাছাকাছি হওয়ার এখানে বড় ও ছোট ফিল্ম, টিভি সিরিয়াল, ডকুমেন্টরি, রিয়্যালিটি শো, স্যুটিং করার অনেক আকর্ষণীয় জায়গায় শ্যুটিং-এর সুযোগ রয়েছে। ওয়েবিনারের শেষে পর্যটন দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক রুপিন্দর ব্রার এই ঐতিহ্যশালী রাজ্যটি সফর করার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন। পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনার হবে ৮ই আগস্ট বেলা ১১টায়। এই ওয়েবিনারের বিষয় ‘১৮৫৭র ইতিহাস- স্বাধীনতার প্রস্তাবনা’।