Election Commission
Clarification regarding bye-elections
23 JUL 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to letter No.99/bye-election/2020/EPS dated 22.7.2020 issued by Shri Sumit Mukherjee, Sr. Pr. Secretary in the Commission. This is causing some confusion in some sections of media. It is hereby clarified that the aforesaid communication is only in respect of eight constituencies regarding which a reference to Ministry of Law & Justice was made vide letter No. 99/bye-election/2020/EPS dated 03.7.2020 due to some extraordinary circumstances peculiar to these constituencies. However, the total number of bye-elections dueis 56 Assembly Constituencies (including the eight referred to earlier) besides one Parliamentary Constituency. Out of these total number of 57 bye-elections, it is hereby clarified that the Commission has already taken a decision to hold all bye-election as per provisions of Section 151A of the R.P. Act, 1951. In any case the deferring of aforementioned eight bye-elections is only up to 7th September, 2020. This matter of timing etc. of bye-elections is also slotted for discussion in the Election Commission Meeting to be held tomorrow, i.e., 24.7.2020.

निर्वाचन आयोग
उपचुनावों के सम्बन्ध में स्पष्टीकरण
23 JUL 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
यह आयोग के वरिष्‍ठ प्रधान सचिव श्री सुमित मुखर्जी द्वारा जारी पत्र संख्या-99/उपचुनाव/2020 /ईपीएस दिनांक 22.7.2020 के संदर्भ में है। इससे मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में भ्रम की स्थिति पैदा हो रही है। इसके द्वारा स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि उपरोक्त पत्रव्यवहार केवल आठ निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के संबंध में है, जिसके बारे में कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय को इन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की कुछ असाधारण परिस्थितियों के कारण पत्र संख्या 99/उपचुनाव/2020/ईपीएसदिनांक 03.7.2020 के द्वारा संदर्भ प्रस्तुत किया गया था। हालाँकि, एक संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के अलावा विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की कुल संख्या 56 (पहले बताए गए आठ सहित) है, जहाँ उपचुनाव होने हैं। कुल 57 उपचुनाव क्षेत्रों में, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि आयोग ने आर.पी. अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 151ए के प्रावधानों के अनुसार सभी उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय पहले ही ले लिया है। किसी भी स्थिति में, उपरोक्त आठ निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के उपचुनाव को केवल 7 सितंबर, 2020 तक बढाया जा सकता है। उपचुनावों के समय आदि विषयों पर कल यानी 24.7.2020 को होने वाली निर्वाचन आयोग की बैठक में चर्चा की जायेगी।