Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon the people to spread the universal message of Dharma as depicted in the timeless epic Ramayana
Says Ramayana captures the unique Indian vision of righteous behaviour
Vice President expressed happiness over the rebuilding of Lord Rama’s Temple in Ayodhya
Says this moment could lead to a societal spiritual rejuvenation
Ramayana has universal appeal cutting across geographical and religious boundaries
Lord Rama’s life exemplified values critical for establishing a just and responsible social order - VP
Ramayana is a relevant guide even today- VP
Vice President describes Ram Rajya as an ideal of a people-centric democratic governance founded on values of empathy, inclusion, peaceful co-existence and good governance
02 AUG 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the people to understand and spread the universal message of Dharma or righteousness as depicted in the timeless epic Ramayana and enrich their lives based on its rich foundational values.
In a Facebook posts titled 'Rebuilding the shrine, Enshrining the values' in 17 languages today, the Vice President expressed happiness over the proposed rebuilding of Lord Rama’s Temple in Ayodhya from August 5th.
Calling it a moment of celebration, the Vice President said that this moment could lead to a societal spiritual rejuvenation if we can understand the essence of Ramayana and understand it in the right perspective. He described it as a tale that captures the unique Indian vision of Dharma or righteous behaviour.
Shri Naidu said that this event makes us recollect Ramayana, the timeless epic that has become a part of our collective consciousness. He also described Lord Rama as an exemplary ideal iconic figure whose life exemplified values that are critical for establishing a just and responsible social order.
Praising the two millennia old epic, he said that Ramayana encapsulates a vision that is so universal that it has left a conspicuous and profound influence on the culture of many countries in South East Asia.
Quoting the Vedic and Sanskrit scholar, Arthur Anthony MacDonnell, the Vice President said that Rama's ideas as told in the Indian texts are secular in origin and their influence on the life and thought of people have been profound over at least two and a half millennia.
Stating that Ramayana has captured the imagination of many poets, playwrights, dancers, musicians and folk artists not only within India but across many countries, Shri Naidu listed several countries in South East Asia like Java, Bali, Malaya, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia and Laos where the story of Lord Rama holds great cultural significance.
Further demonstrating the epic’s universal appeal, the Vice President gave an elaborate list of the different versions of Ramayana popular in different countries spanning from South Asia to East Asia.
“The epic has been translated into Russian by Alexander Baranikov and the theatre version produced by Gennady Pechnikov, a Russian theatre artist became hugely popular”, he said.
Citing the examples of the Angkor Wat’s panels depicting scenes from Ramayana and the famous Ramayana ballet at the Prambanan temple in Indonesia, Shri Naidu highlighted Ramayana’s influence on the cultural canvas of the world cutting across geographical and religious boundaries.
It is interesting to note that Ramayana has been adapted by other religions like Buddhism, Jainism and Sikhism in some form or the other, he wrote in the Facebook post.
Noting that the epic has been retold in so many different versions in so many languages, Shri Naidu said that there is something in the epic’s theme and the narration that grips the attention of diverse audiences.
Calling Rama as an embodiment of the finest qualities a human being can aspire to imbibe, the Vice President said that Ramayana is a story that offers a number of illustrations of these qualities.
As the story unfolds and Rama’s journey across India proceeds, we get a fascinating glimpse of his adherence to a set of values which includes truth, peace, collaboration, compassion, justice, inclusion, devotion, sacrifice and empathy, he said and added that this set of values are at the core of Indian world view.
Calling these values universal and timeless, Shri Naidu said that they make Ramayana a relevant guide even today.
Discussing Mahatma Gandhi’s use of the metaphor of Rama Rajya, the Vice President described Ram Rajya as an ideal of a people-centric democratic governance founded on values of empathy, inclusion, peaceful co-existence and constant quest for a better quality of life for the citizens that can serve as a benchmark, as a guidepost, as an inspirational springboard in our national endeavour to deepen our democratic roots.
It can help us move forward to strengthen our political, judicial and administrative systems, he said.

