Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister launches Tree Plantation Campaign-2020 of the Coal Ministry
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated and laid foundation stone of six Ecoparks / Tourism sites in the presence of the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi
Climate change has impacted the world and only greenery is the solution to this crisis: Shri Amit Shah
India moving towards zero imports of coal with an aim to realise PM’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says plantation campaign launched today important as it coincides with the anniversaries of Lokmanya Balgangadhar Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad, also asks the Coal Ministry to name the Ecoparks and Tourism Sites in memory of Lokmanya Tilak and Chadrasekhar Azad
“I congratulate Coal Ministry for planting 6 Lakh trees at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 States”: Union Home Minister
23 JUL 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the Tree Plantation Campaign “Vriksharopan Abhiyan” of the Ministry of Coal in the presence of Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today. During the launch event at his residence, the Union Home Minister inaugurated and laid the Foundation stone of 6 Ecoparks/ Tourism sites. The tree plantation campaign was conducted at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 coal/lignite bearing States through Video Conferencing. Shri Amit Shah said, “I congratulate the Coal Ministry for planting 6 Lakh trees at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 States.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said climate change has impacted the world and only greenery is the solution to this crisis. He said our culture has emphasised that one must not exploit Nature but instead must support Nature.
“The focal mantra of Indian heritage has been that we should harness natural resources and not exploit them. We ignored this principle at our own peril, leading to depletion of Ozone layer and forming Ozone Hole, which in turn resulted in global warming and climate change. There is only one solution to this problem and one that has been mentioned in the Puranas by sages that trees are friends of mankind and only greenery can get us out of this crisis. Trees give us the life-saving Oxygen, help reduce Carbon footprint and preserve the Ozone layer,” said Shri Amit Shah.
The Union Home Minister said, “There are many tree species that can serve mankind for 100-150 years. Peepul is among the trees that gives 100% Oxygen; that is why Shri Krishna said in the Geeta that among trees he is the Peepul tree; by equating himself with the peepul tree he has enhanced the importance of the peepul tree.”
Shri Amit Shah said it is written in our scriptures:
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
[Implies, a pond is equal to 10 wells, a lake equal to ten ponds; One son is worth ten lakes and one tree contributes to the preservation of Earth more than ten sons]
The Union Home Minister said the Coal sector today is not only ready to fulfill the growing demand for coal but is equally sensitive towards environmental stability. He said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is promoting Reclamation and Afforestation in the various Coalbed regions. Shri Amit Shah said the PM has set up the District Mineral Fund with a corpus of Rs.39,000 crore for the development of the mining areas and 35,000 minor projects have been completed. He said the Coal sector is an important pillar of India’s economy and will continue to retain its significance in the times to come.
Shri Amit Shah said several initiatives have been undertaken by the Ministry of Coal towards ‘Ease of doing Business’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat under the leadership of the Prime Minister. In pursuit of PM’s Aatmanirbhar campaign, India is moving towards reducing coal imports to zero. The Government has set an ambitious target of one billion tonnes (annual) production of coal by 2023-24.
“Coal PSUs and captive miners have also launched steps to enhance production, while an investment of Rs.1,25,000 crore is envisaged under the Infrastructure Investment Scheme during the period 2020-24 for which 534 projects have been identified,” he said.
Shri Amit Shah said the plantation campaign launched today assumes significance as the event coincides with the anniversaries of Lokmanya Balgangadhar Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad who devoted their life to the service of the nation.
“The mantra given by Lokmanya Tilak for Independence, - “Freedom is my birthright”, inspires the youth even today. He is the spirit behind the Indian renaissance. Azad was India’s son who never bowed and his sacrifice inspired several youth to the cause of India’s freedom,” he said. Shri Amit Shah asked the Coal Ministry to name the Ecoparks and Tourism Sites in memory of Lokmanya Tilak and Chadrasekhar Azad.
