Ministry of Defence
Induction of Rafale In Indian Air Force
29 JUL 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The first five Indian Air Force (IAF) Rafale aircraft have arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala. The aircraft got airborne from Dassault Aviation Facility, Merignac, France on the morning of 27 Jul 20 and reached India this afternoon with a planned stopover en-route at Al Dhafra airbase in the UAE.
The ferry was planned in two stages and was undertaken by IAF pilots. The aircraft covered a distance of nearly 8500 km from France to India. First stage of the flight covered a distance of 5800 km in seven and a half hours. French Air Force (FAF) Tanker provided dedicated Air-to-Air Refuelling support during the flight. The second stage of the flight covering over 2700 km was carried out with Air-to-Air Refuelling by IAF Tanker. IAF deeply appreciates the proactive support provided by the French Government and Industry in France to ensure timely delivery. The tanker support extended by French Air Force during the ferry was crucial in ensuring that the long haul flight was accomplished successfully and in a time bound manner.
The aircraft will be a part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”, which was resurrected on 10 Sep 19. The Squadron was originally raised at Air Force Station, Ambala on 01 Oct 1951. 17 Squadron has many firsts to its credit; in 1955 it was equipped with first jet fighter, the legendary De Havilland Vampire. In Aug 1957, the Squadron became the first to convert on to a swept wing fighter, the Hawker Hunter.
A formal induction ceremony of Rafale aircraft in 17 Squadron is scheduled to be held in the second half of Aug 2020. Details of the ceremony will be intimated in due course.
MGMP.jpeg)
MWFO.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ میں رافیل کی شمولیت
29 JUL 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے پہلے 5 رافیل جنگی طیارے امبالہ کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ ان طیاروں نے 27 جولائی 2020 کی صبح فرانس کی ڈی سالٹ ایوی ایشن تنصیب میریگینس سے اڑان بھری تھی اور یہ متحدہ عرب امارات میں الظفرا ہوائی اڈے پر رکنے کے بعد آج سہ پہر ہندوستان پہنچ گئے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کے پائلٹ ان جنگی طیاروں کو فرانس سے اڑا کر بھارت لائے ہیں۔ ان طیاروں نے فرانس سے بھارت کے لئے تقریباً 8ہزار 500 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا ۔ پرواز کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 5 ہزار 800 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ ساڑھے 7 گھنٹے میں پورا ہوا۔ فرانس کی فضائیہ ٹینکر نے پرواز کے دوران ہوا سے ہوا میں ایندھن بھرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی تھی۔ آئی اے ایف ٹینکر کے ذریعہ ہوا سے ہوا میں ایندھن بھرنےکے ساتھ پرواز کا دوسرا عمل 2700 کلو میٹر میں مکمل ہوا۔طیاروں کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے فرانس کی حکومت اور وہاں صنعت کی طرف سے فراہم کئے گئے سرگرم تعاون کے لئے زبردست ستائش کی ہے۔
یہ طیارے 17 اسکارڈن گولڈن ایروز کا ایک حصہ ہوں گے۔ یہ اسکارڈن یکم اکتوبر 1951کو امبالہ کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن میں قائم کیاگیا تھا۔ 17 اسکارڈن کو پہلے جیٹ فائٹر دی لیجینڈری ہیوی لینڈ ویمپائر سے لیس کیاگیا تھا۔اگست 1957 میں یہ اسکوارڈن ایسا پہلا اسکوارڈن بن گیا، جسے ایک ونگ فائٹر یعنی ہاکر ہنٹر میں تبدیل کیاگیا۔
رافیل طیاروں کو 17 اسکوارڈن میں باقاعدہ طور پر شامل کرنے کی تقریب اگست 2020 کے دوسرے ہاف میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس تقریب کی تفصیلات سے مناسب وقت پر مطلع کردیاجائے گا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4232