Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Total 13.92% increase in sowing area coverage of kharif crops in comparison to last year
Significant increase in sowing area coverage of all crops except Jute & Mesta
31 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic.
1. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops : as on 31.07.2020, the total Kharif crops has been sown on 882.18 lakh ha area against 774.38 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus, increase in area coverage by 13.92 % compared to last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
Rice: About 266.60 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 223.96 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 111.91 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 93.84 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 148.34 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 139.26 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 175.34 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 150.12 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 51.78 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.95 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 7.05 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 121.25 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 108.95 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
So, as a whole, there is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
1. As on 30.07.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 447.1 mm against normal of 443.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)1% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 30.07.2020. Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 141% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for more details

कृषी मंत्रालय
गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत खरीप पिकांचे पेरणी क्षेत्र 13.92% ने वाढले
ज्यूट आणि मेस्ता वगळता सर्व पिकांच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय वाढ
31 JUL 2020 11:55PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारचा कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग कोविड – 19 साथीच्या काळात शेतकऱ्यांना आणि शेतीविषयक कामांना सोयीसाठी अनेक उपाययोजना करीत आहे.
1. खरीप पिकांच्या लागवडी खालील क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून आली आहे, त्याची सद्यस्थिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे :
खरीप पिके अंतर्गत पेरणी क्षेत्र पुढीलप्रमाणे :
31.07.2020 पर्यंत गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच अवधीतील 774.38 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रफळाच्या तुलनेत यंदा 882.18 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर खरीप पिकांची पेरणी करण्यात आली. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी देशात पेरणी क्षेत्रात 13.92 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. पिकांनुसार पेरणी क्षेत्र पुढीलप्रमाणे :
तांदूळ : गेल्या वर्षीच्या 223.96 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 266.60 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात भात पेरणी झाली आहे.
डाळी : गेल्या वर्षीच्या 93.84 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 111.91 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात डाळींची लागवड झाली आहे.
भरड धान्य : गेल्या वर्षीच्या 139.26 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 148.34 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात भरड धान्याची पेरणी झाली आहे.
तेलबिया : गेल्या वर्षीच्या 150.12 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 175.34 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात तेलबियांची लागवड झाली आहे.
ऊस : गेल्या वर्षीच्या 51.20 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 51.78 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात ऊसाची लागवड झाली आहे.
ज्यूट आणि मेस्ता : गेल्या वर्षीच्या 7.05 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 6.95 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात ज्यूट आणि मेस्ताची लागवड झाली आहे.
कापूस : गेल्या वर्षीच्या 108.95 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 121.25 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात कापसाची लागवड झाली आहे. म्हणून, सर्वंकषदृष्ट्या आजच्या तारखेपर्यंत खरीप पिकांच्या पेरणीतील प्रगतीवर कोविड -19 चा कसलाही परिणाम झालेला नाही.
2. देशात 30.07.2020 पर्यंत 443.3 मिमी सामान्य पर्जन्यमानाच्या तुलनेत 447.1 मिमी पाऊस झाला. म्हणजेच 01.06.2020 ते 30.07.2020 दरम्यान (+)1 टक्का अधिक पाऊस झाला. केंद्रीय जल आयोगाच्या (सीडब्ल्यूसी) अहवालानुसार देशात विविध 123 जलाशयांमध्ये उपलब्ध पाणीसाठा गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 141% इतका आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी या लिंकवर क्लिक करा