स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तम्बाकू उत्पादों पर नई निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी
23 JUL 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने तंबाकू उत्पादों के सभी पैकेटों के लिए निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनियों को अधिसूचित किया है। सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद (पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग) नियम, 2008 के जीएसआर 458(ई) में दिनांक 21 जुलाई, 2020 को बदलाव करके यह नई चेतावनी तस्वीरें जारी की गई हैं। "सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद (पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग) तीसरा संशोधन नियम, 2020" एक दिसबंर 2020 से लागू होगा।
निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनियों का नया सेट इस तरह है-
ए. तस्वीर-1 एक दिसंबर 2020 से शुरू होने के बाद यह बारह महीने तक के लिए वैध होगा।
तस्वीर-1
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_1 Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
ब. चित्र-2, जो चित्र -1 के निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी के प्रारंभ होने की तारीख से बारह महीने के अंत वाले दिन से लागू होगी।
तस्वीर-2
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3 Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
19 भाषाओं में निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनियां सॉफ्ट या मुद्रण योग्य संस्करण के साथ उक्त अधिसूचना वेबसाइटों www.mohfw.gov.in और www.ntcp.nhp.gov.inपर उपलब्ध है।
उपरोक्त को देखते हुए, यह सूचित किया जाता है कि;
• 1 दिसंबर, 2020 को या उसके बाद निर्मित या आयातित या पैक किए गए सभी तंबाकू उत्पादों पर तस्वीर-1 को छापेंगे और 1 दिसंबर, 2021 को या उसके बाद निर्मित या आयातित या पैक किए गए पैकेट पर तस्‍वीर-2 को छापेंगे।
• सिगरेट या किसी भी किस्म के तंबाकू उत्पादों के निर्माण, उत्पादन, आपूर्ति, आयात या वितरण में प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगे हुए किसी भी व्यक्ति को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि तम्बाकू उत्पाद के सभी पैकेट पर निर्धारित स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी छपी हों।
• उपर्युक्त प्रावधान का उल्लंघन, सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पादों की धारा 20 (व्यापार और वाणिज्य, उत्पादन और आपूर्ति और वितरण का निषेध) अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 20 में निर्धारित कारावास या जुर्माने के साथ दंडनीय अपराध है।
• मौजूदा निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी (चित्र -2) 30 नवंबर, 2020 तक जारी रहेगी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
23 JUL 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 458 (E) dated 21st July, 2020 “The Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Third Amendment Rules, 2020”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st December, 2020.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement from 1st December, 2020.
Image- 1
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
(b) Image-2, which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
The said notification alongwith the soft or printable version of the specified health warnings in 19 languages are available on the websites www.mohfw.gov.in and www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in
In view of the above, it is informed that;
• All tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2020 shall display Image -1 and those manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2021 shall display Image-2.
• Any person engaged directly or indirectly in the manufacture, production, supply, import or distribution of cigarettes or any tobacco products shall ensure that all tobacco product packages shall have the specified health warnings exactly as prescribed.
• Violation of the above mentioned provision is a punishable offence with imprisonment or fine as prescribed in Section 20 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
• The existing specified health warning (Image-2) shall continue till 30th November, 2020.