وزارت خزانہ
کچھ ملکوں سے سرکاری خریداری کی ممانعت
23 JUL 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍جولائی، حکومت ہند نے آج عام مالی ضابطوں 2017 میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ اُن ملکوں کے بولی لگانے والوں پر پابندی عائد کی جائے، جن کی سرحدی زمینیں بھارت کی دفاعی زمین سے متصل ہیں یا اُن کے معاملات کا براہ راست یا بالواسطہ تعلق ان زمینوں سے ہے، جن میں قومی سلامتی بھی شامل ہے۔ اخراجات کے محکمے نے مذکورہ ضابطوں کے تحت عوامی خریداری سے متعلق ایک تفصیلی حکم جاری کیا ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے دفاع اور قومی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
حکم کے مطابق بھارت کے ساتھ کسی مشترکہ زمین والے اس طرح کے ملکوں سے بولی لگانے والا کوئی بھی فریق خریداری کی کسی بھی بولی میں شرکت کا صرف اُس وقت اہل ہوسکتا ہے جب اس فریق نے با اختیار اتھارٹی میں اپنا رجسٹریشن کرایا ہو۔ خریداری میں اشیاء اور خدمات بھی شامل ہیں۔ ( اور مشارتی خدمات اور غیر مشاورتی خدمات) یا کام ( کلیدی پروجیکٹس) رجسٹریشن کے لئے با اختیار اتھارٹی ، رجسٹریشن کمیٹی ہوگی ، جو صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی طرف سے تشکیل شدہ ہوگی۔ وزارت خارجہ اور وزارت داخلہ کی سیاسی اور سکیورٹی کی اجازت لینا لازمی ہوگا۔
یہ حکم سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں ، مالی اداروں ، خود مختار اداروں، مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں ( سی پی ایس ای) اور سرکاری پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے اُن پروجیکٹوں پر لاگو ہوگا، جنہیں حکومت یا اُس کے اداروں کی طرف سے مالی مدد موصول ہوتی ہے۔
ریاستی سرکاریں بھی قومی سلامتی اور بھارت کے دفاع میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے ریاستی سرکاروں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو لکھا تھا کہ وہ اس حکم پر عمل در آمد کے لئے بھارت کے آئین کی دفعہ – 257 (1) کی شقوں کو ریاستی سرکاروں اور ریاستی اداروں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی خریداری پر لاگو کریں۔ ریاستی سرکاروں کی خریداری کے لئے با اختیار اتھارٹی کی تشکیل ریاستیں کریں گی لیکن سیاسی اور سلامتی سے متعلق اجازت لازمی ہی رہے گی۔
کچھ محدود کیسوں میں رعایت بھی دی گئی ہے، جس میں کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے کنٹین منٹ کے لئے 31 دسمبر 2020 تک طبی سپلائی کی خریداری بھی شامل ہے۔ ایک علیحدہ حکم کے ذریعے حکومت ہند جن ملکوں کو قرض دیتی ہے یا ان کی ترقی کے لئے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، ان ملکوں کو پیشگی رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت سے مستثنی کردیا گیا ہے۔
ان نئی شقوں کا اطلاق سبھی نئے ٹینڈروں پر ہوگا۔ اگر اہلیت کے جائزے کا پہلا مرحلہ مکمل نہیں ہوا ہے، تو جو ٹینڈرز پہلے ہی جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں، ان کے سلسلے میں ، نئے حکم کے تحت غیر رجسٹر شدہ فریقین کو اہل نہیں مانا جائے گا۔ اگر یہ مرحلہ ختم ہوگیا ہے تو ٹینڈر خود بخود منسوخ ہو جائیں گے اور یہ عمل نئے سرے سے خود بخود شروع ہوجائے گا۔ یہ حکم دیگر سرکاری خریداری پر بھی لاگو ہوگا۔ البتہ اس حکم کا اطلاق پرائیویٹ شعبے کی طرف سے کی جانے والی خریداری پر نہیں ہوگا۔

Ministry of Finance
Restrictions on Public Procurement from certain countries
23 JUL 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today amended the General Financial Rules 2017 to enable imposition of restrictions on bidders from countries which share a land border with Indiaon grounds of defence of India, or matters directly or indirectly related thereto including national security.The Department of Expenditure has, under the said Rules, issued a detailed Order on public procurement to strengthen the defence of India and national security.
As per the Order any bidder from such countries sharing a land border with India will be eligible to bid in any procurement whether of goods, services (including consultancy services and non-consultancy services) or works (including turnkey projects) only if the bidder is registered with the Competent Authority.The Competent Authority for registration will be the Registration Committee constituted by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Political and security clearance from the Ministries of External and Home Affairs respectively will be mandatory.
The Order takes into its ambit public sector banks and financial institutions, Autonomous Bodies, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)and Public Private Partnership projects receiving financial support from the Government or its undertakings.
State Governments too play a vital role in national security and defence of India. The Government of India has written to the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments invoking the provisions of Article 257(1) of the Constitution of India for the implementation of this Order in procurement by State Governments and state undertakings etc. For State Government procurement, the Competent Authority will be constituted by the states but political and security clearance will remain necessary.
Relaxation has been provided in certain limited cases, including for procurement of medical supplies for containment of COVID-19 global pandemic till 31st December 2020. By a separate Order, countries to which Government of India extends lines of credit or provides development assistance have been exempted from the requirement of prior registration.
The new provisions will apply to all new tenders. In respect of tenders already invited, if the first stage of evaluation of qualifications has not been completed, bidders who are not registered under the new Order will be treated as not qualified. If this stage has been crossed, ordinarily the tenders will be cancelled and the process started de novo. The Order will also apply to other forms of public procurement. It does not apply to procurement by the private sector.
The relevant orders can be accessed here .
Annexure 1
Annexure 2