Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Calls for Balancing Life and Livelihood, as India Unlocks
21 JUL 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Steel and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed a webinar on “Working in Covid-19 times”, organised by the Ministry of Steel. Speaking on the occasion, Minister Pradhan said that as the nation unlocks and people get back to work, we must understand that the virus is very much here and it’s important to take all precautions and balance life and livelihood. He also said that in the last few months we have established protocols and practices with significant success to fight against the #Covid_19 pandemic and talked about the need to continue following all recommendations by experts, ensure social distancing, wear masks, wash our hands to contain the spread of infection.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste talked about the role of steel CPSEs in the fight against the pandemic, high recovery rate in India, the economic package announced by the Government and the need to adopt a more healthy lifestyle. He said that people in rural areas and tribal belt have been relatively less affected by the pandemic as compared to the urban populace, and this can be largely attributed to their lifestyle, food habits, and closeness to the nature.
AIIMS Delhi Director Dr. Randeep Guleria talked about the steps which need to be taken to minimise the risk of infection while resuming work, adjusting to the new normal of wearing masks, ensuring social distancing, washing hands, self monitoring, contact tracing and realigning workplace practices to minimise the risk of infection spread.
Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, MDNIY, Ministry of AYUSH, elaborated upon the basic yoga postures and practices which could help enhance one’s immunity and stay healthy.
The webinar also witnessed participation from officials from the Ministry of Steel and its CPSEs.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ، ایسے میں ، جب کہ بھارت میں اَن لاک شروع ہوگیا ہے ، زندگی اور روزگار میں توازن برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا ہے
21 JUL 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 جولائی / اسٹیل ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقدہ "کووڈ – 19 کے دور میں کام کرنا " کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ایسے میں ، جب کہ ملک میں اَن لاک شروع ہو گیا ہے اور کام پر واپس آنے لگے ہیں ، ہمیں اِس بات کو سمجھنا چاہیئے کہ وائرس ابھی پوری طرح موجود ہے اور تمام احتیاط برتنا اور زندگی اور روز گار میں توازن قائم رکھنا بہت اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پچھلے چند مہینوں میں ہم نے کووڈ – 19 وباء کے خلاف لڑائی میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لئے کچھ پروٹوکول اور عمل طے کئے ہیں اور ماہرین کے ذریعے کی گئی تمام سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کرنے ، سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ بر قرار رکھنے ، ماسک لگانے اور ہاتھ دھونے جیسے احتیاطی اقدامات پر عمل جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کولستے نے اِس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے بھارت میں عالمی وباء کے خلاف لڑائی میں اسٹیل کی مرکزی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کے رول ، صحت یابی کی اعلیٰ شرح ، حکومت کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ اقتصادی پیکیج اور زیادہ صحت مند طرزِ زندگی اپنانے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی علاقوں اور قبائلی پٹی کے لوگ شہری آبادی کے مقابلے اس وباء سے نسبتاً کم متاثر ہوئے ہیں اور اس کی وجہ زیادہ تر اُن کے طرز زندگی ، کھانے پینے کی عادتیں اور فطرت کے قریب زندگی گزارنا ہے ۔
دلّی کے ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا نے کام پھر شروع کرنے کے ساتھ انفیکشن کے خطرے کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات ، ماسک لگانے کو نیا معمول بنانے ، ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ بر قرار رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے ، ہاتھ دھونے ، اپنی نگرانی خود کرنے اور کام کے مقام پر رابطوں کو کم سے کم کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی ۔
آیوش کی وزارت میں ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایشور وی بساوا ردّی نے قوت مدافعت بڑھانے اور صحت مند رہنے میں مددگار یوگا کے بنیادی آسنوں کے بارے میں وضاحت کی ۔
ویبینار میں اسٹیل کی وزارت اور اُس کے تحت آنے والے مرکزی سرکاری سیکٹر کے یونٹوں کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