Ministry of Defence
Induction of Rafale In Indian Air Force
29 JUL 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The first five Indian Air Force (IAF) Rafale aircraft have arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala. The aircraft got airborne from Dassault Aviation Facility, Merignac, France on the morning of 27 Jul 20 and reached India this afternoon with a planned stopover en-route at Al Dhafra airbase in the UAE.
The ferry was planned in two stages and was undertaken by IAF pilots. The aircraft covered a distance of nearly 8500 km from France to India. First stage of the flight covered a distance of 5800 km in seven and a half hours. French Air Force (FAF) Tanker provided dedicated Air-to-Air Refuelling support during the flight. The second stage of the flight covering over 2700 km was carried out with Air-to-Air Refuelling by IAF Tanker. IAF deeply appreciates the proactive support provided by the French Government and Industry in France to ensure timely delivery. The tanker support extended by French Air Force during the ferry was crucial in ensuring that the long haul flight was accomplished successfully and in a time bound manner.
The aircraft will be a part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”, which was resurrected on 10 Sep 19. The Squadron was originally raised at Air Force Station, Ambala on 01 Oct 1951. 17 Squadron has many firsts to its credit; in 1955 it was equipped with first jet fighter, the legendary De Havilland Vampire. In Aug 1957, the Squadron became the first to convert on to a swept wing fighter, the Hawker Hunter.
A formal induction ceremony of Rafale aircraft in 17 Squadron is scheduled to be held in the second half of Aug 2020. Details of the ceremony will be intimated in due course.
MGMP.jpeg)
MWFO.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীতে রাফায়েলের অন্তর্ভুক্তি
29 JUL 2020 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর পাঁচটি রাফায়েল বিমান আম্বালায় বিমান ঘাঁটিতে আজ পৌঁছেছে। ফ্রান্সের মেরিন্যাক-এর ডাশোল অ্যাভিয়েশন ফেসিলিটি থেকে ২৭শে জুলাই সকালে এই বিমানগুলি যাত্রা শুরু করে। ভারতে আজ বিকেলে পৌঁছনোর আগে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর আল-ধাসরা বিমান ঘাঁটিতে অল্প সময়ের জন্য সেগুলি দাঁড়ায়।
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর বিমান চালকরা দুটি পর্যায়ে এই যুদ্ধ বিমানগুলিকে নিয়ে এসেছে। ফ্রান্স থেকে ৮,৫০০ কিলোমিটার পথের প্রথম পর্যায়ে বিমানগুলি ৫,৮০০ কিলোমিটার পথ ৭ ঘন্টা ৩০ মিনিটে সফর করেছে। ফরাসী বিমানবাহিনীর ট্যাঙ্কার আকাশপথে এই বিমানগুলিতে জ্বালানি সরবরাহ করেছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ২,৭০০ কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দেওয়ার সময় ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর ট্যাঙ্কার থেকে আকাশপথে জ্বালানি ভরা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী ফরাসি সরকার এবং ফ্রান্সের শিল্প সংস্থাকে নির্ধারিত সময়ে বিমানগুলি সরবরাহ করা এবং যথাযথ সহযোগিতার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে। ফরাসি বিমানবাহিনীর জ্বালানি ভরার কাজে সাহায্য করার প্রক্রিয়াটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছিল। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করা গেছে।
আম্বালায় গোল্ডেন অ্যারোজ – ১৭ নম্বর স্কোয়াড্রনটি গত বছরের ১০ই সেপ্টেম্বর পুনর্গঠন করা হয়। এটি ১৯৫১ সালের পয়লা অক্টোবর তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। ১৯৫৫ সালে বিখ্যাত যুদ্ধবিমান দ্যঁ হ্যাভিল্যাব ভ্যাম্পায়ার এই স্কোয়াড্রনে প্রথম অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছিল। ১৯৫৭ সালে হকার হান্টার যুদ্ধবিমানও এখানে প্রথম অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়।
রাফায়েল যুদ্ধবিমানের আনুষ্ঠানিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রক্রিয়াটি আগস্টের মাঝামাঝি সময় হবে। এ ব্যাপারে পরবর্তীতে বিস্তারিত জানানো হবে।