Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for Bamboo Skill Centres for its full exploitation, branding, packaging and marketing in India and abroad.
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting of Ministry of DoNER
30 JUL 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has urged the Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) to explore setting up of Vocational Training and Skill Development Centres for Bamboo sector for its full exploitation, branding, packaging and marketing in India and abroad. Chairing a review meeting of the Ministry of DoNER today, the Minister said that CBTC in coordination with National Bamboo Mission will work in this direction to boost the Bamboo economy in the North Eastern Region. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Skill Centres will propel Bamboo industry with new Start-ups and also enhance livelihood opportunities.
Welcoming the decisions of the Central Government to ban import of finished products and raising the import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items, the Minister said that the measures will help the domestic bamboo industries including Agarbatti making in a big way.
Dr. Jitendra Singh added that Bamboo sector can be a main pillar of ecological, medicinal, paper and building sectors in India. He was also apprised about a letter written by Union Agriculture Minister to Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to promote bamboo in a large measure in Housing projects in the North Eastern Region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that 10 commercially important species of Bamboo have been identified and the States will take up plantation of these new species on a large scale. Moreover, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Mizoram have been found suitable for Moso Bamboo cultivation widely used in Agarbatti industry. He also directed the North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Limited, Nedfi to undertake a comprehensive Bamboo Study in coordination with other stakeholders and identify project profiles at the earliest.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that Bamboo sector will be one of the important components of India’s Post-COVID economy and a vital pillar of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the North Eastern Region. Underlining the unexpected potentials of this sector and being neglected for the last 70 years, he said that the Present Government has the capacity and the will to unlock its potential to the highest level as 40 percent of all Bamboo resources lie in North-Eastern Region in the country.
The Minister said that the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact that it has amended the century old Forest Act by taking home grown bamboo out of the purview of the Forest Act, in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, Dr.Inderjit Singh, Special Secretary Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary NEC, Sh. Moses K Chalai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Dr. Alka Bhargava and MD, CBTC, Sh. Shailendra Chaudhari and other senior officers of the Department attended the meet through Video Conference.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत और विदेशों में अपने उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग और विपणन के लिए बांस कौशल केंद्रों का आह्वान किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्रालय की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
30 JUL 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, पीएमओ राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत और विदेशों में पूर्ण दोहन, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग और विपणन के लिए बांस क्षेत्र के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास केंद्रों की स्थापना करने के लिए केन और बांस प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (सीबीटीसी) से आग्रह किया है। उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए मंत्री ने आज कहा कि राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन के साथ समन्वय में सीबीटीसी इस दिशा में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बांस की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करेगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कौशल केंद्र बांस उद्योग को नए स्टार्ट-अप के साथ आगे बढ़ाएंगे और आजीविका के अवसरों को भी बढ़ाएंगे।
केंद्र सरकार के तैयार उत्पादों के आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने और कच्चे बांस की वस्तुओं पर आयात शुल्क को 25 प्रतिशत बढ़ाने का स्वागत करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि इन उपायों से अगरबत्ती बनाने सहित घरेलू बांस उद्योगों को मदद मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बांस क्षेत्र भारत में पारिस्थितिक, औषधीय, कागज और निर्माण क्षेत्रों का एक मुख्य स्तंभ हो सकता है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आवास परियोजनाओं में बड़े पैमाने पर बांस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री द्वारा आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय को लिखे गए एक पत्र के बारे में भी उन्हें अवगत कराया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बांस की 10 व्यावसायिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण प्रजातियों की पहचान की गई है और राज्य द्वारा इन नई प्रजातियों के रोपण को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, अगरबत्ती उद्योग में बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग की जाने वाली मोजो बांस की खेती के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और मिजोरम को उपयुक्त पाया गया है। उन्होंने नॉर्थ इस्टर्न डेवेलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड यानी नेडफी को अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय में बांस को लेकर अध्ययन करने और जल्द से जल्द परियोजना की पहचान करने का निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि बांस सेक्टर भारत की कोविड के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक होगा और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ होगा। इस क्षेत्र की अप्रत्याशित संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करते हुए और पिछले 70 वर्षों से उपेक्षित होने का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार में क्षमता है और वह इस संभावना को आगे बढ़ाना चाहती है। क्योंकि देश में सभी बांस संसाधनों का 40 प्रतिशत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्थित है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस संवेदनशीलता के साथ मोदी सरकार बांस के संवर्धन के लिए महत्त्व रखती है, उससे स्पष्ट होता है कि इसने सदियों पुराने वन अधिनियम में संशोधन किया है, ताकि घर के बांस को वन अधिनियम के दायरे से बाहर रखा जा सके, बांस के माध्यम से आजीविका के अवसरों में वृद्धि की जा सके।
पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. इंद्रजीत सिंह, विशेष सचिव श्री इंदिवर पांडे, एनईसी के सचिव श्री मोसेस के. चलाई, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अलका भार्गव और एमडी, सीबीटीसी श्री शैलेन्द्र चौधरी और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बैठक में भाग लिया.