Election Commission
Clarification regarding bye-elections
23 JUL 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to letter No.99/bye-election/2020/EPS dated 22.7.2020 issued by Shri Sumit Mukherjee, Sr. Pr. Secretary in the Commission. This is causing some confusion in some sections of media. It is hereby clarified that the aforesaid communication is only in respect of eight constituencies regarding which a reference to Ministry of Law & Justice was made vide letter No. 99/bye-election/2020/EPS dated 03.7.2020 due to some extraordinary circumstances peculiar to these constituencies. However, the total number of bye-elections dueis 56 Assembly Constituencies (including the eight referred to earlier) besides one Parliamentary Constituency. Out of these total number of 57 bye-elections, it is hereby clarified that the Commission has already taken a decision to hold all bye-election as per provisions of Section 151A of the R.P. Act, 1951. In any case the deferring of aforementioned eight bye-elections is only up to 7th September, 2020. This matter of timing etc. of bye-elections is also slotted for discussion in the Election Commission Meeting to be held tomorrow, i.e., 24.7.2020.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਉਪ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ
23 JUL 2020 2:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਿਤ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੰਬਰ-99/ਉਪ-ਚੋਣ/2020/ਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਮਿਤੀ 22.7.2020 ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੱਤਰ-ਵਿਹਾਰ ਕੇਵਲ ਅੱਠ ਚੋਣ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੋਣ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੰਖਿਆ 99/ਉਪ ਚੋਣ/2020/ਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਮਿਤੀ 03.7.2020 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 56 (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਠਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ) ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਪ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ 57 ਉਪ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਰਪੀ ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 151 ਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਪ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅੱਠ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪ ਚੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ 7 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ 24.7.2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।