Election Commission
Clarification regarding bye-elections
23 JUL 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to letter No.99/bye-election/2020/EPS dated 22.7.2020 issued by Shri Sumit Mukherjee, Sr. Pr. Secretary in the Commission. This is causing some confusion in some sections of media. It is hereby clarified that the aforesaid communication is only in respect of eight constituencies regarding which a reference to Ministry of Law & Justice was made vide letter No. 99/bye-election/2020/EPS dated 03.7.2020 due to some extraordinary circumstances peculiar to these constituencies. However, the total number of bye-elections dueis 56 Assembly Constituencies (including the eight referred to earlier) besides one Parliamentary Constituency. Out of these total number of 57 bye-elections, it is hereby clarified that the Commission has already taken a decision to hold all bye-election as per provisions of Section 151A of the R.P. Act, 1951. In any case the deferring of aforementioned eight bye-elections is only up to 7th September, 2020. This matter of timing etc. of bye-elections is also slotted for discussion in the Election Commission Meeting to be held tomorrow, i.e., 24.7.2020.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ
23 JUL 2020 2:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪತ್ರದ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 99/ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆ/2020/ಎಪಿಎಸ್ ದಿನಾಂಕ 22.7.2020 ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಮಿತ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಪತ್ರ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೊಂದಲಗಳು ಉಂಟಾಗಿವೆ.
ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸುವುದೇನೆಂದರೆ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸಂವಹನ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿತ ಪತ್ರದ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 99/ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆ/2020/ಎಪಿಎಸ್ ದಿನಾಂಕ 03.7.2020 ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಕೇವಲ 8 ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕೆಲವೊಂದು ಅನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವುದು 56 ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು (ಈ ಮೊದಲು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ 8 ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿ) ಹಾಗೂ ಒಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು 57 ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ಆಯೋಗ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1951ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 151ಎ ಅನ್ವಯ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ತೀರ್ಮಾನ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಒಂದು ವೇಳೆ ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ 8 ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದೂಡಲ್ಪಟ್ಟರೂ ಸಹ ಅದು 2020ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 7ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ. ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ವಿಚಾರಗಳು ನಾಳೆ ಅಂದರೆ 24.7.2020ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ.