உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரித் துறையின் மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கம்-2020ஐ மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
23 JUL 2020 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் “விருக்ஷாரோபன் அபியான்“ எனப்படும், மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தை, மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரஹலாத் ஜோஷி முன்னிலையில், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித்ஷா, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (23 ஜுலை, 2020) தொடங்கிவைத்தார். தமது இல்லத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தத் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், மரக்கன்று நடும் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கிவைத்து, ஆறு சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காக்கள்/ சுற்றுலா மையங்களுக்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். நிலக்கரி/பழுப்பு நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைந்துள்ள 10 மாநிலங்களுக்கு உட்பட்ட 38 மாவட்டங்களில் அடங்கிய 130-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில், மரக்கன்று நடும் பணி, காணொளிக்காட்சி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்றது. “10 மாநிலங்களுக்குட்பட்ட 38 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 130-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் 6 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதற்காக, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு எனது பாராட்டுக்கள்” என்று திரு.அமித்ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உலகளவில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பதாகவும், மரக்கன்றுகளை அதிகளவில் நடுவதுதான் இதற்குத் தீர்வாக அமையும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இயற்கைவளங்களை யாரும் சுரண்டக்கூடாது என்றும், மாறாக இயற்கையை ஆதரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
“இயற்கை வளங்களை நாம் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம், ஆனால் அவற்றைச் சுரண்டக் கூடாது என்பது தான், இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தின் தாரக மந்திரம். இந்தத் தத்துவத்தைப் புறக்கணித்து, நாம் ஏற்படுத்திக் கொண்ட சுய ஆபத்துகளின் விளைவு, ஓசோன் படலத்தின் அளவு குறைந்து, அதில் ஒட்டையும் விழுந்துவிட்டதால், புவி வெப்பமயமாதல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளை ஏற்படுத்திவிட்டது. இதற்கு ஒரே தீர்வு, நமது முனிவர்கள், புராணங்களில் கூறியிருப்பது போல, மரங்கள் தான் மனிதகுலத்தின் நண்பர்கள் மற்றும் பசுமைப்படலத்தை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமே, நாம் இந்தப் பிரச்சினையிலிருந்து விடுபட உதவும். மரங்கள் நமக்கு, உயிர்காக்கும் ஆக்சிஜனை வெளியிடுவதோடு, கரியமில வாயுவின் அளவைக் குறைக்கவும், ஓசோன் படலத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் உதவுகிறது,” என்று திரு.அமித்ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிலக்கரித்துறை, அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலக்கரித் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யத் தயாராக இருப்பதோடு, சுற்றுச்சூழலை நிலைபெறச் செய்யும் பொறுப்பையும் நிறைவேற்ற உள்ளதாக, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், பல்வேறு நிலக்கரிப் படுகைப் பகுதிகளிலும் சீரமைப்பு மற்றும் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் திட்டத்தை அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். சுரங்கப் பகுதிகளில், ரூ.39,000 கோடி முதலீட்டில் மாவட்ட தாது நிதியம் ஒன்றைப் பிரதமர் உருவாக்கியிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு.அமித் ஷா, இதிலிருந்து சுமார் 35,000 சிறிய திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கியத் தூண்களில் ஒன்றாக நிலக்கரித்துறை திகழ்வதுடன், வருங்காலத்திலும் தனது முக்கியத்துவத்தை நிலைநாட்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் தலைமையில், “தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிமையாக்குதல்“ மற்றும் சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க, நிலக்கரித்துறை பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக திரு.அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பிரதமரின் சுயசார்பு இயக்கத்தின் விளைவாக, நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியை முற்றிலும் தவிர்க்கும் நிலையை நோக்கி இந்தியா சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. 2023-24ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில், நூறு கோடி டன்(ஆண்டுக்கு) நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்ய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டிற்காகவே தங்களது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்த லோக்மான்ய பாலகங்காதர திலகர் மற்றும் சந்திரசேகர் ஆசாத்தின் பிறந்த நாளில், மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பது சிறப்புக்குரியது என்றும் திரு.அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister launches Tree Plantation Campaign-2020 of the Coal Ministry
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated and laid foundation stone of six Ecoparks / Tourism sites in the presence of the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi
Climate change has impacted the world and only greenery is the solution to this crisis: Shri Amit Shah
India moving towards zero imports of coal with an aim to realise PM’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says plantation campaign launched today important as it coincides with the anniversaries of Lokmanya Balgangadhar Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad, also asks the Coal Ministry to name the Ecoparks and Tourism Sites in memory of Lokmanya Tilak and Chadrasekhar Azad
“I congratulate Coal Ministry for planting 6 Lakh trees at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 States”: Union Home Minister
23 JUL 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the Tree Plantation Campaign “Vriksharopan Abhiyan” of the Ministry of Coal in the presence of Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today. During the launch event at his residence, the Union Home Minister inaugurated and laid the Foundation stone of 6 Ecoparks/ Tourism sites. The tree plantation campaign was conducted at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 coal/lignite bearing States through Video Conferencing. Shri Amit Shah said, “I congratulate the Coal Ministry for planting 6 Lakh trees at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 States.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said climate change has impacted the world and only greenery is the solution to this crisis. He said our culture has emphasised that one must not exploit Nature but instead must support Nature.
“The focal mantra of Indian heritage has been that we should harness natural resources and not exploit them. We ignored this principle at our own peril, leading to depletion of Ozone layer and forming Ozone Hole, which in turn resulted in global warming and climate change. There is only one solution to this problem and one that has been mentioned in the Puranas by sages that trees are friends of mankind and only greenery can get us out of this crisis. Trees give us the life-saving Oxygen, help reduce Carbon footprint and preserve the Ozone layer,” said Shri Amit Shah.
The Union Home Minister said, “There are many tree species that can serve mankind for 100-150 years. Peepul is among the trees that gives 100% Oxygen; that is why Shri Krishna said in the Geeta that among trees he is the Peepul tree; by equating himself with the peepul tree he has enhanced the importance of the peepul tree.”
Shri Amit Shah said it is written in our scriptures:
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
[Implies, a pond is equal to 10 wells, a lake equal to ten ponds; One son is worth ten lakes and one tree contributes to the preservation of Earth more than ten sons]
The Union Home Minister said the Coal sector today is not only ready to fulfill the growing demand for coal but is equally sensitive towards environmental stability. He said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is promoting Reclamation and Afforestation in the various Coalbed regions. Shri Amit Shah said the PM has set up the District Mineral Fund with a corpus of Rs.39,000 crore for the development of the mining areas and 35,000 minor projects have been completed. He said the Coal sector is an important pillar of India’s economy and will continue to retain its significance in the times to come.
Shri Amit Shah said several initiatives have been undertaken by the Ministry of Coal towards ‘Ease of doing Business’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of the Prime Minister. In pursuit of PM’s Aatmanirbhar campaign, India is moving towards reducing coal imports to zero. The Government has set an ambitious target of one billion tonnes (annual) production of coal by 2023-24.
“Coal PSUs and captive miners have also launched steps to enhance production, while an investment of Rs.1,25,000 crore is envisaged under the Infrastructure Investment Scheme during the period 2020-24 for which 534 projects have been identified,” he said.
Shri Amit Shah said the plantation campaign launched today assumes significance as the event coincides with the anniversaries of Lokmanya Balgangadhar Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad who devoted their life to the service of the nation.
“The mantra given by Lokmanya Tilak for Independence, - “Freedom is my birthright”, inspires the youth even today. He is the spirit behind the Indian renaissance. Azad was India’s son who never bowed and his sacrifice inspired several youth to the cause of India’s freedom,” he said. Shri Amit Shah asked the Coal Ministry to name the Ecoparks and Tourism Sites in memory of Lokmanya Tilak and Chadrasekhar Azad.
The Tree Plantation Campaign was organized by the Ministry of Coal at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 States.