Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Workshop to elicit ideas for strategies to achieve the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat within the changed context of liberalisation of regulatory environment for farmers, organized by DoFPD
Workshop aim was to generate synergy among all stakeholders, design strategies to promote investment in agri infrastructure and build capacities of farmers at grassroots level for doubling farmers income by 2022
01 AUG 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution organized a Workshop on 30th July, 2020 in New Delhi, on the recent amendments in Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and enactment of The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020 and Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Service Ordinance, 2020.
The workshop was aimed at eliciting ideas for building strategies for achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the long run, within the changed context of liberalisation of regulatory environment for farmers, lifting of restrictions on inter and intra state trade in agriculture produce and empowering of farmers to engage directly with processors, aggregators, wholesalers, retailers, exporters. The deliberations in the workshop focused on identification of areas where intervention is required by various stakeholders (ministries, regulatory authority, private sector, cooperatives/PACs, farmers, etc.) to meet the challenges thrown up by these amendments on the system of production, storage and trading of agriculture produce/commodities, scaling up manufacturing, accelerating infrastructure development, attracting investments and promoting a consumption-led growth. The goal was to generate synergy among all stakeholders, designing strategies to promote investment to provide infrastructure and build capacities of farmers at grassroots level to achieve the specific outcome of doubling farmers' incomes by 2022.
Addressing the workshop, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) emphasized that administrators need to translate the vision of leaders into reality. Eminent intellectuals and senior officers like Shri Siraj Hussein, visiting fellow ICRIER; Dr. Ashok Dalwai, Chairperson National Rainfed Area Authority; Shri Sundeep Nayak (IAS) MD National Cooperatives Development Corporation; Shri Vivek Aggarwal (IAS), Joint Secretary Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare; Shri B.B. Patnaik, ex chairperson Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA); representatives of Industry chambers like Shri.Ramesh Doraiswamy, MD National Bulk Handling Corporation from FICCI; Shri .P.Ravichandran, President Danfoss Industries from CII; Shri Anupam Kaushik from National Collateral Management Services; Shri Kedar Deshpande MD & CEO National E-Repository Limited delivered lectures, highlighting sectoral requirements for policy interventions. Also present in the workshop were Shri Petluri Srinivas, Chairperson WDRA; Shri T.K. Manoj Kumar (IAS), Secretary WDRA; Shri Rabindra Aggarwal (IAS) ED Procurement Food Corporation of India (FCI); Ms. Nandita Gupta, Joint Secretary (Storage), DFPD; Shri Arun Srivastava, MD Central Warehousing Corporation and Shri N.K. Grover, MD Central Railside Warehousing Company.
Dr. Ashok Dalwai, Chairperson National Rainfed Area Authority addressing the workshop
An informed discussion took place and various suggestions emerged from the workshop like mandatory registration of warehouses with WDRA, foundation of aggregate platforms for agro-commodities trading, setting up of an Agricultural Council on the lines of GST council for dispute resolution, investment on cold storage and mechanised transportation, farm gate logistics, etc. The Secretary DFPD in his concluding remarks stated that suggestions that emerged from the workshop would be concretised within a time period of three months.
Secretary DoFPD giving the concluding remarks

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையிலான உத்திகளுக்கான யோசனைகளை கொண்டு வருவதற்கான பணிமனை; உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை ஏற்பாடு.
01 AUG 2020 7:41PM by PIB Chennai
அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் சட்டம்-1955-இல் கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட திருத்தம், விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் பொருள்களுக்கான தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் (ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் வசதிகள்) அவசரச் சட்டம் 2020, விலை உறுதியளிப்பில் விவசாயிகள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) உடன்பாடு மற்றும் விவசாய சேவைகளுக்கான அவசரச் சட்டம் 2020 ஆகியவற்றை இயற்றியது போன்ற அண்மைக்கால நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த பணிமனைக்கு புதுதில்லியில் ஜூலை 30, 2020-இல் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
நீண்டகால அடிப்படையில், சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், உத்திகளை வகுப்பதற்கான யோசனைகளை வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் பணிமனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. இது, விவசாயிகளுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளைத் தாராளமயமாக்கியது, விவசாய விளைபொருள்களை மாநிலத்துக்குள்ளும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயும் வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கான கட்டுப்பாடுகளை நீக்கியது, பதப்படுத்துவோர், பொருள்களை வாங்குவோர், ஒட்டுமொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள், சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் நேரடியாகத் தொடர்புகொள்ள விவசாயிகளை மேம்படுத்தியது ஆகிய மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டுவந்துள்ள சூழலின் அடிப்படையில் யோசனைகளை கொண்டு வருவதற்காக நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பணிமனையில் பேசிய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு.சுதான்சு பாண்டே, தலைவர்களின் கனவை நனவாக மாற்ற நிர்வாகிகள் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஏற்கனவே திட்டமிட்டபடி விவாதம் நடத்தப்பட்டு பல்வேறு ஆலோசனைகள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டன. அதாவது, சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகள் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தில் (WDRA) சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகளை பதிவு செய்வதைக் கட்டாயமாக்குவது, வேளாண் பொருள்களை வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்த தளங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவது, வேளாண் வர்த்தகம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாண ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சில் போன்ற வேளாண் கவுன்சிலை ஏற்படுத்துவது, குளிரூட்டி சேமிப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவது, நீண்டதூரப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் விளைநிலங்களிலிருந்து பொருள்களை எடுத்துச் செல்வது ஆகியவற்றில் முதலீடு செய்வது போன்ற யோசனைகள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டன.