குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கொள்கை மற்றும் தன் அடையாளத்தில் சமரசம் செய்து கொள்ளாமல் பல தசாப்தங்களாக அரசியல் வாழ்க்கை வாழ்ந்த அபூர்வமான அரசியல்வாதி திரு ஜெய்ப்பால் ரெட்டி என குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் புகழாரம்
28 JUL 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. எஸ். ஜெய்ப்பால் ரெட்டிக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கய்ய நாயுடு இன்று புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். பேச்சுத் திறன், எளிமை, ஆழ்ந்த செயல்பாடு, கொள்கைகளில் தடுமாற்றம் இல்லாத தன்மை போன்ற சிறப்புகளுக்காக அவர் என்றுமே நினைவில் கொள்ளப்படுவார் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
‘Padi Bhavajalalu' என்ற தெலுங்கு புத்தகத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் வெளியிட்டார். ஜெய்ப்பால் ரெட்டி எழுதிய “Ten Ideologies- The great asymmetry between agrarianism and industrialism” என்ற ஆங்கிலப் புத்தகத்தின் தெலுங்கு மொழி பெயர்ப்பாக இந்தப் புத்தகம் உள்ளது. மறைந்த ஜெய்ப்பால் ரெட்டி அபூர்வமான அரசியல்வாதி என்றும், அரசியல் வரம்புகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு அவர் பிரபலமாக இருந்தார் என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
திரு. ரெட்டியின் உரைகளில் உள்ள, மக்கள் நலன் சார்ந்த தத்துவார்த்த சிந்தனைகளை முதன்மைப்படுத்திக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இலக்கியம், தத்துவம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார விஷயங்களை ஆழமாகக் கற்றவர் என்றும், அதையொட்டிய காலத்தில் அரசியலைப் பார்த்தவர் என்றும் திரு. வெங்கய்ய நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற செயல்பாடுகளில் திரு. ரெட்டியின் ஆழ்ந்த ஈடுபாடுகள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், சட்டமன்றம் அல்லது நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நியாயமான கருத்துகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு, அந்த விஷயம் பற்றி அவர் ஆழமாகப் படிப்பதை வழக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தார் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
``அதனால் தான் எங்கள் காலத்தில் சிறந்த நாடாளுமன்றவாதிகளில் ஒருவராக அவர் மதிக்கப்பட்டார்'' என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
ஜனநாயகம், முதலாளித்துவம், சுற்றுச்சூழலியல் மற்றும் உலகமயமாக்கல் என வெவ்வேறு அம்சங்கள் பற்றி புத்தகத்தில் விவரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது பற்றிப் பேசிய அவர், தேசியவாதத்துக்கு திரு. ரெட்டி முதன்மை இடம் கொடுத்துள்ளார் என்று கூறினார்.
தனக்கு நெருக்கமான நண்பர்களுடன் தனிப்பட்ட பிணைப்பு கொண்டிருந்தவர் என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள திரு. நாயுடு, ``இந்தப் புத்தகத்தை அவர் ஆங்கிலத்தில் எழுதிய போது என்னை தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் சந்தித்து என்னிடம் அளித்தார். ஆனால், அவருடைய தாய் மொழியான தெலுங்கில் இந்தப் புத்தகத்தை வெளியிடும் சமயத்தில் அவர் நம்மிடையே இல்லாமல் போனது வருத்தம் தருவதாக உள்ளது'' என்று கூறினார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President calls Shri Jaipal Reddy a rare politician who stayed in political life for decades without compromising his ideological outlook and personality
Says he would always be remembered for his oratory, simplicity and down-to-earth attitude
Vice President calls him as one of the best parliamentarians of times
VP releases Telugu version of Shri Jaipal Reddy’s book ‘Ten ideologies’
Pays rich tributes to the late leader and his dear friend
28 JUL 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid rich tributes to former Union Minister S. Jaipal Reddy and said he would always be remembered for his oratory, simplicity, down-to-earth attitude and unwavering commitment to principles.
Releasing online a Telugu book, ‘Padi Bhavajalalu”, a translation of the English book “Ten Ideologies- The great asymmetry between agrarianism and industrialism”, written by Shri Jaipal Reddy, the Vice President described the late leader as a rare politician, who was popular across the political spectrum.
He stayed in public life for decades without ever compromising his ideological outlook and personality, VP said.
Recalling his long association with Shri Jaipal Reddy, the Vice President said that right from the time when they used to share the same bench in the Andhra Pradesh Assembly to both of them becoming spokespersons of national parties, they had shared a special bonding.
Although they belonged to different parties and ideologies, their friendship never faced any hurdle, he said.
Highlighting the strong pro-people philosophical perspective in Shri Reddy’s speeches, the Vice President called him an analyst who deeply studied literature, philosophy, and the economic theories of different countries and saw politics in the light of that study.
Speaking about Shri Reddy’s sincerity and seriousness towards legislative work, Shri Naidu said that he used to deeply study the issue and come out with logical observations before speaking in the assembly or parliament on it.
“That is why he was recognized as one of the best parliamentarians of our times”, he added.
Talking about the book that deals with different aspects from democracy to capitalism to environmentalism and globalization, Shri Naidu expressed happiness that Shri Reddy gave prominence to nationalism.
He buttressed Shri Jaipal Reddy’s view expressed in the book that the distinctive geography of the country has influenced poets and philosophers to emphasize the cultural unity of India since time immemorial. Since Vedic time to the present, India has always been perceived to be a single cultural entity, the Vice President said.
Reminiscing his personal bond with his dear friends, Shri Naidu said, “When Jaipal wrote this book in English he met me personally and presented it to me. But it saddens me that he is not here today with us when we release it in our mother tongue, Telugu”.
Former Supreme Court judge Justice B. Sudarshan Reddy, former RBI Governor, Shri YV Reddy, CPI(M) General Secretary, Shri Sitaram Yechuri, wife of late Shri S. Jaipal Reddy, Smt. Laxmi and the Telugu translator of the book, Shri K. Bhaskaram were among the dignitaries who virtually attended the book release function.