Ministry of Development of North-East Region
India-ASEAN to play a lead role in Post-COVID World Economic Recovery: Dr.Jitendra Singh
24 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said thatIndia and ASEAN will play a lead role in the Post-COVID World Economic Recovery. He said, the future belongs to them due to common traits of grit, courage and determination to scale newer heights. Delivering the keynote address on Cross-border Conversations with entrepreneurs from ASEAN organized by India ASEAN Women’s Business Forum and FLO Mumbai chapter and FICCI, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that due to close business and cultural ties between India and ASEAN, the region will take a lead in the economic recovery in the post Corona era.
The Minister said that North Eastern Region has a special role to play in the promotion of trade and business relations with ASEAN as it is the gateway to the growing economies of South East Asian Nations. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the policy of “Look East” to “Act East” to take the bilateral cooperation to newer heights.
Referring to the connectivity issues, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in the last six years, there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. He recalled that that the Indo-Bangladesh treaty for exchange of enclaves, which was accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has cleared the decks for ease of business, ease of movement and ease of commuting, which was earlier a tedious task. He said that very soon we are also going to have a train to Bangladesh from Tripura heralding a new chapter and opening new vistas in the development of this region by providing the entire region access to the seaports. He also underlined the continued focus of the Indian Government to explore the alternate modes of transport that is Inland Waterways (from Brahmaputra to Bay of Bengal) connecting with other countries of the region as a cheaper option for trade, business and transportation. He said this will boost the trade across the borders especially with our eastern neighbours by leaps and bounds.
Dwelling on the all-round developmental role played by women folk and women self-help groups in the North Eastern Region, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that this is a shining example of women emancipation and women empowerment. He said even during the times of pandemic, women from the North East took a lead and produced and distributed sanitizer and beautiful masks on a large scale. He said that women have excelled in the fight against Pandemic and helped North-Eastern Region to emerge as a Model of Corona Management.
In his concluding remarks, Dr.Jitendra Singh expressed hope that Bamboo will play a vital role in post COVID economic recovery and India and ASEAN will join together to realize its full potential in all aspects of life. In this regard, he referred to the amendment in the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Sharing his optimism for tourism sector in the North-East, the Minister said, when main tourist spots of the World still remain infested with Corona, the N-E region could emerge as tourist destination of the world by remaining Corona-free virtually.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also launched the India-ASEAN Joint Business Collaboration for Women on the occasion. The Minster was also awarded with the Green Certificate for his concerns on sustainable development.
Pacita Juan from Philippines, ASEAN Chair, Ma KhineZaw from Myanmar NadiraYousuff from Malaysia, Vinita Bimbhet, India Chair, India ASEAN Women’s Business Forum,JahnabiPhookan, National President, FLO and JoyshreeDasVermaamong others took part in the webinar.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
भारत-आसियान कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में आर्थिक सुधार में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत-आसियान कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में आर्थिक सुधार में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य धैर्य, साहस और नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के संकल्प के समान गुणों के कारण भविष्य उन्हीं का है। आसियान के उद्यमियों के साथ भारत आसियान महिला बिजनेस फोरम तथा एफएलओ मुंबई चैप्टर और फिक्की द्वारा आयोजित सीमा पार संवादों को संबोधित करते हुए अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत और आसियान के बीच घनिष्ठ व्यावसायिक एवं सांस्कृतिक रिश्तों के कारण, ये क्षेत्र कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में आर्थिक सुधार में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को आसियान के साथ व्यापारिक एवं व्यावसायिक संबंधों के संवर्धन में विशेष भूमिका निभानी है क्योंकि यह दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों की बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का प्रवेश द्वार है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को नई ऊंचाई तक ले जाने के लिए लुक ईस्टनीति को एक्ट ईस्टनीति में बदल दिया है।
कनेक्टिविटी मुद्दों का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान सड़क, रेल एवं वायु संपर्क के लिहाज से उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, जिससे न केवल पूरे क्षेत्र में बल्कि देश के भीतर भी वस्तुओं एवं व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि इंकलेवों के विनिमय के लिए भारत-बांग्लादेश समझौता जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में संपन्न किया गया, ने व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता, आवाजाही और अभिगमन की सरलता का रास्ता प्रशस्त कर दिया जो पहले एक दुष्कर कार्य था। उन्होंने कहा कि जल्द ही बांग्लादेश से त्रिपुरा तक रेलगाड़ी चलेगी जो पूरे क्षेत्र को समुद्री बंदरगाहों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के जरिये इस क्षेत्र के विकास में नए अध्याय जोड़ेगी तथा नये रास्ते खोलेगी। उन्होंने भारत सरकार के परिवहन के वैकल्पिक रास्तों की खोज करने पर जारी फोकस को भी रेखांकित किया जो व्यापार, व्यवसाय तथा परिवहन के किफायती विकल्प के रूप में इस क्षेत्र के अन्य देशों के साथ अंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग (ब्रह्मपुत्र से बंगाल की खाड़ी) के द्वारा जुड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा पार के देशों, विशेष रूप से पूर्वी पड़ोसियों के साथ हमारे व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय बढोतरी करेगा।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं तथा महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा निभाई गई सर्वांगीण विकास संबंधी भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह महिला मुक्ति और महिला सशक्तिकरण का ज्वलंत उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान भी, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की महिलाओं ने बड़े पैमाने पर सैनिटाइजर और सुंदर मास्क के निर्माण एवं वितरण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं ने महामारी के खिलाफ मुकाबले में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को कोरोना प्रबंधन के एक मॉडल के रूप में उभारने में सहायता की है।
अपनी समापन टिप्पणियों में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उम्मीद जताई कि बांस कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में आर्थिक सुधार में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे और भारत तथा आसियान एक साथ मिल कर जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में इसकी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करेंगे। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने 100 वर्ष पुराने भारतीय वन अधिनियम में 2017 में मोदी सरकार द्वारा लाए गए संशोधन का उल्लेख किया जिसके परिणामस्वरूप, घरेलू स्तर पर उगाए गए बांस को इससे छूट दे दी गई है जिससे कि बांस के जरिये आजीविका अवसरों को बढ़ाया जा सके।
पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी आशावादिता को साझा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि जब विश्व का प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल अभी भी कोरोना से संक्रमित बना हुआ है, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र वास्तव में कोरोना मुक्त होने के कारण विश्व के पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में उभर कर आ सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर महिलाओं के लिए भारत-आसियान संयुक्त व्यवसाय गठबंधन भी लॉन्च किया। मंत्री को सतत विकास के लिए उनकी चिंताओं के लिए हरित प्रमाणपत्र से भी पुरस्कृत किया गया।
वेबीनार में फिलीपींस, आसियान चेयर की पेसिता जुआन, म्यांमार की माखिनेजाव, मलेशिया की नादिरा यूसुफ, इंडिया चेयर, इंडिया आसियान वीमेंस बिजनेस फोरम विनीता बिम्भेंट, एफएलओ की राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष जहनबी फूकन तथा जयश्री दास वर्मा एवं अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।