Ministry of Defence
Induction of Rafale In Indian Air Force
29 JUL 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The first five Indian Air Force (IAF) Rafale aircraft have arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala. The aircraft got airborne from Dassault Aviation Facility, Merignac, France on the morning of 27 Jul 20 and reached India this afternoon with a planned stopover en-route at Al Dhafra airbase in the UAE.
The ferry was planned in two stages and was undertaken by IAF pilots. The aircraft covered a distance of nearly 8500 km from France to India. First stage of the flight covered a distance of 5800 km in seven and a half hours. French Air Force (FAF) Tanker provided dedicated Air-to-Air Refuelling support during the flight. The second stage of the flight covering over 2700 km was carried out with Air-to-Air Refuelling by IAF Tanker. IAF deeply appreciates the proactive support provided by the French Government and Industry in France to ensure timely delivery. The tanker support extended by French Air Force during the ferry was crucial in ensuring that the long haul flight was accomplished successfully and in a time bound manner.
The aircraft will be a part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”, which was resurrected on 10 Sep 19. The Squadron was originally raised at Air Force Station, Ambala on 01 Oct 1951. 17 Squadron has many firsts to its credit; in 1955 it was equipped with first jet fighter, the legendary De Havilland Vampire. In Aug 1957, the Squadron became the first to convert on to a swept wing fighter, the Hawker Hunter.
A formal induction ceremony of Rafale aircraft in 17 Squadron is scheduled to be held in the second half of Aug 2020. Details of the ceremony will be intimated in due course.
MGMP.jpeg)
MWFO.jpeg)

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଫେଲ ଜେଟ ବାୟୁସେନାରେ ସାମିଲ
29 JUL 2020 7:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଥମ 5ଟି ରାଫେଲ ଏୟାର କ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ ଆଜି ଅମ୍ବାଲାସ୍ଥିତ ବାୟୁ ସେନା ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ମେରିଗନାକସ୍ଥିତ ଡାସଲ୍ଟ ଆଭିଏସନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ ଗତ 27 ତାରିଖ ସକାଳୁ ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ଏହି ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟଗୁଡିକ ଅପରାହ୍ନରେ ଅମ୍ବାଲାଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲା । ତେବେ ଅଳ୍ପ ସମୟ ପାଇଁ ବାଟରେ ୟୁଏଇର ଅଲ ଧାଫ୍ରା ଏୟାରବେସରେ ଏହା କିଛି ସମୟ ପାଇଁ ଅଟକିଥିଲା । ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏହି ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟଗୁଡିକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନାର ବୈମାନିକମାନେ ଏହାକୁ ଉଡାଇ ଆଣିଥିଲେ । ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସରୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 8500 କିଲୋମିଟର ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏହି ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରାୟ 7.30 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ 5800 କିଲୋମିଟର ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିଲା । ଫରାସୀ ବାୟୁସେନା ଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଆକାଶମାର୍ଗରେ ଏଥିରେ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଭରିଥିଲେ । ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 2700 କିଲୋମିଟର ପଥ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନାର ଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଦ୍ଵାରା ଇନ୍ଧନ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି କରାଯାଇ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସରକାର ଓ ଏହାର କାରଖାନା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ବିମାନ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିଥିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହାର ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଉଛି ଯେ, ଉଚିତ ସମୟ ଓ ବିନା ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନରେ ଏହି ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟଗୁଡିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲା ।
ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 10 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ହୋଇଥିବା ଗୋଲ୍ଡେନ ଆରୋ ନାମକ ବାୟୁସେନାର ସପ୍ତଦଶ ସ୍କ୍ୱାଡ୍ରନର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଏହି ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟଗୁଡିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ । ଅମ୍ବାଲା ବାୟୁସେନା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ 1951 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲା ଦିନ ଏହି ସ୍କ୍ୱାଡ୍ରନ ପ୍ରଥମେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସପ୍ତଦଶ ସ୍କ୍ୱାଡ୍ରନର ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅନେକ ସୁନାମ ରହିଛି । 1955ରେ ପ୍ରଥମଥର ପାଇଁ ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ବିମାନ ଡି.ହାଭିଲାଣ୍ଡ ଭାମ୍ପାଇର ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଆସନ୍ତା ମାସ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟାର୍ଦ୍ଧରେ ସପ୍ତଦଶ ସ୍କ୍ୱାଡ୍ରନ ରାଫେଲ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟର ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଉତ୍ସବ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ସମାରୋହ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସବିଶେଷ ପରେ ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।