Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases book on Standard Treatment Guidelines for of Substance Use Disorders (SUD) and Behavioral Addictions
“Awareness and cooperation between society and medical fraternity to fight the menace of addiction imminent for realisation of the Prime Minister's Vision of New India”
“The Guidelines will help towards reducing the treatment gap for substance use disorders and help the country in its progress towards becoming healthier, happier and more prosperous”
29 JUL 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare released the e-book titled “Standard Treatment Guidelines for the Management of Substance Use Disorders and Behavioural Addictions” that aims to tackle substance abuse and behavioral addiction in the country, here today, through video conference, in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW).
Speaking on Substance Use Disorder as a growing public health problem, especially among youth and adolescents, Sh. Ashwini K. Choubey said, “such problems will become more rampant as society adopts modern lifestyle. The Behavioural change also manifests in increased rate of suicides which we have seen during the COVID pandemic.” He commended the Drug Deaddiction Program (DDAP) under the Health Ministry and other stakeholders for implementing such initiatives across throughout the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke on “the harmful association of Substance Use with non-communicable disorders (NCDs) like cardiovascular, cancer, road traffic injury, as well as mental health is well established.” He also expressed his satisfaction that “behavioural addictions like gambling, shopping, cyber-relational and cyber-sexual addictions including over-involvement in online relationship and pornography and addiction to online games has been included in the standard treatment guidelines.”
On the importance of addressing challenges to addiction in the times of COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan cautioned that the World Drug Report 2020 “suggests that COVID-19 can have other fallouts just like earlier economic crises have caused – users seeking out cheaper synthetic substances; a shift to more injecting; economic downturn causing the poor and disadvantaged to turn to drug use and suffer its consequences.” He also elaborated on the “emerging evidence that smoking increases risk for COVID-19 as well as worsens the outcome in people who get infected with the virus. Alcohol intoxication can also increase the risk and the other effects including a reduction of immunity can increase the risk.” Similar effects can be anticipated with other drugs as well, he added.
Recollecting his experience in implementing WHO’s essential drug policy as the Health Minister of NCT of Delhi, he underscored the relevance of having a set of standard guidelines to help health professionals in preventing as well as minimising the harm from drug use. He said that the “Standard Treatment Guideline (STG) developed by the DDAP outlines a robust recommendation about the management of various Substance use Disorders or Addiction such that every general clinic can follow them.” He hoped “these Guidelines will help towards reducing the treatment gap for substance use disorders and help the country in its progress towards becoming healthier, happier and more prosperous.”
Impressed with the success of Government campaign to instil COVID appropriate behaviour in the masses such that every child is as aware of the norms as the expert recommending them, he pressed the need for a mass campaign to address the issue. “This is a social issue not limited to the medical fraternity. Individuals in public life and religious organizations should also be involved in raising awareness. Awareness and cooperation between society and medical fraternity to fight the menace of addiction imminent for realisation of the Prime Minister's Vision of New India”
The National Mental Health Survey 1996 showed a treatment gap of 76-85% for substance use disorders mostly related to addiction to tobacco, alcohol, cannabis and opioids. The Standard Treatment Guidelines are developed by an Expert Group identified by the Tobacco Control and Drug Dependence and Treatment Programme (TC and DDAP). The group consists of psychiatrists working in the area of substance use prevention and treatment from National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Science (NIMHANS), Bengaluru, AIIMS, New Delhi, Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) and Safdarjung Hospital, Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences (ABVIMS) and Dr. RML Hospital. The Guidelines are also available through the digital library of resources, available at: http://books.vknnimhans.in/books/jllx/#p=1.
This library has potential to be expanded in terms of regional, national and international resources that can be used for substance use treatment programmes in the country. The appendix contains an E-repository of resources in the area. Digital training of doctors through this book aims to reach the under-served populations through doctors and health professionals working in remote and poorly resourced settings.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW) and senior officials of the Ministry were also present. Dr. Rakesh Chadda, HoD, NDDTC, AIIMS, New Delhi, Dr. BN Gangadhar, Director, NIMHANS, Bengaluru and contributors to the book joined the programme through virtual platforms.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নেশার বস্তু ব্যবহারের ফলে শারীরিক ব্যাধি এবং আচরণগত আসক্তির মতো রোগ মোকাবিলায় গুণমানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা নির্দেশিকার বই প্রকাশ ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের
29 JUL 2020 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
নেশার বস্তু ব্যবহারের ফলে শারীরিক ব্যাধি এবং আচরণগত আসক্তির মতো রোগ মোকাবিলার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ গুণমানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা নির্দেশিকা শীর্ষক একটি বই প্রকাশ করেছেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বইটি প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, অ-সংক্রামক ব্যাধি যেমন, হৃদরোগ, ক্যান্সার, সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার ফলে মানসিক আঘাতের মতো রোগের সঙ্গে মাদক ব্যবহারের ক্ষতিকারক যোগাযোগ রয়েছে ।তিনি বলেন, জুয়ো খেলা, ঘন ঘন কেনাকাটা করা, সাইবার সম্পর্ক, সাইবার যৌন আসক্তি, পর্ণোগ্রাফি দেখা, অনলাইন গেম খেলা- এই ধরনের বিষয়গুলি সাধারণত আচরণগত আসক্তির সঙ্গেই জড়িত। এই রোগের চিকিৎসার জন্য একটি গুণমানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা নির্দেশিকার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। তাই, এই বইটি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এখানে নেশার সামগ্রী ব্যবহারের ফলে শারীরিক ব্যাধি এবং আচরণগত আসক্তির মতো বিষয়গুলি চিকিৎসার আওতাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় এই ধরনের রোগ মোকাবিলার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, ২০২০ সালের বিশ্ব মাদক বিরোধী সংস্থার রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী দেখা গেছে যে, কোভিড-১৯-এর আগে থেকেই এই রোগে আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিরা বিভিন্ন কারণে ভুগতেন। অর্থনৈতিক মন্দার ফলে মাদকের ব্যবহারের দিকেও তাঁদের ঝুঁকতেও দেখা গেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ধূমপায়ীদের মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯-এর সংক্রমণের প্রবণতা বেশি। এমনকি, অ্যালকোহলের নেশাগ্রস্থদের এই সংক্রমণের প্রবণতা বাড়তে পারে। কারণ এগুলির জন্য শরীরে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা কমে আসে।
শারীরিক ব্যাধি ও আচরণগত আসক্তির মোকাবিলায় চিকিৎসকদের সাহায্যার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এই নির্দেশিকাটি তৈরি করেছে। এই নির্দেশিকা সম্বলিত বইটি শারীরিক ব্যাধি ও আচরণগত আসক্তির চিকিৎসায় সহায়তা করবে ও দেশকে সুস্বাস্থ্য, সুখ এবং সমৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে বলেও আশা প্রকাশ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। এই বইটির বিষয়ে আঞ্চলিক, জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রচার করা হবে। প্রয়োজনে চিকিৎসকদের ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে এই নির্দেশিকার বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে আচরণগত পরিবর্তন আনতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে গণমাধ্যমগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার এবং আচরণগত পরিবর্তন আনতে বিভিন্ন স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠনকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই মাদকাসক্তি এবং আচরণগত আসক্তি থেকে সমাজকে মুক্ত করতে পারলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারতের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে আধুনিক সমাজে দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জীবনযাত্রা এবং তাদের সমস্যা নিয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি বলেন, আচরণগত পরিবর্তন আসার ফলেই আত্মহত্যার মতো ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। তাই মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগতও জানান তিনি। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের বিশেষ আধিকারিক শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান ও অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।