வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்க்குப் பிந்தைய உலக பொருளாதார மீட்சியில் இந்தியா - தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் கூட்டமைப்பு முக்கியமான பங்கு வகிக்கிறது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்.
24 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மாநில (சுயாதீனப் பொறுப்பு) வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய அபிவிருத்தி (DoNER), MoS பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் (PMO) பணியாளர்கள், பொதுக் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறைகளின் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று இந்தியா மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் கூட்டமைப்பு (ASEAN) கோவிட்க்குப் பிந்தைய உலகப் பொருளாதார மீட்பில் முக்கியமான பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், இவர்களின் பொதுவான பண்புகள் தைரியம் மற்றும் புதிய உயரங்களை தொடுவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாடு காரணமாக எதிர்காலம் அவர்களுக்கு சொந்தமாகும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் மகளிர் வணிக மன்றம் மற்றும் FLO மும்பை அத்தியாயம், இந்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக் கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியோரால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் சங்கத்தின் தொழில்முனைவோருடன் எல்லை தாண்டிய உரையாடல்கள் குறித்து டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். அப்போது, இந்தியாவிற்கும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் கூட்டமைப்பிற்கும் இடையிலான நெருக்கமான வணிக மற்றும் கலாச்சார உறவுகள் காரணமாக, கொரோனாவுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் பொருளாதார மீட்சிக்கு இப்பகுதி முன்னிலை வகிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். மேலும், தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் கூட்டமைப்புடன் வர்த்தக மற்றும் வணிக உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்திற்கு சிறப்புப்பங்கு உண்டு இது தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரங்களுக்கான நுழைவாயிலாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார், இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை புதிய உயரத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி “கிழக்கை நோக்கு” ​​கொள்கையை “ கிழக்கை செயல்படுத்துக” என்று மாற்றியுள்ளார்.
இணைப்புச் சிக்கல்களைக் குறிப்பிடுகையில், டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், சாலை, ரயில் மற்றும் விமான இணைப்பு அடிப்படையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது, இது பிராந்தியத்தில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் நாடு முழுவதும் பொருள்ளை எடுத்துச் செல்லவும் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களின் இயக்கத்தை எளிதாக்கவும் உதவுகிறது.
வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் நாட்டுப்புறப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள் ஆற்றிய அனைத்து வகையான வளர்ச்சிப் பங்கையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இது பெண்கள் விடுதலை மற்றும் பெண்கள் அதிகாரம் பெறுவதற்கான ஒரு பிரகாசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று கூறினார். தொற்று நோய்களின் காலங்களில் கூட, வடகிழக்குப் பெண்கள் முன்னிலை வகித்து, அதிக அளவில் கிருமிநாசினி மற்றும் அழகான முகக்கவசங்களைத் தயாரித்து விநியோகித்தனர். தொற்றுநோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பெண்கள் சிறந்து விளங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தை கொரோனா நிர்வாகத்தின் மாதிரியாக வெளிப்படுத்த உதவியதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தனது இறுதி உரையில், கோவிட்க்குப் பிந்தைய பொருளாதார மீட்சியில் மூங்கில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும், இந்தியாவும் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் கூட்டமைப்பும் இணைந்து வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் அதன் முழுத் திறனை உணர்ந்து கொள்ளும் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
India-ASEAN to play a lead role in Post-COVID World Economic Recovery: Dr.Jitendra Singh
24 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said thatIndia and ASEAN will play a lead role in the Post-COVID World Economic Recovery. He said, the future belongs to them due to common traits of grit, courage and determination to scale newer heights. Delivering the keynote address on Cross-border Conversations with entrepreneurs from ASEAN organized by India ASEAN Women’s Business Forum and FLO Mumbai chapter and FICCI, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that due to close business and cultural ties between India and ASEAN, the region will take a lead in the economic recovery in the post Corona era.
The Minister said that North Eastern Region has a special role to play in the promotion of trade and business relations with ASEAN as it is the gateway to the growing economies of South East Asian Nations. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the policy of “Look East” to “Act East” to take the bilateral cooperation to newer heights.
Referring to the connectivity issues, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in the last six years, there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. He recalled that that the Indo-Bangladesh treaty for exchange of enclaves, which was accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has cleared the decks for ease of business, ease of movement and ease of commuting, which was earlier a tedious task. He said that very soon we are also going to have a train to Bangladesh from Tripura heralding a new chapter and opening new vistas in the development of this region by providing the entire region access to the seaports. He also underlined the continued focus of the Indian Government to explore the alternate modes of transport that is Inland Waterways (from Brahmaputra to Bay of Bengal) connecting with other countries of the region as a cheaper option for trade, business and transportation. He said this will boost the trade across the borders especially with our eastern neighbours by leaps and bounds.
Dwelling on the all-round developmental role played by women folk and women self-help groups in the North Eastern Region, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that this is a shining example of women emancipation and women empowerment. He said even during the times of pandemic, women from the North East took a lead and produced and distributed sanitizer and beautiful masks on a large scale. He said that women have excelled in the fight against Pandemic and helped North-Eastern Region to emerge as a Model of Corona Management.
In his concluding remarks, Dr.Jitendra Singh expressed hope that Bamboo will play a vital role in post COVID economic recovery and India and ASEAN will join together to realize its full potential in all aspects of life. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Sharing his optimism for tourism sector in the North-East, the Minister said, when main tourist spots of the World still remain infested with Corona, the N-E region could emerge as tourist destination of the world by remaining Corona-free virtually.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also launched the India-ASEAN Joint Business Collaboration for Women on the occasion. The Minster was also awarded with the Green Certificate for his concerns on sustainable development.
Pacita Juan from Philippines, ASEAN Chair, Ma KhineZaw from Myanmar NadiraYousuff from Malaysia, Vinita Bimbhet, India Chair, India ASEAN Women’s Business Forum,JahnabiPhookan, National President, FLO and JoyshreeDasVermaamong others took part in the webinar.