தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2020 ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் மாதங்களில் 73.58 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு தொழிலாளர்கள் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை KYC ஐ புதுப்பிக்கிறது
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயைத் தொடர்ந்து முக்கியமானதாக மாறியுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ஆணையத்தின் (EPFO) இணையச் சேவைகள் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை மற்றும் அணுகலை விரிவாக்குவதற்கு, 2020 ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரையிலும் 73.58 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு உங்கள் வாடிக்கையாளரை அறிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள் (Know Your Customer KYC) செயல்முறையை புதுப்பித்துள்ளது. இதில் 52.12 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு ஆதார் எண் சேர்ப்பு, 17.48 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு மொபைல் எண் சேர்ப்பு ( UAN செயல்படுத்தல்) மற்றும் 17.87 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு வங்கிக் கணக்கு சேர்ப்பு ஆகியவை அடங்கும். KYC என்பது ஒரு முறை செயல்முறையாகும், ந்த KYC விவரங்களுடன் யுனிவர்சல் கணக்கு எண் (UAN) ஐ இணைப்பதன் மூலம் சந்தாதாரர்களின் அடையாள சரி பார்ப்புக்கு உதவுகிறது.
மேலும், KYC சேர்ப்பை இவ்வளவு பெரிய அளவில் செயல்படுத்த, ஊரடங்கு கால கட்டத்தில் கூட சந்தாதாரர்களின் புள்ளி விவர விவரங்களை திருத்துவதற்கான பெரும் முயற்சியை தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ஆணையம் (EPFO) ​​மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக 2020 ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் மாதங்களில் 9.73 லட்சம் பெயர் திருத்தங்கள், 4.18 லட்சம் பிறப்பு தேதி திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் 7.16 லட்சம் ஆதார் எண் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO updates KYC for 73.58 lakh subscribers during April-June 2020
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the availability and reach of its online services, which have become crucial in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO updated Know your Customer (KYC) data for its 73.58 lakh subscribers during the month of April to June 2020. This includes Aadhaar seeding for 52.12 lakh subscribers, mobile seeding (UAN activation) for 17.48 lakh subscribers and bank account seeding for 17.87 lakh subscribers. KYC is a one-time process which helps in identity verification of subscribers through linking of Universal Account Number (UAN) with KYC details.
Further, to enable KYC seeding on such large scale, EPFO has also undertaken massive exercise of rectifying the demographic details of the subscribers even during the lockdown phase. This resulted in 9.73 lakh name corrections, 4.18 lakh date of birth corrections and 7.16 lakh Aadhaar number corrections during April-June 2020.
To ensure social distancing in office during COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO adopted Work From Home strategy for time bound updation of KYC accounts. Staff working from home was assigned the task of updating the KYC and rectifying the details, reducing the pendency to almost day to day basis.
In addition, major simplification in processes such as removing the dependency on employers for Aadhaar seeding and accepting Aadhaar as proof of date of birth for differences up to three years, has expedited the entire process.
KYC updation enables a member to avail online services through member portal. He can file online for final withdrawal and advances including the recently introduced COVID-19 advances under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It facilitates hassle free online transfer of PF account on switching jobs. Any KYC compliant member can avail all the online services either through desktop or through Umang App.