Ministry of Finance
Centre Released Rs. 1,65,302 Crore as GST Compensation to States/UTs for the FY 2019-20 against cess collection of Rs. 95,444 crore
27 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has recently released GST Compensation of Rs. 13,806 crore to States for March’2020. Taking this amount into account, entire compensation upto 2019-20 has been released to States. The total amount of compensation released for the year 2019-20 is Rs. 1,65,302 crore whereas the amount of cess collected during the year 2019-20 was Rs. 95,444 crore.
To release the compensation for 2019-20, balance of cess amount collected during 2017-18 and 2018-19 was also utilised. In addition, Centre had transferred Rs. 33,412 crore from Consolidated Fund of India to the Compensation Fund as a part of an exercise to apportion balance of IGST pertaining to 2017-18.
The table below shows the State-wise GST compensation released for the Financial Year 2019-20: -
S.No
Name of State/UT
GST compensation released to States/Uts for FY 2019-20
(Rs. in Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3028
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
3
Assam
1284
4
Bihar
5464
5
Chattisgarh
4521
6
Delhi
8424
7
Goa
1093
8
Gujarat
14801
9
Haryana
6617
10
Himachal Pradesh
2477
11
J & K
3281
12
Jharkhand
2219
13
Karnataka
18628
14
Kerala
8111
15
Madhya Pradesh
6538
16
Maharashtra
19233
17
Manipur
0
18
Meghalaya
157
19
Mizoram
0
20
Nagaland
0
21
Odisha
5122
22
Puducherry
1057
23
Punjab
12187
24
Rajasthan
6710
25
Sikkim
0
26
Tamil Nadu
12305
27
Telangana
3054
28
Tripura
293
29
Uttar Pradesh
9123
30
Uttarakhand
3375
31
West Bengal
6200
Total
165302

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
2019-20 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ବସ୍ତୁ ଓ ସେବା କର କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବାବଦକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି 1,65,302 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
27 JUL 2020 5:37PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିକଟରେ କେବଳ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ ପାଇଁ ବସ୍ତୁ ଓ ସେବା କର କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବାବଦକୁ 13,806 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାକୁ ମିଶାଇ 2019-20 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବାବଦ ସମସ୍ତ ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବାବଦକୁ 1,65,302 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 95,444 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଂଗୃହିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
2019-20 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପଇଠ କରିବା ବେଳେ 2017-18 ଏବଂ 2018-19 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ବଳକା ଥିବା ଅର୍ଥକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ହିସାବକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର 33,412 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦେଶର ଅନାବଦ୍ଧ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ନିମ୍ନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟୱାରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବସ୍ତୁ ଓ ସେବା କର ବାବଦ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଅର୍ଥ ହିସାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
କ୍ର.ସଂ
ରାଜ୍ୟ/
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ
2019-20
ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ
ପାଇଁ ଜିଏସଟି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ
(କୋଟିରେ)
କ୍ର.ସଂ
ରାଜ୍ୟ/
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ
2019-20
ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ
ପାଇଁ ଜିଏସଟି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ
(କୋଟିରେ)
1
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ
3028
17
ମଣିପୁର
0
2
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ
0
18
ମେଘାଳୟ
157
3
ଆସାମ
1284
19
ମିଜୋରାମ
0
4
ବିହାର
5464
20
ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ
0
5
ଛତିଶଗଡ
4521
21
ଓଡିଶା
5122
6
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ
8424
22
ପୁଡୁଚେରି
1057
7
ଗୋଆ
1093
23
ପଞ୍ଜାବ
12187
8
ଗୁଜରାଟ
14801
24
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ
6710
9
ହରିୟାଣା
6617
25
ସିକ୍କିମ
0
10
ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ
2477
26
ତାମିଲନାଡୁ
12305
11
ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର
3281
27
ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା
3054
12
ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ
2219
28
ତ୍ରିପୁରା
293
13
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ
18628
29
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ
9123
14
କେରଳ
8111
30
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ
3375
15
ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶ
6538
31
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ
6200
16
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର
19233
ମୋଟ
165302