বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ৩টি বায়ুশক্তি কর্মসূচি উৎসর্গ করেছেন
29 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি তথা পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজকুমার সিং ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন তিনটি বায়ু শক্তি প্রকল্প আজ ভার্চ্যুয়ালি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে দপ্তরের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী ভানুপ্রতাপ যাদব, সেম্বকর্প সংস্থার গ্রুপ প্রেসিডেন্ট ও সিইও উঙ কিম ইন, এই সংস্থার ভারতীয় শাখার ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর শ্রী বিপুল তুলি প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সেম্বকর্প এনার্জি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এই ৩টি বায়ুশক্তি প্রকল্প নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে বলে আজ জানিয়েছেন। এই ৩টি বায়ুশক্তি প্রকল্প চালু হওয়ার ফলে ভারতের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৭৩০ মেগাওয়াট। এই প্রকল্প ৩টি থেকে ৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি বাড়িতে দূষণমুক্ত বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। সেই সঙ্গে বার্ষিক ২ মিলিয়ন টন কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন বন্ধ করা যাবে।
শ্রী সিং এই ৩টি বায়ুশক্তি প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করার জন্য সিঙ্গাপুর-স্থিত সেম্বকর্প এনার্জি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড সংস্থাকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির প্রসারে তাদের অঙ্গীকার প্রশংসনীয়। তিনি আরও জানান, ২০২০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত ১৭৫ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। ২০৩০ সাল নাগাদ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট স্থির হয়েছে।
সেম্পকর্প সংস্থার প্রেসিডেন্ট ও সিইও বলেছেন, তাঁর সংস্থার কাছে শক্তি সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচি ও বাণিজ্যিকীকরণে ভারত একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাজার। তাঁর সংস্থার ওপর আস্থা রাখার জন্য সিইও ভারত সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ দেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১১ সালে ভারতের বাজারে আসার পর এই সংস্থাটি দেশের ৯টি রাজ্যে ৪ হাজার ৩৭০ মেগাওয়াট শক্তি উৎপাদন করছে। এর মধ্যে ১ হাজার ৭৩০ মেগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি।

Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister dedicates 3 wind projects with 800 MW capacity to the nation
Power from these projects to light up more than 600,000 homes and reduce carbon dioxide emissions by over 2 million tonnes/annum
29 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Honourable Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, today in a virtual ceremony, dedicated Sembcorp’s state of the art SECI 1, 2 and 3 projects to the nation. Shri Bhanu Pratap Yadav, Joint Secretary, MNRE, along with several other dignitaries joined Wong Kim Yin, Group President and CEO, Sembcorp Industries from Singapore and Vipul Tuli, Managing Director, Sembcorp Energy India Limited virtually, to commemorate this milestone.
Sembcorp Energy India Limited (SEIL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sembcorp Industries, today announced completion of its latest 800MW wind power projects, bringing its India renewable energy capacity to 1730MW. With the full commissioning of its 300MW SECI 3 wind project, Sembcorp becomes the first independent power producer to fully commission its projects awarded in the first three wind auctions held by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). Together, these assets provide enough clean energy to power more than 600,000 homes and avoid over 2 million tonnes/annum of carbon dioxide emissions. This capacity is also the largest operational wind capacity with any developer to-date from SECI auctions.
Shri Singh congratulated SEIL and Singapore Government for their work and commitment in their work in field of renewable energy sector. He said that we are determined to achieve energy transition for which we will ensure transparency, fairness and level playing field to our partners in the sector. He further added that we are committed for achieving target of 175 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2020 and Prime Minister’s vision of 450 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
Wong Kim Yin, Group President & CEO, Sembcorp Industries, said from Singapore: "India is a key market for Sembcorp’s Energy business. We thank the Indian government for their trust in and partnership with us to continue to provide sustainable energy solutions to support urbanisation, electrification and decarbonisation in India.”
Since entering the India market in 2011, SEIL has established itself as a reliable independent power producer in the country. With a presence across nine states, SEIL owns and operates 35 assets, adding up to a total power capacity of 4,370MW including 1,730MW of renewable energy.
Vipul Tuli, Managing Director, Sembcorp Energy India Limited said: "This is a collective achievement of India’s power sector.The successful completion of the SECI 1, 2 and 3 projects were made possible with the support and guidance of MNRE and Ministry of Power, as well as close partnerships with many central, state and local authorities. Delivery of this 800MW capacity is a testament to collaboration between industry and government.”