Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh lays foundation stones online for various works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K
28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir
31 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today laid foundation stones online for various construction works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K. The projects include 28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir which includes the roads from Chanunta Khas to Bhuktrian Khas, Falata to Bikhan Gala, Arnas to Thakrakote, Ramnagar to Dudu, Pouni to Kund amongst the other roads inaugurated today.
While e-inaugurating these projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Jammu and Kashmir has ranked 2nd in terms of performance under PMGSY II after Himachal Pradesh. Elaborating further, he said that roads are lifeline of a developing nation which will bring benefits in various sectors like education, health, marketing of agricultural produce and will bring many social benefits as well.
Dr. Singh reiterated that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised upon all to dedicate completed development projects to people of the country without waiting for its formal inauguration. He said that the Government gave primacy to people’s needs and that people should not face difficulties of any kind for the sake of formal inauguration of various developmental projects. He emphasized that the culture of transparency will be promoted at all levels. Dr. Singh said that the inauguration of these projects has reinforced Government’s commitment in completing all projects in a time bound manner that have started in the last six years notwithstanding various hurdles like the Covid19 crisis.
On the eve of the anniversary to the formation of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh , Dr. Singh said that the last year has witnessed lot of developments on various fronts i.e. political developments at grass roots level , administrative and governance reforms and sectoral developments like education sector, power sector and road sector.
He further complimented the UT Government of J&K working in close coordination with Central Government and said the that the Government will fully support in case any issues and constraints being faced by the UT J&K administration.
Principal Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, various government officials from district administration of Jammu, Doda, Kathua, Kishtwar, Reasi, Udhampur and Ramban also attended the video conference.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై-2 కింద జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో చేపట్టిన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి పనులకు ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ శంకుస్థాపన జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో దాదాపు రు.175 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 28 రహదారుల నిర్మాణం
31 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత)‌, పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై-2 కింద, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో చేపట్టిన వివిధ నిర్మాణ పనులకు ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో దాదాపు రు.175 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో రహదారుల నిర్మాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. చనుంతా ఖాస్-భుక్త్రియాన్‌ ఖాస్‌, ఫలాటా-బిఖాన్ గల, ఆర్నాస్-థాక్రాకోట్, రామ్‌నగర్-దుడు, పౌని-కుండ్ మార్గాలు సహా 28 రహదారులను నిర్మించనున్నారు.
పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై-2 పనితీరులో, హిమాచల్‌ ప్రదేశ్‌ తర్వాత జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ రెండో స్థానంలో ఉందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు. రహదారుల నిర్మాణం దేశ ప్రగతికి జీవనాడి వంటిదని; విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెటింగ్‌ వంటి వ్యవస్థలకు లబ్ధితోపాటు, ప్రజలకు అనేక సామాజిక ప్రయోజనాలు చేకూరతాయన్నారు.
అధికారిక ప్రారంభోత్సవం కోసం ఎదురుచూడకుండా, నిర్మాణం పూర్తయిన ప్రాజెక్టులను దేశ ప్రజలకు అంకితం చేయాలని ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చెప్పినట్లు డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు. ప్రజా అవసరాలు తీర్చేందుకు కేంద్రం ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తోందని, అధికారిక ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు ఆగిపోయి ప్రజలు ఇబ్బందులు పడకూడదన్నారు. కొవిడ్‌ వంటి వివిధ అడ్డంకులు ఎదురైనప్పటికీ, గత ఆరేళ్లలో చేపట్టిన అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్ణీత గడువు పెట్టుకుని పూర్తి చేయడం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు నిదర్శనమని అన్నారు.
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌, లద్ధాఖ్‌ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఏర్పాటై ఏడాది పూర్తికావస్తున్న సందర్భాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, ఈ ఏడాది కాలంలో ఎన్నో రంగాల్లో అభివృద్ధి జరిగిందన్నారు. క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో రాజకీయ పరిణామాలు, పాలన సంస్కరణలు, విద్య, విద్యుత్, రహదారులు వంటి రంగాల్లో అభివృద్ధి సాధ్యమయ్యాయన్నారు.
కేంద్రంతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ పని చేస్తోందంటూ జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ ప్రభుత్వాన్ని మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ అభినందించారు. కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతానికి ఎదురయ్యే ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందినైనా పరిష్కరించేందుకు సంపూర్ణ మద్దతు ఇస్తామన్నారు.
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి సహా వివిధ జిల్లాల పాలనాధికారులు ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.