Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon the people to spread the universal message of Dharma as depicted in the timeless epic Ramayana
Says Ramayana captures the unique Indian vision of righteous behaviour
Vice President expressed happiness over the rebuilding of Lord Rama’s Temple in Ayodhya
Says this moment could lead to a societal spiritual rejuvenation
Ramayana has universal appeal cutting across geographical and religious boundaries
Lord Rama’s life exemplified values critical for establishing a just and responsible social order - VP
Ramayana is a relevant guide even today- VP
Vice President describes Ram Rajya as an ideal of a people-centric democratic governance founded on values of empathy, inclusion, peaceful co-existence and good governance
02 AUG 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the people to understand and spread the universal message of Dharma or righteousness as depicted in the timeless epic Ramayana and enrich their lives based on its rich foundational values.
In a Facebook posts titled 'Rebuilding the shrine, Enshrining the values' in 17 languages today, the Vice President expressed happiness over the proposed rebuilding of Lord Rama’s Temple in Ayodhya from August 5th.
Calling it a moment of celebration, the Vice President said that this moment could lead to a societal spiritual rejuvenation if we can understand the essence of Ramayana and understand it in the right perspective. He described it as a tale that captures the unique Indian vision of Dharma or righteous behaviour.
Shri Naidu said that this event makes us recollect Ramayana, the timeless epic that has become a part of our collective consciousness. He also described Lord Rama as an exemplary ideal iconic figure whose life exemplified values that are critical for establishing a just and responsible social order.
Praising the two millennia old epic, he said that Ramayana encapsulates a vision that is so universal that it has left a conspicuous and profound influence on the culture of many countries in South East Asia.
Quoting the Vedic and Sanskrit scholar, Arthur Anthony MacDonnell, the Vice President said that Rama's ideas as told in the Indian texts are secular in origin and their influence on the life and thought of people have been profound over at least two and a half millennia.
Stating that Ramayana has captured the imagination of many poets, playwrights, dancers, musicians and folk artists not only within India but across many countries, Shri Naidu listed several countries in South East Asia like Java, Bali, Malaya, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia and Laos where the story of Lord Rama holds great cultural significance.
Further demonstrating the epic’s universal appeal, the Vice President gave an elaborate list of the different versions of Ramayana popular in different countries spanning from South Asia to East Asia.
“The epic has been translated into Russian by Alexander Baranikov and the theatre version produced by Gennady Pechnikov, a Russian theatre artist became hugely popular”, he said.
Citing the examples of the Angkor Wat’s panels depicting scenes from Ramayana and the famous Ramayana ballet at the Prambanan temple in Indonesia, Shri Naidu highlighted Ramayana’s influence on the cultural canvas of the world cutting across geographical and religious boundaries.
It is interesting to note that Ramayana has been adapted by other religions like Buddhism, Jainism and Sikhism in some form or the other, he wrote in the Facebook post.
Noting that the epic has been retold in so many different versions in so many languages, Shri Naidu said that there is something in the epic’s theme and the narration that grips the attention of diverse audiences.
Calling Rama as an embodiment of the finest qualities a human being can aspire to imbibe, the Vice President said that Ramayana is a story that offers a number of illustrations of these qualities.
As the story unfolds and Rama’s journey across India proceeds, we get a fascinating glimpse of his adherence to a set of values which includes truth, peace, collaboration, compassion, justice, inclusion, devotion, sacrifice and empathy, he said and added that this set of values are at the core of Indian world view.
Calling these values universal and timeless, Shri Naidu said that they make Ramayana a relevant guide even today.
Discussing Mahatma Gandhi’s use of the metaphor of Rama Rajya, the Vice President described Ram Rajya as an ideal of a people-centric democratic governance founded on values of empathy, inclusion, peaceful co-existence and constant quest for a better quality of life for the citizens that can serve as a benchmark, as a guidepost, as an inspirational springboard in our national endeavour to deepen our democratic roots.
It can help us move forward to strengthen our political, judicial and administrative systems, he said.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوام سے اپیل کہ وہ دھرم کے اس آفاقی پیغام کو پھیلائیں جوکہ وقت کے اثر سے ماورا رامائن میں دیا گیا ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ رامائن میں نیک سلوک کےمنفرد ہندوستانی نظریئے کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایودھیا میں بھگوان رام کے مندر کی دوبارہ تعمیر پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لمحہ معاشرتی، روحانی بازیافت کا موجب بن سکتا ہے
رامائن کی آفاقی اپیل جغرافیائی اور مذہبی حدود سے ماورا ہے
بھگوان رام کی زندگی ایک منصفانہ اور ذمہ دارانہ سماجی نظام کے قیام کے لئے اہم اقدار کی مثال پیش کرتی ہے: نائب صدر
رامائن کی رہنمائی آج بھی موزوں ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رام راجیہ کو عوام پر مرکوز ایسی جمہوری حکمرانی کا آئیڈیل بتایا جو ہمدردی، شمولیت ، پرامن بقائے باہمی اور اچھی حکمرانی کی اقدار پر قائم کی گئی ہو
02 AUG 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 اگست 2020، نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج عوام سے اپیل کہ کہ وہ لا زوال رامائن میں دیئے گئے دھرم یا راست بازی کے آفاقی پیغام کو سمجھیں اور پھیلائیں اور اس کی بیش بہا بنیادی اقدار کی بنیاد پر اپنے کو خوشحال بنائیں۔
‘اقدار سے مرصع’ مندر کی دوبارہ تعمیر کے زیر عنوان آج 17 زبانوں میں اپنی فیس بک پوسٹ میں نائب صدر نے 5 اگست سے ایودھیا میں بھگوان رام کے مندر کی مجوزہ دوبارہ تعمیر پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع کو جشن کا لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اگر ہم رامائن کی روح کو سمجھ سکیں اور اس کے صحیح منظر نامے میں سمجھ سکیں تو یہ لمحہ ایک معاشرتی، روحانی بازیافت کا موجب بن سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کو ایسی کتھا قرار دیا جو نیک دھرم یا نیک سلوک کے منفرد ہندوستان نظریئے کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو کہا کہ یہ موقع ہمیں لازوال مہا کاویہ رامائن کی یاد دلاتا ہے جو ہمارے اجتماعی شعور کا ایک حصہ بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھگوان رام کو ایک ایسی مثالی آئیڈیل شخصیت قرار دیا جس کی زندگی ایسی اقدارکی مثال پیش کرتی ہے جو ایک منصفانہ اور ذمہ دارانہ سماجی نظام قائم کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔
اس دو ہزار سال پرانے مہا کاویہ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ رامائن ایسا نظریہ پیش کرتی ہے جو اتنا آفاقی ہے کہ اس نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں کئی ممالک کی ثقافت پر واضح اور گہرا اثر چھوڑا ہے۔ ویدک اور سنسکرت اسکالر آرتھر انتھونی میک ڈونل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رامائن کے خیالات جیساکہ ہندوستانی متون میں بتائے گئے ہیں، بنیادی طور پر سیکولر ہیں اور کم از کم گزشتہ 2500 سال میں عوام کی زندگی اور خیالات پر ان کا اثر گہرا ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ رامائن نے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ بہت سے ممالک میں بہت سے شاعروں، ڈرامہ نگاروں ، رقاصوں، موسیقاروں اور لوک فنکاروں کے تخیل پرواز دی ہے ، جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے جاوا ، بالی، ملایا، برما، تھائی لینڈ، کمبوڈیا اور لاؤس جیسے کئی ایسے ممالک کا ذکر کیا جہاں بھگوان رام کی کتھا کی بہت زیادہ ثقافتی اہمیت ہے۔
مہا کاویہ کی آفاقی اپیل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جنوبی ایشیا سے مشرقی ایشیا تک پھیلے مختلف ممالک میں مقبول رامائن کے مختلف ورجنوں کی ایک فہرست پیش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اس مہا کاویہ کا الیکزینڈر برانکوف نے دوسری زبان میں ترجمہ کیا ہے اور اس کا روسی ٹھیئٹر فنکار گیناڈی پیچنکوف کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تھیٹئر ورجن بہت زیادہ مقبول ہوا ہے’’۔
انگکور واٹ کے پینلز، جن میں رامائن کے مناظر دکھائے گئے ہیں اور انڈونیشیا میں پرمبانن مندر میں مشہور رامائن بیلے کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے جغرافیائی اور مذہبی سرحدوں کے پار دنیا کے ثقافتی کینوس پر رامائن کے اثر کا ذکر کیا ۔
فیس بک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے لکھا کہ یہ بات دلچسپی ہے کہ رامائن کو مختلف مذاہب جیسے بودھ، جین اور سکھ مذہب میں کسی نہ کسی شکل میں اختیار کیا ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ رامائن کو بہت سی زبانوں میں بہت سے علیحدہ علیحدہ ورجنس میں بیان کیاگیا، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس مہا کاویہ کے موضوع میں اور بیان میں کچھ ایسا ہے جو طرح طرح کے سامعین کی توجہ راغب کرلیتا ہے ۔
رام کو ایسے بہترین اوصاف کا ایک مجسمہ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہ جن کو اختیار کرنے کی کوئی بھی انسان خواہش کرسکتا ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رامائن ایک ایسی کہانی ہے جو ان اوصاف کی متعدد جھلکیاں پیش کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے کہانی آگے بڑھتی اور ہندوستان میں رام کا سفر آگے بڑھتا ہے، ہمیں ان قدار کی شاندار جھلک ملتی ہے جن پر وہ قائم رہے۔ ان میں سچائی ، امن ، تعاون، ہمدردی، انصاف، شمولیت ، بندگی ، قربانی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدار بھارت کے عالمی نظریئے کی بنیاد ہیں۔
ان اقدار کو آفاقی اور لازوال قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ اقدار رامائن کی رہنمائی کو آج بھی موزوں بناتی ہیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعہ رام راجیہ کی استعارے کے استعمال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رام راجیہ کو عوام پر مرکو ز ایسی جمہوری حکمرانی کا ایک آئیڈیل قرار دیا جس کا قیام ہمدردی، شمولیت ، پرامن بقائے باہمی کی اقدار اور شہریوں کے لئے ایک بہتر معیار زندگی کی مسلسل جستجو پر عمل میں آیا ہے، جس کو کہ ہم اپنی جمہوری جڑوں کو گہرا بنانے کی اپنی قومی کوشش میں ایک معیار ، ایک رہنما ستون اور سرچشمۂ تحریک کے طور پر سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے سیاسی ،عدالتی اور انتظامی نظاموں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے آگے بڑھنے میں ہماری مدد کرسکتا ہے۔