Ministry of Defence
Induction of Rafale In Indian Air Force
29 JUL 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The first five Indian Air Force (IAF) Rafale aircraft have arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala. The aircraft got airborne from Dassault Aviation Facility, Merignac, France on the morning of 27 Jul 20 and reached India this afternoon with a planned stopover en-route at Al Dhafra airbase in the UAE.
The ferry was planned in two stages and was undertaken by IAF pilots. The aircraft covered a distance of nearly 8500 km from France to India. First stage of the flight covered a distance of 5800 km in seven and a half hours. French Air Force (FAF) Tanker provided dedicated Air-to-Air Refuelling support during the flight. The second stage of the flight covering over 2700 km was carried out with Air-to-Air Refuelling by IAF Tanker. IAF deeply appreciates the proactive support provided by the French Government and Industry in France to ensure timely delivery. The tanker support extended by French Air Force during the ferry was crucial in ensuring that the long haul flight was accomplished successfully and in a time bound manner.
The aircraft will be a part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”, which was resurrected on 10 Sep 19. The Squadron was originally raised at Air Force Station, Ambala on 01 Oct 1951. 17 Squadron has many firsts to its credit; in 1955 it was equipped with first jet fighter, the legendary De Havilland Vampire. In Aug 1957, the Squadron became the first to convert on to a swept wing fighter, the Hawker Hunter.
A formal induction ceremony of Rafale aircraft in 17 Squadron is scheduled to be held in the second half of Aug 2020. Details of the ceremony will be intimated in due course.
MGMP.jpeg)
MWFO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना में राफेल विमान शामिल हुए
29 JUL 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के पहले पांच राफेल विमान वायु सेना स्टेशन, अंबाला पहुंचे हैं। विमानों ने 27 जुलाई 2020 की सुबह दसौं एविएशन फैसिलिटी, मेरिग्नैक, फ्रांस से उड़ान भरी और आज दोपहर भारत पहुंचे। यात्रा के दौरान विमान, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के अल धाफरा में पूर्व निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार रुके थे।
यात्रा की योजना दो चरणों में तैयार की गई थी और इसे भारतीय वायुसेना के पायलटों द्वारा संचालित किया गया था। विमानों ने फ्रांस से भारत तक लगभग 8500 किमी की दूरी तय की। उड़ान के पहले चरण में साढ़े सात घंटे में 5800 किमी की दूरी तय की गयी। फ्रांसीसी वायु सेना (एफएएफ) के टैंकर ने उड़ान के दौरान समर्पित एयर-टू-एयर ईंधन भरने की सुविधा दी। 2700 किमी से अधिक दूरी की उड़ान के दूसरे चरण में, वायुसेना के टैंकर द्वारा एयर-टू-एयर ईंधन भरा गया। भारतीय वायु सेना, समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फ्रांस सरकार और फ्रांस के उद्योग द्वारा दिए गए सक्रिय समर्थन की सराहना करती है। उड़ान के दौरान फ्रांसीसी वायु सेना द्वारा दी गयी टैंकर सुविधा महत्वपूर्ण थी क्योंकि इससे लंबी उड़ान सफलतापूर्वक और समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरी हुई।
विमान 17 स्क्वाड्रन, "गोल्डन एरो" के हिस्से के रूप में शामिल होंगे, जिसे 10 सितंबर 19 को पुनर्गठित किया गया था। स्क्वाड्रन को मूल रूप से वायु सेना स्टेशन, अंबाला में 01 अक्टूबर 1951 को स्थापित किया गया था। कई उपलब्धियां ऐसी हैं जो पहली बार 17 स्क्वाड्रन के द्वारा हासिल की गयी हैं; इसे 1955 में पहला जेट फाइटर, डी हैविलैंड वैम्पायर मिला। अगस्त 1957 में, स्क्वाड्रन एक स्वेप्ट विंग लड़ाकू विमान, हॉकर हंटर में परिवर्तित होने वाला पहला स्क्वाड्रन बना।
17 स्क्वाड्रन में राफेल विमान को शामिल करने का औपचारिक समारोह अगस्त 2020 के दूसरे पक्ष में आयोजित किया जायेगा। समारोह का विवरण नियत समय पर सूचित किया जाएगा।
MWFO.jpeg)