Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost to Khadi; Indian Red Cross Society to Buy 1.80 lakh Face Masks from KVIC
30 JUL 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
As the popularity of the Khadi Face Masks grows across the country due to its fine quality and affordable price, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received a prestigious purchase order from Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) to supply 1.80 lakh face masks.
As per KVIC, the IRCS masks will be made of 100% double-twisted handcrafted cotton fabric in brown colour with red piping. KVIC has especially designed these double-layered cotton masks for the Indian Red Cross Society as per the samples provided by them. The mask will have suitably printed IRCS logo on the left side and the Khadi India tag on the right side. The supply of masks will begin by next month.
The execution of this order will require over 20,000 meter of fabric which will generate 9000 additional man days for the Khadi artisans.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena welcomed the purchase order from the Indian Red Cross Society and said the massive demand of Khadi Face Masks is a major step in the direction of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. “This order will help our Khadi artisans to produce more yarn and fabric and will further add to their income in these difficult times,” Saxena said.
KVIC has added that so far it has sold over 10 lakh face masks which include double layered Cotton Masks and triple-layered Silk Masks. The biggest order for face masks that the KVIC received was from the Jammu & Kashmir government for 7 lakh masks that has been delivered on time.
Approximately 1 lakh meter of Cotton fabric worth over Rs one crore and nearly 2000 meters of Silk fabric of different colors and prints has been used in making these masks till recently.
KVIC received repeat orders from the Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime Minister’s Office, Central Government ministries and orders from general public through KVIC’s E-portal. KVIC has supplied over 20,000 face masks to the Indian Railways too. Apart from the sale, KVIC has free distributed nearly 10 lakh Khadi masks to the District Authorities though its Khadi Institutions across the country.
“Face Masks are the most critical tool to fight the Corona Pandemic. These masks prepared from Double Twisted Khadi fabric not only meet the quality and scale of demand but are cost effective, breathable, washable, reusable and bio-degradable” Saxena added.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन; भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी, केवीआईसी से 1.80 लाख फेस मास्क खरीदेगी
30 JUL 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी गुणवत्ता और किफायती कीमत के कारण खादी फेस मास्क की लोकप्रियता पूरे देश में बढ़ रही है। इसी क्रम में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) को इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी (आईआरसीएस) से 1.80 लाख मास्क की आपूर्ति का प्रतिष्ठित खरीद आदेश मिला है।
केवीआईसी के अनुसार, आईआरसीएस मास्क लाल पाइपिंग के साथ भूरे रंग में 100 प्रतिशत डबल-ट्विस्टेड दस्तकारी सूती कपड़े से बना होगा। विशेष रूप से भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के लिए केवीआईसी ने इन डबल-लेयर्ड कॉटन मास्क का डिजाईन तैयार किया है, जो उनके द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए नमूनों के अनुरूप है। मास्क में बाईं ओर आईआरसीएस लोगो और दाईं ओर खादी इंडिया टैग मुद्रित होगा। अगले महीने मास्क की आपूर्ति शुरू हो जाएगी।
इस आदेश के निष्पादन के लिए 20,000 मीटर से अधिक कपड़े की आवश्यकता होगी जो खादी कारीगरों के लिए 9000 अतिरिक्त मानव कार्य दिवसों का सृजन करेगा।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के खरीद-आदेश का स्वागत किया और कहा कि खादी फेस मास्क की भारी मांग “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। श्री सक्सेना ने कहा "इस आदेश से हमारे खादी कारीगरों को अधिक धागे और कपड़े का उत्पादन करने में मदद मिलेगी और इस कठिन समय में उनकी आय में और वृद्धि होगी।"
केवीआईसी ने कहा कि अब तक 10 लाख से अधिक फेस मास्क की बिक्री की जा चुकी है जिसमें दो स्तर वाले कॉटन मास्क और तीन स्तर वाले सिल्क मास्क शामिल हैं। केवीआईसी को फेस मास्क के लिए सबसे बड़ा ऑर्डर जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार से मिला था। इसके तहत 7 लाख मास्क की आपूर्ति नियत समय पर की गयी।
अब तक इन मास्क को तैयार करने में लगभग एक करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के लगभग 1 लाख मीटर सूती कपड़े का और विभिन्न रंगों और प्रिंटों के लगभग 2000 मीटर सिल्क कपड़े का उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
केवीआईसी को राष्ट्रपति भवन, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों और आम जनता से केवीआईसी ई-पोर्टल पर आपूर्ति के लिए बार-बार आदेश मिलते हैं। केवीआईसी ने भारतीय रेल को 20,000 से अधिक फेस मास्क की आपूर्ति की है। बिक्री के अलावा, केवीआईसी ने पूरे देश में खादी संस्थानों के माध्यम से जिला प्राधिकारों को लगभग 10 लाख खादी मास्क वितरित किए हैं।
श्री सक्सेना ने कहा, "फेस मास्क कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है। डबल ट्विस्टेड खादी फैब्रिक से तैयार ये मास्क न केवल मांग की गुणवत्ता और पैमाने को पूरा करते हैं बल्कि किफायती हैं, इनमें सांस लेने में कोई परेशानी नहीं होती है, इन्हें धोया व पुनः उपयोग किया जा सकता है और ये जैव-विघटन योग्य हैं।”