Ministry of Rural Development
Average completion time for houses under restructured Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin comes down to 114 days; 1.10 crore houses completed which includes houses to 1.46 lakh landless beneficiaries
Target of construction of 2.95 crore houses under PMAY-G expected to be achieved by March 2022
Total 182 lakh houses constructed under Indira Awas Yojana since 2014
24 JUL 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
To achieve the objective of “Housing for all by the year 2022”, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the restructured rural housing scheme, namely Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) on 20th November, 2016 with the target of construction of 2.95 crore houses with all basic amenities by the year 2022.
The selection of beneficiaries through a three stage validation (Socio Economic Caste Census 2011, Gram Sabha, and geo-tagging) has ensured selection of the poorest of the poor under PMAY-G. The department took various measures including IT/DBT to ensure smooth flow of fund to the beneficiaries account, use of new housing designs after studying local region specific typologies, evidence based monitoring through geo-tagged photos taken at all pre-determined stages of construction, transaction based MIS, adequate provision of fund, training of rural masons etc., for timely completion of houses.
All these measures ensured increased pace for construction of houses resulting in completion of 1.10 crore houses which includes houses to 1.46 lakh landless beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G). The increased pace of work has been reflected in the NIPFP study which indicated 114 days as average completion time for Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) as compared to 314 days earlier. The Ministry of Rural Development has also completed construction of around 72 lakh houses under Indira Awas Yojana totalling construction of 182 lakh houses since 2014.
PMAY-G also addresses the basic needs of households through convergence with various government programmes. The poor not only get a home but also get up to 90-95 days of work under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Their homes are also provided electricity connection under the existing Ministry of Power schemes and LPG connection under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Scheme besides the households’ toilet under Swachh Bharat Mission / MGNREGS and tap connection under Jal Jeeval Mission. Efforts have also been made to provide livelihood development and diversification opportunities to 1.82 crore rural households, under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM).
With partnership with the States, the Ministry of Rural Development is confident that with a large number of houses under different stages of completion and increased pace of completion of houses, it would be able to achieve the target of construction of 2.95 crore houses under PMAY-G by March, 2022.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਮਾਂ 114 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; 1.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.46 ਲੱਖ ਬੇਜ਼ਮੀਨੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਤਹਿਤ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
ਇੰਦਰਾ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 182 ਲੱਖ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ
24 JUL 2020 7:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼" ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤਕ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ (ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜਾਤੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ, 2011, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ, ਅਤੇ ਜੀਓ-ਟੈਗਿੰਗ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ / ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐੱਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੂਰਵ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਜੀਓ -ਟੈਗ ਚਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਿਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ, ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਆਦਿ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 1.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1.46 ਲੱਖ ਬੇਜ਼ਮੀਨੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਐੱਫਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐੱਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 314 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 114 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 72 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 182 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਘਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈਆਰਜੀਐੱਸ) ਤਹਿਤ 90-95 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ/ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਨਐੱਨਆਰਈਜੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਖ਼ਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੇਅ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮਵਾਈਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ।