Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO updates KYC for 73.58 lakh subscribers during April-June 2020
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the availability and reach of its online services, which have become crucial in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO updated Know your Customer (KYC) data for its 73.58 lakh subscribers during the month of April to June 2020. This includes Aadhaar seeding for 52.12 lakh subscribers, mobile seeding (UAN activation) for 17.48 lakh subscribers and bank account seeding for 17.87 lakh subscribers. KYC is a one-time process which helps in identity verification of subscribers through linking of Universal Account Number (UAN) with KYC details.
Further, to enable KYC seeding on such large scale, EPFO has also undertaken massive exercise of rectifying the demographic details of the subscribers even during the lockdown phase. This resulted in 9.73 lakh name corrections, 4.18 lakh date of birth corrections and 7.16 lakh Aadhaar number corrections during April-June 2020.
To ensure social distancing in office during COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO adopted Work From Home strategy for time bound updation of KYC accounts. Staff working from home was assigned the task of updating the KYC and rectifying the details, reducing the pendency to almost day to day basis.
In addition, major simplification in processes such as removing the dependency on employers for Aadhaar seeding and accepting Aadhaar as proof of date of birth for differences up to three years, has expedited the entire process.
KYC updation enables a member to avail online services through member portal. He can file online for final withdrawal and advances including the recently introduced COVID-19 advances under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It facilitates hassle free online transfer of PF account on switching jobs. Any KYC compliant member can avail all the online services either through desktop or through Umang App.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ইপিএফও (কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধি সংস্থা) চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাসের মধ্যে ৭৩.৫৮ লক্ষ গ্রাহকদের কেওয়াইসি আপডেট করেছে
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে অনলাইন পরিষেবাগুলির সরলীকরণ এবং প্রসার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে এমপ্লয়িজ প্রভিডেন্ড ফান্ড অর্গানাইজেশন (ইপিএফও) বা কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধি সংস্থা চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাসের মধ্যে ৭৩.৫৮ লক্ষ গ্রাহকদের "আপনার গ্রাহক পরিচিতি" বা "নো ইয়োর কাস্টমার"(কেওয়াইসি)-এর তথ্য আপডেট করেছে। এরমধ্যে ৫২.১২ লক্ষ গ্রাহকের আধার নম্বর, ১৭.৪৮ লক্ষ গ্রাহকের মোবাইল নম্বর (ইউএন অ্যাক্টিভেশন)এবং ১৭.৮৭ লক্ষ গ্রাহকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর সংযুক্ত করা রয়েছে। কেওয়াইসি হল এককালীন প্রক্রিয়া যা ইউনিভার্সাল অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর (ইউএএন)কে কেওয়াইসি বিবরণের সঙ্গে সংযুক্তের মাধ্যমে গ্রাহকদের পরিচয় যাচাই করতে সহায়তা করে থাকে।
লকডাউনের মধ্যে এতো বড় মাপের কেওয়াইসি প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন করতে ইপিএফও যেভাবে কাজ চালিয়ে গেছে তা বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এই সময়ের মধ্যে ইপিএফও ৯.৭৩ লক্ষ গ্রাহকের নাম, ৪.১৮ লক্ষ গ্রাহকের জন্ম তারিখ সংশোধন এবং ৭.১৬ গ্রাহকের আধার নম্বর সংযুক্ত করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে ইপিএফও কার্যালয়ে সামাজিক দূরত্ববিধি সুনিশ্চিত করতে কেওয়াইসি অ্যাকাউন্টগুলি পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য একটি ওয়ার্ক ফ্রম হোম (বাড়ি থেকে কাজ) কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছিল। বাড়িতে বসে যেসমস্ত কর্মচারী এই কেওয়াইসি পুনর্নবীকরণ এবং আপডেটের কাজ করেছেন প্রতিদিন তাদের কাছ থেকে কাজের বিশদ বিবরণ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং সময়ের মধ্যে সেই কাজ সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছে। এমনকি এই প্রক্রিয়াগুলিতেও সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে। এরফলে কেওয়াইসি প্রক্রিয়ার কাজ ত্বরান্বিত হয়েছে।
কেওয়াইসি আপডেটের কাজের জন্য যেকোন গ্রাহক ইপিএফও সদস্য হিসেবে পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইন পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন। এমনকি কেওয়াইসি করেছেন এমন যেকোন গ্রাহক উমঙ্গ অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সমস্ত অনলাইন পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন।