Ministry of Development of North-East Region
India-ASEAN to play a lead role in Post-COVID World Economic Recovery: Dr.Jitendra Singh
24 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said thatIndia and ASEAN will play a lead role in the Post-COVID World Economic Recovery. He said, the future belongs to them due to common traits of grit, courage and determination to scale newer heights. Delivering the keynote address on Cross-border Conversations with entrepreneurs from ASEAN organized by India ASEAN Women’s Business Forum and FLO Mumbai chapter and FICCI, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that due to close business and cultural ties between India and ASEAN, the region will take a lead in the economic recovery in the post Corona era.
The Minister said that North Eastern Region has a special role to play in the promotion of trade and business relations with ASEAN as it is the gateway to the growing economies of South East Asian Nations. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the policy of “Look East” to “Act East” to take the bilateral cooperation to newer heights.
Referring to the connectivity issues, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in the last six years, there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. He recalled that that the Indo-Bangladesh treaty for exchange of enclaves, which was accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has cleared the decks for ease of business, ease of movement and ease of commuting, which was earlier a tedious task. He said that very soon we are also going to have a train to Bangladesh from Tripura heralding a new chapter and opening new vistas in the development of this region by providing the entire region access to the seaports. He also underlined the continued focus of the Indian Government to explore the alternate modes of transport that is Inland Waterways (from Brahmaputra to Bay of Bengal) connecting with other countries of the region as a cheaper option for trade, business and transportation. He said this will boost the trade across the borders especially with our eastern neighbours by leaps and bounds.
Dwelling on the all-round developmental role played by women folk and women self-help groups in the North Eastern Region, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that this is a shining example of women emancipation and women empowerment. He said even during the times of pandemic, women from the North East took a lead and produced and distributed sanitizer and beautiful masks on a large scale. He said that women have excelled in the fight against Pandemic and helped North-Eastern Region to emerge as a Model of Corona Management.
In his concluding remarks, Dr.Jitendra Singh expressed hope that Bamboo will play a vital role in post COVID economic recovery and India and ASEAN will join together to realize its full potential in all aspects of life. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Sharing his optimism for tourism sector in the North-East, the Minister said, when main tourist spots of the World still remain infested with Corona, the N-E region could emerge as tourist destination of the world by remaining Corona-free virtually.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also launched the India-ASEAN Joint Business Collaboration for Women on the occasion. The Minster was also awarded with the Green Certificate for his concerns on sustainable development.
Pacita Juan from Philippines, ASEAN Chair, Ma KhineZaw from Myanmar NadiraYousuff from Malaysia, Vinita Bimbhet, India Chair, India ASEAN Women’s Business Forum,JahnabiPhookan, National President, FLO and JoyshreeDasVermaamong others took part in the webinar.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ అనంతరం ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక స్థితి కోలుకోవడంలో ఇండియా-ఆసియాన్ దేశాలదే కీలకపాత్ర: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
24 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
పోస్ట్ కోవిడ్‌లో భారతదేశం, ఆసియాన్ ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాభివృద్ధి(డోనెర్), పిఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక పునరుద్ధరణ. మనోధైర్యం, స్థైర్యం, సంకల్పం వంటి లక్షణాలతోనే భవిష్యత్తు వారికి చెందినది అవుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇండియా ఆసియాన్ ఉమెన్స్ బిజినెస్ ఫోరం, ఎఫ్ఎల్ఓ ముంబై చాప్టర్, ఫిక్కీ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల సదస్సులో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ముఖ్య ప్రసంగం చేశారు. భారతదేశం, ఆసియాన్ మధ్య వ్యాపార, సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలు దగ్గరగా ఉన్నందున, ఈ ప్రాంతం కరోనా అనంతర కాలంలో ఆర్థిక పునరుద్ధరణకు నాయకత్వం వహిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఆగ్నేయ ఆసియా దేశాలలో పెరుగుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలకు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం ప్రవేశ ద్వారం కనుక ఆసియాన్‌తో వాణిజ్య, వ్యాపార సంబంధాల ప్రోత్సాహంలో నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ రీజియన్‌కు ప్రత్యేక పాత్ర ఉందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని కొత్త పుంతలు తొక్కించడానికి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ “లుక్ ఈస్ట్” విధానాన్ని “యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్” గా మార్చారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కనెక్టివిటీ గురించి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, గత ఆరు సంవత్సరాల్లో, రోడ్, రైల్, ఎయిర్ కనెక్టివిటీ పరంగా గణనీయమైన అభివృద్ధి జరిగింది, ఈ ప్రాంతం అంతటా మాత్రమే కాకుండా, సరుకు రవాణా, వ్యక్తుల రాకపోకలు సులభతరం అయింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో నెరవేర్చిన ఎన్‌క్లేవ్‌ల మార్పిడి కోసం ఇండో-బంగ్లాదేశ్ ఒప్పందం- వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యం, రాకపోకల సౌలభ్యం కోసం మార్గం సుగమం చేసిందని, ఇది అంతకుముందు శ్రమతో కూడుకున్నదిగా ఉండేదని ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. త్రిపుర నుండి బంగ్లాదేశ్‌కు రైలు ప్రారంభించి కొత్త అధ్యాయానికి తెర లేపబోతున్నామని అన్నారు. వాణిజ్యం, వ్యాపారం, రవాణా చౌకైన ఎంపికగా ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని ఇతర దేశాలతో అనుసంధానించే లోతట్టు జలమార్గాలు (బ్రహ్మపుత్ర నుండి బెంగాల్ బే వరకు) ప్రత్యామ్నాయ రవాణా మార్గాలను అన్వేషించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం దృష్టి సారించిందని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఇది సరిహద్దుల్లోని వాణిజ్యాన్ని ముఖ్యంగా మన తూర్పు పొరుగువారితో సంబంధాలు మరింత పటిష్టం చేయబోతోందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో మహిళా జానపద మరియు మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు పోషించిన సర్వవ్యాప్త అభివృద్ధి పాత్రపై మాట్లాడుతూ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, ఇది మహిళల విముక్తి, సాధికారతకు ఒక అద్భుతమైన ఉదాహరణ అని అన్నారు. మహమ్మారి కాలంలో కూడా, ఈశాన్యం నుండి మహిళలు ముందడుగు వేసి, శానిటైజర్, అందమైన మాస్కులను పెద్ద ఎత్తున తయారు చేసి పంపిణీ చేశారని తెలిపారు. మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా చేసిన పోరాటంలో మహిళలు రాణించారని, కరోనా మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ మోడల్‌గా ఎదగడానికి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి సహాయం చేశారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మహిళల కోసం ఇండియా-ఆసియాన్ జాయింట్ బిజినెస్ సహకారాన్ని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రారంభించారు. సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధిపై చూపిన ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధకు మంత్రికి గ్రీన్ సర్టిఫికెట్ కూడా లభించింది.
ఫిలిప్పీన్స్‌కు చెందిన పసిటా జువాన్, ఆసియాన్ చైర్, మయన్మార్ కు చెందిన మా ఖింజా, మలేసియా కి చెందిన నాదిరా యూసఫ్, ఇండియా చైర్ వినీతా బింబెట్, ఆసియాన్ ఉమెన్స్ బిజినెస్ ఫోరం, ఇండియా ఆసియాన్ ఉమెన్స్ బిజినెస్ ఫోరం జాహ్నాబీఫూకాన్, ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌ఓ జాతీయ అధ్యక్షులు జాయ్‌ష్రీదాస్‌వర్మమాంగ్ తదితరులు వెబ్‌నార్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.