Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Total 13.92% increase in sowing area coverage of kharif crops in comparison to last year
Significant increase in sowing area coverage of all crops except Jute & Mesta
31 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic.
1. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops : as on 31.07.2020, the total Kharif crops has been sown on 882.18 lakh ha area against 774.38 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus, increase in area coverage by 13.92 % compared to last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
Rice: About 266.60 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 223.96 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 111.91 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 93.84 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 148.34 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 139.26 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 175.34 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 150.12 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 51.78 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.95 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 7.05 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 121.25 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 108.95 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
So, as a whole, there is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
1. As on 30.07.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 447.1 mm against normal of 443.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)1% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 30.07.2020. Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 141% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for more details

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ ఖరీఫ్ లో నిరుటి కంటే 13.92% పెరిగిన విత్తిన విస్తీర్ణం జనపనార తప్ప అన్ని పంటల విస్తీర్ణం పెరుగుదల
31 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలోనూ వ్యవసాయ, సహకార, రైతు సంక్షేమ విభాగం తీసుకుంటున్న అనేక చర్యల ఫలితంగా క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలు చురుగ్గా సాగుతున్నాయి.
1. ఖరీఫ్ పంటలలో విత్తిన విస్తీర్ణం సంతృప్తికరమైన పురోగతి చూపుతోంది. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఖరీఫ్ పంటల విత్తిన విస్తీర్ణం: 31.07.2020 నాటికి 882.18 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు, నాట్లు పడ్దాయి. నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో విత్తిన విస్తీర్ణం 774.38 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు. ఆ విధంగా నిరుటి కంటే దేశంలో 13.92 % విస్తీర్ణం ఎక్కువగా ఈ ఏడాది విత్తనాలు, నాట్లు పడ్దాయి. పంటల వారీగా వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
వరి: నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో 223.96 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో నాట్లు పడగా ఈ ఏడాది 266.60 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో నాట్లు వేశారు.
పప్పు ధాన్యాలు: నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో 93.84 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేయగా ఈ ఏడాది 111.91 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేశారు.
తృణ ధాన్యాలు: నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో 139.26 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేయగా ఈ ఏడాది 148.34 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేశారు.
నూనె గింజలు: నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో 150.12 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేయగా ఈ ఏడాది 175.34 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేశారు.
చెరకు: నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో 51.20 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో నాట్లు పడగా ఈ ఏడాది 51.78 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో నాట్లు వేశారు
జనపనార: నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో 7.05 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేయగా ఈ ఏడాది 6.95 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేశారు.
ప్రత్తి: నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో 108.95 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేయగా ఈ ఏడాది 121.25 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో విత్తనాలు వేశారు.
కాబట్టి మొత్తంగా చూస్తే ఈరోజు వరకూ కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావం ఖరీఫ్ పంటల ఆరంభం మీద ఎలాంటి ప్రభావమూ చూపలేదు.
2. 30.07.2020 నాటికి దేశంలో నమోదైన వర్షపాతం 447.1 మిల్లీమీటర్లు కాగా సాధారణ వర్షపాతం 443.3 మిల్లీమీటర్లు. అంటే, 01.06.2020 నుంచి 30.07.2020 మధ్య కాలంలో తేడా (+)1% గా నమోదైనట్టు లెక్క. కేంద్ర జలసంఘం ( సి డబ్ల్యు సి) అందించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 123 రిజర్వాయర్లలో నీటి నిల్వ నిరుడు ఇదే సమయంలో ఉన్న నీటి నిల్వ కంటే 141% శాతం అధికం
మరిన్ని వివరాల కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి