Ministry of Finance
Centre Released Rs. 1,65,302 Crore as GST Compensation to States/UTs for the FY 2019-20 against cess collection of Rs. 95,444 crore
27 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has recently released GST Compensation of Rs. 13,806 crore to States for March’2020. Taking this amount into account, entire compensation upto 2019-20 has been released to States. The total amount of compensation released for the year 2019-20 is Rs. 1,65,302 crore whereas the amount of cess collected during the year 2019-20 was Rs. 95,444 crore.
To release the compensation for 2019-20, balance of cess amount collected during 2017-18 and 2018-19 was also utilised. In addition, Centre had transferred Rs. 33,412 crore from Consolidated Fund of India to the Compensation Fund as a part of an exercise to apportion balance of IGST pertaining to 2017-18.
The table below shows the State-wise GST compensation released for the Financial Year 2019-20: -
S.No
Name of State/UT
GST compensation released to States/Uts for FY 2019-20
(Rs. in Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3028
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
3
Assam
1284
4
Bihar
5464
5
Chattisgarh
4521
6
Delhi
8424
7
Goa
1093
8
Gujarat
14801
9
Haryana
6617
10
Himachal Pradesh
2477
11
J & K
3281
12
Jharkhand
2219
13
Karnataka
18628
14
Kerala
8111
15
Madhya Pradesh
6538
16
Maharashtra
19233
17
Manipur
0
18
Meghalaya
157
19
Mizoram
0
20
Nagaland
0
21
Odisha
5122
22
Puducherry
1057
23
Punjab
12187
24
Rajasthan
6710
25
Sikkim
0
26
Tamil Nadu
12305
27
Telangana
3054
28
Tripura
293
29
Uttar Pradesh
9123
30
Uttarakhand
3375
31
West Bengal
6200
Total
165302

وزارت خزانہ
مرکز نے مالی سال 20-2019 ء کے لئے ریاستوں / یو ٹی کو جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے طور پر 165302 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے ، جب کہ ٹیکس کی وصولی 95444 کروڑ روپئے ہوئی
27 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 جولائی / مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں ریاستوں کو مارچ ، 2020 ء کے لئے جی ایس ٹی کے معاوضے کے طور پر 13806 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے ہیں ۔ اس رقم کو ملا کر 20-2019 ء کے لئے ریاستوں کو معاوضے کی پوری رقم جاری کر دی گئی ہے ۔ سال 20-2019 ء کے لئے معاوضے کی جاری کی گئی کل رقم 165302 کروڑ روپئے ہے ، جس میں سال 20-2019 ء کے دوران محصول کی وصولی 95444 کروڑ روپئے رہی ۔
20-2019 ء کے لئے معاوضے کی ادائیگی کی خاطر 18-2017 ء اور 19-2018 ء کے دوران وصول کی گئی بقیہ رقم کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مرکز نے 18-2017 ء کے لئے آئی جی ایس ٹی کے تناسب کے بقایہ کے طور پر کنسولیڈیٹڈ فنڈ آف انڈیا سے 33412 کروڑ روپئے معاوضے کے فنڈ میں منتقل کئے ہیں ۔
درج ذیل جدول میں مالی سال 20-2019 ء کے لئے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے طور پر ریاستوں کو جاری کی رقم دکھائی گئی ہے :
­
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کا نام
ریاستوں / یو ٹی کے لئے سال 20-2019 ء کے لئے جاری جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ
(کروڑ روپئے میں )
1
آندھرا پردیش
3028
2
اروناچل پردیش
0
3
آسام
1284
4
بہار
5464
5
چھتیس گڑھ
4521
6
دلّی
8424
7
گوا
1093
8
گجرات
14801
9
ہریانہ
6617
10
ہماچل پردیش
2477
11
جموں و کشمیر
3281
12
جھار کھنڈ
2219
13
کرناٹک
18628
14
کیرالہ
8111
15
مدھیہ پردیش
6538
16
مہاراشٹر
19233
17
منی پور
0
18
میگھالیہ
157
19
میزورم
0
20
ناگا لینڈ
0
21
اڈیشہ
5122
22
پڈو چیری
1057
23
پنجاب
12187
24
راجستھان
6710
25
سکم
0
26
تمل ناڈو
12305
27
تلنگانہ
3054
28
تری پورہ
293
29
اتر پردیش
9123
30
اترا کھنڈ
3375
31
مغربی بنگال
6200
میزان
165302