Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost to Khadi; Indian Red Cross Society to Buy 1.80 lakh Face Masks from KVIC
30 JUL 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
As the popularity of the Khadi Face Masks grows across the country due to its fine quality and affordable price, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received a prestigious purchase order from Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) to supply 1.80 lakh face masks.
As per KVIC, the IRCS masks will be made of 100% double-twisted handcrafted cotton fabric in brown colour with red piping. KVIC has especially designed these double-layered cotton masks for the Indian Red Cross Society as per the samples provided by them. The mask will have suitably printed IRCS logo on the left side and the Khadi India tag on the right side. The supply of masks will begin by next month.
The execution of this order will require over 20,000 meter of fabric which will generate 9000 additional man days for the Khadi artisans.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena welcomed the purchase order from the Indian Red Cross Society and said the massive demand of Khadi Face Masks is a major step in the direction of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. “This order will help our Khadi artisans to produce more yarn and fabric and will further add to their income in these difficult times,” Saxena said.
KVIC has added that so far it has sold over 10 lakh face masks which include double layered Cotton Masks and triple-layered Silk Masks. The biggest order for face masks that the KVIC received was from the Jammu & Kashmir government for 7 lakh masks that has been delivered on time.
Approximately 1 lakh meter of Cotton fabric worth over Rs one crore and nearly 2000 meters of Silk fabric of different colors and prints has been used in making these masks till recently.
KVIC received repeat orders from the Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime Minister’s Office, Central Government ministries and orders from general public through KVIC’s E-portal. KVIC has supplied over 20,000 face masks to the Indian Railways too. Apart from the sale, KVIC has free distributed nearly 10 lakh Khadi masks to the District Authorities though its Khadi Institutions across the country.
“Face Masks are the most critical tool to fight the Corona Pandemic. These masks prepared from Double Twisted Khadi fabric not only meet the quality and scale of demand but are cost effective, breathable, washable, reusable and bio-degradable” Saxena added.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി, ഖാദി ഗ്രാമ വ്യവസായ കമ്മീഷനിൽ നിന്നും 1.80 ലക്ഷം മാസ്കുകൾ വാങ്ങും.
30 JUL 2020 1:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 30, 2020
മികച്ച ഗുണമേന്മയും വിലക്കുറവും കൊണ്ട് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും പ്രശസ്തമായ ഖാദി ഫേസ് മാസ്കുകൾ വലിയതോതിൽ വാങ്ങാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി തീരുമാനിച്ചു.1.80 ലക്ഷം മാസ്ക്കുകൾ വാങ്ങാനുള്ള ഓർഡർ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി, ഖാദി ഗ്രാമ വ്യവസായ കമ്മീഷന് നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇരട്ട തുന്നലോട് കൂടിയ കൈകൊണ്ട് തുന്നിയ 100% കോട്ടൺ തുണി മാസ്കുകൾ ആണ് റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റിക്ക് വേണ്ടി നിർമ്മിക്കുക എന്നു ഖാദി കമ്മീഷൻ അറിയിച്ചു. റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി നൽകിയ സാമ്പിളുകൾ പ്രകാരമാണ് തവിട്ടുനിറത്തിൽ ചുവന്ന കരയോട് കൂടിയ ഇരട്ട പാളി മാസ്ക് തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നത്. ശ്വസിക്കാൻ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ട് ഇല്ലാത്തതും കഴുകി വീണ്ടും ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതും ജൈവവിഘടനത്തിനു വിധേയമായവുമായ മാസ്കിനു വിലയും കുറവാണ്.മാസ്കിന്റെ ഇടതുവശത്തായി റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി ലോഗോയും വലതുവശത്ത് ഖാദി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ടാഗും ഉണ്ടാകും. അടുത്ത മാസത്തോടെ മാസ്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്യും. ഇതിനായി 20,000 മീറ്റർ തുണി ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഖാദി കൈത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് 9000 അധിക പ്രവൃത്തി ദിവസങ്ങൾ ഇതിനു വേണ്ടി വരും. ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റിയിൽ നിന്നും പർച്ചേസ് ഓർഡർ സ്വീകരിച്ച ഖാദി വില്ലേജ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രീസ് കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ വിനയകുമാർ സക്‌സേന ഖാദി ഫേസ് മാസ്കിന്റെ വ്യാപക ആവശ്യകത, 'സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത ഇന്ത്യ'യിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുവയ്പാണെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇതുവരെ 10 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ഇരട്ട പാളി കോട്ടൻ മാസ്കുകളും 3 പാളി സിൽക്ക് മാസ്കുകളും വിൽപന നടത്തിയതായി കമ്മീഷൻ അറിയിച്ചു