Ministry of Finance
Centre Released Rs. 1,65,302 Crore as GST Compensation to States/UTs for the FY 2019-20 against cess collection of Rs. 95,444 crore
27 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has recently released GST Compensation of Rs. 13,806 crore to States for March’2020. Taking this amount into account, entire compensation upto 2019-20 has been released to States. The total amount of compensation released for the year 2019-20 is Rs. 1,65,302 crore whereas the amount of cess collected during the year 2019-20 was Rs. 95,444 crore.
To release the compensation for 2019-20, balance of cess amount collected during 2017-18 and 2018-19 was also utilised. In addition, Centre had transferred Rs. 33,412 crore from Consolidated Fund of India to the Compensation Fund as a part of an exercise to apportion balance of IGST pertaining to 2017-18.
The table below shows the State-wise GST compensation released for the Financial Year 2019-20: -
S.No
Name of State/UT
GST compensation released to States/Uts for FY 2019-20
(Rs. in Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3028
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
3
Assam
1284
4
Bihar
5464
5
Chattisgarh
4521
6
Delhi
8424
7
Goa
1093
8
Gujarat
14801
9
Haryana
6617
10
Himachal Pradesh
2477
11
J & K
3281
12
Jharkhand
2219
13
Karnataka
18628
14
Kerala
8111
15
Madhya Pradesh
6538
16
Maharashtra
19233
17
Manipur
0
18
Meghalaya
157
19
Mizoram
0
20
Nagaland
0
21
Odisha
5122
22
Puducherry
1057
23
Punjab
12187
24
Rajasthan
6710
25
Sikkim
0
26
Tamil Nadu
12305
27
Telangana
3054
28
Tripura
293
29
Uttar Pradesh
9123
30
Uttarakhand
3375
31
West Bengal
6200
Total
165302

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जीएसटी मुआवजे के रूप में 1,65,302 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए; जबकि उपकर संग्रह 95,444 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ
27 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने हाल ही में मार्च 2020 के लिए राज्यों को जीएसटी मुआवजे के रूप में 13,806 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। इस राशि के साथ ही वर्ष 2019-20 तक का संपूर्ण मुआवजा राज्यों को जारी कर दिया गया है। वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए जारी किए गए मुआवजे की कुल राशि 1,65,302 करोड़ रुपये है, जबकि वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान एकत्रित उपकर की कुल राशि 95,444 करोड़ रुपये थी।
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए मुआवजा जारी करने हेतु वर्ष 2017-18 और वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान एकत्रित उपकर (सेस) की शेष राशि का भी उपयोग किया गया। इसके अलावा, वित्‍त वर्ष 2017-18 से संबंधित शेष आईजीएसटी के बंटवारे की कवायद के तहत केंद्र ने भारत के समेकित कोष से 33,412 करोड़ रुपये मुआवजा कोष में स्थानांतरित किए थे।
निम्‍नलिखित तालिका वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए जारी राज्य-वार जीएसटी मुआवजे को दर्शाती है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी जीएसटी मुआवजा
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
3028
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
3
असम
1284
4
बिहार
5464
5
छत्तीसगढ़
4521
6
दिल्ली
8424
7
गोवा
1093
8
गुजरात
14801
9
हरियाणा
6617
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2477
11
जम्मू-कश्मीर
3281
12
झारखंड
2219
13
कर्नाटक
18628
14
केरल
8111
15
मध्य प्रदेश
6538
16
महाराष्ट्र
19233
17
मणिपुर
0
18
मेघालय
157
19
मिजोरम
0
20
नगालैंड
0
21
ओडिशा
5122
22
पुडुचेरी
1057
23
पंजाब
12187
24
राजस्थान
6710
25
सिक्किम
0
26
तमिलनाडु
12305
27
तेलंगाना
3054
28
त्रिपुरा
293
29
उत्तर प्रदेश
9123
30
उत्तराखंड
3375
31
पश्चिम बंगाल
6200
कुल
165302