Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh lays foundation stones online for various works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K
28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir
31 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today laid foundation stones online for various construction works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K. The projects include 28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir which includes the roads from Chanunta Khas to Bhuktrian Khas, Falata to Bikhan Gala, Arnas to Thakrakote, Ramnagar to Dudu, Pouni to Kund amongst the other roads inaugurated today.
While e-inaugurating these projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Jammu and Kashmir has ranked 2nd in terms of performance under PMGSY II after Himachal Pradesh. Elaborating further, he said that roads are lifeline of a developing nation which will bring benefits in various sectors like education, health, marketing of agricultural produce and will bring many social benefits as well.
Dr. Singh reiterated that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised upon all to dedicate completed development projects to people of the country without waiting for its formal inauguration. He said that the Government gave primacy to people’s needs and that people should not face difficulties of any kind for the sake of formal inauguration of various developmental projects. He emphasized that the culture of transparency will be promoted at all levels. Dr. Singh said that the inauguration of these projects has reinforced Government’s commitment in completing all projects in a time bound manner that have started in the last six years notwithstanding various hurdles like the Covid19 crisis.
On the eve of the anniversary to the formation of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh , Dr. Singh said that the last year has witnessed lot of developments on various fronts i.e. political developments at grass roots level , administrative and governance reforms and sectoral developments like education sector, power sector and road sector.
He further complimented the UT Government of J&K working in close coordination with Central Government and said the that the Government will fully support in case any issues and constraints being faced by the UT J&K administration.
Principal Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, various government officials from district administration of Jammu, Doda, Kathua, Kishtwar, Reasi, Udhampur and Ramban also attended the video conference.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் பி.எம்.ஜி.எஸ்.ஒய்- II திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பல்வேறு பணிகளுக்கு டாக்டர்.ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் ஆன்லைனில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
31 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதம மந்திரி அலுவலகத்தில் ஊழியர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை, அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் இன்று ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற சாலைகள் திட்டம் - II ( Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana - PMGSY-II) இன் கீழ் பல்வேறு கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கு ஆன்லைன் மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற சாலைகள் திட்டம் - II திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டமைக்கப்பட உள்ள ரூ.175 கோடி செலவிலான 28 சாலைகள் உட்பட பல இந்தச் செயல்திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும். சனுங்கா காஸ் முதல் புக்டூரியல் காஸ் வரை, ஃபலட்டா முதல் பிக்கான் கால வரை, அர்னாஸ் முதல் தாக்கரகோட்டே வரை, ராம்நகர் முதல் துடு வரை, பௌனி முதல் குன்ட் வரை அமைக்கப்படும் சாலைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சாலைத்திட்டங்கள் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்தத் திட்டங்களை மின்னணு முறையில் தொடங்கி வைத்த போது டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற சாலைகள் திட்டம் - IIஇன் கீழ் நடைபெறும் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக தரவரிசையில் முதலிடம் வகிக்கும் இமாச்சலபிரதேசத்திற்கு அடுத்து ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் இரண்டாம் இடத்தை வகிக்கிறது. வளரும் நாட்டுக்கு சாலைகள் என்பவை உயிர்க்கோடுகள் போன்றவை ஆகும். கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், வேளாண் விளைபொருளுக்கான சந்தை போன்ற பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளுக்கு பலன்கள் தருவதாகவும் அதே போன்று பல்வேறு சமூகப் பலன்கள் தருவதாகவும் சாலைகள் உள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நிறைவுபெற்ற வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை முறையாகத் தொடங்கி வைக்க வேண்டும் என்று காத்திருக்காமல் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உடனடியாக அர்ப்பணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதம மந்திரி திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்திச் சொல்வதை டாக்டர் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அரசு மக்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை கொடுக்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளை முறையாகத் திறந்து வைக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக காத்திருப்பதால் மக்கள் எந்தவிதமான சிரமத்தையும் அனுபவிக்கக் கூடாது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். எல்லா நிலைகளிலும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை கலாச்சாரம் மேம்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த திட்டங்களின் தொடக்க விழாவானது அனைத்து செயல்திட்டங்களையும் குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் நிறைவு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் கோடிட்டு காட்டுவதாக டாக்டர். சிங் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட செயல்திட்டங்கள் கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி போன்ற தடைகள் ஏற்பட்டாலும்கூட நிறைவேற்றப்படும் என்றும் கூறினார்.