The Tree Plantation Campaign was organized by the Ministry of Coal at more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 States.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کوئلے کی وزارت کی شجر کاری مہم 2020 کا آغاز کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے کوئلے،کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی کی موجودگی میں 6 ایکو پارکوں / سیاحتی مقامات کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی نے دنیا کو بہت متاثر کیا ہے اور ہریالی ہی اس بحران کا واحد حل ہے: جناب امت شاہ
بھارت آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے خواب کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے کے مقصد سے کوئلے کی زیرو درآمدات کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج شروع کی گئی شجر کاری کی مہم اس لئے بھی اہم ہے کہ آج لوک مانیہ بال گنگا دھر تلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کوئلے کی وزارت سے کہا کہ وہ لوک مانیہ تلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کی یاد میں ایکو پارکوں اور سیاحتی مقامات کے نام رکھیں
‘‘میں 10 ریاستوں کے 38 اضلاع میں پھیلے 130 سے زیادہ مقامات پر 6 لاکھ پیڑ لگانے کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارت کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ’’: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ
23 JUL 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 جولائی 2020، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج یہاں کوئلے، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی کی موجودگی میں کوئلے کی وزارت کی شجر کاری مہم ‘‘ورکشا روپن ابھیان’’ کا آغا ز کیا۔ اپنی رہائش گاہ پر آغاز کی تقریب کے دورا ن مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 6 ایکو پارکوں / سیاحی مقامات کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ شجر کاری کی مہم ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 10 کوئلے /لگنائٹ والی ریاستوں کے 38 اضلاع میں پھیلے 130 سے زیادہ مقامات پر چلائی گئی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہ ‘‘میں 10 ریاستوں کے 38 اضلاع میں پھیلے 130 سے زیادہ مقامات پر 6 لاکھ پیڑ لگانے کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارت کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ’’۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی نے دنیا پر اثر ڈالا ہے اور اس بحران کا صرف ہریالی ہی واحد حل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ثقافت میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ کسی کو قدرت کا استحصال نہیں کرنا چاہیے بلکہ اس کی جگہ قدرت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ‘‘بھارتی وراثت کا مول منتر یہ ہے کہ ہمیں اپنے قدرتی وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے لیکن ان کا استحصال نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ ہم نے اپنی خود کی بربادی کے لئے اس اصول کو نظر انداز کیا ہے، جس سے اوزون پرت کو نقصان پہنچا ہے اور اوزون میں چھید ہورگئے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ہمیں گلوبل وارمنگ اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔اس مسئلے کا صرف ایک ہی حل ہے اور اس کا ذکر رشیوں پر پرانوں میں کیا ہے کہ درخت انسانیت کے دوست ہیں اور صرف ہریالی ہی ہمیں اس بحران سے نکال سکتی ہے۔ درخت ہمیں زندگی کو بچانے والی آکسیجن دیتے ہیں، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور اوزون کی پرت کا بھی تحفظ کرتے ہیں’’۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ درختوں کی بہت سے نسلیں ہیں جو نوع انسانی کی 100 سے 150 سال تک خدمت کرسکتی ہیں۔ درختوں میں پیپل ایسا ہے جو 100 فیصد آکسیجن دیتا ہے۔ اسی لیے شری کرشن نے گیتا میں کہا ہے کہ درختوں میں وہ پیپل کا درخت ہیں۔ اس میں انہوں نے پیپل کے درخت سے اپنا موازنہ کرکے پیپل کے درخت کی اہمیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے’’۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے گرنتھوں میں لکھا ہے :
दशकूपसमावापी, दशवापीसमोह्रदः।
दशह्रदसमोपुत्रो, दशपुत्रसमोद्रुमः।।
(یعنی ایک تالاب 10 کنوؤں کے برابر ہوتا ہے۔ ایل جھیل 10 تالابوں کے برابر ہوتی ہے؛ ایک بیٹا 10 جھیلوں کے برابر ہوتا ہے اور ایک درخت زمین کے تحفظ میں 10 بیٹوں سے زیادہ تعاون کرتا ہے)
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج کائلے کا شعبہ نہ صرف کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے، بلکہ ماحولیات کے استحکام کے بارے میں بھی اتنا ہی حساس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کوئلے کے مختلف خطوں میں ماحول کی بازیافت اور جنگلات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے کانکنی کے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لئے 39000 کروڑ کی رقم کے ساتھ ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فنڈ قائم کیا ہے اور 35 ہزار چھوٹے پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کوئلہ کا شعبہ بھارتی معیشت کا ایک اہم ستون ہے اور آنے والے وقت میں بھی اس کی اہمیت برقرار رہے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں ‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’ اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ بھارت کوئلے کی درآمدات کو کم کرکے زیرو کرنے کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے 24۔2023 تک کوئلے کی ایک بلین ٹن (سالانہ) پیداوار کا شاندار نشانہ رکھا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کوئلے کے پی ایس یو اور کیپٹو مائنر نے بھی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے اقدامات شروع کئے ہیں جبکہ 2020 سے 2024 تک کی مدت کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی اسکیم کے تحت ایک لاکھ 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے، جس کے لئے 534 پروجیکٹ شناخت کئے گئے ہیں’’۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج شروع کی گئی شجر کاری کی مہم اس لئے مزید اہم ہوجاتی ہے کہ یہ لوک مانیہ بال گنگا دھر تلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے جنہوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں اپنی زندگی لگادی تھی۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘لوک مانیہ تلک نے آزادی کے لئے جو منتر دیا کہ ‘آزادی میرا پیدائشی حق ہے’ اس سے آج کے نوجوان بھی تحریک حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت کے احتیا نو کے پیچھے انہیں کا جذبہ کار فرما ہے۔ آزاد بھارت کے بیٹے تھے جنہوں نے کبھی سر نہیں جھکایا اور ان کی قربانی نے بھارت کی آزادی کے لئے بہت سے نوجوانوں کو تحریک دی’’۔جناب امت شاہ نے کوئلے کی وزارت سے کہا کہ وہ لوک مانیہ تلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کی یاد میں ایکو پارکوں اور سیاحتی مقامات کے نام رکھیں۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے 10 ریاستوں کے 38 اضلاع میں پھیلے 130 سے زیادہ مقامات پر شجر کاری مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