বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কলেজছাত্রী থেকে মধ্যবয়সী গৃহবধূ সকলেই প্রস্তুত উদ্যোগপতি হওয়ার যাত্রায়
29 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
শ্রীমতী প্রিয়ংকা প্রভাকর তৈরি করেছেন স্টেম(সায়েন্স, টেকনোলজি, এনজিনিয়ারিং ও ম্যাথ ভিত্তিক) পুতুল এবং বোর্ড গেমস যা কোভিড ১৯ লকডাউনের সময়ে তরুণ মনকে ব্যস্ত রাখবে। এই সময়ে বিক্রি হয়েছে ৪০ লক্ষ টাকা। শ্রীমতী মেঘনা গান্ধী একই সময়ে ভদোদরায় অনগ্রসর মহিলাদের মধ্যে কাজ করেছেন। তৈরি করেছেন প্রাকৃতিক বস্ত্র ও কোভিড ১৯ সম্পর্কিত সরঞ্জাম। এই সময়ে যার বিক্রির পরিমাণ ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা। শ্রীমতী স্নেহাল ভার্মা ছত্তিশগড়, তেলঙ্গনা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মৎস্যজীবীদের নিয়ে কাজ করেছেন। তাদের দিয়েছেন ইন্টারনেট অব থিংস(আই ও টি) যন্ত্র যার দ্বারা জলের গুণমান বেড়েছে, মৎস্যচাষ বেড়েছে। তারা তিন উদ্যোগপতি কাজ করেন এস অ্যান্ড টি এন্টারপ্রেনারশিপের সঙ্গে।
যা তাঁদের একসূত্রে বেঁধেছে তা হল তাঁরা প্রত্যেকেই উইমেন এনটারপ্রেনারশিপ অ্যান্ড এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট(w e e) ৫ কোহর্ট ইনিশিয়েটিভের বিজয়ী। এই উদ্যোগের সাহায্যে কলেজছাত্রী থেকে মধ্যবয়সী গৃহবধূ সকলেই কেরিয়ার হিসেবে বেছে নিয়েছেন উদ্যোগপতিত্ব। এটি ভারতের প্রথম উদ্যোগ। আই আই টি দিল্লীতে এর রূপায়ণ হয়। সহায়তা দেয় ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর। মোট ২৫ লক্ষ টাকার নগদ পুরস্কার অনুদান হিসেবে দেওয়া হল ১১ মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিকে তাঁদের উৎকর্ষের জন্য।
আই আই টি দিল্লীর বর্জ্য জল ব্যবস্থাপনায় পিএইচডি শ্রীমতী কল্পনা অরোড়া বর্জ্য জল থেকে স্যানিটাইজার তৈরি করে রৌপ্য পদক জিতেছেন। দ্বিতীয় রৌপ্য পদক বিজয়িনী ডঃ শিবানী গুপ্তা তৈরি করেছেন ক্ষত নিরাময়কারী প্রযুক্তি যার জন্য পেটেন্টের আবেদন জানিয়েছেন তিনি। সেটি এখন নয়াদিল্লীর এইমসে ট্রায়ালে আছে। ইতিমধ্যেই সেটি উচ্চ প্রশংসিত ও বায়নাও হয়েছে বেশ কিছু।
ব্রোঞ্জ পদকজয়ীরা হলেন ডঃ নীতা দোশি যিনি বায়ুক্ণাকে বৃষ্টিতে পরিণত করার যন্ত্র তৈরি করেছেন। শ্রীমতী রাশি ভার্মা কাজ করেন কৃষ্কদের মধ্যে, শ্রীমতী মমি সইকিয়া কাজ করেন গৃহস্থালি বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে, শ্রীমতী অভিশ্রী অরোড়া(আই আই টি দিল্লীর তরুণতম উদ্যোগপতি)ছোটদের জন্য অংকবিদ্যাকে সহজ করা নিয়ে কাজ করছেন।
দুটি প্রতিশ্রুতিমান তারকা পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে শ্রীমতী নিতিকা সংখিয়া এবং শ্রীমতী রিতিকা অমিতকুমারকে তাদের দক্ষতা ও বাণিজ্য মডেলের জন্য যার দ্বারা কোভিড১৯ সময়েও উপার্জন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
দ্য কোহর্টে প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে থাকেন বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের নামী ব্যক্তিরা। ১৬টি বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিরা এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন। বিশেষ বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রে পারদর্শিনীদের এই প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। এই কোহর্টের মাধ্যমে তিনটি পেটেন্টের আবেদনও জানানো হয়।
দ্য উই ডেমো ডের ভার্চুয়াল প্রদর্শনী হয় ১৯জুন ২০২০তে।দেশবিদেশের নামী বিচারকরা বিজয়ীদের বেছে নেন।ভাষণ দেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা এবং আই আই টি দিল্লীর অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক রামগোপাল রাও। পরিচালনা করেন দপ্তরের বিজ্ঞানী ও পরামর্শদাতা ডঃ অনীতা গুপ্তা। উই প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ডঃ শরণদীপ সিং এবং শ্রীমতী অপর্ণা সারাওগি উই-র ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা ও আদর্শ তুলে ধরেন।
উই-র লক্ষ্য দেশের মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিদের শক্তিশালী করা এবং অনুকূল পরিবেশ তৈরি করা। উই ফাউন্ডেশন সারা দেশের মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিদের সংগে লগ্নিকারী ও ক্রেতাদের সংগে পরিচয় ঘটায় যাতে তাঁদের ব্যবসা অর্থনৈতিকভাবে বলীয়ান সংস্থা হয়ে ওঠে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শ্ররমা বলেন, উন্নয়নের ভিত্তির জন্য প্রয়োজন বৈচিত্র এবং সবরকম সুবিধাদান। উই ফাউন্ডেশনের মতো মডেলগুলির উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হচ্ছে যাতে তার সুফল পৌঁছয় সকলের কাছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Women ranging from college going students to middle-aged housewives prepare for entrepreneurship journey
29 JUL 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Priyanka Prabhakar has created STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math based) toys and board games managing to engage young minds during the COVID 19 lockdown and clocking a sale of Rs. 40 Lakh during the period. Ms. Meghna Gandhi worked with underprivileged women in Vadodara during the same period and created natural textiles and COVID 19 related accessories and touching a sale of Rs. 25 Lakh during the period. Ms. Snehal Verma worked with the fishermen of Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and AP and helped them improve their yield of fishes during the COVID 19 outbreak by helping them deploy their Internet Of Things (IoT) machine that helps improve water quality and fish harvest. They are three women entrepreneurs working with S&T entrepreneurship.
What binds them is that all three are winners at the Women Entrepreneurship and Empowerment (WEE) 5 cohort initiative that helps women ranging from college going students to a middle-aged housewife to embrace entrepreneurship as a viable, fulfilling career option. It is India’s first of its kind initiative to strengthen women's ecosystem at IIT Delhi, supported and sponsored by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India. The cash awards in the form of a grant totalling Rs 25 lakh were presented to 11 Women entrepreneurs for their excellence.
Ms. Kalpana Arora, a Ph.D. in wastewater management from IIT Delhi, won Silver award for her products like sanitizers from wastewater. The second silver winner was Ms. Shivani Gupta (Ph.D.), who has developed a patent applied wound healing technology that is now under clinical trial at AIIMS (New Delhi). The product has already received acclaim from doctors from various hospitals, and pre-orders for the products have already been booked.
The bronze award winners were Ms. Neeta Doshi (Ph.D.) for creating a machine to convert air particles to rain, Ms. Rashi Verma who is working in the field of AR for farmers, Ms. MomySaikia working in field of domestic waste management, Ms. Abhishree Arora (the youngest entrepreneur from IIT Delhi) who is working on simplifying mathematics for kids.
Two promising star awards were also given to Ms. Nitika Sonkhiya and Ms. Ritika Amit Kumar for demonstrating extraordinary entrepreneurial skills and creating business models that generated revenues even during the COVID 19 lockdown period.
The cohort was coached and trained by very eminent mentors from various fields. It was participation from women entrepreneurs coming from 16 different states all across India (from Himachal Pradesh to Vadodara, to Mizoram to Aurangabad, to Bangalore). The group trained consisted of women who were specialists in their specific fields, which ranged from STEM toys to Fish Farming to creating products from wastewater, to supporting micro-entrepreneurs in their business to healing physical wound technology. Three Patent filings have been initiated through this cohort.
The WEE Demo day was held virtually on 19th June 2020, and an eminent jury with international participation decided the winners. The Group was addressed By Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, and Prof. Ramgopal Rao, Director IIT Delhi. The process was led by Dr. Anita Gupta, Scientist G/Advisor & Head- Innovation and Entrepreneurship, DST. WEE Founders Dr. Sarandeep Singh and Ms. Aparna Saroagi presented WEE journey and WEE vision to make the world more inclusive and sustainable. Other eminent jury members were Dr. Anil Wali, Managing Director, FITT, IIT Delhi, Dr. Anita Lal Tripathi, Head, Entrepreneurship cell, FORE School, Mr. Anand Rohatgi, COO, Synergy Consulting and Mr. Yogesh Andlay, CO-Founder: Nucleus and Virtusa, Board Member, School of Inspired Learning as well as Prof Soumitra Dutta, Management Professor, Cornell University, New York and Mr. Spencer Lloyd, Global Head and Managing Director, Natwest Markets, Credit Risk.
WEE Foundation is India’s First of its kind social, national initiative by IIT Delhi and supported by DST to strengthen women entrepreneurship in the country and promote an ecosystem that enables creation and sustenance of such enterprises by women. The mentorship programme by WEE Foundation connects women entrepreneurs from all across India to potential investors and buyers for their products so that they can take their business idea to a financially sustainable enterprise.
“Broadbasing our pyramid of innovation needs, focus on diversity and inclusion, which need creating a level playing field and empowerment through mentorship, networking, informational resources, financial support, and policies. The models for enhancing the participation of women, such as the platform offered by WEE Foundation, are now being developed to reach the unreached, to leverage the latent,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.