Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The 8th convocation of NIPER Hyderabad held
270 students the last two academic years (2017-2019 and 2018-2020) were awarded degrees
24 JUL 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th convocation of NIPER Hyderabad was held virtually today, It was a time of celebration and achievement for the graduating students and NIPER-Hyderabad fraternity.
Chief guest Minister for IT E&C of Govt of Telangana, Shri. K. T. Rama Rao, said in his address that bright pharmaceutical professionals will have a pivotal role in the health care industry globally.
Dr P.D.Vaghela, Chairman, Apex Council, NIPERs & Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India has congratulated all the successful candidates for graduating from one of the finest Institutes in India.
He congratulated Dr Shashi Bala Singh Director, NIPER Hyderabad and the Shri K. Satish Reddy, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIPER Hyderabad for the consistent performance in NIRF ranking. He elaborated on the key role played by the Indian Pharmaceutical industry during the Covid-19 pandemic in providing life saving drugs to India and the World. He said the students will have bright opportunities in the ever vibrant Indian Pharmaceutical Industry.
Shri K. Satish Reddy has detailed about several transformational changes which the Pharmaceutical Industry is undergoing in this pandemic situation and has mentioned about the several challenging opportunities the students will have in this changed scenario. He has congratulated the students of NIPER Hyderabad for successfully completing their studies and wished them good luck for their future endeavors.
Shri Rajneesh Tingal, JS, Department of Pharmaceutical described the significant progress made by NIPER Hyderabad in its brief journey of 12 years and made a mark among the Pharmaceutical Institutes by bagging good ranks in NIRF.
Addressing the gathering, Director of NIPER-H, Dr. Shashi Bala. Singh walked through the 12 years of journey of the institution.
Total 270 students including M.S. Pharm. (189), MBA Pharm. (57) and PhD (24) of the last two academic years (2017-2019 and 2018-2020) were awarded degrees on this e-convocation.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
नाईपर, हैदराबाद का 8वां दीक्षांत समारोह संपन्न
पिछले दो शैक्षणिक वर्षों (2017-2019 और 2018-2020) के 270 छात्रों को डिग्रियां प्रदान की गई
24 JUL 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
नाईपर, हैदराबाद का 8वां दीक्षांत समारोह आज वर्चुअल माध्यम द्वारा आयोजित किया गया। यह स्नातक छात्रों और नाईपर, हैदराबाद के लिए उत्सव और उपलब्धि का अवसर था।
अपने संबोधन में तेलंगाना सरकार के आईटी, ईएंडसी मंत्री तथा समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि श्री के. टी. रामा राव ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उद्योग में मेधावी फार्मास्युटिकल पेशेवरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।
नाईपर के एपेक्स काउंसिल के चेयरमैन और फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग, भारत सरकार के सचिव डॉ. पी.वी. वाघेला ने भारत के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में से एक से स्नातक करने के लिए सभी सफल उम्मीदवारों को बधाई दी।
उन्होंने नाईपर, हैदराबाद के निदेशक डॉ. शशि बाला सिंह और नाईपर, हैदराबाद के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के चेयरमैन श्री के. सतीश रेड्डी को एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में लगातार बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारतीय दवा उद्योग द्वारा भारत और विश्व को जीवन रक्षक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में निभाई गयी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों को भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग में उज्ज्वल अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।
श्री के. सतीश रेड्डी ने इस महामारी के दौरान फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग में आये विभिन्न परिवर्तनों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने छात्रों को इस बदले हुए परिदृश्य में चुनौतीपूर्ण अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने नाईपर, हैदराबाद के छात्रों को सफलतापूर्वक पढ़ाई पूरी करने के लिए बधाई दी और भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दी।
फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग के जेएस श्री रजनीश तिंगल ने 12 वर्षों की अपनी संक्षिप्त यात्रा में नाईपर, हैदराबाद द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का वर्णन किया और कहा कि संस्थान ने एनआईआरएफ में अच्छी रैंक हासिल करके फार्मास्युटिकल संस्थानों के बीच अपनी पहचान बनाई है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए नाईपर, हैदराबाद के निदेशक डॉ. शशि बाला सिंह ने संस्थान के 12 साल के सफर के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी।
इस ई-दीक्षांत समारोह में पिछले दो शैक्षणिक वर्षों (2017-2019 और 2018-2020) के एम. एस. फार्मा के 189, एमबीए फार्मा के 57 और पीएचडी के 24 छात्रों समेत कुल 270 छात्रों को डिग्रियां प्रदान की गई।