Ministry of Railways
IRCTC of Indian Railways and SBI Card launch Co-branded Contactless Credit Card on RuPay Platform
“We are strongly committed in making Railways ‘Aatma Nirbhar’ in all the fields with ‘Make In India’ initiatives as envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister."-says Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
28 JUL 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another initiative towards pursuance of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’, ‘Digital India’ and ‘Make In India’ and towards fulfillment of the mission of Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in achieving greater self reliance for ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ and engaging with the world from a position of strength, IRCTC and SBI Card together launched their new Co-branded Contactless Credit Card on RuPay Platform. The new credit card was dedicated to the service of the nation today by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said “We are strongly committed in making Railways ‘Aatma Nirbhar’ in all the fields with ‘Make In India’ initiatives as envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister. The IRCTC SBI co-branded card working on RuPay Platform is one of the many “Make In India” activities undertaken by the Railways”
With the aim to offer a safe transaction environment to the customers, the new RuPay credit card is equipped with Near Field Communication (NFC) technology whereby the users can expedite their transactions at the POS machines by just tapping the card on the machines without requiring to swipe the card.
Designed to reward frequent railway travellers, the new co-branded credit card offers the rail passengers maximum savings proposition on their travel together with exclusive benefits on retail, dining and entertainment as well as transaction fee waivers.
The Cardholders will receive up to 10% value back on 1st AC, 2nd AC, 3rd AC, Executive Chair Car & AC Chair Car bookings made at IRCTC website. The card also offers online transaction fee waiver (1% of transaction amount), 1% fuel surcharge waiver and 4 premium lounge free access at Railway stations in a year (one per quarter). The users of the card will receive 350 Bonus Reward Points upon activation of the card with a minimum spent. The users can redeem the accumulated reward points against purchase of train tickets on IRCTC’s ticketing website. In addition to savings on rail travel, the IRCTC SBI card offers several benefits for online shopping portals. Customers can avail discounts while shopping at e-commerce sites.
With RuPay’s increasing market share and gaining popularity among Indian customers, the RuPay powered IRCTC SBI Cobranded Credit Card is yet another step to provide RuPay users a delightful shopping experience.
The new co-branded credit card together substantiates the commitment of IRCTC, SBI Card and RuPay for promoting the Digital India initiatives and aims to ensure a safe, convenient and improved travel experience for the rail passengers.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਨੇ ਰੂਪੇਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿ - ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਹਿਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ – “ਅਸੀਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ - ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕ‌ਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ”
28 JUL 2020 12:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਆਤਮ - ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’, ‘ਡਿਜਿਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਤਮ - ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਤਮ - ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰੇਲ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਨੇ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਰੂਪੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਹਿ - ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਹਿਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਰੇਲ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ - ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕ‌ਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੂਪੇਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਸਹਿ - ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਕਾਰਡ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਈ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ।
ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੇਨ - ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੂਪੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਨੀਅਰ ਫੀਲਡ ਕਮਿਉਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਸੀ) ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਸਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਪੀਓਐੱਸ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਪ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੇਨ - ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਾਈਪ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗੀ ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਸਰ ਰੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਨਵਾਂ ਸਹਿ - ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦਰਾ, ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਲੇਨ - ਦੇਣ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਾਭ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਬਚਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰਡਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਏਸੀ, ਦੂਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਏਸੀ, ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਏਸੀ,ਐਗਜੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਚੇਅਰ ਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਸੀ ਚੇਅਰ ਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ‘ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੀ 10% ਰਕਮ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ‘ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਲੇਨ - ਦੇਣ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਮਾਫੀ ( ਲੇਨ - ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 1% ) , 1% ਈਂਧਣ ਸਰਚਾਰਜ ਛੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 4 ਪ੍ਰੀਮਿਅਮ ਲਾਉਂਜ ਦਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਉਪਯੋਗ( ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਇੱਕ ) ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਰਨ‘ਤੇ 350 ਬੋਨਸ ਰਿਵਾਰਡ ਪੌਇੰਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਟ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਟਿਕਟ ਖਰੀਦਦੇ ਵਕਤ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਵਾਰਡ ਪਾਇੰਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਡੀਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ‘ਤੇ ਬਚਤ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਾਪਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗਾਹਕ ਈ - ਕਾਮਰਸ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ‘ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਛੋਟ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉੱਠਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਰੂਪੇ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੂਪੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਸਹਿ - ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਰੂਪੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਸਹਿ–ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ, ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਪੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।