Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh lays foundation stones online for various works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K
28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir
31 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today laid foundation stones online for various construction works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K. The projects include 28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir which includes the roads from Chanunta Khas to Bhuktrian Khas, Falata to Bikhan Gala, Arnas to Thakrakote, Ramnagar to Dudu, Pouni to Kund amongst the other roads inaugurated today.
While e-inaugurating these projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Jammu and Kashmir has ranked 2nd in terms of performance under PMGSY II after Himachal Pradesh. Elaborating further, he said that roads are lifeline of a developing nation which will bring benefits in various sectors like education, health, marketing of agricultural produce and will bring many social benefits as well.
Dr. Singh reiterated that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised upon all to dedicate completed development projects to people of the country without waiting for its formal inauguration. He said that the Government gave primacy to people’s needs and that people should not face difficulties of any kind for the sake of formal inauguration of various developmental projects. He emphasized that the culture of transparency will be promoted at all levels. Dr. Singh said that the inauguration of these projects has reinforced Government’s commitment in completing all projects in a time bound manner that have started in the last six years notwithstanding various hurdles like the Covid19 crisis.
On the eve of the anniversary to the formation of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh , Dr. Singh said that the last year has witnessed lot of developments on various fronts i.e. political developments at grass roots level , administrative and governance reforms and sectoral developments like education sector, power sector and road sector.
He further complimented the UT Government of J&K working in close coordination with Central Government and said the that the Government will fully support in case any issues and constraints being faced by the UT J&K administration.
Principal Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, various government officials from district administration of Jammu, Doda, Kathua, Kishtwar, Reasi, Udhampur and Ramban also attended the video conference.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ -2 ਤਹਿਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖੇ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ -2 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 175 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 28 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
31 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ; ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-2 ਤਹਿਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖੇ। ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ -2 ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 175 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 28 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਨੂੰਤਾ ਖਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਭੁਕਤਰੀਆਂ ਖਾਸ, ਫਲਾਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿੱਖਣ ਗਲਾ, ਅਰਨਸ ਤੋਂ ਠਾਕਰਾਕੋਟ, ਰਾਮਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਦੂ, ਪਉਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਈ-ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ-2 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੰਬਰ ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਗੈਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ;ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਜੰਮੂ, ਡੋਡਾ, ਕਠੂਆ, ਕਿਸ਼ਤਵਾੜ, ਰਿਆਸੀ, ਊਧਮਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਬਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।