Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon the people to spread the universal message of Dharma as depicted in the timeless epic Ramayana
Says Ramayana captures the unique Indian vision of righteous behaviour
Vice President expressed happiness over the rebuilding of Lord Rama’s Temple in Ayodhya
Says this moment could lead to a societal spiritual rejuvenation
Ramayana has universal appeal cutting across geographical and religious boundaries
Lord Rama’s life exemplified values critical for establishing a just and responsible social order - VP
Ramayana is a relevant guide even today- VP
Vice President describes Ram Rajya as an ideal of a people-centric democratic governance founded on values of empathy, inclusion, peaceful co-existence and good governance
02 AUG 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the people to understand and spread the universal message of Dharma or righteousness as depicted in the timeless epic Ramayana and enrich their lives based on its rich foundational values.
In a Facebook posts titled 'Rebuilding the shrine, Enshrining the values' in 17 languages today, the Vice President expressed happiness over the proposed rebuilding of Lord Rama’s Temple in Ayodhya from August 5th.
Calling it a moment of celebration, the Vice President said that this moment could lead to a societal spiritual rejuvenation if we can understand the essence of Ramayana and understand it in the right perspective. He described it as a tale that captures the unique Indian vision of Dharma or righteous behaviour.
Shri Naidu said that this event makes us recollect Ramayana, the timeless epic that has become a part of our collective consciousness. He also described Lord Rama as an exemplary ideal iconic figure whose life exemplified values that are critical for establishing a just and responsible social order.
Praising the two millennia old epic, he said that Ramayana encapsulates a vision that is so universal that it has left a conspicuous and profound influence on the culture of many countries in South East Asia.
Quoting the Vedic and Sanskrit scholar, Arthur Anthony MacDonnell, the Vice President said that Rama's ideas as told in the Indian texts are secular in origin and their influence on the life and thought of people have been profound over at least two and a half millennia.
Stating that Ramayana has captured the imagination of many poets, playwrights, dancers, musicians and folk artists not only within India but across many countries, Shri Naidu listed several countries in South East Asia like Java, Bali, Malaya, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia and Laos where the story of Lord Rama holds great cultural significance.
Further demonstrating the epic’s universal appeal, the Vice President gave an elaborate list of the different versions of Ramayana popular in different countries spanning from South Asia to East Asia.
“The epic has been translated into Russian by Alexander Baranikov and the theatre version produced by Gennady Pechnikov, a Russian theatre artist became hugely popular”, he said.
Citing the examples of the Angkor Wat’s panels depicting scenes from Ramayana and the famous Ramayana ballet at the Prambanan temple in Indonesia, Shri Naidu highlighted Ramayana’s influence on the cultural canvas of the world cutting across geographical and religious boundaries.
It is interesting to note that Ramayana has been adapted by other religions like Buddhism, Jainism and Sikhism in some form or the other, he wrote in the Facebook post.
Noting that the epic has been retold in so many different versions in so many languages, Shri Naidu said that there is something in the epic’s theme and the narration that grips the attention of diverse audiences.
Calling Rama as an embodiment of the finest qualities a human being can aspire to imbibe, the Vice President said that Ramayana is a story that offers a number of illustrations of these qualities.
As the story unfolds and Rama’s journey across India proceeds, we get a fascinating glimpse of his adherence to a set of values which includes truth, peace, collaboration, compassion, justice, inclusion, devotion, sacrifice and empathy, he said and added that this set of values are at the core of Indian world view.
Calling these values universal and timeless, Shri Naidu said that they make Ramayana a relevant guide even today.
Discussing Mahatma Gandhi’s use of the metaphor of Rama Rajya, the Vice President described Ram Rajya as an ideal of a people-centric democratic governance founded on values of empathy, inclusion, peaceful co-existence and constant quest for a better quality of life for the citizens that can serve as a benchmark, as a guidepost, as an inspirational springboard in our national endeavour to deepen our democratic roots.
