Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for Bamboo Skill Centres for its full exploitation, branding, packaging and marketing in India and abroad.
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting of Ministry of DoNER
30 JUL 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has urged the Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) to explore setting up of Vocational Training and Skill Development Centres for Bamboo sector for its full exploitation, branding, packaging and marketing in India and abroad. Chairing a review meeting of the Ministry of DoNER today, the Minister said that CBTC in coordination with National Bamboo Mission will work in this direction to boost the Bamboo economy in the North Eastern Region. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Skill Centres will propel Bamboo industry with new Start-ups and also enhance livelihood opportunities.
Welcoming the decisions of the Central Government to ban import of finished products and raising the import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items, the Minister said that the measures will help the domestic bamboo industries including Agarbatti making in a big way.
Dr. Jitendra Singh added that Bamboo sector can be a main pillar of ecological, medicinal, paper and building sectors in India. He was also apprised about a letter written by Union Agriculture Minister to Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to promote bamboo in a large measure in Housing projects in the North Eastern Region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that 10 commercially important species of Bamboo have been identified and the States will take up plantation of these new species on a large scale. Moreover, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Mizoram have been found suitable for Moso Bamboo cultivation widely used in Agarbatti industry. He also directed the North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Limited, Nedfi to undertake a comprehensive Bamboo Study in coordination with other stakeholders and identify project profiles at the earliest.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India’s Post-COVID economy and a vital pillar of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region. Underlining the unexpected potentials of this sector and being neglected for the last 70 years, he said that the Present Government has the capacity and the will to unlock its potential to the highest level as 40 percent of all Bamboo resources lie in North-Eastern Region in the country.
The Minister said that the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact that it has amended the century old Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act, in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, Dr.Inderjit Singh, Special Secretary Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary NEC, Sh. Moses K Chalai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Dr. Alka Bhargava and MD, CBTC, Sh. Shailendra Chaudhari and other senior officers of the Department attended the meet through Video Conference.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ, ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
30 JUL 2020 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਬੀਟੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਾਂਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ, ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ। ਅੱਜ ਡੋਨਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਬੀਟੀਸੀ,ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਾਂਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਾਂਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਇੰਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਅਗਰਬੱਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਾਂਸ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਂਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ, ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਿੱਖੀ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ 'ਚ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀਆਂ 10 ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਾਮ, ਮੋਸੋ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਰਬੱਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਨੈਡਫੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਬਾਂਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਚਨਚੇਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਬੱਧ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਗੌਲਿਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬਾਂਸਾਂ ਦਾ 40% ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ (ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਾਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਹਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਵਣ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਕੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ (ਹੋਮ ਗ੍ਰੋਨ) ਬਾਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕਰ ਦਿਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਬਾਂਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦੇਵਰ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਐੱਨਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਸੇਸ ਕੇ ਚਾਲਾਏ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅਲਕਾ ਭਾਰਗਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੈਲੇਂਦਰ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।