جل شکتی وزارت
‘نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ سےمقامی معیشت کو فروغ :ممتاز عوامی انتظامیہ میں مقبولیت کے لئے وزیراعظم ایوارڈ2020’ کی شمولیت
قومی صفائی گنگامشن صرف گنگاکی ‘نرملتا’ اور ‘لگاتاربہاو’ تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے ، اس کے تحت گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے آس پاس ایک ٹکاو سماجی ۔ اقتصادی زون قائم کرنے کے لئے ‘ارتھ گنگا’ پربھی کام کیاجارہاہے جس سے ‘خود پرمنحصربھارت ’ مہم کو بھی کافی فروغ حاصل ہوگا
29 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،29جولائی :اس سال نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ کو ممتاز ‘ عوامی انتظامیہ میں مقبولیت کے لئے وزیراعظم ایوارڈ 2020’میں شامل کیاگیاہے ۔قومی صفائی گنگامشن ( این ایم سی جی ) کے ڈائرکٹرجناب راجیو رنجن مشرا نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے وسیلے سے اترپردیش کے ضلع حکام ( ڈی ایم ) اورضلع گنگاسمتیوں سے جڑے سینیئرافسران کے ساتھ گفت وشنید کے دوران ان سے اس سال کے‘ عوامی انتظامیہ میں مقبولیت کے لئے وزیراعظم ایوارڈ ’کے لئے اپنی نامزدگی پیش کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا نے کہا، ‘یہ اترپردیش کے لئے گنگا میں صفائی کی اپلبدھی کو پیش کرنے کے لئے ایک اچھا موقع ہے ، یہ ملک بھرمیں ندیوں میں صفائی سے جڑے کاموں کو فروغ دیگا’۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اترپردیش میں 26ضلع گنگاسمتیوں کی مضبوط کوششوں سے معیشت کی سرگرمیوں کو بھی کافی بڑھاوا مل رہاہے ۔ یہ سمتیاں گنگاکی صفائی اور کایاکلپ کے لئے مقامی ساکنان کے تعاون سے ضلع سطح پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ ان کے گٹھن کے بعد گنگا کی صفائی اور کایاکلپ سے سے جڑی کوششوں میں وسیع بدلاو آیاہے ۔ یہی نہیں ، گنگا کے کنارے نامیاتی زراعت اور نامیاتی تنوع ک ےفروغ سے مقامی سطح پر روزگارکے موقع بڑھیں گے ۔
جناب مشراکے مطابق نمامی گنگے کی مختلف شاخیں یہاں تک کے لاک ڈاون کے دوران بھی بلارکاوٹ کام جاری رہے جس کا نتیجہ امید سے کہیں بہتررہاہے ۔ اترپردیش کی ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے ایک سلسلے کو سرگرمی سے پوراکرنے کے بعد انھوں نے کہاقومی صفائی ستھرائی گنگامشن کا مقصد صرف گنگاکی صفائی ستھرائی اور لگاتاربہاوتک ہی محدود نہیں ہے ۔ ہم گنگااوراس کی معاون ندیوں کے آس پاس ایک دیرپا سماجی اوراقتصادی زون تیارکرنے کے ارتھ گنگا کے خاکے پربھی کام کررہے ہیں جس سے خودکفیل بھارت ابھیان کو کافی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
ماضی میں گنگاکے سفراورگنگا دعوت ابھیان کی کامیابی سے لوگوں کے درمیان بیداری آئی ہے جس کی بدولت اب نہ صرف گنگاکے کنارے والے علاقوں میں بلکہ دیگرندیوں کی صفائی میں بھی عوام کی شرکت لگاتاربڑھ رہی ہے ۔ لاک ڈاون کے دوران وطن واپس آئے ہوئے ورکروں کو مہاتماگاندھی قومی روزگارگارنٹی اسکیم کے ذریعہ ندی تالابوں کے بازآبادکاری سے منسلک کیاجائے گا جس سے مقامی اقتصادیات کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا اوراس کے ساتھ ہی مانسون کے پانی کے ذخیرے کے لئے قدرتی وسائل کو تحفظ دیاگیاہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ علاقے کی تنوع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی کانپوراور ڈبلیوڈبلیو ایف کے ساتھ مرادآباد میں کام شروع کیاجارہاہے ۔ اسی طرح ہردوئی ، بجنور، میرٹھ وغیرہ ضلعوں میں کچھووں کی قسموں کا تحفظ کیاجارہاہے ۔ ہردوئی میں کچھواتالاب کی بازآبادکاری کرکے پہلی بارہیچنگ یعنی انڈے سینے کا کام کامیابی کے ساتھ کیاگیاہے ۔ رائے بریلی میں زمین کو قبضے میں لینے کے لئے جائزہ لیاجارہاہے ۔ گنگا کے کنارے والے علاقے قبضوں سے آزاد کرائے جارہے ہیں شجرکاری بھی اس اسکیم کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے ۔ سبھی ضلعوں میں پودے لگاکرگنگاکے کنارے باغات تعمیر کئے جائیں گے اس اسکیم کے تحت اس سال کاسگنج میں 300ہیکٹیئر زمین پر ساڑھے تین لاکھ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