উপ-রাস্ত্রপতিগী লোইশঙ
উপ রাস্ত্রপতিনা মীপুম খুদিংমক্তা রামায়ন্দা নিংশিংবা থোক্ত্রবা মতমদগী য়েক্তুনা লৈখ্রবা ধর্মগী পাওজেল অসি মালেম শিনবা থুংনা শন্দোক্নবা নিংশিলহল্লী। রামায়ন্না হায়রি মদুদি ইন্দিয়াগী অমত্তা ঙাইরবা অচুম্বা চৎপগী হৈনবী লৈগদবনি
উপ রাস্ত্রপতিনা অয়োদ্যাদা মপু রামগী মন্দির অমুক হন্না শাবদা হরাওবা ফোংদোকখ্রে
মসিগী মিকুপ অসিনা মীয়ামগী নুংগী ওইবদা অনৌবা ইথিল অমা পীরগনি
রামায়ন্না মালেমগী ওইবা জিওগ্রাফিকেল অমসুং ধর্মগী ওইবা অকক্নবা ঙমখৈ লৈজৈ হায়রি
মপু রামগী পুন্সি অসি য়াম্না মগুন লৈরবা মীয়ামগীদমক কৎথোক্লবা অদুগুমলবা খুদম অমনি-ভি. পি
রামায়ননা ঙসি ফাওবা লমজিং-লমতাক্তুনা লাক্লি-ভি. পি
উপ রাস্ত্রপতিনা শন্দোক্না হায়খি মদুদি রামগী লৈঙাক অসি য়াম্না তমজনিঙাই ওইবা অমনি মদুদি লৈঙাক অসিদা মীয়ামগীদমক খনবা, মীয়ামগী ইহুল খঙবা, অমনা হায়বা তাবিবা, ইং-তপ্না পানবা অমসুং অফবা লৈঙাক অমনি
02 AUG 2020 12:07PM by PIB Imphal
ভারতকী উপ রাস্ত্রপতি শ্রী এম. ভেনকায়া নাইদুনা ঙসি মীয়ামশিংদা লাওথোকতুনা হায়খ্রে মদুদি নিংশিংবা থোকত্রবা মতমদগী লৈরক্লবা রামায়ন ইপিক্তা য়েক্তুনা লৈখ্রবা মসিগী ধর্ম অমদি অচুম্বা চৎপগী পাওজেল অসি মালেম শিনবা থুংনা শন্দোক্কদবনি অমসুং মখোয়গী পুন্সিবু চৎন কাংলোন অসি ইন্দুনা মরেক মহাও থোক্না হিংনবগীদমক।
ঙসি ফেসবুক অমগী পোস্ততা ‘রিবিল্দিং দ স্রাইন, এনস্রাইনিং দ ভেলু’ হায়বা লোন ১৭কী তাইতল অমদা উপ রাস্ত্রপতিনা অয়োধ্যাদা অগস্ত ৫দগী অমুক হন্না শাবা হৌগদৌরিবা মপু রামগী মন্দিরগীদমক হরাওবা ফোংদোকখ্রে।
মিকুপ অসিবু থৌরম পাংথোকপা ওইনা, উপ রাস্ত্রপতিনা হায় মদুদি মিকুপ অসি রামায়ানগী মগুন অমসুং মসিগী মীয়েং খংলবদি মীয়ামগী নুংগী ওইবা নৌথোকহনগনী। মহাক্না শন্দোক্না তাক্লি মদুদি মসিদা য়াওরিবা অমত্তা ঙাইরবা ইন্দিয়াগী ধর্ম অমসুং অচুম্বা চৎপা হৈনবিগী মীয়েং ।
শ্রী নাইদুনা হায়খি মদুদি থৌদোক অসিনা ঐখোয়না রামায়নবু নিংশিংহল্লী মসিনা নিশিংবা ঙমদ্রবা মতমদগী লৈরক্লবা ইপিক অসিনা ঐখোয়গী ইশা ইশাবু শক তাকচরি। মহাক্না মখা তানা হায়খি মদুদি মপু রাম অসি অমত্তা ঙাইরবা তমজনিঙাই ওইরিবা খুদম অমনি মদুদি পুন্সিদা মীয়ামগা লোয়নবগী মগুন তাকপা।
চহী লিশিং ২ ফারবা অরিবা ইপিক অসিবু থাগৎলদুনা, মহাক্না হায় মদুদি রামায়নগী মীয়েং অসি মালেমগী ওইনা অমত্তা ওই মসিনা ময়েক শেংনা অতোপ্পা খা নোংপোক থংবা এসিয়াগী লৈবাকশিংদা লৈরিবা চৎনবিগা চুনৈ।
ভেদিক অমসুং সন্সকৃত স্কোলার পীরদুনা ভাইস প্রসিদেন্ত অরথুর এন্থোনি মেকদোনেলনা হায় মদুদি রামগী ৱাখল্লোল অসি য়ামনা ধর্মগা মরী লৈনদে অমসু কনাগুম্বা অমগী পুন্সিদা শাফু পীদে অমসুং চহী লিশিং ২গী মমাংদগী মীয়াম্না লুপতুনা লাক্লী।
রামায়ননা শৈরেং, প্লেরাইত, জগোইগী, ইশৈগী অমসুং ফোল্ক আর্তিসগী মওংদা ইন্দিয়া খক্তা নত্তনা খা নোংপোক থংবা এসিয়াগী লৈবাকশিংদা হায়বদি জাবা, বালি, মালায়া, বর্মা, থাইলেন্দ, কম্বোদিয়া অমসুং লাওস চিংবা মফমশিংদা মপু রামগী চাওনা মশক থোক্না লৈরি।
মখা তানা উৎলদুনা ইপিক অসিগী মালেমগী ওইবা অপাম্বদা ভাইস প্রসিদেন্তনা পরিং অমা শাংদোক্লদুনা রমায়নগী তোঙান তোঙানবা পন্দুপ কয়া লৈবাক কয়াদা শন্দোক্লি।
“ইপিক অসিবু রসিয়াদা অলেকজেন্দর বারানিকোবনা হন্দোকই অমসুং থেতরগী বর্সননা রসিয়াগী ফাওরবা গেনানি পেচনিকোব পুথোকই” হায়না মহাক্না হায়খি।
অনকোর ৱাতকী রামায়নদা তাখিবা তাংকক অমসুং ইন্দোনেসিয়াদাগী প্রমবানাম মন্দিরদা উৎখিবা ফাওরবা বালেত খুদম পীরদুনা শ্রী নাইদুনা মালেমদা তারিবা জিওগ্রাফিকেল অমসু্ং ধর্মগী শাফু তাক্লি হায়দুনা উৎলি।
মসি খঙবদা য়াম্না নুঙাই মদুদি রামায়ন অসি অতৈ অতোপ্পা ধর্মশিং হায়বদি বুধিজিম, জাইনিজিম অমসুং সিখিজিমনা অতোপ্পা মওংদা লৌসিল্লী, হায়না মহাক্না ফেসবুক্তা ইরকখি।
রাম মশামক অসি মীওইবা অমনা তমজনিঙাই ওইরবা খ্বাইদগী মগুন য়াওরবা অমনি, হায়না ভাইস প্রসিদেন্তনা হায়খি।
ৱারিশিং অসি লিথোক্লদুনা অমসুং রামগী ইন্দিয়া খোঙচৎ হৌখিবদগী, ঐখোয়না য়াম্না নুঙাইরবা মহাক্কী মপুং ওইরবা মগুনশিং হায়বদি অশেংবা, শান্তি, মতেং পাংবা, কম্পেসন, ৱায়েল, ইনক্লুজন, দিবোসন, কত্থোকপা, এম্পেথি অসি য়াওই হায়না মহাক্না হায়খি।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীনা রাম রাজ্যদা শিজিনরিবা অসিদা নৈনরদুনা, ভাইস প্রসিদেন্তনা শন্দোক্না তাকখি মদুদি রাম রাজ্য অসি তমজনিঙাই ওইবা হায়বদি অশেংবা, ইনক্লুজন, দিবোসন, কত্থোকপা, এম্পেথি অমনি।
মসিনা ঐখোয়গী রাজনিতি, জুদিসিএল অমসুং লৈঙাক্কী সিস্তেমদা মাংজিল থানা মপাঙ্গল কল্লগনি হায়না মহাক্না হায়খি।