நிதி அமைச்சகம்
160ஆவது வருமான வரி தினத்தை மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் (CBDT) கொண்டாடுகிறது. மக்களுக்குத் தேவையான விதத்தில் செயல்படுவதற்காக வருமான வரித்துறையை மத்திய நிதிஅமைச்சர் திருமதி.நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
24 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
வருமானவரி தினத்தின் 160ஆவது ஆண்டையொட்டி மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரிய அலுவலகத்திலும், நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள அதன் கள அலுவலகங்களிலும் வருமானவரி தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
160ஆவது வருமானவரி தினத்தை ஒட்டி, நிதித்துறை கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி.நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், வரிநிர்வாகம், வரி செலுத்துபவர்களுக்கு இணக்கமானதாகவும் வெளிப்படையாகவும் மக்கள் தாங்களாகவே முன் வந்து வருமானவரி செலுத்தும் வகையிலானதாகவும் இயங்க வருமானவரித்துறை தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்பதற்காக பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். சமீப ஆண்டுகளில், வருமான வரித்துறை, வருவாய் சேகரிக்கும் அமைப்பாக மட்டும் இல்லாமல் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அமைப்பாக மாறி செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். வருமான வரித்துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார். புதிய, எளிமையான வரி செலுத்தும் முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது; கார்ப்பரேட் வரி விகிதங்களைக் குறைத்தது; உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சலுகை விகிதத்தில் வரி செலுத்துவது; உட்பட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளும் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்துள்ள ‘சுயசார்பு இந்தியா’ என்ற அறைகூவலுக்கான பாதையை வகுப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பெருந்தொற்று நிலவும் இந்தக் காலத்தில் வருமானவரி செலுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு விதிகளில் தளர்வுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு, வருமானவரி செலுத்துபவர்களின் பணப்புழக்கம் குறித்த பிரச்சினைகளும் கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருமானவரி செலுத்துபவர்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற முறையில் வருமான வரித்துறை செயல்படுவதாக நிதியமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
வருமான வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கான திறம்பட்ட சேவைகளை வழங்குதல்; விதி முறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடித்தல்; பல்வேறு துறைகளையும் உள்ளடக்கி செயல்படுதல் ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகளை வருமான வரித்துறை மேற்கொண்டதால் வருமான வரி செலுத்துவது மிகவும் எளிமையாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதற்காக நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் தாக்கூர் வருமான வரித்துறைக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். வருமானவரித் துறையில் திறமையான மின்ஆளுகையைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை வருமான வரித்துறை மேற்கொண்டு வருவது குறித்து திரு.தாக்கூர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். வழக்குகளைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கான தீர்வு காண்பதற்காக விவாத் சே விஷ்வாஸ் சட்டம் கொண்டு வந்தது குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman lauds IT Department for being responsive to people as CBDT observes 160th Income Tax day towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India today observed the 160th anniversary of Income Tax Day.
In her message on the 160th Income Tax Day, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the continuous efforts of the Income-Tax Department towards making the tax administration taxpayer-friendly, transparent and geared towards facilitating voluntary compliance. She recognised the paradigm shift in its role in recent years, from being just a revenue collecting organization to becoming a more citizen-centric organization. She cited various reform measures undertaken, including, inter alia, the introduction of a new, simpler tax regime, reduced corporate tax rates as also payment of tax at concessional rates for domestic manufacturing companies, which will pave the way for an ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’, in line with the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Finance Minister also lauded the Income-Tax Department for being responsive to the needs of the taxpayers during this pandemic time by relaxing various compliance requirements and addressing the liquidity concerns of the taxpayers. Smt. Sitharaman expressed confidence that not only would the Department continue to play a critical role in the growth of the nation, but will also strive to keep improving and set new standards of professionalism.
Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur in his message appreciated the Income-Tax Department for its efforts in providing efficient taxpayer services, observing that processes, across the spectrum of departmental functioning, have been made easier to comply with. Shri Thakur noted with satisfaction the efforts made by the Income-Tax Department towards promoting e-governance and providing dispute resolution to reduce litigation by bringing in the Vivad Se Vishwas Act.
Shri Thakur also appreciated the speed with which the Department responded to the challenges thrown up by the COVID-19 pandemic by relaxing procedural requirements and addressing liquidity concerns and lauded the departmental officers and officials for the help, at the individual as well as team levels, extended by them to those in distress during the pandemic. Shri Thakur hoped that the Income-Tax Department would continue to make taxation simpler while making the tax administration more responsive.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, extended his best wishes to the Income-Tax Department. While recognising that a tax department has to navigate a delicate balance between enforcement and service, he appreciated the Department for having increasingly oriented itself towards becoming taxpayer-service centric without compromising its enforcement role by deploying non-intrusive tools of data-mining and data analytics. He also recognised the measures adopted by the Income-Tax Department for imparting transparency to its processes and eliminating scope for unwarranted use of discretionary powers as demonstrated by new initiatives like faceless assessment, improved form 26AS, pre-filled returns etc. He also hoped that the Department would keep up the momentum and continue to improve its taxpayer services in the coming months.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, while extending his wishes to the members of the Aaykar Parivar and their families, complimented them for not only rising to the challenges posed by the prevailing pandemic in the discharge of their official duties but also reaching out to those in need by constituting COVID response teams for providing medical care as well as psychological support. As the head of the Aaykar Parivar, he reiterated the commitment of the Income-Tax Department towards further improving the compliance experience for taxpayers and also making inclusiveness, fairness and transparency its guiding principles.