Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat holds discussion with Chief Minister of Kerala through VC
Kerala plans to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2023
30 JUL 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held discussion with Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. The flagship programme aims to provide household tap connections in rural areas of the country with focus on improving the lives of people. Potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality to be provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis, for which the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States. The objective of the mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households.
Kerala has planned to provide tap connections to every rural household by 2023. Out of total 67.15 lakh rural households, the State is making efforts to achieve the target of 21.42 lakh FHTCs in 2020-21. In 2019-20, against a target of 10.10 lakh rural households, State could provide tap connections to only 85,476 households.
It was pointed out in the meeting that in all those villages where water supply systems exist, tap connections are to be provided to the remaining households, a majority of which are households belonging to poor, marginalized sections of the society. Chief Minister, Kerala was requested to launch a ‘special campaign’ to provide tap connection to every such household in next 3-4 months, so that ‘no one is left out’.
In the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shekhawat discussed the performance and fund utilization status. Last year, the State was provided ₹101.29 Crore as grants-in-aid. However, State could utilise only ₹62.69 Crore. About ₹41 Crore central fund was lying unutilised with State at the year end. There was also a shortfall of 44 Crores in State share. In 2020-21, ₹404.24 Crore has been allocated for the State. With an opening balance of ₹41.18 Crore and Central release of ₹72.16 Crore, State has a total available fundof₹113.34 Crore. In last 4 months, only ₹19.47 Crore of Central fund and Rs 18.59 Crores of State share have been utilized. Therefore, the CM was requested for speedy implementation of the mission as well as ensuring timely release of central and state share to implementing agencies, so that works do not get adversely affected.
Besides, Kerala has been allocated ₹1,628 Crore as 15 th Finance commission grants to PRIs and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation. Central minister requested the CM to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and re-use and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Taking note of the issues, the Chief Minister assured to expedite the efforts for a time-bound implementation of the mission to achieve the target by 2023. Kerala is a role model for all other States especially when it comes to human development indices. Being a leader in decentralised planning and with strong PRI system, State has immense potential to successfully implement this decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed programme. Union Minister expressed happiness that the State has incorporated community-based planning exercises wherein about 700 Gram Panchayats have finalized their action plans.
Besides, testing of drinking water to assess quality is very important especially testing for biological contamination during monsoon. Strengthening/ upgradation of drinking water laboratories in the State and opening them for the public to get their water samples tested at a nominal rate may be made a priority.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of village action plans as well as constitution of village water and sanitation committee as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP) which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water treatment & re-use and operation and maintenance of water supply systems.
Training for imparting skills to local people in masonry, plumbing, electrical, pump operation, etc. to be launched to ensure that skilled human resources will be made available for water supply related works and their operation and maintenance. Further, rural water supply related works will also provide opportunity to engage migrant returnees.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंग शेखावत यांनी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून केरळच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांसोबत केली चर्चा
वर्ष 2023 पर्यंत सर्व ग्रामीण घरांना नळ जोडणी देण्याची केरळची योजना
30 JUL 2020 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय जल शक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंग शेखावत यांनी केरळचे मुख्यमंत्री पिनाराई विजयन यांच्याशी आज राज्यात जल जीवन अभियान राबविण्याबाबत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे चर्चा केली. देशातील ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांचे जीवन सुधारण्यासोबतच ग्रामीण भागातील प्रत्येक घराला नळ जोडणी करून देणे हे या पथदर्शी कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. नियमित आणि प्रदीर्घ कालावधीसाठी प्रत्येक ग्रामीण कुटुंबांला पुरेशा प्रमाणात आणि विहीत गुणवत्तेचे पिण्याचे पाणी उपलब्ध व्हावे यासाठी राज्यांसोबत भागीदारीमध्ये जल जीवन अभियान (जेजेएम) राबविण्यात येत आहे. अभियानाचा उद्देश सार्वत्रिक व्याप्ती अर्थात खेड्यातील प्रत्येक कुटूंबाला घरात नळ जोडणी देणे हा आहे.
वर्ष 2023 पर्यंत प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात नळ जोडणी देण्याची योजना केरळने आखली आहे. राज्यात एकूण 67.15 ग्रामीण कुटुंब आहेत त्यापैकी 21.42 ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना 2020-21 मध्ये नळ जोडणी देण्याचे लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्न करीत आहे. वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये सरकारने 10.10 लाख ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना नळ जोडणी देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले होते परंतु प्रत्यक्षात केवळ 85,476 ग्रामीण कुटुंबाना नळ जोडणी देण्यात आली.
ज्या सर्व गावांमध्ये पाणीपुरवठा यंत्रणा अस्तित्त्वात आहे, तिथे उर्वरित घरांना नळ जोडणी दिली जावी, त्यातील बहुतांश कुटुंब ही गरीब, समाजातील उपेक्षित घटकातील आहेत असे या बैठकीत निदर्शनास आणून देण्यात आले. या योजनेपासून “कोणीही वंचित राहू नये” यासाठी पुढील 3 ते 4 महिन्यांमध्ये प्रत्येक घराला नळ जोडणी देण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम राबविली जावी अशी विनंती यावेळी केरळच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांना करण्यात आली.
बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्री शेखावत यांनी अभियानाची कामगिरी आणि निधीचा वापर याविषयी चर्चा केली. मागील वर्षी राज्याला 101.29 कोटी रुपयांचे आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्यात आले होते. राज्याने त्यापैकी केवळ 62.69 कोटी रुपयेच खर्च केले आहेत. वर्षाअखेरीस सुमारे 41 कोटी रुपयांचा केंद्रीय निधी पडून होता जो खर्च झाला नव्हता. राज्याच्या वाट्यातही 44 कोटी रुपयांची कमतरता होती. वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये राज्यासाठी 404.24 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले. 41.18 कोटी रुपयांची सुरुवातीची शिल्लक आणि केंद्राने जारी केलेल्या 72.16 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीसह राज्याकडे एकूण 113.34 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी उपलब्ध आहे. मागील 4 महिन्यात केंद्राचा केवळ 19.47 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्याच्या हिस्स्याचा 18.59 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी खर्च करण्यात आला आहे. अभियानाच्या कामांवर कोणताही विपरीत परिणाम होऊ नये म्हणून, मुख्यमंत्र्यांना तातडीने अभियानाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी तसेच अंमलबजावणी करणार्‍या संस्थांना केंद्र व राज्याच्या वाट्याचा निधी वेळेवर द्यावा अशी विनंती केली आहे.
या व्यतिरिक्त, 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने केरळला पंचायती राज साठी 1,628 कोटी रुपयांचे आर्थिक अनुदान दिले असून त्यातील 50% निधी पाणीपुरवठा व स्वच्छतेसाठी वापरला जाणार आहे. या निधीचा उपयोग ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा, अशुद्ध पाण्यावर प्रक्रिया आणि पुनर्वापर यासाठी तसेच मुख्यतः दीर्घावधीचे कामकाज व पाणीपुरवठा योजनांची देखभाल करण्यासाठी योजना तयार करण्याची विनंती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांना केली.
या सर्व मुद्द्यांची दखल घेत मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी 2023 पर्यंत हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी अभियानाची कालबद्ध अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे प्रयत्न वेगवान करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. केरळ हे इतर सर्व राज्यांसाठी एक आदर्श आहे, विशेषतः जेव्हा मानवी विकास निर्देशांकाचा विचार केला जातो. विकेंद्रीकृत नियोजन आणि मजबूत पंचायती राज प्रणालीसह अग्र स्थानी असलेल्या, या विकेंद्रित, मागणी-संचालित आणि समुदाय-व्यवस्थापित कार्यक्रमास यशस्वीरित्या अंमलात आणण्याची अपार क्षमता राज्याकडे आहे. सुमारे 700 ग्रामपंचायतींनी त्यांच्या कृती आराखडय़ांना अंतिम रूप दिले असून त्यानुसार राज्यात समुदाय आधारित नियोजन उपक्रमांचा समावेश करून घेतल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
याव्यतिरिक्त, गुणवत्तेचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या परीक्षण करणे फार महत्वाचे आहे, विशेषत: पावसाळ्यातील दुषित पाण्याची तपासणी करणे. राज्यातील पिण्याच्या पाण्याची तपासणी करण्यासाठी प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये सुधारणा करून त्या बळकट करून अगदी नाममात्र शुल्क आकारून पाण्याच्या नमुन्यांची चाचणी करण्यासाठी सर्वसामान्य जनतेसाठी त्या खुल्या केल्या जाऊ शकतात.
ग्रामपंचायतीची उपसमिती म्हणून 50 टक्के महिला सदस्यांसह ग्रामीण कृती योजना तसेच ग्राम जल व स्वच्छता समितीची स्थापना करण्यावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जोर दिला. नियोजन, आराखडा, अंमलबजावणी आणि परिचालन तसेच खेड्यात पाणीपुरवठा करणार्‍या पायाभूत सुविधा आखणे आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्याची जबाबदारी या उपसमितीची असेल.सर्व गावांना ग्रामीण कृती योजना तयार करावी लागेल ज्यात पिण्याच्या पाण्याचे स्रोत, पाणीपुरवठा, करड्या-पाण्याचे उपचार आणि पुनर्वापर व पाणीपुरवठा यंत्रणेचा दुरुपयोग व देखभाल यांचा समावेश आहे.
पाणीपुरवठा संबंधित कामे आणि त्यांचे कामकाज आणि देखभाल यासाठी कुशल मनुष्यबळ उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात येतील यासाठी स्थानिक लोकांना दगडी बांधकाम, प्लंबिंग, इलेक्ट्रिकल, पंप ऑपरेशन इ. चे कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण सुरू केले जाईल. याशिवाय, ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा संबंधित कामे स्थलांतरित कामगारांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देतील.