Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO updates KYC for 73.58 lakh subscribers during April-June 2020
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the availability and reach of its online services, which have become crucial in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO updated Know your Customer (KYC) data for its 73.58 lakh subscribers during the month of April to June 2020. This includes Aadhaar seeding for 52.12 lakh subscribers, mobile seeding (UAN activation) for 17.48 lakh subscribers and bank account seeding for 17.87 lakh subscribers. KYC is a one-time process which helps in identity verification of subscribers through linking of Universal Account Number (UAN) with KYC details.
Further, to enable KYC seeding on such large scale, EPFO has also undertaken massive exercise of rectifying the demographic details of the subscribers even during the lockdown phase. This resulted in 9.73 lakh name corrections, 4.18 lakh date of birth corrections and 7.16 lakh Aadhaar number corrections during April-June 2020.
To ensure social distancing in office during COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO adopted Work From Home strategy for time bound updation of KYC accounts. Staff working from home was assigned the task of updating the KYC and rectifying the details, reducing the pendency to almost day to day basis.
In addition, major simplification in processes such as removing the dependency on employers for Aadhaar seeding and accepting Aadhaar as proof of date of birth for differences up to three years, has expedited the entire process.
KYC updation enables a member to avail online services through member portal. He can file online for final withdrawal and advances including the recently introduced COVID-19 advances under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It facilitates hassle free online transfer of PF account on switching jobs. Any KYC compliant member can avail all the online services either through desktop or through Umang App.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 73.58 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ
27 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੋ (ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ) ਦੇ 73.58 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚ 52.12 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ,ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ 17.48 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲਾਂ (ਯੂਏਐਨ ਐਕਟੀਵੇਸ਼ਨ) ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਅਤੇ 17.87 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ। ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਇਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਅਮਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂਏਐਨ) ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਏਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੋਧ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 9.73 ਲੱਖ ਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ, 4.18 ਲੱਖ ਜਨਮ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ 7.16 ਲੱਖ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਘਰੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ। ਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਮਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਦਾਪਣ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਫਰਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸ ਵਿਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਤਰੀਕ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ।
ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਗਾਹਕ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਅੰਤਮ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਜੀ.ਕੇ.ਵਾਈ.) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਬਦਲਣ ਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਪੀਐਫ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੁੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਗਾਹਕ (ਮੈਂਬਰ) ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਡੈਸਕਟੌਪ ਜਾਂ ਉਮੰਗ ਐਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਸੀਜੇ ਐਸਕੇਪੀ ਆਈਏ