Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases book on Standard Treatment Guidelines for of Substance Use Disorders (SUD) and Behavioral Addictions
“Awareness and cooperation between society and medical fraternity to fight the menace of addiction imminent for realisation of the Prime Minister's Vision of New India”
“The Guidelines will help towards reducing the treatment gap for substance use disorders and help the country in its progress towards becoming healthier, happier and more prosperous”
29 JUL 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare released the e-book titled “Standard Treatment Guidelines for the Management of Substance Use Disorders and Behavioural Addictions” that aims to tackle substance abuse and behavioral addiction in the country, here today, through video conference, in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW).
Speaking on Substance Use Disorder as a growing public health problem, especially among youth and adolescents, Sh. Ashwini K. Choubey said, “such problems will become more rampant as society adopts modern lifestyle. The Behavioural change also manifests in increased rate of suicides which we have seen during the COVID pandemic.” He commended the Drug Deaddiction Program (DDAP) under the Health Ministry and other stakeholders for implementing such initiatives across throughout the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke on “the harmful association of Substance Use with non-communicable disorders (NCDs) like cardiovascular, cancer, road traffic injury, as well as mental health is well established.” He also expressed his satisfaction that “behavioural addictions like gambling, shopping, cyber-relational and cyber-sexual addictions including over-involvement in online relationship and pornography and addiction to online games has been included in the standard treatment guidelines.”
On the importance of addressing challenges to addiction in the times of COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan cautioned that the World Drug Report 2020 “suggests that COVID-19 can have other fallouts just like earlier economic crises have caused – users seeking out cheaper synthetic substances; a shift to more injecting; economic downturn causing the poor and disadvantaged to turn to drug use and suffer its consequences.” He also elaborated on the “emerging evidence that smoking increases risk for COVID-19 as well as worsens the outcome in people who get infected with the virus. Alcohol intoxication can also increase the risk and the other effects including a reduction of immunity can increase the risk.” Similar effects can be anticipated with other drugs as well, he added.
Recollecting his experience in implementing WHO’s essential drug policy as the Health Minister of NCT of Delhi, he underscored the relevance of having a set of standard guidelines to help health professionals in preventing as well as minimising the harm from drug use. He said that the “Standard Treatment Guideline (STG) developed by the DDAP outlines a robust recommendation about the management of various Substance use Disorders or Addiction such that every general clinic can follow them.” He hoped “these Guidelines will help towards reducing the treatment gap for substance use disorders and help the country in its progress towards becoming healthier, happier and more prosperous.”
Impressed with the success of Government campaign to instil COVID appropriate behaviour in the masses such that every child is as aware of the norms as the expert recommending them, he pressed the need for a mass campaign to address the issue. “This is a social issue not limited to the medical fraternity. Individuals in public life and religious organizations should also be involved in raising awareness. Awareness and cooperation between society and medical fraternity to fight the menace of addiction imminent for realisation of the Prime Minister's Vision of New India”
The National Mental Health Survey 1996 showed a treatment gap of 76-85% for substance use disorders mostly related to addiction to tobacco, alcohol, cannabis and opioids. The Standard Treatment Guidelines are developed by an Expert Group identified by the Tobacco Control and Drug Dependence and Treatment Programme (TC and DDAP). The group consists of psychiatrists working in the area of substance use prevention and treatment from National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Science (NIMHANS), Bengaluru, AIIMS, New Delhi, Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) and Safdarjung Hospital, Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences (ABVIMS) and Dr. RML Hospital. The Guidelines are also available through the digital library of resources, available at: http://books.vknnimhans.in/books/jllx/#p=1.
This library has potential to be expanded in terms of regional, national and international resources that can be used for substance use treatment programmes in the country. The appendix contains an E-repository of resources in the area. Digital training of doctors through this book aims to reach the under-served populations through doctors and health professionals working in remote and poorly resourced settings.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW) and senior officials of the Ministry were also present. Dr. Rakesh Chadda, HoD, NDDTC, AIIMS, New Delhi, Dr. BN Gangadhar, Director, NIMHANS, Bengaluru and contributors to the book joined the programme through virtual platforms.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सबस्टन्स यूज डिसऑर्डर अंमली पदार्थाच्या वापरामुळे होणारे विकार ( एसयूडी) आणि वर्तणूक व्यसनांसाठी प्रमाणित उपचार मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वासंबंधी पुस्तकाचे डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
“मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे अंमली पदार्थाच्या वापरामुळे होणाऱ्या विकारांवरील उपचारामधील अंतर कमी करण्यास आणि देशाला निरोगी, आनंदीआणि समृद्ध होण्याच्या दिशेने प्रगती करायला मदत करतील”
29 JUL 2020 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 29 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे “अंमली पदार्थांच्या सेवनामुळे होणारे विकार आणि वर्तणूक व्यसनांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी प्रमाणित उपचार मार्गदर्शक तत्वे” या ई-पुस्तकाचे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. देशातील अंमली पदार्थाच्या गैरवर्तन आणि वर्तणूक व्यसनांच्या समस्येचा सामना करणे हे यामागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यावेळी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी “हृदय व रक्तवाहिन्यासंबंधी विकार, कर्करोग, रस्ते अपघात तसेच मानसिक आरोग्यासारख्या असंसर्गजन्य आजारांशी अंमली पदार्थांच्या वापराच्या हानिकारक संबंधांबाबत सर्वांना माहिती आहेच. “जुगार, खरेदी, सायबर-रिलेशनल आणि ऑनलाइन संबंधात अति सहभाग आणि पोर्नोग्राफी आणि ऑनलाइन गेम्सचे व्यसन यासारख्या वर्तनात्मक व्यसनांसह सायबर-लैंगिक व्यसनांचा समावेश प्रमाणित उपचार मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये केला आहे याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.”
