President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Idu’l Zuha
31 JUL 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Idu’l Zuha.
In his message, the President has said,On the occasion of Idu’l Zuha, I offer my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
Idu’l Zuha symbolizes the spirit of sacrifice and amity which inspires us to work for the well-being of one and all.
Let us all reiterate our resolve to follow all the rules and guidelines prescribed in view of the Covid-19 pandemic. On this festive occasion, let us share our happiness with others and promote mutual harmony”.
Click here to see President's Message in hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी ईद-उल-जुहा च्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
31 JUL 2020 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती श्री रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी ईद-उल-जुहा च्या पूर्वसंध्येला सर्व देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे की, ``ईद-उल-जुहा च्या निमित्ताने मी सर्व देशवासियांना, विशेषतः मुस्लिम बांधवांना आणि भगिनींना शुभेच्छा देतो आणि अभिवादन करतो.
ईद-उल-जुहा हा सण म्हणजे आपसातला बंधुभाव आणि त्यागाची भावना यांचे प्रतीक आहे, तसेच लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी काम करण्याची प्रेरणा देतो.
चला, आपण सगळे कोविड – 19 या साथीच्या रोगाशी लढण्यासाठी सर्व नियम आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन करण्याच्या शपथेचा पुनरुच्चार करूया. या उत्सवाच्या प्रसंगी आपण आपला आनंद इतरांशी वाटून घेऊ आणि परस्पर सौहार्द वाढवूया.``