Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon the people to spread the universal message of Dharma as depicted in the timeless epic Ramayana
Says Ramayana captures the unique Indian vision of righteous behaviour
Vice President expressed happiness over the rebuilding of Lord Rama’s Temple in Ayodhya
Says this moment could lead to a societal spiritual rejuvenation
Ramayana has universal appeal cutting across geographical and religious boundaries
Lord Rama’s life exemplified values critical for establishing a just and responsible social order - VP
Ramayana is a relevant guide even today- VP
Vice President describes Ram Rajya as an ideal of a people-centric democratic governance founded on values of empathy, inclusion, peaceful co-existence and good governance
02 AUG 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the people to understand and spread the universal message of Dharma or righteousness as depicted in the timeless epic Ramayana and enrich their lives based on its rich foundational values.
In a Facebook posts titled 'Rebuilding the shrine, Enshrining the values' in 17 languages today, the Vice President expressed happiness over the proposed rebuilding of Lord Rama’s Temple in Ayodhya from August 5th.
Calling it a moment of celebration, the Vice President said that this moment could lead to a societal spiritual rejuvenation if we can understand the essence of Ramayana and understand it in the right perspective. He described it as a tale that captures the unique Indian vision of Dharma or righteous behaviour.
Shri Naidu said that this event makes us recollect Ramayana, the timeless epic that has become a part of our collective consciousness. He also described Lord Rama as an exemplary ideal iconic figure whose life exemplified values that are critical for establishing a just and responsible social order.
Praising the two millennia old epic, he said that Ramayana encapsulates a vision that is so universal that it has left a conspicuous and profound influence on the culture of many countries in South East Asia.
Quoting the Vedic and Sanskrit scholar, Arthur Anthony MacDonnell, the Vice President said that Rama's ideas as told in the Indian texts are secular in origin and their influence on the life and thought of people have been profound over at least two and a half millennia.
Stating that Ramayana has captured the imagination of many poets, playwrights, dancers, musicians and folk artists not only within India but across many countries, Shri Naidu listed several countries in South East Asia like Java, Bali, Malaya, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia and Laos where the story of Lord Rama holds great cultural significance.
Further demonstrating the epic’s universal appeal, the Vice President gave an elaborate list of the different versions of Ramayana popular in different countries spanning from South Asia to East Asia.
“The epic has been translated into Russian by Alexander Baranikov and the theatre version produced by Gennady Pechnikov, a Russian theatre artist became hugely popular”, he said.
Citing the examples of the Angkor Wat’s panels depicting scenes from Ramayana and the famous Ramayana ballet at the Prambanan temple in Indonesia, Shri Naidu highlighted Ramayana’s influence on the cultural canvas of the world cutting across geographical and religious boundaries.
It is interesting to note that Ramayana has been adapted by other religions like Buddhism, Jainism and Sikhism in some form or the other, he wrote in the Facebook post.
Noting that the epic has been retold in so many different versions in so many languages, Shri Naidu said that there is something in the epic’s theme and the narration that grips the attention of diverse audiences.
Calling Rama as an embodiment of the finest qualities a human being can aspire to imbibe, the Vice President said that Ramayana is a story that offers a number of illustrations of these qualities.
As the story unfolds and Rama’s journey across India proceeds, we get a fascinating glimpse of his adherence to a set of values which includes truth, peace, collaboration, compassion, justice, inclusion, devotion, sacrifice and empathy, he said and added that this set of values are at the core of Indian world view.
Calling these values universal and timeless, Shri Naidu said that they make Ramayana a relevant guide even today.
Discussing Mahatma Gandhi’s use of the metaphor of Rama Rajya, the Vice President described Ram Rajya as an ideal of a people-centric democratic governance founded on values of empathy, inclusion, peaceful co-existence and constant quest for a better quality of life for the citizens that can serve as a benchmark, as a guidepost, as an inspirational springboard in our national endeavour to deepen our democratic roots.
