Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for all nations to enhance transparency in their trade and build trust;
Minister stresses on removing multiple hurdles in access to medicines at affordable prices;
WTO reform process should be inclusive, balanced and consensus based;
Shri Goyal participates in the 10th BRICS Trade Ministers virtual Meeting
23 JUL 2020 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has called for all nations to enhance transparency in their trade and build trust to prevent losing their role as a preeminent trade partner. Addressing the 10th BRICS Trade Ministers virtual Meeting today, he said that for trade to play its part in the recovery process, all the partners must be trustworthy and transparent. “It is trust and transparency which determines the sustainability of global supply chains and nations must demonstrate their compliance with global rules of trade to remain a part of global trade flow. Increasingly, nations which trust each other are coming together to build global supply chains with corresponding investments in manufacturing and services,” he said.
The Minister said that the ongoing crisis has exposed the world to vulnerabilities, forcing us to explore ways to support each other. He said that Trade can be an engine of reviving growth in such a scenario and this is premised on strengthening of the WTO based on its principles of openness, fairness, transparency, inclusivity, and non-discrimination.
The Minister called for removing multiple hurdles in access to medicines at affordable prices created by the lopsided WTO rules for protecting intellectual property. He mentioned that the TRIPS Agreement did not envisage a pandemic where demand for vaccines and medicines would come from several countries simultaneously, with the requirement changing at a rapid pace. He said that IPRs should not block access to critical medicines and other devices required for the treatment of the disease.
Shri Goyal said that the pandemic has quite paradoxically provided us with a window of opportunity - to strengthen ourselves by building capacities, expanding manufacturing as well as plugging into the global value chains. The Minister said that as BRICS members are among the most affected countries in the world, we must collectively demonstrate a determined will to emerge stronger, while being prepared to face any such unknown crisis.
Shri Goyal said that the multilateral rules-based trading system is facing serious and grave challenges, including a spate of unilateral measures and countermeasures, deadlock in key areas of negotiations and an impasse in the Appellate Body. He said that for a large majority of WTO members, preserving its fundamental principles and objectives is crucial to ensuring the credibility of the multilateral trading system. He said that the WTO reform process should take into account these existing realities in the world and should, therefore, be inclusive, balanced and consensus based, leading to prosperity for all. He said “It is disheartening that we are seeing some proposals at the WTO seeking to ride on the pandemic for pursuing commercial ends. It will essentially support the quest of developed countries' firms to have unhindered access to the markets in developing countries, while putting constraints on developing countries to establish domestic manufacturing capacities.”
Describing 2020 as a turning point in the history of multilateralism, especially for the BRICS grouping, the Minister said that any economic partnership must keep in mind the different size and population of each country, unequal levels of economic development and human development indicators, contrasting levels of prosperity, cultural diversity and significantly different political and judicial systems. He said that we place humanity at the centre of our global engagement and thus despite being hit hard by the virus ourselves, we have not shied away from providing humanitarian relief to those who sought it. India provided critical medical supplies to around 150 countries in these troubled times. As the ‘Pharmacy of the World’ we have catered to the spike in demand for drugs such as Hydroxychloroquine and Paracetamol being used for the treatment of Covid-19.
Talking about India’s proactive role in assessing and dealing with the challenges caused by the pandemic, he said that saving lives has been India’s highest priority. “Despite being home to nearly 17% of the world population, we have only 8% of COVID-19 affected patients worldwide. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime minister Narendra Modi, we implemented one of the severest lockdowns at an early stage thereby breaking the Corona Virus transmission chain and prepared the country to become self-reliant in Covid Care facility. We have done significantly better than many other countries, with a lower death rate and higher recovery rate.” As a response to the pandemic, India has significantly enhanced its capacities in the healthcare sector with the development of healthcare facilities, emergency rooms, provision of protective equipment and medical supplies, and training of healthcare professionals. Our people are also sensitised to maintain social distancing and wear face masks in public at all times.
About the steps taken to mitigate the economic challenges posed by the pandemic and bring economy back on track, Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister announced a stimulus package of over $300 billion, called Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, which is defined as a Self-Reliant India, which includes fiscal and monetary measures. He said that the edifice of this mission stands on five pillars of the economy: massive infrastructure building, technology, aspects of good governance, leveraging the demographic dividend, and promoting demand.
