ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ 160ਵਾਂ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
24 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 160ਵਾਂ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ।
160ਵੇਂ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਕਰ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈਇਛੁੱਕ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ, ਸਰਲ ਕਰ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਰ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪਾਲਣਾਵਾਂ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਈ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਮਈ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਅਜੇ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਤਮ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਐਲਾਲਿਟਿਕਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਟੂਲਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਬਣਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸਲੈੱਸ ਜਾਂਚ, ਫਾਰਮ 26 ਏਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਫਿਕਸਡ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪੀ. ਸੀ. ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਕ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਵਾਹ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman lauds IT Department for being responsive to people as CBDT observes 160th Income Tax day towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India today observed the 160th anniversary of Income Tax Day.
In her message on the 160th Income Tax Day, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the continuous efforts of the Income-Tax Department towards making the tax administration taxpayer-friendly, transparent and geared towards facilitating voluntary compliance. She recognised the paradigm shift in its role in recent years, from being just a revenue collecting organization to becoming a more citizen-centric organization. She cited various reform measures undertaken, including, inter alia, the introduction of a new, simpler tax regime, reduced corporate tax rates as also payment of tax at concessional rates for domestic manufacturing companies, which will pave the way for an ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’, in line with the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Finance Minister also lauded the Income-Tax Department for being responsive to the needs of the taxpayers during this pandemic time by relaxing various compliance requirements and addressing the liquidity concerns of the taxpayers. Smt. Sitharaman expressed confidence that not only would the Department continue to play a critical role in the growth of the nation, but will also strive to keep improving and set new standards of professionalism.
Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur in his message appreciated the Income-Tax Department for its efforts in providing efficient taxpayer services, observing that processes, across the spectrum of departmental functioning, have been made easier to comply with. Shri Thakur noted with satisfaction the efforts made by the Income-Tax Department towards promoting e-governance and providing dispute resolution to reduce litigation by bringing in the Vivad Se Vishwas Act.
Shri Thakur also appreciated the speed with which the Department responded to the challenges thrown up by the COVID-19 pandemic by relaxing procedural requirements and addressing liquidity concerns and lauded the departmental officers and officials for the help, at the individual as well as team levels, extended by them to those in distress during the pandemic. Shri Thakur hoped that the Income-Tax Department would continue to make taxation simpler while making the tax administration more responsive.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, extended his best wishes to the Income-Tax Department. While recognising that a tax department has to navigate a delicate balance between enforcement and service, he appreciated the Department for having increasingly oriented itself towards becoming taxpayer-service centric without compromising its enforcement role by deploying non-intrusive tools of data-mining and data analytics. He also recognised the measures adopted by the Income-Tax Department for imparting transparency to its processes and eliminating scope for unwarranted use of discretionary powers as demonstrated by new initiatives like faceless assessment, improved form 26AS, pre-filled returns etc. He also hoped that the Department would keep up the momentum and continue to improve its taxpayer services in the coming months.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, while extending his wishes to the members of the Aaykar Parivar and their families, complimented them for not only rising to the challenges posed by the prevailing pandemic in the discharge of their official duties but also reaching out to those in need by constituting COVID response teams for providing medical care as well as psychological support. As the head of the Aaykar Parivar, he reiterated the commitment of the Income-Tax Department towards further improving the compliance experience for taxpayers and also making inclusiveness, fairness and transparency its guiding principles.