President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the Eve of Idu’l Zuha
31 JUL 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Idu’l Zuha.
In his message, the President has said,On the occasion of Idu’l Zuha, I offer my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
Idu’l Zuha symbolizes the spirit of sacrifice and amity which inspires us to work for the well-being of one and all.
Let us all reiterate our resolve to follow all the rules and guidelines prescribed in view of the Covid-19 pandemic. On this festive occasion, let us share our happiness with others and promote mutual harmony”.
Click here to see President's Message in hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਈਦ-ਉਲ-ਜ਼ੁਹਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
31 JUL 2020 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਈਦ-ਉਲ-ਜ਼ੁਹਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਈਦ-ਉਲ-ਜ਼ੁਹਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਈਦ-ਉਲ-ਜ਼ੁਹਾ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਈਏ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੀਏ।"
Click here to see President's Message in hindi