ते म्हणाले की डीडीएपीने विकसित केलेल्या 'प्रमाणित उपचार मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये ” (एसटीजी) मध्ये प्रत्येक सामान्य दवाखाना त्यांचे अनुकरण करू शकतील अशा विविध अंमली पदार्थामुळे होणारे आजार किंवा व्यसनाच्या व्यवस्थापनाविषयी ठाम शिफारस केली आहे. ” त्यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की “या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमुळे अंमली पदार्थाच्या वापरामुळे उद्‌भवणाऱ्या विकारांवरील उपचारादरम्यानचे अंतर कमी होण्यास आणि देशाला निरोगी, आनंदी आणि समृद्ध होण्याच्या दिशेने प्रगती करण्यात मदत होईल.”
कोविड -19 च्या काळात व्यसनांच्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्याच्या महत्वाबाबत डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले की वर्ल्ड ड्रग रिपोर्ट 2020 मध्ये सूचना केली आहे की आर्थिक संकटांमुळे यापूर्वी उद्‌भवलेल्या दुष्परिणामांप्रमाणे कोविड -19 चेही इतर दुष्परिणाम होऊ शकतात - स्वस्त दरात कृत्रिम अंमली पदार्थ शोधणारे वापरकर्ते ; ज्यामुळे गरीब व वंचित लोक अमली पदार्थांच्या वापराकडे वळत आहेत आणि त्याचे दुष्परिणाम त्यांना भोगावे लागतात. ” धूम्रपान केल्यामुळे कोविड -19 चा धोका वाढतो तसेच विषाणूची लागण झालेल्या लोकांमध्ये त्याचा विपरीत परिणाम होऊ शकतो याबाबत देखील त्यांनी सविस्तर भाष्य केले. दारूची नशा देखील जोखीम वाढवू शकते आणि प्रतिकारशक्ती कमी होण्याबरोबरच इतर परिणाम धोका वाढवू शकतात. असेच दुष्परिणाम इतर औषधांमुळेदेखील उद्‌भवू शकतात असे ते म्हणाले.
जनतेत कोविडचा प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी योग्य वर्तणूक निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या मोहिमेच्या यशाने प्रभावित झालो असून प्रत्येक मुलाला तज्ञांच्या शिफारशीमुळे निकषांची जाणीव आहे असे सांगताना त्यांनी या समस्येकडे लक्ष वेधण्यासाठी लोक चळवळीची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले. “हा सामाजिक प्रश्न केवळ वैद्यकीय समुदायापुरता मर्यादित नाही. सार्वजनिक जीवनातल्या व्यक्तींनी आणि धार्मिक संघटनांनाही जनजागृती करण्यात सहभागी करून घ्यावे .
पंतप्रधानांचे नवीन भारताचे स्वप्न साकारण्यासाठी व्यसनाधीनतेला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी समाज आणि वैद्यकीय समुदाय यांच्यात जागरूकता आणि सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे. ”
राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य अहवाल 1996 मध्ये मुख्यतः तंबाखू, अल्कोहोल, भांग आणि अफीम संबंधित व्यसनाशी संबंधित पदार्थांच्या वापराच्या विकारांवरील उपचारांमधील अंतर 76-85% असल्याचे निदर्शनाला आले आहे. तंबाखू नियंत्रण आणि औषध अवलंबन व उपचार कार्यक्रम (टीसी आणि डीडीएपी) च्या तज्ञ गटाद्वारे प्रमाणित उपचार मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे विकसित करण्यात आली आहेत. या गटात राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य आणि न्यूरो-सायन्स संस्था (निम्हंस), बेंगलुरू, एम्स, नवी दिल्ली, पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय शिक्षण व संशोधन संस्था (पीजीआईएमईआर), चंदीगड , वर्धमान महावीर वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय (व्हीएमएमसी) आणि सफदरजंग हॉस्पिटल, अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी वैद्यकीय विज्ञान संस्था (एबीव्हीआयएमएस) आणि आरएमएल रुग्णालय येथील अंमली पदार्थाचा वापर प्रतिबंध आणि उपचार क्षेत्रात कार्यरत मानसोपचारतज्ज्ञांचा समावेश आहे. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे संसाधनांच्या डिजिटल लायब्ररीद्वारे देखील उपलब्ध आहेत: http://books.vknnimhans.in/books/jllx/#p=1.