স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কয়লা মন্ত্রকের বৃক্ষরোপন অভিযান-২০২০র সূচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌ কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা, খনি ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশীর উপস্থিতিতে ছয়টি ইকোপার্ক ও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করলেন
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সারা বিশ্বে প্রভাব ফেলেছে এবং সবুজায়নই এই সঙ্কটের সমাধানঃ শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে ভারত কয়লা আমদানী বন্ধর দিকে এগোচ্ছে- কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌ বলেছেন লোকমান্য বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলক ও চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদের জন্মদিবসের সঙ্গে বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযানের মত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি প্রকল্প সূচীত হল, তিনি কয়লা মন্ত্রককে লোকমান্য তিলক ও চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদের স্মরণে ইকোপার্ক ও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের নামকরণের প্রস্তাব দেন
“১০টি রাজ্যের ৩৮টি জেলায় ১৩০টি জায়গায় ৬ লক্ষ গাছ লাগানোর উদ্যোগের জন্য আমি কয়লা মন্ত্রককে অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি”: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
23 JUL 2020 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩শে জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, কয়লা মন্ত্রকের বৃক্ষরোপন অভিযানের আজ সূচনা করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা, খনি ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে ৬টি ইকোপার্ক এবং পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানটিতে ১০টি কয়লা ও লিগনাইট সমৃদ্ধ রাজ্যের ৩৮টি জেলার ১৩০টি জায়গায় বৃক্ষরোপন কর্মসূচী পালন করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য কয়লা মন্ত্রককে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, বিশ্বে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব যথেষ্ট দেখা যাচ্ছে, সবুজায়নের মাধ্যমে এই সঙ্কটের সমাধান সম্ভব। আমাদের সংস্কৃতি, প্রকৃতিকে অপব্যবহার করা নয়, তাকে রক্ষা করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা আমাদের লোভের জন্য আমাদেরই সংস্কৃতিকে অবহেলা করেছি, তার ফলে ওজনস্তরে ছিদ্র দেখা দিয়েছে – যে কারণে বিশ্বজুড়ে উষ্ণায়ণের ফলে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে। গাছ আমাদের জীবনদায়ী অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে। কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইডের পরিমাণ কমায় এবং ওজনের স্তরকে রক্ষা করে।
শ্রী শাহ আরো বলেন, অনেক গাছ ১০০ – ১৫০ বছর ধরে মানবজাতির সেবা করে থাকে। পিপুল এই রকম একটি গাছ, যেটি ১০০ শতাংশ অক্সিজেন দিয়ে থাকে। সে কারণে শ্রী কৃষ্ণ গীতায় বলেছিলেন, তিনি হলেন পিপুল গাছ। এভাবে তিনি পিপুল গাছের গুরুত্ব বুঝিয়েছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কয়লার চাহিদা মেটাতে কয়লা শিল্প এখন প্রস্তুত। একই সঙ্গে পরিবেশের স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার বিষয়েও সচেতন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, বিভিন্ন কয়লা খনি অঞ্চলে বনশ্রীজন ও ভূমি পুনঃরুদ্ধারের কাজ করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৯,০০০ কোটি টাকার জেলা খনিজ তহবিল গঠন করেছেন। এই তহবিলের সাহায্যে ৩৫,০০০ প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের অর্থনীতির জন্য কয়লা ক্ষেত্র একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার নীতি অনুযায়ী কয়লা মন্ত্রক, বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ভারত, আত্মনির্ভর অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কয়লা আমদানী বন্ধ করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ২০২৩ – ২৪ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ কোটি টন কয়লা বছরে উৎপাদন করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেছেন, “কয়লা মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা ও বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলি উতপাদন বাড়াতে নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০২০-২৪ সালের মধ্যে পরিকাঠামো বিনিয়োগ প্রকল্পে ১,২৫,০০০কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে। এর জন্য ৫৩৪টি প্রকল্পকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।“
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “লোকমান্য তিলক স্বাধীনতার যে মন্ত্র উচ্চারণ করেছিলেন ౼স্বরাজ আমার জন্মগত অধিকার, তা আজো আমাদের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে উজ্জীবিত করে। ভারতীয় নবজাগরণের তিনি ছিলেন উৎসাহদাতা। ভারতমাতার পুত্র আজাদ কখনো মাথা নত করেন নি, তাঁর আত্মবলিদানে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে বহু তরুণ দেশের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।“ তিনি কয়লা মন্ত্রককে লোকমান্য তিলক ও চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদের স্মরণে ইকোপার্ক ও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের নামকরণের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister launches Tree Plantation Campaign-2020 of the Coal Ministry
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated and laid foundation stone of six Ecoparks / Tourism sites in the presence of the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi
Climate change has impacted the world and only greenery is the solution to this crisis: Shri Amit Shah
India moving towards zero imports of coal with an aim to realise PM’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says plantation campaign launched today important as it coincides with the anniversaries of Lokmanya Balgangadhar Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad, also asks the Coal Ministry to name the Ecoparks and Tourism Sites in memory of Lokmanya Tilak and Chadrasekhar Azad
“I congratulate Coal Ministry for planting 6 Lakh trees at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 States”: Union Home Minister
23 JUL 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the Tree Plantation Campaign “Vriksharopan Abhiyan” of the Ministry of Coal in the presence of Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today. During the launch event at his residence, the Union Home Minister inaugurated and laid the Foundation stone of 6 Ecoparks/ Tourism sites. The tree plantation campaign was conducted at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 coal/lignite bearing States through Video Conferencing. Shri Amit Shah said, “I congratulate the Coal Ministry for planting 6 Lakh trees at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 States.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said climate change has impacted the world and only greenery is the solution to this crisis. He said our culture has emphasised that one must not exploit Nature but instead must support Nature.
“The focal mantra of Indian heritage has been that we should harness natural resources and not exploit them. We ignored this principle at our own peril, leading to depletion of Ozone layer and forming Ozone Hole, which in turn resulted in global warming and climate change. There is only one solution to this problem and one that has been mentioned in the Puranas by sages that trees are friends of mankind and only greenery can get us out of this crisis. Trees give us the life-saving Oxygen, help reduce Carbon footprint and preserve the Ozone layer,” said Shri Amit Shah.
The Union Home Minister said, “There are many tree species that can serve mankind for 100-150 years. Peepul is among the trees that gives 100% Oxygen; that is why Shri Krishna said in the Geeta that among trees he is the Peepul tree; by equating himself with the peepul tree he has enhanced the importance of the peepul tree.”
Shri Amit Shah said it is written in our scriptures:
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
[Implies, a pond is equal to 10 wells, a lake equal to ten ponds; One son is worth ten lakes and one tree contributes to the preservation of Earth more than ten sons]
The Union Home Minister said the Coal sector today is not only ready to fulfill the growing demand for coal but is equally sensitive towards environmental stability. He said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is promoting Reclamation and Afforestation in the various Coalbed regions. Shri Amit Shah said the PM has set up the District Mineral Fund with a corpus of Rs.39,000 crore for the development of the mining areas and 35,000 minor projects have been completed. He said the Coal sector is an important pillar of India’s economy and will continue to retain its significance in the times to come.
Shri Amit Shah said several initiatives have been undertaken by the Ministry of Coal towards ‘Ease of doing Business’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of the Prime Minister. In pursuit of PM’s Aatmanirbhar campaign, India is moving towards reducing coal imports to zero. The Government has set an ambitious target of one billion tonnes (annual) production of coal by 2023-24.
“Coal PSUs and captive miners have also launched steps to enhance production, while an investment of Rs.1,25,000 crore is envisaged under the Infrastructure Investment Scheme during the period 2020-24 for which 534 projects have been identified,” he said.
Shri Amit Shah said the plantation campaign launched today assumes significance as the event coincides with the anniversaries of Lokmanya Balgangadhar Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad who devoted their life to the service of the nation.
“The mantra given by Lokmanya Tilak for Independence, - “Freedom is my birthright”, inspires the youth even today. He is the spirit behind the Indian renaissance. Azad was India’s son who never bowed and his sacrifice inspired several youth to the cause of India’s freedom,” he said. Shri Amit Shah asked the Coal Ministry to name the Ecoparks and Tourism Sites in memory of Lokmanya Tilak and Chadrasekhar Azad.
The Tree Plantation Campaign was organized by the Ministry of Coal at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 States.