Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Workshop to elicit ideas for strategies to achieve the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat within the changed context of liberalisation of regulatory environment for farmers, organized by DoFPD
Workshop aim was to generate synergy among all stakeholders, design strategies to promote investment in agri infrastructure and build capacities of farmers at grassroots level for doubling farmers income by 2022
01 AUG 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution organized a Workshop on 30th July, 2020 in New Delhi, on the recent amendments in Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and enactment of The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020 and Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Service Ordinance, 2020.
The workshop was aimed at eliciting ideas for building strategies for achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the long run, within the changed context of liberalisation of regulatory environment for farmers, lifting of restrictions on inter and intra state trade in agriculture produce and empowering of farmers to engage directly with processors, aggregators, wholesalers, retailers, exporters. The deliberations in the workshop focused on identification of areas where intervention is required by various stakeholders (ministries, regulatory authority, private sector, cooperatives/PACs, farmers, etc.) to meet the challenges thrown up by these amendments on the system of production, storage and trading of agriculture produce/commodities, scaling up manufacturing, accelerating infrastructure development, attracting investments and promoting a consumption-led growth. The goal was to generate synergy among all stakeholders, designing strategies to promote investment to provide infrastructure and build capacities of farmers at grassroots level to achieve the specific outcome of doubling farmers' incomes by 2022.
Addressing the workshop, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) emphasized that administrators need to translate the vision of leaders into reality. Eminent intellectuals and senior officers like Shri Siraj Hussein, visiting fellow ICRIER; Dr. Ashok Dalwai, Chairperson National Rainfed Area Authority; Shri Sundeep Nayak (IAS) MD National Cooperatives Development Corporation; Shri Vivek Aggarwal (IAS), Joint Secretary Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare; Shri B.B. Patnaik, ex chairperson Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA); representatives of Industry chambers like Shri.Ramesh Doraiswamy, MD National Bulk Handling Corporation from FICCI; Shri .P.Ravichandran, President Danfoss Industries from CII; Shri Anupam Kaushik from National Collateral Management Services; Shri Kedar Deshpande MD & CEO National E-Repository Limited delivered lectures, highlighting sectoral requirements for policy interventions. Also present in the workshop were Shri Petluri Srinivas, Chairperson WDRA; Shri T.K. Manoj Kumar (IAS), Secretary WDRA; Shri Rabindra Aggarwal (IAS) ED Procurement Food Corporation of India (FCI); Ms. Nandita Gupta, Joint Secretary (Storage), DFPD; Shri Arun Srivastava, MD Central Warehousing Corporation and Shri N.K. Grover, MD Central Railside Warehousing Company.
Dr. Ashok Dalwai, Chairperson National Rainfed Area Authority addressing the workshop
An informed discussion took place and various suggestions emerged from the workshop like mandatory registration of warehouses with WDRA, foundation of aggregate platforms for agro-commodities trading, setting up of an Agricultural Council on the lines of GST council for dispute resolution, investment on cold storage and mechanised transportation, farm gate logistics, etc. The Secretary DFPD in his concluding remarks stated that suggestions that emerged from the workshop would be concretised within a time period of three months.
Secretary DoFPD giving the concluding remarks

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے نے کسانوں کے لئے ضابطہ بندی کے لبرالائزیشن کے تبدیل شدہ ضمن میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کے حصول کے لئے حکمت عملی کے واسطے نظریات حاصل کرنے کے ارادے سے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد تمام متعلقین کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پیدا کرنا ، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے حکمت عملی تیار کرنا اور 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے لئے زمینی سطح پر کسانوں کی صلاحیت سازی تھا
01 AUG 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اگست 2020، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے نے نئی دہلی میں 30 جولائی 2020 کو ضروری اشیائےصارفین کے قانون 1955 میں حا ل ہی میں کی گئیں ترامیم اور کسانوں کی پیداوار کی تجارت اور کامرس (فروغ اور تسہیل) آرڈیننس 2020 اور فارمرس (امپاورمنٹ اینڈ پروٹیکس) ایگریمنٹ آن پرائز ایشورینس اینڈ فارم سروس آرڈیننس 2020 تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد کسانوں کے لئے ضابطہ بندی کے لبرالائزیشن کے تبدیل شدہ ضمن میں طویل مدت میں آتم نربھر بھارت کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ، زرعی پیداوار میں بین ریاستی اور اندرون ریاست تجارت پر لگی پابندیوں کو ہٹانے اور کسانوں کو پروسیسرز، جمع کرنے والوں، تھوک فروشوں، خردا فروشوں اور برآمد کاروں سے براہ راست معاملات طے کرنے کے لئے بااختیار بنانے کے واسطے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لئے نظریات حاصل کرنا تھا۔ورکشاپ میں ان ترامیم سے زرعی پیداوار / اشیائے صارفین کی پیداوار ، ذخیرہ کاری اور تجارت کے نظام کو پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں کو پورا کرنے ، مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی رفتارتیز کرنے ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور کھپت پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تمام متعلقین (وزارتوں، ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ، کو آپریٹیو/ پی اے سیز، کسانوں وغیرہ) کی مداخلت جن شعبوں میں ضروری ہے، ان کی نشاندہی کرنے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد تمام متعلقین کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پیدا کرنا ، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے حکمت عملی تیار کرنا اور 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے مخصوص نتیجے کے حصول کے لئے زمینی سطح پر کسانوں کی صلاحیت سازی تھا
ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشون پانڈے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ منتظمین کو لیڈروں کے ویژن جو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ممتاز دانشوران اور سینئر افسران مثلاً آئی سی آر آئی ای آر کے وزیٹنگ فیلو جناب سراج حسین ، نیشنل رینفیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر اشوک ڈلوائی، نیشنل کو آپریٹیوز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ایم ڈی جناب سندیپ نائک (آئی اے ایس)، زرعی کو آپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال (آئی اے ایس) ویئر ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے) کے ایکس چیئرپرسن جناب بی بی پٹنائک اور فکی کے نیشنل بلک ہینڈلنگ کارپوریشن ایم ڈی جناب رمیش دورئی سوامی ، سی آئی آئی کے ڈیفوس انڈسٹریز کے صدر جناب پی روی چندرن، نیشنل کولیٹرل منیجمنٹ سروسز کے جناب انوپم کوشک نیشنل ای۔ رپازیٹری لمیٹیڈ کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب کیدار دیش پانڈے جیسے انڈسٹری چیمبرس کے نمائندوں نے لیکچرز دیئے جن میں پالیسی سے متعلق مداخؒت کے لئے شعبوں کی ضرورتوں کو واضح کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں ڈبلیو ڈی آر کے کے چیئر پرسن جناب پیٹلوری شرینواس، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کے سکریٹری جناب پی کے منوج کمار (آئی اے ایس)، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے ای ڈی پروکیورمنٹ جناب رویندر اگروال (آئی اےایس) ، ڈی ایف پی ڈی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (اسٹوریج) محترمہ نندتا گپتا، سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن کے ایم ڈی جناب ارون شریواستو اور سینٹرل ریلسائڈ ویئر ہاؤسنگ کمپنی کے ایم ڈی جناب این کے گروور بھی موجود تھے۔
نیشنل رینفیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر اشوک ڈلوائی ورکشا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
موضوع کی معلومات رکھنے والوں کے درمیان مباثہ ہوا اور ورکشاپ میں کئی تجاویز سامنے آئیں، مثلاً ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے کے پاس ویئر ہاوسز کے لازمی رجسٹریشن ، زراعت سے متعلق اشیا کی تجارت کے لئے مجموعی پلیٹ فارم کا قیام تنازعات کے حل لئے جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی طرز پر ایگریکلچرل کونسل کا قیال ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور میکنائزڈ ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں سرمایہ کاری ، فارم گیٹ لاجسٹکس وغیرہ۔ ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری نے اپنے اختتامی تبصرے میں کہا کہ اس ورکشاپ میں سامنے آنے والی تجاویز کو تین ماہ کی مدت کے اندر ٹھوس شکل دی جائے گی ۔
ڈی او ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری اختتامی تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے