Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Total 13.92% increase in sowing area coverage of kharif crops in comparison to last year
Significant increase in sowing area coverage of all crops except Jute & Mesta
31 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic.
1. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops : as on 31.07.2020, the total Kharif crops has been sown on 882.18 lakh ha area against 774.38 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus, increase in area coverage by 13.92 % compared to last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
Rice: About 266.60 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 223.96 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 111.91 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 93.84 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 148.34 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 139.26 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 175.34 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 150.12 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 51.78 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.95 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 7.05 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 121.25 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 108.95 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
So, as a whole, there is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
1. As on 30.07.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 447.1 mm against normal of 443.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)1% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 30.07.2020. Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 141% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for more details

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में खरीफ फसलों के बुवाई रकबे में कुल 13.92 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
जूट और मेस्ता को छोड़कर सभी फसलों के बुवाई रकबे में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
31 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा कोविड - 19 महामारी के दौरान किसानों और कृषि गतिविधियों की सुविधा के लिए कई उपाय किये जा रहे हैं।
(1) खरीफ फसलों के बुआई रकबे में संतोषजनक वृद्धि हुई है, अद्यतन स्थिति निम्न है:
खरीफ फसलों का बुवाई रकबा - पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 774.38 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र की तुलना में इस वर्ष 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक खरीफ फसलों का बुवाई रकबा 882.18 लाख हेक्टेयर है, इस प्रकार देश में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में बुवाई रकबे में 13.92 % की वृद्धि हुई है। विभिन्न फसलों के लिए बुवाई का रकबा निम्न है:
चावल: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 223.96 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में चावल की बुवाई लगभग 266.60 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हुई है।
दलहन: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 93.84 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में दलहन की बुवाई लगभग 111.91 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हुई है।
मोटे अनाज: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 139.26 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में मोटे अनाज की बुवाई लगभग 148.34 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हुई है।
तिलहन: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 150.12 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में तिलहन की बुवाई लगभग 175.34 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हुई है।
गन्ना: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 51.20 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में गन्ने की बुवाई लगभग 51.78 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हुई है।
जूट और मेस्ता: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 7.05 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में जूट और मेस्ता की बुवाई लगभग 6.95 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हुई है।
कपास: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 108.95 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में कपास की बुवाई लगभग 121.25 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हुई है।
इसलिए, कुल मिलाकर, खरीफ फसलों के तहत बुवाई क्षेत्र कवरेज की प्रगति पर कोविड -19 का कोई प्रभाव नहीं है।
(2) 30 जुलाई, 2020 तक, देश में प्राप्त होने वाली वास्तविक वर्षा, सामान्य के 443.3 मिमी के मुकाबले 447.1 मिमी है अर्थात 01 जून, 2020 से 30 जुलाई, 2020 की अवधि के दौरान (+) 1% का विचलन दर्ज किया गया है। केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने कहा है कि देश के विभिन्न भागों में स्थित 123 जलाशयों में पानी का भंडारण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि का 141% है।