Calling upon BRICS to support responsible investment, Shri Goyal said that it should be aimed at balanced outcomes and create gains even for recipient countries and, most importantly, employment generation. The Minister said that amidst this turmoil, the BRICS nations must prepare, act and stand in solidarity with each other and seize the opportunities that come our way to build a strong, resilient, and reformed trading system that lays the foundation for our shared aspirations.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాణిజ్యంలో పారదర్శకత పెంచి విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంపొందించాలని అన్ని దేశాలకు పిలుపునిచ్చిన శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్
ఔషధాల ధరలు అందుబాటులో ఉంచడానికి ఎదురయ్యే ఆటంకాలను తొలగించాలని నొక్కి చెప్పిన మంత్రి
డబ్ల్యూటిఓ సంస్కరణ ప్రక్రియ- సమ్మిళిత, సమతుల్య, ఏకాభిప్రాయాల ఆధారంగా ఉండాలి;
10 వ బ్రిక్స్ వాణిజ్య మంత్రుల వర్చువల్ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న శ్రీ గోయల్
23 JUL 2020 8:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
అన్ని దేశాలు తమ వాణిజ్యంలో పారదర్శకతను పెంపొందించుకోవాలని, సత్తమమైన వాణిజ్య భాగస్వామిగా తమ పాత్రను కోల్పోకుండా ఉండటానికి నమ్మకాన్ని పెంచుకోవాలని వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. 10 వ బ్రిక్స్ వాణిజ్య మంత్రుల వర్చువల్ సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించిన ఆయన, రికవరీ ప్రక్రియలో వాణిజ్యం తన పాత్ర పోషించాలంటే, భాగస్వాములందరూ విశ్వాసపాత్రులై పారదర్శకంగా ఉండాలి అన్నారు. "ఇది విశ్వసనీయత, పారదర్శకత ప్రపంచ సరఫరా గొలుసుల స్థిరత్వాన్ని నిర్ణయిస్తుంది, నిరంతరం సాగే ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థలో ఒక భాగంగా దేశాలు ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య నియమాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండాలి. ఉత్పాదకత, సేవలలో సంబంధిత పెట్టుబడులతో ప్రపంచ సరఫరా గొలుసులను నిర్మించడానికి ఒకరినొకరు విశ్వసించే దేశాలు దగ్గరవుతున్నాయి, వీటి సంఖ్యా పెరుగుతోంది ”అని ఆయన కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న సంక్షోభం, ప్రపంచాన్ని దుర్బలత్వానికి గురి చేసిందని, ఒకరినొకరు సహాయం అందించుకునే మార్గాలను అన్వేషించుకోవాలని పరిస్థితులు గట్టిగ సూచిస్తున్నాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు. వాణిజ్యం అటువంటి దృష్టాంతంలో వృద్ధిని పునరుద్ధరించే ఇంజిన్ కావచ్చు, ఇది నిష్కపటిన్యత, పారదర్శక, సమ్మిళిత, వివక్షతలేని సూత్రాల ఆధారంగా డబ్ల్యూటిఓను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఉద్దేశించిందని అన్నారు. .
మేధో సంపత్తిని సంపత్తిని పరిరక్షించాలని అసమగ్ర డబ్ల్యుటిఒ నిబంధనల ద్వారా ఔషధాల ధరలు అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడానికి ఉన్న బహుళ అడ్డంకులను తొలగించాలని మంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ట్రిప్స్ ఒప్పందం అనేక దేశాల నుండి టీకాలు, ఔషధాల డిమాండ్ ఒకేసారి వచ్చే మహమ్మారిని ఊహించలేదని, ఈ అవసరం వేగంగా మారుతోందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. వ్యాధి చికిత్సకు అవసరమైన క్లిష్టమైన మందులు, ఇతర పరికరాల యాక్సెస్‌ను ఐపిఆర్‌లు నిరోధించవద్దని ఆయన సూచించారు.
ఏకపక్ష చర్యలు, ప్రతిఘటనలు, ముఖ్య అంశాలలో చర్చల ప్రతిష్టంభన, అప్పీలేట్ బాడీలో ప్రతిష్టంభనతో సహా బహుళపాక్షిక నియమాల ఆధారిత వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థ తీవ్రమైన, సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటుందని శ్రీ గోయల్ చెప్పారు. “వాణిజ్యపరమైన ప్రయోజనాల కోసం మహమ్మారిపై ఆసరాగా చేసుకుని ప్రయోజనం పొందాలనే డబ్ల్యూటిఓ వద్ద ప్రతిపాదనలు బాధ కలిగిస్తున్నాయి. దేశీయ ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యాలను నెలకొల్పడానికి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలపై అడ్డంకులు పెడుతూ, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల మార్కెట్లకు అడ్డంకి లేకుండా ఉండటానికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాల సంస్థల తపనకు ఇది ఊతం ఇస్తుంది ” అని శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు.
2020 సంవత్సరం బహుపాక్షిక చరిత్రలో, ముఖ్యంగా బ్రిక్స్ సమూహానికి ఒక మలుపు అని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఏదైనా ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రతి దేశం దాని విభిన్న పరిమాణం, జనాభాను, ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి, దాని అసమాన స్థాయిలు, మానవ అభివృద్ధి సూచికలను, విభిన్న స్థాయిలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకోవాలని అన్నారు. ఈ సమస్యాత్మక కాలంలో భారతదేశం సుమారు 150 దేశాలకు ముఖ్యమైన వైద్య సామాగ్రిని అందించింది. ‘ఫార్మసీ ఆఫ్ ది వరల్డ్’ గా మా దేశం కోవిడ్ -19 చికిత్స కోసం వాడుతున్న హైడ్రాక్సీక్లోరోక్విన్, పారాసెటమాల్ వంటి ఔషధాలను డిమాండుకు తగ్గట్టుగా ప్రపంచానికి అందించగలిగామని శ్రీ గోయల్ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
మహమ్మారి వల్ల కలిగే సవాళ్లను అంచనా వేయడంలో, ఎదుర్కోవడంలో భారతదేశం చురుకైన పాత్ర పోషించిందని, ప్రాణాలను కాపాడటంలో భారత్ అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చిందని అన్నారు. "ప్రపంచ జనాభాలో దాదాపు 17% మంది తాము ఉన్నప్పటికీ, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్-19 బాధిత రోగుడ్లు 8% మాత్రమే ఉన్నారని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో, మేము ప్రారంభ దశలో అత్యంత కఠినమైన లాక్ డౌన్ అమలు చేసాము, తద్వారా కరోనా వైరస్ ప్రసార గొలుసును విచ్ఛిన్నం చేసి, కోవిడ్ కేర్ సదుపాయంలో స్వావలంబన కోసం దేశాన్ని సిద్ధం చేసాము. తక్కువ మరణ రేటు, అధిక రికవరీ రేటుతో మేము అనేక ఇతర దేశాల కంటే మెరుగైన పని చేశాము.” మహమ్మారికి ప్రతిస్పందనగా, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యాలు, అత్యవసర గదులు, రక్షణ పరికరాలు, వైద్య సామాగ్రిని అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చింది. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నిపుణుల శిక్షణతో భారతదేశం ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో తన సామర్థ్యాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంచింది. మా ప్రజలు సామాజిక దూరాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి, అన్ని సమయాల్లో బహిరంగంగా ఫేస్ మాస్క్‌లు ధరించడానికి చైతన్యవంతులయ్యారు" అని శ్రీ గోయల్ తెలిపారు.
బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పెట్టుబడికి తోడ్పడాలని బ్రిక్స్‌కు పిలుపునిచ్చిన శ్రీ గోయల్, ఇది సమతుల్య ఫలితాలను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకోవాలని, గ్రహీత దేశాలకు మరియు ముఖ్యంగా, ఉపాధి కల్పనకు కూడా లాభాలను సృష్టించాలని అన్నారు. ఈ గందరగోళ పరిస్థితుల మధ్య, బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు ఒకదానికొకటి సంఘీభావంతో సిద్ధం కావాలి, పనిచేయాలి, నిలబడాలి. మన భాగస్వామ్య ఆకాంక్షలకు పునాది వేసే బలమైన, స్థితిస్థాపకంగా, సంస్కరించబడిన వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థను నిర్మించడానికి మన దారికి వచ్చే అవకాశాలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలి" అని శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ తెలిపారు.