Ministry of Science & Technology
Webinar on Popular Science Writing reaches across India & beyond its borders
25 JUL 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC) and Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) organised two webinars earlier this week on “Popular Science Writing” for capacity building of research scholars under Augmenting Writing Skills for Articulating Research (AWSAR) programme to create a brigade of science communicators.
Scholars from 28 States and Union Territories across the country and also from 12 other countries USA, Germany, United Kingdom, Israel, etc. were introduced to the importance of communicating science, writing popular articles from research and to tips and techniques of popular science writing.
Dr. Manoj Patairiya, Head NCSTC, DST and Dr B.K. Tyagi, Scientist F, VigyanPrasar addressed the audience and shared tips on science communication. The webinars received huge response with a total 1282 registered participants from India and abroad.
“Writing of a popular science story based on one's research does wonders in enhancing our own understanding of how the deep and narrow of my knowledge relates to the broader questions of science and the needs of society. I have found that if I can explain my research to people across ages and educational backgrounds in a manner that engenders understanding, appreciation, and even some excitement, then I have understood the many dimensions of the problem better myself!,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
‘लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन’ विषय पर आयोजित वेबिनार में भारत समेत कई देशों के विद्वान शामिल हुए
25 JUL 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद (एनसीएसटीसी) तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान प्रसार ने इस सप्ताह “लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन" पर दो वेबिनार आयोजित किये। इसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान लेखन के लिए शोध विद्वानों में क्षमता का निर्माण करना है। इन्हें औग्मेंटिंग राइटिंग स्किल्स फॉर आर्टिकुलेटिंग रिसर्च (एडब्लूएसएआर / अवसर) कार्यक्रम के तहत आयोजित किया गया।
देश भर के 28 राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 12 अन्य देशों - अमेरिका, जर्मनी, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, इजरायल, आदि के विद्वानों के समक्ष विज्ञान संचार के महत्व, शोध से लोकप्रिय लेख लिखने और लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन की युक्तियों (टिप्स) और तकनीकों को पेश किया गया।
एनसीएसटीसी, डीएसटी के प्रमुख डॉ. मनोज पटैरिया तथा विज्ञान प्रसार के वैज्ञानिक-एफ डॉ. बी.के. त्यागी ने श्रोताओं को संबोधित किया और विज्ञान संचार पर टिप्स साझा किये। भारत और विदेश के कुल 1282 पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों के साथ वेबिनार को भारी समर्थन मिला।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, “किसी के शोध पर आधारित एक लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेख हमारी समझ को बेहतर बनाता है कि मेरा ज्ञान विज्ञान के व्यापक सवालों और समाज की जरूरतों से कैसे संबंधित है। मैंने पाया है कि अगर मैं अपने शोध को विभिन्न उम्र और विभिन्न शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों को इस तरीके से समझा सकता हूं जो उनकी समझ को बढाता है तथा बदले में मुझे सराहना मिलती है तो इसका अर्थ है कि मैंने समस्या के कई आयामों को बेहतर तरीके से समझा है’’