It can help us move forward to strengthen our political, judicial and administrative systems, he said.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
কালজয়ী মহাকাব্য ৰামায়ণত বর্ণিত ধর্মৰ সার্বজনীন বাণী প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণক আহ্বান উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
অযোধ্যাত ৰামৰ মন্দিৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
ৰামায়ণ এতিয়াও আমাৰ বাবে সমানেই প্রাসংগিক-উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ৰাম ৰাজ্যক কৰুনা, শান্তিপূর্ণ সহাৱস্থান আৰু সু-শাসনৰ জনতাকেন্দ্রিক শাসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ এক আদর্শগত ভেঁটি বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে
02 AUG 2020 12:07PM by PIB Guwahati
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্রী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুয়ে কালজয়ী মহাকাব্য ৰামায়ণত বর্ণিত ধর্ম তথা ধার্মিকতাৰ সার্বজনীন বার্তা বুজাৰ লগতে প্ৰচাৰ আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ ভিত্তিত জীৱনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে সাধাৰণ জনতাক আহ্বান জনায়৷
আজিশ্রী ৰাম মন্দিৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু আদর্শ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাশীর্ষক এক ফেচবুক পোষ্ট উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিপতিয়ে আগষ্টৰ পৰা অযোধ্যাত ভগৱান ৰামৰ মন্দিৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
তেওঁ লিখে যে এই মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ নির্মাণ কাৰ্যক উদযাপনৰ মুহূর্ত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ৰামায়ণক যদি সঠিক দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা বিচাৰ কৰা যায়, তেতিয়াহ’লে সমাজৰ আধ্যাত্মিক উত্থানৰ পথ সুগম হ’ব৷ এই মহাকাব্যত ধর্ম আৰু সুনির্দিষ্ট আচৰণৰ ভাৰতীয় জীৱন দর্শন বিস্তাৰিত ৰূপত বর্ণনা কৰা হৈছে৷
ফেচবুক পোষ্টত উল্লেখ কৰা মতে ৰামায়ণ এনে এক কালজয়ী ঘটনা যি আমাৰ সমাজৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ৷ তেওঁ ভগৱান শ্রী ৰামক এক অনুকৰণীয়, আদর্শবান চৰিত্ৰ হিচাপে বর্ণনা কৰে৷ যিকোনো মূল্যবোধ ন্যায়বিচাৰ আৰু দায়িত্বশীল সামাজিক শৃংখলা প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে৷
২,০০০ বছৰ পুৰণি মহাকাব্যখনিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ বহু দেশৰ সংস্কৃতিত ৰামায়ণে গভীৰভাৱে প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে৷
বেদ আৰু সংস্কৃত পণ্ডিত আর্থাৰ এন্থনি মেকড’নাল্ডৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে লিখে যে ভাৰতীয় গ্ৰন্থত বর্ণনা কৰা ৰামৰ ধাৰণাসমূহ আছিল মূলতঃ ধর্ম নিৰপেক্ষ৷
কেৱল ভাৰততে নহয় বহু দেশৰ বহু কবি, নাট্যকাৰ, নৃত্যশিল্পী, সুৰকাৰ, সংগীতজ্ঞ আৰু লোকশিল্পীসকলৰ কল্পনাত ৰামায়ণৰ বিভিন্ন আভাস ধৰা পৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্রী নাইডুয়ে লিখে যে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ বিভিন্ন দেশ যেনে-জাভা, বালি, মালয়, বার্মা, থাইলেণ্ড, কম্বোডিয়া আৰু লাওছতো ভগৱান ৰামৰ কাহিনী সুন্দৰভাৱে বর্ণনা কৰা হৈছে৷
মহাকাব্যখনিৰ সার্বজনীন ৰূপক তুলি ধৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ পৰা পূব এছিয়ালৈকে বিস্তৃত বিভিন্ন দেশত জনপ্রিয় ৰামায়ণৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্কৰণৰ এক বিশদ তালিকা উল্লেখ কৰে৷
আলেকজেণ্ডাৰ বাৰানিক’ভে ৰাছিয়া ভাষালৈ মহাকাব্য ৰামায়ণ অনুবাদ কৰাৰ লগতে জেনাডি মেছনিক’ভে ৰংগমঞ্চত এই মহাকাব্যৰ প্ৰযোজনা কৰে৷ ৰামৰ চৰিত্ৰত অভিনয় কৰি ৰাছিয়ান ৰংগমঞ্চৰ অভিনেতাসকলে বিপুল জনপ্রিয়তা অৰ্জন কৰা বুলিও উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে লিখে৷
ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ প্রামবানন মন্দিৰত ৰামায়ণৰ নৃত্য দৃশ্য চিত্রিত আছে। সেয়েহে কেৱল ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াতে নহয় সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভৌগলিক আৰু ধর্মীয় সীমাৰেখা নির্বিশেষে সংস্কৃতিৰ কেনভাছত ৰামায়ণৰ প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ফেচবুক পোষ্টত লিখে যে এয়া অতি আশ্চর্যৰ বিষয় যে বৌদ্ধ, জৈন, শিখ ধর্মত কিবা নহয় কিবা প্ৰকাৰে ৰামায়ণক আকোঁৱালি লৈছে৷
এই পুৰণি মহাকাব্যখনি বিভিন্ন ভাষাত, বহু সংস্কৰণত বাৰে বাৰে অনুবাদ হৈছে৷ সেয়েহে, এই প্রাচীন মহাকাব্যৰ ভাৱনা তথা ইয়াৰ বর্ণনাত এনে কৌতুহলৰ বিষয় আছে, যি সকলো শ্রেণীৰ শ্রোতাৰ মনযোগ আকর্ষণ কৰে৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ৰামায়ণ এনে এক কাহিনীগাথা যাৰ জৰিয়তে এজন লোকৰ সর্বোত্তম গুনাৱলীৰ প্ৰতিমূর্তি তুলি ধৰা হৈছে৷
কাহিনীত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত ৰামৰ জয়যাত্রাৰ কাহিনী বর্ণনা কৰা হৈছে৷ আমি ভগৱান ৰামৰ মাজত আর্দশৰ এনে এক দিশ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা যায়, য’ত মূল্যবোধৰ মাজত আস্থা, শান্তি, সহযোগিতা, কৰুনা, আন্তৰিকতা, ন্যায়বিচাৰ, আত্মত্যাগ আৰু দয়াৰ ভাৱনাসমূহ সমান ৰূপত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷ ভগৱান ৰামৰ এই ভাৱনাত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ মূল দৃ্ষ্টিভংগীসমূহকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে বুলি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নাইডু ফেচবুল পোষ্টত লিখে৷
ৰামায়ণৰ মূল্যবোধক প্ৰতিফলিত সার্বজনীন, কালজয়ী আৰু সময়সীমাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি এই প্রাচীন মহাকাব্যখনি আজিও আমাৰ বাবে সমানেই প্রাসংগিক হৈ আছে বুলি কয়৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ফেচবুক পোষ্টত কয় যে মহাত্মা গান্ধীজিৰ কল্পনাৰ ৰামৰাজ্য আছিল এক আদর্শ, সুশাসনসমৃদ্ধ সাম্রাজ্য। তেওঁ কয় যে বর্তমান শাসন ব্যৱস্থাও এনেকুৱাই হোৱা উচিত। জনতাকেন্দ্রিক সুশাসন এই আদর্শ ৰামৰাজ্যৰ ভিত্তি আছিল কৰুনা, শান্তিপূর্ণ সহাৱস্থান আৰু নাগৰিকসকলৰ উন্নত জীবন-যাপনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা৷ এই মূল্যবোধসমূহক মাপকাঠি, পথপ্ৰদৰ্শক, প্রেৰণাৰ হিচাপে আমাৰ গণতান্ত্রিক ভিত্তিসমূহক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংগ হৈ উঠিব পাৰে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ ৰাজনৈতিক বিচাৰ বিভাগীয় আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক ব্যৱস্থা সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্রত এই মূল্যবোধসমূহে বিশেষভাৱে সহায় কৰিব পাৰে৷