Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO updates KYC for 73.58 lakh subscribers during April-June 2020
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the availability and reach of its online services, which have become crucial in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO updated Know your Customer (KYC) data for its 73.58 lakh subscribers during the month of April to June 2020. This includes Aadhaar seeding for 52.12 lakh subscribers, mobile seeding (UAN activation) for 17.48 lakh subscribers and bank account seeding for 17.87 lakh subscribers. KYC is a one-time process which helps in identity verification of subscribers through linking of Universal Account Number (UAN) with KYC details.
Further, to enable KYC seeding on such large scale, EPFO has also undertaken massive exercise of rectifying the demographic details of the subscribers even during the lockdown phase. This resulted in 9.73 lakh name corrections, 4.18 lakh date of birth corrections and 7.16 lakh Aadhaar number corrections during April-June 2020.
To ensure social distancing in office during COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO adopted Work From Home strategy for time bound updation of KYC accounts. Staff working from home was assigned the task of updating the KYC and rectifying the details, reducing the pendency to almost day to day basis.
In addition, major simplification in processes such as removing the dependency on employers for Aadhaar seeding and accepting Aadhaar as proof of date of birth for differences up to three years, has expedited the entire process.
KYC updation enables a member to avail online services through member portal. He can file online for final withdrawal and advances including the recently introduced COVID-19 advances under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It facilitates hassle free online transfer of PF account on switching jobs. Any KYC compliant member can avail all the online services either through desktop or through Umang App.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف ا و نے اپریل-جون 2020 کے دوران اپنے 73.58 لاکھ ممبران کے
کے وائی سی کی تجدید کی
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27جولائی 2020/ ای پی ایف او نے کووڈ-19 کی بیماری کے مدنظر اہمیت کی حامل آن لائن خدمات کی دستیابی اور ان تک لوگوں کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے اپریل سے جون 2020 تک کے دوران 73.58لاکھ صارفین ممبران کے اپنے گاہک کو جانو (کے وائی سی) اعدادوشمار کو تجدید کیا ہے۔ ان میں 52.12 لاکھ صارفین کے آدھار نمبر، 17.48 لاکھ صارفین کے موبائل نمبر (یو اے این ایکٹیویشن) 17.87 گاہکوں کے بینک کھاتے درج کئے گئےہیں۔ کے وائی سی ایک دفعہ کا عمل ہے جو کے وائی سی تفصیلات کے ساتھ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کو جوڑنے کے ذریعہ صارفین کی پہنچان کی تصدیق میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر کے وائی سی پروسیس پورا کرنے کے لئے ای پی ایف او نے لاک ڈاؤن نافذ رہنے کے دوران بھی گاہکوں کے ڈیموگرافک تفصیلات کو سدھارنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پرکام کیا ہے۔ اسے اپریل –جون 2020 کے دوران 9.73 لاکھ صارفین کے ناموں کی اصلاح ، 4.18 لاکھ صارفین کے تاریخ پیدائش میں اصلاح اور 7.16 لاکھ صارفین کے آدھار نمبر میں اصلاح کی گئی ہے۔
کووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران دفتر میں ایک دوسرے سے محفوظ فاصلہ (سماجی دوری) یقینی بنانے کے لئے ای پی ایف او نے کے وائی سی کھاتوں کی مقررہ لسٹ میں تصدیق کے لئے گھر سے کا م کرنے (ورک فروم ہوم) کی حکمت عملی اپنائی۔ گھر سے کام کرنے والے ملازمین کو کے وائی سی کی تجدید کاری اور تفصیلات میں اصلاحات کےکام سونپے گئے، جس سے ہر روز کی بنیاد پر زیر التوا کامو ں میں کمی آتی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ ، آدھار نمبر درج کرانے کے لئے تاجروں پر انحصار کو ہٹانے اور آدھار کو تاریخ پیدائش میں تین سال کے فرق کے باوجود پیدائش کی تاریخ کے سرٹی فکیٹ کے طور پر قبول کرنے جیسے کاموں میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں پورے کے وائی سی عمل کو تیز کردیا ہے۔
کے وائی سی تجدید کاری سے کوئی بھی صارف ای پی ایف او کےممبرپورٹل کے ذریعہ آن لائن خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں اہل ہوگا۔ صارف پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی کووڈ-19پیشگی سمیت آخری نکاسی اور ایڈوانس کے لئے آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ اسے نوکری بدلنے پر پی ایف کھاتے کو بغیر کسی دشواری کے آن لائن منتقل کرنے کی سہولت ملتی ہے۔ کے وائی سی کرانے والے کسی بھی صارف (ممبر) ڈیکسٹ ٹاپ یا امنگ ایپ کے ذریعہ سےبھی تمام آن لائن خدما ت کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4174