Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh lays foundation stones online for various works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K
28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir
31 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today laid foundation stones online for various construction works being undertaken under PMGSY-II in J&K. The projects include 28 roads costing around Rs 175 crore under PMGSY-II to be constructed in various parts of Jammu & Kashmir which includes the roads from Chanunta Khas to Bhuktrian Khas, Falata to Bikhan Gala, Arnas to Thakrakote, Ramnagar to Dudu, Pouni to Kund amongst the other roads inaugurated today.
While e-inaugurating these projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Jammu and Kashmir has ranked 2nd in terms of performance under PMGSY II after Himachal Pradesh. Elaborating further, he said that roads are lifeline of a developing nation which will bring benefits in various sectors like education, health, marketing of agricultural produce and will bring many social benefits as well.
Dr. Singh reiterated that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised upon all to dedicate completed development projects to people of the country without waiting for its formal inauguration. He said that the Government gave primacy to people’s needs and that people should not face difficulties of any kind for the sake of formal inauguration of various developmental projects. He emphasized that the culture of transparency will be promoted at all levels. Dr. Singh said that the inauguration of these projects has reinforced Government’s commitment in completing all projects in a time bound manner that have started in the last six years notwithstanding various hurdles like the Covid19 crisis.
On the eve of the anniversary to the formation of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh , Dr. Singh said that the last year has witnessed lot of developments on various fronts i.e. political developments at grass roots level , administrative and governance reforms and sectoral developments like education sector, power sector and road sector.
He further complimented the UT Government of J&K working in close coordination with Central Government and said the that the Government will fully support in case any issues and constraints being faced by the UT J&K administration.
Principal Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, various government officials from district administration of Jammu, Doda, Kathua, Kishtwar, Reasi, Udhampur and Ramban also attended the video conference.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
जम्मू काश्मीरमधे प्रधान मंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना - II अंतर्गत विविध विकास कामांची डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्याकडून ऑनलाईन पायाभरणी
जम्मू काश्मीरच्या विविध भागात पीएमजीएसवाय- II अंतर्गत सुमारे 175 कोटी रुपयांचे 28 रस्ते बांधण्यात येणार
31 JUL 2020 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी जम्मू काश्मीर मधे पीएमजीएसवाय- II अंतर्गत हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या विविध विकास बांधकामांची आज ऑनलाईन पायाभरणी केली. जम्मू काश्मीरच्या विविध भागात प्रधान मंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना - II अंतर्गत सुमारे 175 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे 28 रस्ते बांधण्यात येणारअसून यामध्ये चानुंटा खास ते भूक्त्रीयान खास, फलाटा ते बिखन गाला,अर्नास ते थाक्राकोटे, रामनगर ते डूडू, पौनी ते कुंड यासह इतर काही रस्त्यांचा समावेश आहे.
पीएमजीएसवाय- II अंतर्गत कामगिरीत हिमाचल प्रदेश नंतर जम्मू काश्मीरने बाजी मारत दुसरे स्थान मिळवल्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या प्रकल्पांचे ई उद्घाटन करताना सांगितले. विकसनशील राष्ट्रांसाठी रस्ते म्हणजे जीवनवाहिनी असल्याचे सांगून यामुळे शिक्षण, आरोग्य, कृषी माल विपणन, यासारख्या क्षेत्रांना लाभ होतो आणि इतरही अनेक सामाजिक लाभ यामुळे येतात असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पूर्ण झालेले विकास प्रकल्प, औपचारिक उद्घाटनाची वाट न पाहता देशातल्या जनतेला समर्पित करावे यावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भर दिल्याचा पुनरुच्चार डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केला. लोकांच्या आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्याला सरकारचे प्राधान्य असून विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन न झाल्यामुळे जनतेला त्रास सहन करावा लागू नये यावर सरकारचा कटाक्ष असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सर्वच स्तरावर पारदर्शकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येईल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. गेल्या सहा वर्षात सुरु केलेले प्रकल्प, कोविड-19 सारख्या विविध अडचणीतूनही मार्ग काढत कालबद्ध पूर्ण करण्याची पद्धत सरकारची कटीबद्धता प्रतीत करणारे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
जम्मू काश्मीर आणि लडाख यांच्या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश म्हणून निर्मितीच्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या पूर्व संध्येला डॉ सिंग म्हणाले की गेल्या वर्षी विविध आघाड्यांवर अनेक घडामोडी झाल्या, उदा. प्रशासकीय आणि शिक्षण, उर्जा, रस्ते यासारख्या क्षेत्रातला विकास.
जम्मू काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश केंद्र सरकारशी समन्वयाने काम करत असल्याचे प्रशंसोद्गार काढत या प्रशासनाला काही अडचणी असल्यास त्या दूर करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार संपूर्ण सहकार्य करेल असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
जम्मू काश्मीरचे प्रधान सचिव, जम्मू, दोडा, कथुआ, किश्तवाड, उधमपूर, रीआसी आणि रामबन जिल्हा प्रशासनाचे अधिकारी या व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स मध्ये सहभागी झाले.