மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
நாடுகளின் இறையாண்மை கருத்துகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் பொறுப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும்: டிஜிட்டல் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத்
22 JUL 2020 7:49PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி-20 அமைப்பின் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்கள் மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தை, சவுதி அரேபியா இன்று நடத்தியது. ஜி20 அமைப்பின் சார்பாக நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் இந்தியாவின் சார்பாக பங்கேற்றார். கொவிட்-19 போன்ற உலகளாவிய பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், இந்த தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான உலகளாவிய விநியோக சங்கிலியைக் கட்டமைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு.பிரசாத், இதனுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, இந்தியாவை முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கக் கூடிய தளமாக உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
மற்ற நாடுகளை விட, இந்தியா கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடியை, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் எப்படி சிறப்பாகக் கையாண்டது என்பதைப் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த திரு.பிரசாத், தேசிய அளவிலான முடக்க நிலையை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் துணிவான முடிவுதான் வைரஸ் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தி, அதற்கு பிறகான சவால்களை சிறப்பாக எதிர்கொள்ள தயார்படுத்தியது என்றார். இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் புத்தாக்க முயற்சிகள் கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போரில் உதவி புரிந்தன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி, தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளைக் கண்காணிப்பது, கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான செய்திகளை மொத்தமாக அனுப்புவது போன்ற இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலக நாடுகள் தமது குடிமக்களையும், அவர்களது தனிப்பட்ட தகவல்களையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான தரவு தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளையும், நாடுகளின் இறையாண்மை உரிமைகளையும் அமைச்சர் விவரித்தார். உலகத்தில் எங்கிருந்தாலும், டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள், நாடுகளின் இறையாண்மை உரிமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பொறுப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை ஒப்புக் கொள்வதற்கு இதுவே தருணம் என்று திரு.ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் ஜி20 நாடுகளின் டிஜிட்டல் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital platforms have to be responsive and accountable towards the sovereign concerns of countries: Ravi Shankar Prasad at G20 Digital Minister’s Meet
India to put in place a robust personal data protection law which will address the data privacy related concerns and ensure availability of data for innovation
The Union Minister also emphasized the need for building trustworthy Artificial Intelligence systems that can transform the society
22 JUL 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual meeting of G20 Digital Economy Ministers hosted by Saudi Arabia which is holding the presidency of G20, took place today. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology represented India during this virtual meeting. In the wake of global pandemic like COVDI19, Mr. Prasad strongly emphasized the need for building a resilient global supply chain and shared the vision of Prime Minister of India for making India as attractive destination for investment closely integrated with global supply chains.
Shri Prasad told this global gathering about how India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has managed the COVID19 crisis far better than many other countries. The bold decision of the Prime Minister to go for an early nationwide lockdown helped in the country in curbing the spread of the virus as well as prepare for the upcoming challenges effectively.
The Union Minister shared India’s digital innovations that helped in fight against COVID19. He spoke about initiatives like Aarogya Setu mobile app, geo-fencing system for monitoring quarantined patients and COVID19 Savdhan bulk messaging systems during this meeting. He also spoke about how digital technology helped the government of India in providing relief to the economically weaker sections of society during this crisis. Using digital innovations of India like Direct Benefit Transfers and digital payments even the weakest in the society was provided various financial relief during the lockdown.
Eloquently expressing India’s commitment to leverage emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence for inclusive growth and development specially in healthcare and education, Shri Prasad emphasized the need for building trustworthy Artificial Intelligence systems that can transform the society.
The Minister specially emphasized on the data related issues and sovereign rights of countries to protect data privacy and security of its citizens. He mentioned that India is soon going to put in place a robust personal data protection law which will not only address the data privacy related concerns of citizens but also ensure availability of data for innovation and economic development. In view of these concerns, the digital platforms having presence in many countries must become trustworthy, safe and secure. He told the digital Ministers of the G20 countries that it is time to acknowledge that digital platforms anywhere in the world have to be responsive and accountable towards the sovereign concerns of countries including defence, privacy and security of citizens.
Click here to see Video URL