Ministry of Science & Technology
Webinar on Popular Science Writing reaches across India & beyond its borders
25 JUL 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC) and Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) organised two webinars earlier this week on “Popular Science Writing” for capacity building of research scholars under Augmenting Writing Skills for Articulating Research (AWSAR) programme to create a brigade of science communicators.
Scholars from 28 States and Union Territories across the country and also from 12 other countries USA, Germany, United Kingdom, Israel, etc. were introduced to the importance of communicating science, writing popular articles from research and to tips and techniques of popular science writing.
Dr. Manoj Patairiya, Head NCSTC, DST and Dr B.K. Tyagi, Scientist F, VigyanPrasar addressed the audience and shared tips on science communication. The webinars received huge response with a total 1282 registered participants from India and abroad.
“Writing of a popular science story based on one's research does wonders in enhancing our own understanding of how the deep and narrow of my knowledge relates to the broader questions of science and the needs of society. I have found that if I can explain my research to people across ages and educational backgrounds in a manner that engenders understanding, appreciation, and even some excitement, then I have understood the many dimensions of the problem better myself!,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਕਬੂਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਲੇਖਣ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
25 JUL 2020 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ,ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸੰਚਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਓਗਮੈਂਟਿੰਗ ਰਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਸਕਿੱਲਸ ਫਾਰ ਆਰਟੀਕੁਲੇਟਿੰਗ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਏਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸਏਆਰ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ “ਮਕਬੂਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਲੇਖਣ” ʼਤੇ ਦੋ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 12 ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ- ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ, ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ, ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਲੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਗੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਮਨੋਜ ਪਟੇਰਿਯਾ, ਮੁਖੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ, ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਬੀ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਗੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਐੱਫ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਟਿਪਸ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 1282 ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰਡ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕਥਾ ਲੇਖਣ, ਸਾਡੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੂਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਮਤਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕੀਰਣਤਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ।ਮੈਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਮਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਪਿੱਠਭੂਮੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਮਝ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਦੇਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ!”