It can help us move forward to strengthen our political, judicial and administrative systems, he said.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
रामायण में धर्म की जिस मर्यादा का वर्णन है उसे जीवन में आत्मसात करें, उसके सार्वभौमिक संदेश का प्रचार प्रसार करें : उपराष्ट्रपति
रामायण भारतीय परंपरा में अपेक्षित मर्यादित आचरण का महा काव्य है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अयोध्या में राम मंदिर के पुनर्निर्माण पर संतोष जाहिर किया
यह अवसर समाज के आध्यात्मिक पुनरुत्थान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा
रामायण का संदेश धर्म और देश की सीमाओं से उपर उठ कर, सार्वभौमिक, सार्वकालिक है
राम का जीवन चरित्र उन मूल्यों को साकार करता है जो एक न्यायपूर्ण और संतुलित सामाजिक व्यवस्था के लिए जरूरी हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
रामायण का संदेश आज भी प्रासंगिक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
राम राज्य, करुणा,सौहार्दपूर्ण सहिष्णुता,सामाजिक समावेश और शांतिपूर्ण सह अस्तित्व पर आधारित एक जन केंद्रित लोकतांत्रिक सुशासन का आदर्श है
02 AUG 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने लोगों से आग्रह किया है कि वे रामायण में जिस धर्म या मर्यादित सदाचार का वर्णन है उसे अपने जीवन में आत्मसात करें और उसके सार्वभौमिक संदेश का प्रचार प्रसार करें। उन्होंने लोगों से कहा है कि इस कालातीत महाकाव्य में जिन आधारभूत मूल्यों और आदर्शों का वर्णन है उससे अपने जीवन को समृद्ध करें।
17 भाषाओं में अपने फेसबुक पोस्ट " श्री राम मंदिर का पुनर्निर्माण और उन आदर्शों की स्थापना " में उपराष्ट्रपति ने 5 अगस्त से प्रस्तावित राम मंदिर के पुनर्निर्माण पर संतोष जाहिर किया है।
उन्होंने लिखा है कि यदि हम रामायण को सही परिपेक्ष्य में देखें तो यह अवसर समाज के आध्यात्मिक अभ्युदय का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। यह ग्रंथ धर्म और सदाचरण के भारतीय जीवन दर्शन का विस्तार समग्रता में दिखाता है।
उन्होंने लिखा कि रामायण एक कालजई रचना है जो हमारे समाज की साझा चेतना का अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने लिखा है कि श्री राम मर्यादा पुरुष हैं, वे उन मूल्यों के साक्षात मूर्त स्वरूप हैं जो किसी भी न्यायपूर्ण और संतुलित सामाजिक व्यवस्था का आधार हैं।
दो सहस्त्राब्दी पूर्व लिखे गए इस महाकाव्य की महिमा के विषय में लिखते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा है कि रामायण के आदर्श सार्वभौमिक हैं जिन्होंने दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के अनेक समाजों पर अमिट सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव छोड़ा है।
वेद और संस्कृत के विद्वान आर्थर एंटनी मैक्डोनल्ड को उद्दृत करते हुए वे लिखते हैं कि भारतीय ग्रंथों में जिन राम का वर्णन है वो मूलतः पंथ निरपेक्ष हैं और उन्होंने विगत ढाई सहस्त्राब्दी में जन सामान्य के जीवन और विचारों पर अमिट प्रभाव छोड़ा है।
उन्होंने लिखा है कि राम कथा देश विदेश के कलाकारों, कथाकारों, लोक कला, संगीत, काव्य, नृत्य के लिए अनुकरणीय कथानक रहा है। इस क्रम में उन्होंने दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के बाली, मलाया, म्यांमार, थाईलैंड, कंबोडिया, लाओस जैसे देशों में राम कथा पर आधारित विभिन्न कला विधाओं का उल्लेख किया है, जो राम कथा की सार्वभौमिक लोकप्रियता का परिचायक है। इस महाकाव्य का अलेक्जेंडर बारानिकोव द्वारा रूसी भाषा में अनुवाद किया गया तथा रूसी थिएटर कलाकार गेनेडी पेंचनिकोव ने इसका मंचन किया।
कंबोडिया के प्रसिद्ध अंकोरवाट मंदिर की दीवारों पर राम कथा को उकेरा गया है। तथा इंडोनेशिया के प्रंबनान मंदिर की राम कथा पर आधारित नृत्य नाटिका प्रसिद्ध है। ये सभी विश्व के सांस्कृतिक पटल पर रामायण के प्रभाव को दर्शाते हैं।
उन्होंने लिखा है कि बौद्ध, जैन और सिक्ख परम्पराओं में भी राम कथा का समावेश किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न भाषाओं में इस महाकाव्य के इतने सारे संस्करण होना, यह साबित करता है कि इस कथानक में ऐसा कुछ तो है जो उसे आज भी लोगों में लोकप्रिय तथा समाज के लिए प्रासंगिक बनाता है।
उन्होंने लिखा है कि श्री राम उन मर्यादाओं और गुणों के साक्षात मूर्ति हैं जिनके लिए हर व्यक्ति प्रयास करता है, हर समाज अपेक्षा करता है।
राम कथा के बारे में श्री नायडू ने लिखा है कि यह वन गमन के दौरान राम के जीवन में हुई घटनाओं में गुंथी हुई उनकी मर्यादाओं की कथा है जिसमें सत्य, शांति, सहयोग, समावेश, करुणा, सहानुभूति, न्याय, भक्ति, त्याग जैसे सार्वकालिक सार्वभौमिक गुणों के दर्शन होते हैं, जो भारतीय जीवन दर्शन का आधार हैं।
श्री नायडू ने लिखा है कि इन्हीं कारणों से रामायण आज भी प्रासंगिक है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लिखा है कि महात्मा गांधी ने राम राज्य को ऐसी जन केंद्रित लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था के मानदंड के रूप में देखा जो शांतिपूर्ण सह अस्तित्व, समावेशी सद्भाव तथा जन सामान्य के लिए बेहतर जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयासरत रहती है। उनका मानना है कि राम कथा समाज में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को स्थापित करने के लिए हमारी राजनैतिक, न्यायिक और प्रशासकीय व्यव्स्था के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मानदंड है।