उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मातृ भाषा में प्रवीणता हासिल करें : उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि किसी भाषा को सीखने का अर्थ है संस्कृति और संस्कारों को आत्मसात करना
अखिल मानवता में एकता को दृढ़ करने के लिए लोगों से अधिक से अधिक भाषाएं सीखने का आग्रह किया
24 JUL 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज लोगों से अपनी मातृ भाषा को पढ़ने और उस में प्रवीणता हासिल करने का आग्रह किया, साथ ही उन्होंने लोगों को विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और उनके संस्कारों को जानने के लिए, यथा संभव अन्य भाषाएं भी सीखने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य भाषाओं को सीखने से अखिल मानवता में एकता के सूत्र मजबूत होंगे तथा साथ ही अन्य प्रकार के अवसर भी प्राप्त होंगे।
आज अमेरिका के सान फ्रांसिस्को में आयोजित विश्व तेलुगु सांस्कृतिक समारोह के अवसर पर उपस्थित अतिथियों और प्रतिनिधियों को ऑनलाइन संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भाषा सिर्फ अभिव्यक्ति का माध्यम ही नहीं है, बल्कि वह संस्कृति को भी अभिव्यक्ति देती है, उसके सनातन संस्कारों को व्यक्त करती है तथा हर संस्कृति की अपनी विशिष्टता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। उन्होंने कहा हर भाषा सदियों से दूसरी भाषाओं के साथ संपर्क और संवाद के माध्यम से ही क्रमशः विकसित और समृद्ध होती जाती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हर सभ्यता अपने नागरिकों की भाषा में, अपने सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक, आर्थिक और भौतिक संदर्भों में, स्वयं को अभिव्यक्त करती है। श्री नायडू ने कहा भाषा ही आपको आपकी पहचान से अवगत कराती है और हमारी इस मौलिक जिज्ञासा का समाधान करती है कि आखिर " हम हैं कौन?", वो बताती है कि कोई व्यक्ति अपनी संस्कृति और अपने संस्कारों की अभिव्यक्ति, उनका बिम्ब होता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि समान भाषा एकता और साझे सामुदायिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करती है, अतः लोगों को विभिन्न संस्कृतियों के विषय में बेहतर जानकारी के लिए यथा संभव अधिक से अधिक भाषाएं सीखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने दृष्टिकोण के विकास और विचारधारा की सहिष्णुता के लिए सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई संबंधों और संवाद को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।
श्री नायडू ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने जीवन में सदैव, अंग्रेज़ी के चार ' M' के महत्व को समझें, उनका सम्मान करें - Mother ( मां), Mother land (मातृ भूमि), Mother Tongue (मातृ भाषा) और Mentor (गुरु)।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि धर्म निजी मुक्ति का मार्ग हो सकता है लेकिन संस्कृति उस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए लोगों की जीवन शैली का मार्गदर्शन करती है। संस्कृति के मूलभूत तत्व के रूप में भाषा हमारे जीवन, हमारे चरित्र और विचारों को गढ़ती है। इसी लिए ऋषियों और आचार्यों ने भाषा की शुद्धता पर विशेष बल दिया है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for mastering the Mother Tongue
Shri Naidu says learning a language amounts to assimilation of culture and values
Urges people to learn more languages to foster unity of mankind
24 JUL 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has highlighted the virtues of learning and mastering one's mother tongue even as he urged the people to learn other languages to the extent possible for a wider understanding of cultural diversities and value systems. He further said that learning other languages also fosters wider bonding of humankind besides enhancing opportunities of various kinds.
Addressing online the participants in the 'World Telugu Cultural Fest' being organized in San Francisco, the USA today, Shri Naidu stressed that language is more than a mere instrument of expression. He elaborated that language is manifestation of culture and a system of values over a long period of time and it epitomizes the personality types typical to respective cultures. Every language is an outcome of an evolutionary process drawing from other languages during the long period of interaction with others, he observed.
The Vice President noted that every civilization conveys itself in the languages of its people as products of historic, social, economic and physical contexts. Shri Naidu said that language in essence answers the basic question of "Who Are You?" thereby meaning that an individual is an expression of culture and a system of values. He stressed that "language is the principle source of identity of an individual and hence, very important."
Noting that a common language fosters unity and community development, Shri Naidu urged the people to learn as many languages as possible for a broader understanding of the diverse cultures. He called for extensive cultural and linguistic exchanges for transforming the mindsets and perspectives.
Shri Naidu urged the people to always be mindful and respectful of four 'M's i.e. Mother, Motherland, Mother Tongue and Mentor (Teacher/Guru).
The Vice President said; "Religion is a pathway to individual salvation. Culture is a practical guide to the way of living towards that goal. Language, as an intrinsic element of culture, accordingly assumes importance in shaping one's life. Accordingly, sages and philosophers advocated using right words and correct language. That is why I say, you are what your language is and vice versa."