Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh lays foundation stones online for various works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K
28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir
31 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today laid foundation stones online for various construction works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K. The projects include 28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir which includes the roads from Chanunta Khas to Bhuktrian Khas, Falata to Bikhan Gala, Arnas to Thakrakote, Ramnagar to Dudu, Pouni to Kund amongst the other roads inaugurated today.
While e-inaugurating these projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Jammu and Kashmir has ranked 2nd in terms of performance under PMGSY II after Himachal Pradesh. Elaborating further, he said that roads are lifeline of a developing nation which will bring benefits in various sectors like education, health, marketing of agricultural produce and will bring many social benefits as well.
Dr. Singh reiterated that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised upon all to dedicate completed development projects to people of the country without waiting for its formal inauguration. He said that the Government gave primacy to people’s needs and that people should not face difficulties of any kind for the sake of formal inauguration of various developmental projects. He emphasized that the culture of transparency will be promoted at all levels. Dr. Singh said that the inauguration of these projects has reinforced Government’s commitment in completing all projects in a time bound manner that have started in the last six years notwithstanding various hurdles like the Covid19 crisis.
On the eve of the anniversary to the formation of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh , Dr. Singh said that the last year has witnessed lot of developments on various fronts i.e. political developments at grass roots level , administrative and governance reforms and sectoral developments like education sector, power sector and road sector.
He further complimented the UT Government of J&K working in close coordination with Central Government and said the that the Government will fully support in case any issues and constraints being faced by the UT J&K administration.
Principal Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, various government officials from district administration of Jammu, Doda, Kathua, Kishtwar, Reasi, Udhampur and Ramban also attended the video conference.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں وکشمیر میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی-II کے تحت کئے جارہے مختلف تعمیری کاموں کے لئے آن لائن سنگ بنیاد رکھا
پی ایم جی ایس وائی II کے تحت جموں وکشمیر کے مختلف حصوں میں 175 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 28 سڑکیں تعمیر کی جائیں گی
31 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی31،جولائی 2020
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں وکشمیر میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی –II کے تحت کئے جارہے مختلف تعمیری کاموں کے لئے آن لائن سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت ان پروجیکٹوں میں تقریباً 175 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 28 سڑکوں کی تعمیر شامل ہیں جو جموں وکشمیر کے مختلف حصوں میں تعمیر کی جائیں گی۔ تعمیر کی جانے والی ان 28 سڑکوں کا آج افتتاح کیاگیا، جن میں چیننتا خاص سے بھک ترین خاص وفالتا سے بکھن گالا ، ارنس سے کھکرا کوٹ، رام نگر سے ڈوڈہ، پونی سے کند تک کے لئے سڑکیں شامل ہیں۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کا ای- افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش کے بعد پی ایم جی ایس وائی –II کے تحت کارکردگی کے اعتبار سے جموں وکشمیر کا درجہ دوسرے نمبرپر ہے۔ مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑکیں ایک ترقی پذیر ملک کے لائف لائن ریڑ کی ہڈی ہیں، جو تعلیم، صحت، مارکیٹنگ، زرعی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ جیسے مختلف سیکٹورس کے لئے سود مند ثابت ہوں گی اور اس سے کئی دیگر فائدے بھی ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے اس بات پر زور دیاگیا ہے کہ کسی بھی پروجیکٹ کے باقاعدہ افتتاح کا انتظار کئے بغیر ملک کے لوگوں کے لئے مکمل ترقی والے پروجیکٹس وقف کئے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے لوگوں کی ضرورتوں کو اہمیت دی گئی ہے اور مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے باقاعدہ افتتاح کے سبب لوگوں کو کسی بھی طرح کی پریشانی یا دقتوں کا سامنا نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شفافیت والی ثقافت کو ہر سطح پر فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح نے حکومت کے ذریعے سبھی پروجیکٹوں کو مقررہ وقت پر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کی عہد بستگی کو مضبوطی فراہم کی ہے، جو کہ پچھلے سالوں میں کووڈ-19 جیسی مختلف اڑچنوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود بھی شروع ہوئی ہے۔
جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تشکیل کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے ایک سال میں مختلف محاذوں پر بہت سے ترقیاتی کام کئے گئے ہیں۔ یعنی زمینی سطح پر سیاسی ترقی، انتظامی اور حکمرانی اصلاحات اور تعلیمی سیکٹر، بجلی کے سیکٹر اور سڑک سیکٹر جیسے سیکٹورل ترقیات ۔
انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے کام کرنے پر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر حکومت کی مزید ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر انتظامیہ کو کسی بھی طرح کے مسائل اور اڑچنوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے تو مرکزی سرکار ان کی پوری طرح سے مدد کرے گی۔
جموں وکشمیر کی حکومت کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، جموں، ڈوڈہ، کٹھوعہ، کشتواڑ، ریاسی، اودھم پور اور رام بن کی ضلع انتظامیہ کے مختلف سرکاری افسروں نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
31-07-2020
U-4272