Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Total 13.92% increase in sowing area coverage of kharif crops in comparison to last year
Significant increase in sowing area coverage of all crops except Jute & Mesta
31 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during COVID 19 pandemic.
1. There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops, the status of which is given as under:
Sowing Area Coverage of Kharif Crops : as on 31.07.2020, the total Kharif crops has been sown on 882.18 lakh ha area against 774.38 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus, increase in area coverage by 13.92 % compared to last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
Rice: About 266.60 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 223.96 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses: About 111.91 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 93.84 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 148.34 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 139.26 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Oilseeds: About 175.34 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 150.12 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Sugarcane: About 51.78 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.95 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 7.05 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Cotton: About 121.25 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 108.95 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
So, as a whole, there is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
1. As on 30.07.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 447.1 mm against normal of 443.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)1% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 30.07.2020. Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 141% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for more details

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ 13.92 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ
31 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕੌਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
1. ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀਜਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਇਸ ਤਰਾਂ ਹੈ:
31.07.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ 882.18 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ 774.38 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ 13.92 % ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਇਸ ਤਰਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਚਾਵਲ: ਝੋਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 266.60 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਕਬਾ 223.96 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਸੀ।
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ: ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਗਭਗ 111.91 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 93.84 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ: ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 188.34 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ 139.26 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ ।
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ: ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੇਠ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕੁੱਲ 175.34 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ 150.12 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਗੰਨਾ: ਗੰਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਰਕਬਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 51.78 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 51.20 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ: ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 6.95 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ. ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਰਕਬਾ 7.05 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
ਕਪਾਹ: ਕਪਾਹ ਹੇਠ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਗਭਗ 1081.95 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 121.25 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਅਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
2. 30.07.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ (+) 1 % ਘੱਟ 447.1 ਮਿਲੀਮੀਟਰ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ (01.06.2020 ਤੋਂ 30.07.2020) ਤੱਕ, 447.3 ਮਿਲੀਮੀਟਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ 141% ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click here for more details