Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO updates KYC for 73.58 lakh subscribers during April-June 2020
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the availability and reach of its online services, which have become crucial in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO updated Know your Customer (KYC) data for its 73.58 lakh subscribers during the month of April to June 2020. This includes Aadhaar seeding for 52.12 lakh subscribers, mobile seeding (UAN activation) for 17.48 lakh subscribers and bank account seeding for 17.87 lakh subscribers. KYC is a one-time process which helps in identity verification of subscribers through linking of Universal Account Number (UAN) with KYC details.
Further, to enable KYC seeding on such large scale, EPFO has also undertaken massive exercise of rectifying the demographic details of the subscribers even during the lockdown phase. This resulted in 9.73 lakh name corrections, 4.18 lakh date of birth corrections and 7.16 lakh Aadhaar number corrections during April-June 2020.
To ensure social distancing in office during COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO adopted Work From Home strategy for time bound updation of KYC accounts. Staff working from home was assigned the task of updating the KYC and rectifying the details, reducing the pendency to almost day to day basis.
In addition, major simplification in processes such as removing the dependency on employers for Aadhaar seeding and accepting Aadhaar as proof of date of birth for differences up to three years, has expedited the entire process.
KYC updation enables a member to avail online services through member portal. He can file online for final withdrawal and advances including the recently introduced COVID-19 advances under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It facilitates hassle free online transfer of PF account on switching jobs. Any KYC compliant member can avail all the online services either through desktop or through Umang App.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने अप्रैल-जून 2020 के दौरान अपने 73.58 लाख सदस्यों के केवाईसी का नवीनीकरण किया
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ ​​ने कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर महत्वपूर्ण हो चुकी ऑनलाइन सेवाओं की उपलब्धता और उस तक लोगों की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए अप्रैल से जून 2020 के दौरान अपने 73.58 लाख ग्राहक सदस्यों के अपने ग्राहक को जानो (केवाईसी) आंकड़े का नवीनीकरण किया है। इनमें 52.12 लाख ग्राहकों की आधार संख्या, 17.48 लाख ग्राहकों के मोबाइल नंबर (यूएएन एक्टिवेशन) और 17.87 लाख ग्राहकों के बैंक खाता दर्ज किए गए हैं। केवाईसी एक बार की प्रक्रिया है जो केवाईसी विवरण के साथ यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) को जोड़ने के माध्यम से ग्राहकों की पहचान के सत्यापन में मदद करती है।
इसके अलावा, इतने बड़े पैमाने पर केवाईसी प्रक्रिया पूरी करने के लिए ईपीएफओ ने लॉकडाउन लागू रहने के दौरान भी ग्राहकों के जनसांख्यिकीय विवरण को सुधारने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर काम किया है। इससे अप्रैल-जून 2020 के दौरान 9.73 लाख ग्राहकों के नाम सुधार, 4.18 लाख ग्राहकों की जन्म-तिथि में सुधार और 7.16 लाख ग्राहकों की आधार संख्या में सुधार हुए।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कार्यालय में एक दूसरे से सुरक्षित दूरी (सामाजिक दूरी) सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईपीएफओ ​​ने केवाईसी खातों के समयबद्ध नवीनीकरण के लिए घर से काम करने (वर्क फ्रॉम होम) की रणनीति अपनाई। घर से काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को केवाईसी के नवीनीकरण करने और विवरणों को सुधारने का काम सौंपा गया, जिससे प्रतिदिन के आधार पर लंबित काम घटता गया।
इसके अलावा, आधार संख्या दर्ज कराने के लिए नियोक्ताओं पर निर्भरता को हटाने और आधार को जन्म-तिथि में तीन साल तक के अंतर के बावजूद जन्म की तारीख के प्रमाण के रूप में स्वीकार करने जैसी प्रक्रियाओं में प्रमुख सरलीकरण ने पूरी केवाईसी प्रक्रिया को तेज कर दिया है।
केवाईसी नवीनीकरण से कोई भी ग्राहक ईपीएफओ के सदस्य पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होगा। ग्राहक प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) के तहत हाल ही में शुरू की गई कोविड​​-19 अग्रिमों सहित अंतिम निकासी और अग्रिम के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं। इससे नौकरी बदलने पर पीएफ खाते को बिना किसी झंझट के ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण की सुविधा मिलती है। केवाईसी करा चुका कोई भी ग्राहक (सदस्य) डेस्कटॉप या उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से सभी ऑनलाइन सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकता है।