میٹنگ میں شامل سبھی ضلع کلکٹروں نے اپنے اپنے ضلعوں میں جاری مختلف سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات بتائیں ۔ کانپورمیں 14دسمبر ، 2019کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں ہوئی قومی گنگاکونسل کی میٹنگ میں نمامی گنگے کو انتظامیہ میں مہارت کے لئے وزیراعظم ایوارڈ 2020میں شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیاگیا۔ نامزدگی کے لئے ضلع وار تفصیل این ایم سی جی کو بھیجی جائیگی ۔ درخواستیں 15اگست ، سے پہلے طلب کی جائیں گی ۔متعلقہ انعامات سول خدمت کے دن کے موقع پر تقسیم کئے جائیں گے ۔
اب کرناوتی میں نذرآب کی سرگرمی لگاتارپورے سال رہے گی :
نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ میں گنگاکی معاون ندیوں کی صفائی ستھرائی اورکایاپلٹ شامل ہے۔ مرزاپورضلع میں گنگاکی ایک معاون ندی کرناوتی کی کایاپلٹ بدولت اب یہ پورے سال لگاتاربہتی رہے گی ۔ حال میں تیارکئے جانے والے سماجی اوراقتصادی ماڈل سے کرناوتی ندی کے کنارے والے علاقے کافی مستفیدہوں گے اس کے ساتھ ہی گومتی ندی سے ملنے والی ہردوئی ضلع کی سئی ندی کو مائگرنٹ ورکروں کی مددسے جلادی گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرز پرکاسگنج اورفرخ آباد میں پرانی گنگاکی کایاپلٹ کی گئی ہے ۔
مائگرنٹ ورکروں کو کام ملااورانھوں آبی وسائل کا تحفظ کیا:
مائگرنٹ ورکرلاک ڈاون کی مدت کی دوران خاص طورپر ضلع گنگاسمتی کے علاقوں میں قدرتی آبی وسائل کے تحفظ میں مصروف ہوگئے تھے جن میں وارانسی ، کانپور، بجنوربھی شامل ہیں ۔ اس سے چھوٹی ندیوں اور تالابوں کو فائدہ پہنچاہے ۔ بدایوں میں کچھلاگھاٹ کی تعمیر کی جائیگی ۔
ڈولفن کے تحفظ کے ساتھ کسانوں کی پیداوارمیں بھی اضافہ ہوا:
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت فتح پورضلع کے کسانوں کو نامیاتی زراعت کی خصوصی تربیت دی جارہی ہے یہ علاقہ گنگامیں ڈولفن کے لئے بھی جاناجاتاہے اس کے علاوہ ڈولفن کے تحفظ کے کام بھی میں ایک خصوصی پروجیکٹ کے وسیلے سے ضابطہ بندطریقے سے لگاتارپیش ہورہی ہے ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange project provides boost to local economy; included in the prestigious ‘Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020’
National Mission for Clean Ganga is not limited to the ‘Nirmalta’ and ‘Aviralta’ of the Ganga, it is also working on Arth Ganga to develop a sustainable socioeconomic zone around the Ganga and its tributaries, which will give a boost to the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ campaign
29 JUL 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
This year the Namami Gange project has been included in the prestigious ‘Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020’. Interacting with the District Magistrates (DMs) of Uttar Pradesh and senior officials associated with the District Ganga Committees through video conferencing, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) asked them to submit their nominations for this year's Prime Minister's Awards for Excellence in Public Administration. "There is a good opportunity for Uttar Pradesh to present the achievement of Ganga cleanliness, it will encourage the work of river sanitation across the country", said Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra. He went on to say that economic activities are also benefiting from the efforts of the 26 District Ganga Committees of Uttar Pradesh. These Committees work at the district level in collaboration with local residents for the cleanliness and rejuvenation of Ganga. After their constitution, there has been a big change in the cleanliness of the Ganga and in the rejuvenation efforts. Organic farming and development of biological diversity along the banks of the Ganga will increase the means of employment at the local level.
According to Shri Mishra, various units of Namami Gange continued to operate even during the lockdown, which has resulted in better results than expected. After completing a series of meetings with the District Ganga Committees of Uttar Pradesh, he said, "The objective of the National Mission for Clean Ganga is not limited only to the ‘Nirmalta’ and ‘Aviralta’ of the Ganga, we are also working on the contours of Arth Ganga so that a sustainable socioeconomic zone is developed around the Ganga and its tributaries, which will give a boost to the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ campaign.”
In the past, the success of Ganga Yatra and Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan has brought awareness among the people, due to which now public participation is increasing not only in the areas along the Ganga but also in the cleanliness of other rivers. The migrant workers returning home during the lockdown were linked to the renovation of river-ponds through the Mahatma Gandhi National Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), benefiting local economy and preserving natural sources for storing monsoon water.
Apart from this, work is being initiated in Moradabad with IIT Kanpur and WWF to develop the biodiversity of the area. In the districts of Hardoi, Bijnor, Meerut etc., many species of turtles are now being conserved and promoted. The hatching has been successfully done for the first time by improving the tortoise pond in Hardoi. Survey continues for Wetlands in Rae Bareli. The Ganga banks are becoming encroachment free. Plantation drives are also an important component of this plan. Forests along the Ganga will be developed by planting saplings in all districts. In Kasganj, 3.5 lakh saplings have been planted on three hundred hectares of land this year under this scheme.
All the District Collectors involved in the meeting gave details of the activities taking place in their district. It was decided to include Namami Gange in the ‘Prime Minister's Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020’ at the National Ganga Council meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Kanpur on December 14, 2019. District- wise details will be sent to NMCG for nomination. Applications have to be filed before August 15. The awards will be distributed on the occasion of the Civil Services Day.
Now flow in Karnavati will remain throughout the year: The Namami Gange project includes cleanliness and renovation of tributaries of the Ganges. Due to renovation of the river Karnavati, a tributary of Ganga in Mirzapur district, it will now flow throughout the year. The socio-economic model being implemented will greatly benefit areas along the banks of Karnavati. At the same time, the Sai river of Hardoi district which meets Gomti has been revived with the help of migrant workers. On the same lines, the old Ganga has been renovated at Kasganj and Farrukhabad.
Migrant laborers got work and protected water resources: Migrant workers were engaged in conservation of natural water sources during the period of lockdown, especially in the areas of District Ganga Samiti including Varanasi, Kanpur, Bijnor. Small rivers and ponds have benefited from this. Kachla Ghat will be developed at Badaun.
Along with dolphin protection, prosperity of the farmers increases: Under the Namami Gange programme, farmers of Fatehpur district are being given special training in organic farming. The region is also known for the Ganges dolphin so the dolphin conservation work is also progressing through a special project.