Ministry of Earth Sciences
MoES National Awards for excellence in Earth System Science Announced
29 JUL 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is mandated to provide the nation with the best possible services for weather, climate, ocean, coastal and natural hazards, for the Public Safety and socio-economic benefits. The Ministry also deals with exploration and sustainable harnessing of ocean resources (living and non-living) and plays a nodal role for Antarctic/Arctic/Himalayas and Southern Ocean research.
MoES aims to provide due recognition and platform to major scientific contributions made by eminent scientists/engineers in various fields of Earth System Science and also to encourage women and young researchers for coming into the mainstream of Earth System Science. In view of above, the Ministry has instituted the Life Time Excellence Award, National Awards in the field of Atmospheric Science & Technology; Ocean Science; Geoscience & Technology; and Ocean Technology/Polar Science, Two Young Researcher awards and Dr. Anna Mani National Award for Woman Scientist.
This year the Life Time Excellence Award is being awarded to Professor Ashok Sahni for his significant contribution in the field of Geology, Vertebrate Paleontology and Biostratigraphy. He obtained his MSc (Hons) in Geology from Lucknow University and PhD in Geology from the University of Minnesota. He was appointed Lecturer at Lucknow University in 1968 and thereafter worked as Reader till 1979. He was Humboldt Research Fellow, Palaeontology Institute at the University Bonn (1977-78). He was Professor of Palaeobiology and In-charge, Scanning Electron Microscope Facilities, Centre of Advanced Study in Geology, Panjab University, Chandigarh (1979-2003) where he continues as be Emeritus Professor.
The National Award for Ocean Science & technology is being awarded to Dr. V. V. S. S. Sarma, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Vishakapatnam and Dr. M. Ravichandran, Director, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, Goa. Dr. Sarma has made significant contributions in understanding biogeochemistry of the Indian Ocean. Dr. Ravichandran has led the Formulation and Execution of Indian Argo Project and Implementation of Ocean Data assimilation and Modelling for operational ocean services
The National Award for Atmospheric Science & technology will be presented to Dr. S. Suresh Babu, Scientist-SF, VSSC, Thiruvananthapuram. He has made outstanding contributions towards understanding the radiative impacts of black carbon aerosols on atmospheric stability and climate.
The National award for Geoscience & technology will be presented to N. V. Chalapathi Rao Department of Geology, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi. He has carried out an enduring research on deeper mantle petrology and geochemistry.
The National Award for Ocean Technology will be presented to Dr. M. A. Atmanand, Director, National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai. He has done pioneering work in the area of deep sea technologies.
Dr. Lidita D. S. Khandeparker, Senior Scientist, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Goa will receive the Anna Mani award for woman scientist. She has made significant contributions in the field of aquatic microbial ecology, Marine biofilms and their relevance in the oceans.
The Young Researcher Awards will be presented to Dr. Indra Sekhar Sen, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur and Dr. Arvind Singh Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad for their outstanding work in Earth System Science.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार घोषित
29 JUL 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा एवं सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभों के लिए मौसम, जलवायु, महासागर, तटीय एवं प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के लिए राष्ट्र को सर्वश्रेष्ठ संभव सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अधिदेशित है। मंत्रालय सामुद्रिक संसाधनों (सजीव एवं निर्जीव) की खोज एवं टिकाऊ दोहन की निगरानी भी करता है तथा अंटार्टिक/आर्कटिक/हिमालय तथा दक्षिणी महासागर अनुसंधान के लिए एक नोडल भूमिका निभाता है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विख्यात वैज्ञानिकों/इंजीनियरों द्वारा किए गए प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक योगदानों को उचित सम्मान एवं मंच उपलब्ध कराना तथा महिला एवं युवा शोधकर्ताओं को पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान की मुख्यधारा में आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना भी है। उपरोक्त को देखते हुए, मंत्रालय ने वातावरण विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, समुद्र विज्ञान, भू विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी एवं ध्रुवीय विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में लाइफ टाइम उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय, दो युवा शोधकर्ता पुरस्कारों तथा महिला वैज्ञानिकों के लिए डॉ. अन्ना मणि राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार का गठन किया है।
इस वर्ष लाइफ टाइम उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रोफेसर अशोक साहनी को जियोलौजी, वर्टिब्रेट पेलियोनटोलॉजी तथा बायोस्ट्रेटीग्राफी के क्षेत्र में उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय से जियोलॉजी में एमएससी (आनर्स) की डिग्री प्राप्त की तथा मिन्नेसोटा विश्वविद्यालय से वह बोन जियोलॉजी में पीएचडी किया। 1968 में वह लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय व्याख्याता नियुक्त हुए तथा उसके बाद 1979 तक एक रीडर के रूप में काम किया। वह बोन विश्वविद्यालय (1977-78) के पेलियोनटोलॉजी इंस्टीच्यूट के हमबोल्ट रिसर्च फेलो थे। वह चंडीगढ़ के पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय (1979-2003) के जियोलॉजी उन्नत अध्ययन केंद्र में पेलियोनटोलॉजी के प्रोफेसर तथा स्कैनिंग अलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप फैसिलिटीज के प्रभारी थे जहां वह इमिरेटस प्रोफेसर के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
समुद्र विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विशाखापट्टनम के सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्रशास्त्र संस्थान के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. वी. वी. एस. एस. शर्मा तथा गोवा के राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय केंद्र एवं समुद्र अनुसंधान के निदेशक डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन को दिया जा रहा है। डॉ. शर्मा ने हिन्द महासागर के जैवभूरसायन की समझ में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है। डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन ने इंडियन आर्गो प्रोजेक्ट के प्रतिपादन एवं निष्पादन तथा ओसन डाटा एसिमिलेशन के कार्यान्वयन तथा प्रचालनग्रत समुद्र सेवाओं के लिए मॉडलिंग का नेतृत्व किया है।
वातावरण विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार तिरुवनंतपुरम के वीएसएससी के वैज्ञानिक-एसएफ डॉ. एस. सुरेश बाबू को दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने वातावरण की स्थिरता एवं जलवायु पर ब्लैक कार्बन एयरोसोल के रेडियेटिव प्रभावों को समझने की दिशा में असाधारण योगदान दिया है।
भू-विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार वाराणसी के बनारस हिन्दू विश्वविद्यालय के जियोलॉजी विभाग के एन वी चलापति राव को दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने डीपर मैंटल पेट्रोलॉजी तथा भूरसायन पर स्थायी अनुसंधान किया है।
समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार चेन्नई के राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. एम. ए. आत्मानंद को प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने गहरे समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रवर्तक कार्य किया है।
गोवा के सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. लिदिता डी. एस. खांडेपारकर को महिला वैज्ञानिक के लिए डॉ. अन्ना मणि राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने एक्वेटिक बाइक्रोबायल इकोलॉजी, मैरीन बायोफिल्म तथा महासागरों में उनकी प्रासंगिकता के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।
कानपुर के भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के डॉ. इंद्र शेखर सेन तथा अहमदाबाद के फिजिकल रिसर्च लैबोरेट्ररी (पीआरएल) के डॉ. अरविंद सिंह को पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान में उनके उल्लेखनीय कार्यों के लिए यंग रिसर्चर अवार्ड से पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।